Author Anniversaries for Apr 14


You are here: kingkong home page > Author Anniversaries > Apr 14

If you find a person's date of birth or death on this page and want to find that person's date of death or birth, or other information, try looking them up in the New General Catalog of Old Books and Authors pages.

Born:

1527: Abraham ORTELS, aka Abraham ORTELIUS
1629: Christiaan/Christian HUYGENS
1634: Sir, John RERESBY, 2nd Baronet RERESBY of Thribergh
1660: Edmund ENTWISLE
1709: Charles COLLÉ (ps: M***)
1775: John PHILP
1777: Mayor, Clement CARLYON
1777: Rev, John SCOTT
1779: Baron, Pierre Alexandre Édouard FLEURY De CHABOULON
1782: Rev, William Bengo COLLYER
1785: Charles LUSHINGTON
1787: Pierre Charles Alexandre LOUIS
1787: Richard KNILL
1792: John George LAMBTON, 1st Earl of DURHAM
1793: George FOGGO
1796: Capt, Benjamin Louis Eulalie de BONNEVILLE
1800: Joseph FIELDING
1801: Henry Dilwood GILPIN
1807: George William Fox KINNAIRD, 9th Baron KINNAIRD
1810: Sen, Justin Smith MORRILL
1812: Sir, George (Edward) GREY
1815: Henry Hugo PIERSON
1816: Meredith REDMAN
1817: John Hillyard CAMERON
1818: Joseph STEVENS
1818: Virginia Georgia COWDIN, nee POINDEXTER, 1:Mrs POINDEXTER
1819: Charles ROGER
1819: Harriet Ellen AREY, nee GRANNIS
1820: Maturin Murray BALLOU (&ps: Lieut MURRAY)
1824: Rev, Thomas Thomason PEROWNE
1827: Lt-Gen, Augustus Henry LANE-FOX (ps: Augustus Henry PITT-RIVERS)
1831: (Friedrich) Gerhard ROHLFS
1833: Prof, Wilhelm DITTMAN
1834: Judge, Samuel Woodworth COZZENS
1836: Alonzo ABERNETHY
1836: Rev, James SIBREE
1838: James RORIE
1842: Harris Harding BLIGH
1842: Silas ALWARD
1845: Prof, Hans von ZWIEDINECK-SÜDENHORST
1845: Rudolph Herries SPEARMAN
1846: Elbridge Streeter BROOKS
1847: Prof, Walter Arthur COPPINGER (ps: Walter Arthur COPINGER)
1848: Charles William SUTTON
1849: Canon, John ALLDIS
1849: Elijah Embree HOSS
1850: Adam Josef CÜPPERS
1852: Alexander Greenlaw HAMILTON
1852: Charles James LONGMAN
1852: Erwin CRAIGHEAD
1854: Martin (Cynicus) ANDERSON
1855: Charles Stewart DAVISON
1855: Sir, Hickman Beckett BACON, 11th & 12th Baronet BACON
1856: Archdeacon, Robert Charles JOYNT
1857: Aluízio de AZEVEDO
1857: Princess, BEATRICE (Marie Victoria Feodora), of Battenberg
1858: Sir, Frederick (Joseph) WALL
1860: Rev, Howell Elvet LEWIS (ps: ELFED)
1861: W Alfred TARBOLTON
1862: Judge, William Cunningham MACGREGOR
1862: Prof, Frederick Lincoln ANDERSON
1864: Arthur Thomas BOLTON
1864: Coulson TURNBULL
1865: Charles Lincoln FREESTON
1867: René Marie Auguste TARDIVEAU (ps: René BOYLESVE)
1867: Robert Milford ADDINGTON
1868: Annie (Scott Dill) MAUNDER, nee RUSSELL
1868: Lt-Col, Pete ANDERSON (&ps: PERISCOPE)
1869: Abp, Alban GOODIER
1870: James COWAN
1870: Percy Fritz ROWLAND
1874: William Forbes GRAY
1875: Clarence Henry ECKLES
1875: Florena Agnes HAYLER (ps: Jerry ASHTON)
1875: Franz BRANDL
1875: Rev, Herbert WATSON
1876: Sir, Murray BISSET
1877: Evelyn (Maria) GOODE, Mrs VAUGHAN
1877: Prof, Paul Joseph MANTOUX
1877: Rhys John DAVIES
1878: Col, Herbert Swynfen JERVIS
1878: Emil Otto HOPPÉ
1878: John Walter JONES
1879: James Branch CABELL (&ps: Berwell WASHINGTON)
1879: Rita von GAUDECKER, nee Freiin, von BLITTERSDORF
1881: Elizabeth CASSON
1882: Rev, William MANSON
1883: Edith (nee)Hamilton STEWART
1884: Horst (Aloysius) PLATEN
1885: Hugo HÄUSLE
1885: Johannes BOLD
1886: Dame, (Elizabeth) Leah MANNING, nee PERRETT
1886: Prof, Edward Chace TOLMAN
1886: Prof, Ernst Robert CURTIUS
1887: Norman FOERSTER
1888: Alexander Alexandrovich MIKHAILOV
1888: Rennie SMITH
1889: Edward Murray WRONG
1889: Frank Trelawny Arthur ASHTON-GWATKIN (&ps: John PARIS)
1889: Prof, Arnold (Joseph) TOYNBEE
1889: Rev, Perry Franklin HAINES
1891: (t+)Richard FLATTER
1891: Charles W KNIGHT
1891: Karl Emil Georg JOHNSON (ps: Karl GERHARD)
1891: Sir, Harold Robert DEW
1892: Prof, Vere Gordon CHILDE
1892: Sidney Noyes RIGGS
1893: Ivan de Burgh DALY
1893: Sigfried GIEDION
1895: Mary MARQUET
1895: Prof, Matthew Wilson BLACK
1895: Sir, (John Edmund) Hugh BOUSTEAD
1895: Sir, Albert EVANS-JONES (ps: CYNAN)
1896: Alfred Barnaby THOMAS
1896: Priscilla (nee)Fairfield BOK
1896: Rev, Lynn J RADCLYFFE
1897: Barbara (Frances) WOOTTON, (life) Baroness WOOTTON Of ABINGER of Abinger Common, nee ADAM, 2:Mrs WRIGHT
1897: Prof, Calvin Bryce HOOVER
1897: Prof, Herbert Graham CANNON
1898: Charles Irving FOSTER
1898: Harold Stephen BLACK
1898: Martin GRODER
1899: Prof, Joseph SYKES
1900: Samuel Charles (Wathen) WILLIAMSON
1901: Prof, Hans(=Johann Karl Anton) BERTHA
1901: William Robert COX (&ps: Mike FREDERIC; Joel REEVE; Roger G SPELLMAN; Jonas WARD)
1902: Prof, Olin Ethmer HINKLE
1903: Bp, (William) Glyn (Hughes) SIMON
1904: Sir, (Arthur) John GIELGUD
1905: Prof, Robert Morton GLENDINNING
1906: Vassily Semenovich YANOVSKY (&ps: Basile S YANOVSKY)
1907: HT Pres, François DUVALIER, aka 'Papa Doc' (ps: ABDERRAHMAN)
1907: Harry Yoshio UENO
1907: Prof, Harold Roy FLETCHER
1908: Prof, Gordon Ewart NEWELL
1909: Helen WATERFORD
1909: Prof, Joseph Harold FRIEND
1909: Prof, William Kendrick PRITCHETT
1910: John (Garlick Llewellyn) POULSON
1910: Philip Rainsford EVANS
1910: Pierre-Marcel WILTZER
1911: Eileen Burton BRADLEY
1911: Joseph GASTER
1911: Sir, Harry Robertson PAGE
1912: Béla KIRÁLY
1912: Belinda QUIREY
1912: Bp, Chandu RAY
1912: Chauncey STARR
1912: Edward SAMMUT
1912: Robert DOISNEAU
1912: William WATT
1914: (William James) Scott LAING
1914: Arnold PERL
1914: Edward S ZAWADZKI
1914: Michael MACLAGAN
1914: Prof, Beatrice WHITING, nee BLYTH
1914: Richard S SALANT
1914: Ruth (Beatrice) MARTIN, nee KELLEY
1914: Sir, Ronald (McMillan) BELL
1915: Frances (Mary) TURK
1916: (Trevor) Denis ApIVOR
1916: Louis Arnold WIESNER
1917: Richard Wasey CHOPPING
1918: Mary HEALY, Mrs LIND/HAYES
1918: Scott YOUNG
1918: ZHOU Ruchang
1919: Maynah LEWIS, nee McINTIRE
1919: Philip Hugh Penberthy BENNETT
1919: Prof, Robert (Harris) CHAPMAN
1921: Guy (Raymond) FRIDDELL (Jr)
1921: Prof, Ricardo (Enrique) ALEGRÍA (GALLARDO)
1923: Edith (G) Berven ECKBLAD
1923: James Bartram DOUGLAS
1923: John (Caldwell) HOLT
1923: Prof, George Edward WANTZ
1924: Marvin Leon SEIGER
1924: Philip STONES (ps: Philip STONE)
1925: Canon, Eric Arthur JAMES
1925: Prof, Roger William BROWN
1925: Rev, Orlo (C) STRUNK, Jr
1925: Robert S KANE
1926: Frantisek DANIEL, aka Frank DANIEL
1926: Leopoldo CALVO-SOTELO (y BUSTELO)
1927: Arno FISCHER
1927: Col, Nigel BROMAGE
1927: Gérard CHENET
1927: Lawrence John Charles NORCROSS
1927: Lloyd M GERBER
1927: Prof, Alan Graham MacDIARMID
1927: Prof, George (Eric) LAMMING
1927: Prof, William Howard GREENLEAF, aka Jack GREENLEAF
1928: John Morris ROBERTS
1928: Stanley I TANNENBAUM
1929: DZ Pres, Chadli BENDJEDID
1929: Gerald Alexander ABRAHAMS (ps: Gerry ANDERSON)
1930: Arnold (Irwin) BURNS
1930: René DESMAISON
1931: Coates (nee?)Douglas REDMON
1931: Prof, Doris (nee)Groshen DANIELS
1931: Prof, Lewis Roscoe AIKEN, Jr
1932: Andrei Arsenyevich TARKOVSKY
1932: Bob GRANT
1935: Erich (Anton Paul) von DÄNIKEN
1936: Colin LIDDELL
1936: Timothy (David) WILSON SMITH
1939: Prof, Antony (Kelynge Revington) EASTHOPE
1939: Prof, David Edward SMITH
1940: Angela (Maria) LAMBERT, nee HELPS
1941: Prof, Gerald Allan COHEN, aka Jerry COHEN
1942: Richard Gilbert SAXON
1944: John SERGEANT
1944: Mark (William) KRAMER
1945: Rodney James STINE
1949: Edward CLAFLIN
1954: (Michael) Bruce STERLING (&ps: [Vincent OMNIAVERITAS])

Died:

1345: Richard AUNGERVILLE, aka RICHARD de/of Bury
1507: Endres TUCHER
1759: Georg Friederich HÄNDEL, aka George Frederick/Frideric HANDEL
1768: Sarah FIELDING
1776: James GRANGER
1779: John MacCODRUM, aka Iain MacCODRUM
1783: Michel François DANDRE-BARDON / André-BARDON
1785: William WHITEHEAD
1801: Lemuel HOPKINS
1837: Rev, J B SMITH
1845: Catherine MANNERS, nee POLLOK, 2:Lady STEPNEY (&ps: Lady STEPNEY)
1850: Rev, Adoniram JUDSON
1853: Robert Baldwin SULLIVAN (&ps: LEGION)
1855: Maria Semenovna ZHUKOVA, nee ZEVAKINA
1858: Henry Joseph Monck MASON
1859: Prof, Bird WILSON
1863: Charlotte Mary Sanford BARNES
1864: Archdeacon, Francis FRANCE
1864: Rev, Ridley Haim HERSCHELL
1873: Vladimir Grigorevich BENEDIKTOV
1877: Lorenzo SABINE
1878: Henry Thomas RILEY
1881: Rev, John WHITE
1881: William HUMBER
1881: William Morley PUNSHON
1883: Archibald McKAY
1883: Neil Benjamin Edmondstone BAILLIE
1883: William FARR
1884: Rev, Frederick William Bryon BOUVERIE
1885: Alexandre REICHARDT
1886: James DOUGLAS (Sr)
1886: William LONG
1888: Abp, Joseph Sadoc ALEMANY (y CONILL)
1888: Bourchier Wrey SAVILE
1888: Rev, John Haldenby CLARK (&ps: C)
1891: Rev, Alexander Macleod SYMINGTON
1892: Matilda Charlotte HOUSTOUN, nee JESSE, 1:Mrs FRASER (&ps: ONE Who Saved It)
1892: Samuel LEE
1895: James Dwight DANA
1898: John Bradbury TURNER
1902: Thomas More MADDEN
1905: Rev, Henry Pitt CHOLMONDELEY
1906: Nora(=Eleanor Jane) HOPPER, Mrs CHESSON (&ps: Nora CHESSON)
1907: Bp, Charles Henry BROMBY
1908: (Mary) Edith PECHEY, Mrs PHIPSON
1909: Charles Bell TAYLOR
1911: (Henry) Denman THOMPSON
1911: George Cary EGGLESTON
1911: Judge, Daniel Paul SCHREBER
1911: Sir, Henri Elzéar TASCHEREAU
1912: Robinson SOUTTAR
1913: John WESTLAKE
1913: Rev, Thomas William May LUND
1914: Hubert BLAND (ps: Fabian BLAND (1))
1915: Alexander (Nikolaievich) SCRIABIN
1915: Rev, Barnes Freeman ASHLEY
1916: Herbert Percy HORNE
1917: Abel (Acácio de Almeida) BOTELHO
1917: Ludwik/Ludwig/Ludoviko Lejzer/Lazarus/Lazar/Lazaro ZAMENHOF (&ps: Dr ESPERANTO)
1919: Henry OWEN
1921: Sir, Arthur Edward VICARS
1922: Adrian Constantine ANSON
1922: Bp, Huyshe Wolcott YEATMAN-BIGGS
1922: Lawrence Barnett PHILLIPS
1923: Archdeacon, Arthur Robert BARTLETT
1923: Bp, Gershom Mott WILLIAMS
1924: Prince, Roland BONAPARTE
1926: Harry Kirke SWANN
1926: James McMullen RIGG
1926: Manuel Florentino CESTERO y SARDA
1928: Edward ARMSTRONG
1928: Prof, John Stephen M'ARDLE
1929: Lt-Col, Edward Fairbrother STRANGE
1929: Preb, Melville SCOTT
1929: William Worby BEAUMONT
1930: Vladimir Vladimirovich MAYAKOVSKY
1931: Frederick George DALZIELL
1932: Martin (Cynicus) ANDERSON
1932: Silvio ZAMBALDI
1932: William Campbell GUEST
1933: Sir, Edward RIGG
1936: Edmund JOWETT
1937: Theodor Ferdinand BOCK (ps: Ferdinand STIEBER)
1938: Alma M (nee)Cardell CURTIN
1938: Dean, John Clement DU BUISSON
1938: George Henry ARMSTRONG
1938: Launcelot Winchester ANDREWS
1938: Rev, Henry GOW
1940: Col, Harald George Carless SWAYNE
1940: Sir, George (Cunningham) BUCHANAN
1941: Prof, Francis FRANCIS
1942: Bp, John Frederick McNEICE
1942: Edgar HEISE
1942: Walter Carleton WOODWARD
1943: Asser Benjamin KLEEREKOPER
1943: Geoffrey Turton SHAW
1944: Emma MÜLLENHOFF
1944: Rev, Benjamin COX
1944: Rev, Grover Carlton EMMONS
1944: Walter HULLIHEN
1947: Bp, Henry WHITEHEAD
1947: Halsey Joseph BAGG
1947: Prof, Herbert Spencer JENNINGS
1949: Charles GOS
1949: Reginald Leslie HINE
1951: Arthur Risdon PALMER
1951: Carola BUSCHMANN
1951: Ernest BEVIN
1952: Sir, Mahomed Khan DEHLAVI
1953: Emmanuel de BOM
1953: Frederick Lawrence GREEN
1953: Harlan Paul DOUGLASS
1954: Prof, Gerald Eyre Kirkwood BRANCH
1954: Sir, Herbert William GEPP
1954: Thomas Alexander LAMBIE
1955: Rev, William Bertal HEENEY
1955: Sir, (Thomas) Henry PENSON
1955: V-Rev, Peter Donald THOMSON
1956: Rev, Johannes BUSCH
1957: Francis Gano BENEDICT
1957: Will OWEN
1958: Frank Richardson KENT
1959: Bp, Clifford Salisbury WOODWARD (ps: C S W)
1959: Leonard James SPENCER
1960: Edward Douglas FAWCETT
1961: Émile Paul Hector MAIGROT (ps: Emile HENRIOT)
1961: Héctor CUENCA
1962: Otto DODERER (ps: Bernhard WYSS)
1962: Prof, William DOOLIN
1962: Sir, Mokshagundam VISVESVARAYA
1963: Ernest Alfred ARIS (&ps: Robin A HOOD)
1963: Prof, (Louis) Frederik Vinding KRUSE
1963: Prof, James Vincent DUHIG
1963: Sir, John Stewart STEWART-WALLACE (Jr)
1964: Hans KAYSER
1964: Prof, Edmond(-Joachim) VERMEIL
1964: Rachel (Louise) CARSON
1964: Tatiana (Alexeievna) EHRENFEST, Mrs AFANASSJEWA / AFANASEVA
1966: John Lewis BARKLEY
1967: Thomas Rowland HILL
1969: Prof, Joseph Richmond LEVENSON
1969: Prof, Sydney Dattilo RUBBO / DATTILO-RUBBO
1969: Senta DINGLREITER
1970: Col, Maurice Lawrence TRESTON
1970: Prof, George (Henry) SOULE (Jr)
1972: Alexander LENARD
1972: Carrie Ellen HOLMAN
1973: Capt, John Everard GURDON
1973: Dorothy Julia (later)COLSTON BAYNES (ps: Dormer CRESTON)
1973: Henri FAUCONNIER
1973: Prof, Robert Gordon McKERRON
1974: (Clarence) Howard PEASE
1974: Thomas Sherrer Ross BOASE
1975: Boris DJACENKO (ps: Peter ADDAMS)
1975: Frank Selee THOMSON
1976: Francis Paul WALTERS
1976: Paul Ellsworth TRIEM (ps: Paul ELLSWORTH)
1976: Rudolph Maurice LOEWENSTEIN
1976: Sir, Archibald (James) LUSH
1977: Ivy (Thérèse) LOW, Mrs LITVINOV (&ps: Ivy LITVINOV)
1978: Prof, Frank Raymond LEAVIS
1978: Sophia Blanche (nee)Lyon FAHS
1980: George Coulehan HESELTINE
1981: Arthur Loeb MAYER
1982: Albert Aubrey HOUGHTON
1982: Prof, Charles Cook CUSHING
1983: (Agnes) Elisabeth LUTYENS, 1:Mrs GLENNIE, 2:Mrs CLARK
1983: Gyula ILLYÉS
1983: Prof, Errett Albert BISHOP
1984: Prof, Thorold (Barron) DICKINSON
1985: Kate(=Katherine) ROBERTS, Mrs WILLIAMS
1986: Horst BASTIAN
1986: Prof, Simone (Lucie Ernestine Marie Bertrand) de BEAUVOIR
1987: Douglas (Avon) DUNSTAN
1987: Rev, George Ian Falconer THOMSON
1988: Johan (Henri Gustave) FRANCO
1988: John (Thomson) STONEHOUSE
1988: Prof, Rupert Norval RICHARDSON (Sr)
1989: (Elizabeth) Mary ASLIN
1989: (George) Granville EASTWOOD
1989: Gerald Reginald GARRATT
1989: Joseph F GOODAVAGE
1989: Laurence (Walter) MEYNELL (&ps: Valerie BAXTER; Robert ETON; Geoffrey LUDLOW; A Stephen TRING; Stephen J TRING)
1989: William (Hollingsworth) ATTWOOD
1990: Lorene Francis MILLIKEN, nee RITZ
1992: John (Robson) REID
1992: Sammy(=Samuel Blythe) PRICE
1992: Sir, (Henry) Clifford DARBY
1993: Prof, George Archibald Grant MITCHELL
1994: Evelyn Mansfield KING
1994: Prof, Hugh George Jeffrey AITKEN
1994: Sir, Hugh (Worrell) SPRINGER
1995: Brian COFFEY (&ps: [COEUVRE])
1995: Burl (Icle Ivanhoe) IVES
1995: Harold Vernon WITT
1995: Michael (Scott/Scot Montague/Montagu) FORDHAM
1995: Walter Dummer FISHER
1996: David William Robert BRAND, Lord BRAND
1996: Prof, Ernesto GARCÍA ALZOLA
1996: William Keith EVERSON (&ps: James LUCENO; Jack McKINNEY (2))
1998: Donald FINLAY
1999: Robert Green SACHS
2000: Auguste Rudolph LINDT
2000: Newell BROWN
2000: Rev, Fred David HOWARD
2001: Prof, Bryan (McClean) RANFT
2001: Prof, Dorothée METLITZKI / METLITZKY / METLITSKY, 1:Mrs KRAUS, 2:Mrs GRDSELOFF, 3:Mrs FINKELSTEIN
2002: Damon (Francis) KNIGHT (&ps: Stuart FLEMMING; Donald LAVERTY (2))
2002: F Kenneth IVERSON
2002: Prof, Hale Christy WHITCOMB
2002: Prof, Henry Arthur JONES
2002: Sir, Michael (Robert Emanuel) KERR
2003: Peter PAYNE
2004: Myron E WEGMAN
2004: Oscar (M) NEWMAN
2004: Prof, Harry BEEVERS
2004: Prof, Robert Thomas REILLY
2005: (Francis) John HEBBERT
2005: Audrey Matheson CRAIG-BROWN, 1:Mrs ROBERTS, 2:Mrs FULTON, aka Kate MATHESON (ps: Kate FULTON)
2005: Ernest Walter MARTIN
2005: Kenneth Burton SLATER
2005: Prof, Margaret May ALLEMANG
2005: Prof, Richard H POPKIN
2005: Prof, Saunders MAC LANE / MACLANE
2006: Eberhardt RECHTIN
2006: Erik (Waldemar) BERGMAN
2006: Grady McWHINEY
2006: Marian (nee)Templeton PLACE (&ps: Dale WHITE; R D WHITINGER)
2006: Max LAKE
2006: Prof, Otis CARY
2006: Tom(=Thomas William) FERGUSON
2007: (Raymond) Gordon (Antony) ETHERINGTON-SMITH
2007: June (Rose) CALLWOOD, Mrs FRAYNE
2007: Robert Nietzel BUCK
2008: Alan (Douglas Fluder) HOWARD
2008: Irving VOGEL (ps: Speed VOGEL)
2008: Prof, Milton Robert James SALTON
2008: Rebecca KAVALER
2009: Friedemann BERGER
2009: Maurice (Samuel Roger Charles) DRUON, aka KESSEL
2009: Royce (Thomas Carlisle) RYTON
2010: Alice MILLER, nee ROSTOVSKI
2010: Andrew CHISHOLM
2010: David (John) DAMAS
2010: Jack TINKER
2010: Prof, Maurice BROADY
2010: Robert Thomas ELLIS
2011: Arthur (Julius) MARX
2011: Christopher MORGAN
2011: Elizabeth (A) SIDNEY, nee MUDFORD, 1:Mrs LOUDON
2011: Prof, William Nunn LIPSCOMB, Jr
2012: Alan (John) SHELLEY
2012: Joyce KOLKO, nee MANNING
2012: Prof, John Norman ADAMS
2013: Col, Nigel BROMAGE
2013: Ernle (David Drummond) MONEY
2014: Fergus Reid BUCKLEY
2014: Phillip/Philip Hayes DEAN
2014: Renée Annie KATZ, 1:Mrs COLIN, 2:Mrs STEFANESCU, 3:Mrs EDWARDS (ps: Nina CASSIAN)
2014: Shijuro OGATA
2014: Wally(=Wallace) OLINS