Author Anniversaries for Apr 12


You are here: kingkong home page > Author Anniversaries > Apr 12

If you find a person's date of birth or death on this page and want to find that person's date of death or birth, or other information, try looking them up in the New General Catalog of Old Books and Authors pages.

Born:

1500: Joachim CAMERARIUS, the Elder, aka Joachim KAMMERMEISTER, aka Joachim LIEBHARD
1526: Marc Antoine MURET, aka Marcus Antonius MURETUS
1713: Abbé, Guillaume Thomas François RAYNAL (&ps: Un MEMBRE de la Société Royale de Londres)
1748: Antoine-Laurent de JUSSIEU
1773: Prof, Thomas THOMSON
1777: Henry CLAY
1778: Bp, John STRACHAN
1782: Prof, Thomas STARKIE
1795: Charles FEIST
1799: Rev, Lydia SEXTON, nee CASAD, 1:Mrs MOORE
1802: Dean, James Amiraux JEREMIE
1802: Rev, Horace BUSHNELL
1803: Johann Wilhelm ZINKEISEN
1804: George Wallace JONES
1805: John THOMAS
1806: James JOHNSTONE
1806: Rev, William HEWSON
1807: Parley Parker PRATT
1808: Mrs Augustus, (Pauline Marie Armande) CRAVEN, nee de LA FERRONAYS
1812: Rev, Solomon Cæsar MALAN, ne César Jean Salomon MALAN
1814: William Darrah KELLEY
1816: Sir, Charles Gavan DUFFY
1821: Samuel Greene ARNOLD
1822: Donald Grant MITCHELL (ps: An Opera GOER; Ik/Ike MARVEL; John TIMON)
1823: John Westby GIBSON
1823: Théodore BARRIÈRE
1827: Joseph Jackson HOWARD
1828: John Lynch ADAIR
1830: Bp, Charles Chapman GRAFTON
1830: William Younger FLETCHER
1831: Federico ASENJO (y ARETEAGA)
1831: Grenville Mellen DODGE
1832: Josiah Rhinehart SYPHER
1835: Patrick FORD
1836: Sir, Henry George CALCRAFT
1837: Sir, Owen Tudor BURNE
1839: Rev, Robert LINKLATER
1839: Thomas WRIGHT (ps: [A/The Journeyman ENGINEER]; [Riverside VISITOR])
1840: (Achille) Edmond AUDRAN
1840: Sir, George KING
1841: Rev, Thomas Leslie PAPILLON
1842: John Dean BLYTHE
1844: Rev, George TAIT
1845: Emily Henrietta HICKEY
1847: Bp, Arthur Crawshay Alliston HALL
1847: Clarissa Caldwell LATHROP
1849: Agnes Catherine MAITLAND
1850: Sir, William Wyndham PORTAL, 2nd Baronet PORTAL of Malshanger
1851: Edward Walter MAUNDER
1852: Agnes SAPPER
1852: Mary Evelyn (nee)Moore DAVIS (&ps: Mollie E Moore DAVIS; Mollie E MOORE)
1853: Sir, James MACKENZIE
1856: (William) Martin CONWAY, 1st Baron CONWAY Of ALLINGTON of Allington
1857: Rev, George LONGRIDGE
1859: Sir, Ernest Frederic George HATCH, 1st Baronet HATCH of Portland Place
1860: Ramón José CARCANO
1860: Rev, Alexander HETHERWICK
1862: Alex DOW
1862: Sir, Robert (John) PARR
1863: Rev, Archibald McKIBBIN (&ps: Mack CLOIE)
1864: Adm, Rosslyn Erskine WEMYSS, 1st Baron WESTER-WEMYSS of Wemyss
1865: Prof, James Joseph WALSH
1865: Walter Augustus WYCKOFF
1867: Sir, Robert PEEL, 4th Baronet PEEL of Drayton Manor
1868: James Louis GARVIN
1869: Bernard Henry NEWDIGATE
1869: Julius DORR
1869: Sir, Joseph (Aloysius) GLYNN
1869: Walter Coventry SUMMERS
1870: Walter William LaCHANCE
1871: Prof, George Tobias FLOM
1873: Prof, Stanley Arthur COOK
1875: Edward (Francis) HUTTON (&ps: Luis CARREÑO)
1875: Edward James HOLLOWAY, aka Jack HOLLOWAY
1875: John Murray GIBBON
1876: Carl Heinrich BECKER
1876: Samuel James CAMP
1877: Archdeacon, Walter Pullin HARES
1877: Prof, Howard Samuel FAWCETT
1878: Dunbar Hunt OGDEN
1878: Prof, Richard Benedict GOLDSCHMIDT
1879: Frederic Gershom MELCHER
1879: Julian (Leonard) STREET
1879: Luke LEA
1881: Maurice WILLIAM
1882: Kenneth Samuel HOWARD
1882: William Robert TAYLOR
1883: Clarence Irving LEWIS
1883: Imogen CUNNINGHAM
1883: Prof, Otto BARTNING
1884: Prof, Otto Fritz MEYERHOF
1885: Alice Mabel GIBBS, Mrs MORRISON (ps: Joan KENNEDY)
1885: Prof, Ralph Simpson KUYKENDALL
1887: Gertrude Ethel MALLETTE (&ps: Alan GREGG; Pedar LARSSEN)
1888: Alexander Samuel MacLEOD
1888: George Gordon Dinmiddie KILPATRICK
1888: Randall HENDERSON
1889: Erna BÜSING
1889: Helen (Fayville) TOPPING
1889: Pierre Etienne FLANDIN
1890: Félix Antonio CALDERÓN
1891: Clarence William ANDERSON
1891: John Gilbert LOCKHART
1891: Josephine (nee)Whitney DUVENECK
1891: Prof, Hans ROTHFELS
1892: Gerard Walter Sturgis HOPKINS
1892: Herbert Tower SORLEY
1892: Prof, Luis Alejandro BARALT y ZACHARIAE
1893: Itzok Isaac/Irving/Irwin GRANICH (ps: Michael GOLD)
1893: Julio MORALES LARA
1893: Stanley Hale ABBOTT
1894: Francisco Higino Craveiro LOPES
1894: Rutherford (George) MONTGOMERY (&ps: Al AVERY; Everitt PROCTOR)
1896: José Isaac de DIEGO PADRÓ (&ps: Raúl de la VEGA)
1898: Clare (Ellaline Hope M) LEIGHTON
1898: Eleanor (nee)Touroff GLUECK
1898: Odiel SLEMBROUCK (ps: M DESIDERATUS)
1899: Creighton B PEET
1899: Gladys (nee)Bagg TABER
1899: Joe W BACK
1899: Prof, Herbert Samuel SCHELL
1900: Ivy Collin JOSLIN
1900: Reginald Lawson WATERFIELD
1901: Piet SCHEPENS
1901: Thomas SHARP
1902: Sir, (William) Campbell MITCHELL-COTTS, 2nd Baronet MITCHELL-COTTS of Coldharbour Wood
1903: Andrey Nikolaevich KOLMOGOROV
1903: Helen HINCKLEY, Mrs JONES (&ps: Helen JONES)
1903: Horace R CAYTON
1903: Jan TINBERGEN
1904: (Francis) Claud COCKBURN (&ps: James HELVICK; Frank PITCAIRN)
1904: Nard(=Maynard Benedict) JONES
1904: Sen, Glen Hearst TAYLOR
1904: Virgil Miller NEWTON, Jr
1905: Harry JONES
1905: Inger HAGERUP, nee HALSOR
1906: Prof, John Everett BUTT
1906: Tommy HEDLEY
1907: Hardie GRAMATKY
1907: Imogen (Clare von) HOLST
1907: Joan GRANT, nee MARSHALL, 2:Mrs BEATTY, 3:Mrs KELSEY (&ps: Joan M GRANT; Joan Marshall GRANT)
1908: Andre MARTINET
1908: Brig-Gen, Robert Lee SCOTT, Jr
1908: Ida (Julia) POLLOCK, nee CROWE (&ps: Susan BARRIE; Jane BEAUFORT; Marguerite BELL; Rose BURGHLEY; Anita CHARLES; Averil IVES; Pamela KENT; Barbara ROWAN; Mary WHISTLER)
1908: Julio MACHUCA
1908: Prof, Henry Theodore NORTHEN
1909: Frederick (Sigfred) FRANCK (&ps: Frank FREDERICKS)
1909: Prof, Charles H PAGE
1910: Paul C SHOWERS
1910: Rev, (Robert) David (Fergusson) WILD
1910: Theodore Burton Fox RUOFF
1911: Barbara CORCORAN (&ps: Paige DIXON; Gail HAMILTON)
1911: George Frederick GREEN
1911: Rev, Clifford Oswald RHODES
1911: Vincenzo Maria PELLEGRINI
1912: Georges FRANJU
1913: Helen NOGA, nee ?
1913: Keiko FUKUDA
1914: (Friedrich Max) Peter ECKSTEIN
1914: Arnold SHULMAN
1914: Frances MACDONALD, Mrs APPLEBEE
1914: Guido BALLO
1914: Prof, Henry Clay LINDGREN
1915: Emil (Theodore) PETAJA (&ps: Theodore PINE)
1915: Ernest(=Ernst Wilhelm Julius) BORNEMAN (&ps: Cameron McCABE)
1915: Ewen Cameron THOMSON
1915: Lou(=Louis) MYERS
1915: Luis Antonio FADUL HERNÁNDEZ
1915: Lujo TONČIC-SORINJ
1915: Prof, Blanche R BROWN
1915: Prof, Isadore PERLMAN
1915: Soia MENTSCHIKOFF
1916: (Arthur Frederick) John REDDAWAY
1916: Benjamin LIBET
1916: Beverly (nee)Bunn CLEARY
1916: Brian Reginald CONNELL
1916: Prof, Peter NEWMARK
1916: Sir, Robert (Grainger Ker) THOMPSON
1917: Maurice Henry EVERDELL
1917: William Hurst REES, aka Bill REES
1918: Jeffrey (Brackett) POTTER
1919: Maurice KAHANE (ps: Maurice GIRODIAS)
1919: XIONG Xianghui
1921: Alfred Walter MABBS
1921: Carolyn (nee?)Bennett PATTERSON
1921: James (Edward) DOUGHERTY
1921: Prof, Denys James HINTON
1921: William Herbert DESMONDE
1922: Edward William WEBSTER
1922: Prof, Andrew F ROLLE
1922: Stanley COOK
1923: Eloise (Katherine) (nee)Hopper ENGLE, 2:Mrs PAANANEN
1923: Harry OSTER
1923: Prof, Leo Marius LOLL, Jr
1924: Donald Brook CHEEK
1924: Peter SAFAR
1924: Phyllis (nee)Whitcomb MEADOW
1924: Prof, Raymond BARRE
1924: Walter Leopold Arthur HAYES
1925: (Richard) Oliver POSTGATE
1925: Nathaniel DAVIS
1926: Brian CREAMER
1926: James HILLMAN
1927: (Pedro) Victor de la FUENTE (SÁNCHEZ)
1927: Michael James SHANKS
1927: Thomas (Jeffrey) HEMSLEY
1928: John (Barry) STEANE
1928: Prof, Lucien Barry GUZE
1928: Richard DOHRMAN
1928: Uwe Webster KITZINGER
1928: William Lee BALDWIN
1929: Werner FROHN
1930: Bruno BENTHIEN
1930: Jock(=John) BRUCE-GARDYNE, (life) Baron BRUCE-GARDYNE of Kirkden
1931: Alexis MÁRQUEZ RODRÍGUEZ
1932: Jack (Allen) GELBER
1932: Prof, Robert (Lopez) FLYNN
1932: Rev, Moishe(=Martin Meyer) ROSEN
1934: (Paavo) Anselm (Aleksis) HOLLO
1934: Victor (Haim) PERERA
1934: Yayori MATSUI
1936: Charles NAPIER
1936: Franck ÉTIENNE (ps: FRANCKÉTIENNE)
1936: Nancy K ROCHE
1938: Myron A LIPKOWITZ
1939: Malcolm LYALL-WATSON (ps: Lyall WATSON)
1939: Prof, Ronald Toshiyuki TAKAKI
1939: Sir, Alan AYCKBOURN
1941: Bobby(=Robert Frederick Chelsea) MOORE
1943: Charles LUDLAM
1945: Judith HIPSKIND
1947: James Frank ROMANO
1947: Tom(=Thomas Leo) CLANCY, Jr
1948: Jeremy (James Anthony Gibson) BEADLE
1949: Ramón RIVASAEZ
1950: David (Bruce) CASSIDY
1950: Hazel TOWNSON, Mrs SMITH
1962: Fr, Marcello GHIRLANDO

Died:

1678: Thomas STANLEY
1704: Jacques Bénigne BOSSUET
1715: Thomas WHARTON, 1st Marquess of WHARTON
1759: Pierre Joseph CÉLORAN De BLAINVILLE
1777: Claude-Prosper Jolyot (de) CRÉBILLON, fils
1813: Zebulon Montgomery PIKE
1814: Charles BURNEY
1817: Charles MESSIER
1820: Arthur YOUNG
1828: Rev, Caleb ALEXANDER
1833: Rev, John TAYLOR
1839: William FRANCKLIN
1840: Stephen JARVIS
1852: Vasilii Andreievich ZHUKOVSKII / ZHUKOVSKY
1853: Oliver LANG
1853: Otto Fredrik TULLBERG
1858: Ralph Ingersoll LOCKWOOD (&ps: Mr SMITH)
1859: Henry Lilly SMITH
1863: Gabriel FRANCHÈRE
1865: William Hastings KELKE
1866: Sir, Peter HESKETH-FLEETWOOD, ne HESKETH, 1st Baronet HESKETH-FLEETWOOD
1867: Robert BELL
1870: Rev, John BLACKBURN
1875: Sir, Christopher Robert LIGHTON, 6th Baronet LIGHTON of Merville
1876: Campbell Greig DE MORGAN
1876: Giles MUNBY
1876: Rev, George THOMPSON
1878: Andrew JERVISE
1878: John YOUNG
1878: Robert Wentworth LITTLE
1879: Gen, Richard TAYLOR
1880: Charles RICE
1880: Thomas ALLSOP
1881: Charles LEGGE
1881: Rev, Richard BURGESS
1883: François MARCET
1883: John James HOMER
1889: Rev, Beilby Porteus HODGSON
1889: Warren DE LA RUE
1890: Alexander MARLING
1890: William MASKELL
1892: Emma LADDEY
1892: George COWARD (ps: Sidney GILPIN)
1892: George Lathom BROWNE
1893: John HANNETT (&ps: John Andrews ARNETT)
1893: Prof, Rawdon MACNAMARA
1893: Theodore DISTIN
1894: Lucy Madox ROSSETTI, nee BROWN
1896: John Haviland Dashwood GOLDIE
1897: Edward Drinker COPE
1898: Abp, Elzéar Alexandre TASHEREAU
1899: Edmund Robert TURNER
1899: Edmund Sheridan PURCELL
1901: George Quayle CANNON
1902: Rev, Thomas De Witt TALMAGE
1903: Rev, Daniel Silvan EVANS
1903: Sir, Charles GRANT (ps: C G)
1908: Charles LINDSEY (&ps: Charles LINDSAY)
1910: Prof, William Graham SUMNER
1910: Samuel CARTER
1910: Sir, Robert GIFFEN
1911: Philip John MacMAHON
1912: Clara(=Clarissa Harlowe) BARTON
1912: Egbert RYDINGS
1914: William John ROUS
1916: Edward Anthony BECK
1921: William STRANG
1924: Arthur Lionel SMITH
1924: Canon, Thomas Warren TREVOR
1924: Rev, Arthur WRIGHT
1929: Enrico FERRI
1929: Flora Annie STEEL, nee WEBSTER (&ps: A Fellow MORTAL; F A S)
1932: Rev, Henry Barry HYDE
1933: Sen, Adelbert AMES
1933: Zelia (Maria Magdalena) NUTTALL
1934: Frederick Kinsey PEILE
1934: Judge, William Reeve HASELDEN
1935: Douglas Mackinnon Baillie Hamilton COCHRANE, 12th Earl of DUNDONALD
1935: Wyatt WYATT-PAINE
1936: Rep, James Montgomery BECK (Sr)
1938: Fedor/Fyodor Ivanovich CHALIAPIN / SHALYAPIN / CHALIAPINE
1938: Serafín ÁLVAREZ QUINTERO
1940: Arthur GRAY (ps: INGULPHUS)
1940: Luis CORREA
1941: Charles MURRAY
1942: John Lovejoy ELLIOTT
1942: Marco BROCINER
1942: Solomon Solis CARVALHO
1943: Gen, Jean-Jules-Henri MORDACQ
1944: Gertrude Mary HAYWARD, Mrs CRAMPTON
1944: Theodore Goldsmith JOSLIN
1945: US Pres, Franklin Delano ROOSEVELT
1946: Albert Barrett MEREDITH
1947: Walter Augustus BARRATT
1948: Harrison Smith MORRIS
1948: Prof, Frederick Orpen BOWER
1950: Frederick Ritchie BECHDOLT
1950: John Stuart THOMSON
1951: Henry de Vere STACPOOLE (&ps: Tyler DE SAIX; Gustave LAXLO)
1951: Prof, Kenneth Douglas WILKINSON
1952: Margaret (May) McWILLIAMS, nee STOVEL (&ps: Oliver STOWELL (1))
1954: Philip Milner OLIVER
1954: Prof, George Reuben POTTER
1955: William Henry ANDERSON
1956: Germain QUINN
1956: Sir, Michael (Francis Joseph) McDONNELL
1956: Walter DACH
1957: John Bancroft WILLANS
1959: James (Austin) GLEASON
1959: Sir, Paulus Edward (Deraniyagala) PIERIS
1960: Antoine INNOCENT
1960: Richard Friedrich DEUTSCH (ps: Richard A EDON; Richard ÖDÖN)
1961: Judge, William George EARENGEY
1961: Prof, Thomas HUDSON-WILLIAMS
1962: Antoine PEVSNER
1962: Erwin Guido KOLBENHEYER
1963: Emilio LAVAGNINO
1963: Kazimierz AJDUKIEWICZ
1963: Prof, Lyman CARRIER
1963: Walter Lyon BLEASE
1964: Canon, Arthur Malcolm COOK
1965: Lennox Ross BROSTER
1967: Helen (Berenice) THOMAS, nee NOBLE (&ps: H T)
1967: Maj, Roland Hobhouse THORNTON
1968: Alexander Victor TRIVAS
1968: Basil (Hoskins) FRANCIS (&ps: Austen RHODE)
1968: Mary Baxter ELLIS
1969: Charlotta Amanda BASS, nee SPEARS
1970: Prof, Jonathan David CHAMBERS
1971: Igor Yevgenevitch TAMM
1972: Kurt Willi MAREK (&ps: C W CERAM)
1972: Tom IREDALE
1973: Alice LUNT
1973: Prof, Newell C KEPHART
1973: Robert (Moyes Carruthers) BATEMAN (&ps: Robin MOYES)
1974: (John Hargreaves) Harley WILLIAMS
1974: Prof, (Walter) Sherard VINES
1974: Prof, William Walden RUBEY
1974: Raymond James BROWNELL
1974: Rev, Leslie Basil CROSS
1975: (Frida) Josephine BAKER, nee McDONALD, 1:Mrs WELLS, 3:Mrs ABATINO, 4:Mrs LION, 5:Mrs BOUILLON, 6:Mrs BRADY, aka 'The Black Venus'
1975: Sir, Sydney Fairbairn ROWELL
1976: Kathleen CHESNEY
1976: Sir, William (Gaston) WALKLEY
1977: André GAIN
1977: Charles McMoran WILSON, 1st Baron MORAN of Manton (ps: Charles McMoran Wilson MORAN)
1978: Maj-Gen, Reginald Francis Heaton NALDER
1978: Prof, James Robert MATTHEWS
1978: Prof, Richard Edwin SMITH
1978: Randall Carter UNMACK
1980: Arthur Morris JONES
1980: Clare (Emsley) PLUMMER (&ps: Clare EMSLEY)
1980: Rev, (Walter) Sidney SCOTT
1981: Gwyn THOMAS
1981: Hendrik (Franciscus) ANDRIESSEN
1981: Joseph Louis BARROW (ps: Joe LOUIS)
1981: Willem Philippus COOLHAAS
1982: Lady, Barbara Mary Hope STRANG, nee CARR
1983: John Charles SHARP
1983: Simon BAGLEY (ps: Desmond BAGLEY)
1986: (Richard) Duncan FAIRN
1986: Valentin Petrovich KATAEV / KATAYEV
1987: Frederic Field STONER (&ps: E Morchand BISHOP; Morchand BISHOP; Oliver STONOR)
1987: Helen Florence CALDWELL
1988: Alan (Stewart) PATON
1988: Harold Burton CLIFFORD (&ps: Burt FARNHAM)
1988: Harry McSHANE
1989: Abbie(=Abbott) HOFFMAN, aka 'Free'
1989: Walker SMITH, Jr (ps: Sugar Ray ROBINSON)
1991: Fred Shelton WATSON
1991: James (Marcus) SCHUYLER
1991: Lorna B DEMIDOFF
1991: Seymour Kenneth FREIDIN
1991: Sir, Thomas (Buston) ROBSON
1994: (George) Robert CRYER
1994: Daniel J LEVINSON
1994: Robert (James) STEELMAN
1995: Constance (Christina Aimee) FECHER, Mrs HEAVEN (&ps: Constance HEAVEN; Christina MERLIN)
1995: E Clark STILLMAN
1996: Prof, Bonnie L BULLOUGH, nee ?
1996: Sir, Stephen (James Hamilton) MILLER
1997: Prof, James Alexander ROSS (&ps: J A R)
1998: André BRUYÈRE
1998: Ellen Meara DOLAN
1998: Kenneth Orris EMERY
1998: Robert Arthur Douglass FORD
1998: Virginia McDONNELL, nee BLEECHER ? (&ps: Jean KIRBY; Jinny McDONNELL)
1999: Davis DOUTHIT
1999: George Gordon STOTT, Lord STOTT
1999: Prof, John Emory JORDAN
2000: (Ronald) Mattias LOCKLEY
2001: Alasdair ANDERSON
2001: Walter Herman WILKE
2002: Colin (Alfred Ernest) OSMAN
2002: Prof, Hans NEURATH
2002: Robert G McGRUDER
2003: Bp, Peter (Henry Herbert) HOWES
2003: Joanna (Elizabeth) KELLEY, nee BEADON
2003: Marjorie GRICE-HUTCHINSON, 1:Baroness von SCHLIPPENBACH
2003: Prof, Charles Alderson JANEWAY, Jr
2003: Sir, Donald (Frederick Norris) HARRISON
2004: (George) Ilsley (Charlton) INGRAM
2004: Juanita Adelle (nee?)Osborne JONES
2004: Prof, William Raymond Johnston BARRON
2005: Alfons HECK
2005: Benjamin Waring PARTRIDGE, Jr
2005: Rodolfo GONZALES, aka 'Corky'
2006: Angus (Ian) WELLS (&ps: Matthew DANCER; Ivan EVANS; Charles C GARRETT; Matthew KIRK; James A MUIR)
2006: Jeremy (Francis) ATIYAH
2006: Rev, William Sloane COFFIN (Jr)
2007: Colin Michael Packenham VINES
2007: Kelsie Brown HARDER
2007: Pierre PROBST
2007: Prof, Maldwyn Allen JONES
2007: Susan ELLIOTT, nee ROBINSON
2008: Bernard LYONS
2008: Carol (Ruth) BURDICK
2009: Edward HARPER
2009: Prof, Eve (nee)Kosofsky SEDGWICK
2009: Robert Humphrey Gordon EDMONDS
2009: Robin(=Robert Isles Loftus) GUTHRIE
2009: Sir, John (Royden) MADDOX
2009: Stella (nee)Fread RAPAPORT, 2:Mrs FULD
2010: James Francis MASTERSON
2010: Mark (Adayre) BENCE-JONES
2010: Prof, Douglas Walter Noble STIBBS
2010: Prof, James Ralph BENIGER
2010: Prof, Robert Vivian POUND
2011: Prof, Sidney HARMAN
2012: (Frederick) Mark FRANKLAND
2012: Ronan O'CASEY
2013: (Mabel) Joyce (L) ROBERTSON, nee USHER