Author Anniversaries for Apr 3


You are here: kingkong home page > Author Anniversaries > Apr 3

If you find a person's date of birth or death on this page and want to find that person's date of death or birth, or other information, try looking them up in the New General Catalog of Old Books and Authors pages.

Born:

1593: George HERBERT
1618: Roger de RABUTIN, Comte de BUSSY, aka Roger de BUSSY-RABUTIN
1657: Thomas TYLDESLEY
1744: Denis Ivanovich FONVIZIN
1749: Thomas WALKER
1756: Bp, Alexander JOLLY
1764: John ABERNETHY
1772: Hugh BOURNE
1772: Olivia SERRES, nee WILMOT, aka Princess Olive of Cumberland
1776: François Xavier BLANCHET
1778: Pierre-Fidèle BRETONNEAU
1783: Benjamin TRAVERS
1783: Washington IRVING (&ps: Friar Antonio AGAPIDA; Geoffrey CRAYON, Gent; Diedrich KNICKERBOCKER; Jonathan OLDSTYLE; Launcelot WAGSTAFFE)
1793: George PELLEW
1793: Prof, Dionysus LARDNER
1794: Dean, Henry Parr HAMILTON
1796: Prof, Herbert MAYO
1798: John BANIM (&ps: Abel O'HARA; [A TRAVELLER])
1798: R-Adm, Charles WILKES
1803: Eduard A G AHRENS
1805: Prof, (Johann) Karl (Friedrich) ROSENKRANZ
1807: Mary CARPENTER
1811: Alexander MACLAGAN
1811: Rev, William Edward JELF
1812: Henry RICHARD
1812: William Lewis BABY
1813: Edward BULLEN
1815: Alexander James CAMPBELL
1815: Sir, William Frederick POLLOCK, 2nd Baronet POLLOCK of Hatton
1816: Josiah William SMITH
1817: Mathilde Franziska ANNEKE
1820: Rev, William Henry POOLE
1820: William Henry LYTTLETON
1821: Rev, Brewin GRANT
1821: Rev, Thomas Pelham DALE
1821: Rudolph (von) ROTH
1822: Rev, Edward Everett HALE
1822: Rev, Henry Martyn FIELD
1823: George Horatio DERBY (&ps: John PHOENIX; SQUIBOB)
1824: George Herbert CURTEIS
1826: James Madison BELL
1830: George BIDIE
1830: Thomas Wilkinson SPEIGHT
1832: Rev, William THOMAS (ps: ISLWYN)
1835: Harriet (Elizabeth) (nee)Prescott SPOFFORD
1836: Sir, Charles Walker ROBINSON
1837: John BURROUGHS, aka 'Pepacton'
1838: Rev, Hugh Reginald HAWEIS
1839: Rev, John Frederick BLAKE
1846: Benjamin Daydon JACKSON
1846: Robert Threshie REID, 1st Earl LOREBURN
1847: William Ebenezer GRIGSBY
1848: Frank ARNOLDI
1848: Georges HÉNOT (ps: Georges OHNET)
1848: Rev, John Huntley SKRINE (ps: J H S)
1849: John Wreghitt CONNON
1851: Bp, Cameron MANN
1852: Talbot Baines REED
1854: Sir, Clive (Oldnall Long) PHILLIPPS-WOLLEY, ne PHILLIPPS
1855: Alfredo NAUDI
1855: Robert Prosser WHITE
1856: Sir, Edward Altham ALTHAM
1858: Sir, Charles THOMAS-STANFORD, 1st Baronet THOMAS-STANFORD of Brighton, ne Charles THOMAS
1859: (Henry Louis) Reginald DE KOVEN
1860: Frederik (Willem) van EEDEN
1860: Sir (Louis) Amherst SELBY-BIGGE, 1st Baronet SELBY-BIGGE of King's Sutton
1862: Canon, Edward Francis EVERY
1862: Lawrence KELLIE
1863: Prof, Henry (Clemens) van de VELDE
1863: Sir, James WALKER
1864: Prof, William LOCHHEAD
1866: Alfred HAY
1866: James Barry Munnik HERTZOG
1866: Preb, Francis Aidan HIBBERT
1866: Rev, William Joseph LONG (&ps: Peter RABBIT)
1866: Samuel John LATTA
1866: William RILEY
1868: Sir, (Charles) Raymond BEAZLEY
1876: (Percy) Evans LEWIN
1876: Arturo CARUANA
1876: Eduardo SÁNCHEZ De FUENTES y PELÁEZ
1877: Fr(SJ), Francis Charles DEVAS
1877: Lt-Col, Charles Pascoe HAWKES
1877: Pauline BENDA, 1:Mrs LE BARGY, 2:Mrs CASIMIR-PERIER, 3:Mrs PORCHÉ (ps: Mme SIMONE)
1877: Prof, Werner DEETJEN
1878: Manuel de Jesús TRONCOSO De La CONCHA (&ps: [Juan BUSCÓN])
1878: Rudolf LESSING
1879: Arthur Knowles SABIN
1879: Augusta (nee)Huiell SEAMAN
1879: Rudolf (E) TISCHNER
1880: Aubrey Nigel Henry Molyneux HERBERT (ps: An M P)
1880: John Bright BANISTER
1880: Otto WEININGER
1881: Alcide DE GASPERI
1881: Hugh ELLIOT
1881: Prof, Vivian STRANDERS
1882: Prof, Hermann August KORFF
1884: Hugh Stanford LONDON
1885: Christopher Blackburn MILLER
1885: Conrad KIRONAC (ps: Frère, MARIE-VICTORIN)
1885: Harry St John Bridger PHILBY
1886: Geoffrey Reynolds Yonge RADCLIFFE
1887: Sir, Sydney (Castle) ROBERTS (ps: S C R)
1887: Stanley WYATT-SMITH
1888: Prof, Walter Prescott WEBB
1888: Sir, John Frederick CARDUS, later NEWSHAM (ps: Neville CARDUS)
1889: Ignas JURKUNAS (ps: Ignas ŠEINIUS)
1889: Rev, Albert Gordon HAMLIN
1890: Prof, Harry Emerson WILDES
1891: Cedric Waters HILL
1892: Lady, Olwen (Elizabeth) CAREY EVANS, nee LLOYD GEORGE
1892: Philip Ainsworth MEANS
1892: Prof, Paul Moody ATKINS
1893: John Battersby Crompton LAMBURN (&ps: John CROMPTON; John B C LAMBOURNE)
1893: Leslie Howard STEINER, later STAINER (ps: Leslie HOWARD)
1893: Prof, Reginald Allen EASTWOOD
1893: Prof, Robert Willard HODGSON
1894: Dora (Winifred) RUSSELL, Countess RUSSELL, nee BLACK, 2:Mrs GRACE
1894: Gladys (nee?)Hoagland GROVES
1894: Prof, Herbert Frederick TRAUT
1895: Leo Joseph KLOTZ
1895: Louis FRANCŒUR
1895: Mario CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO
1896: Brig, Ralph Alger BAGNOLD
1896: Prof, Nikolai Nikolaevich SEMENOV / SEMYONOV
1897: Joseph Henry KIRKWOOD
1898: Adhémar-Adolphe-Louis MARTENS (ps: Michel de GHELDERODE)
1898: George Albert JESSEL
1898: Joe VASSALLO
1898: Prof, Katherine ESAU
1899: Johann Gabriel ANDERLE (ps: AUSTRIACUS; MURITOTILA; Simon TRUMM)
1900: Albert Edward INGHAM
1900: Prof, Shlomo(=Solomon) Dov(=Dob) (Fritz) GOITEIN
1900: Robert (Hugh) AYRE
1901: Joshua Edward Synge COOPER
1901: Prof, John William TIBBLE
1901: Sarah MORGAN, nee WILLIAMS
1901: Zeh BOUCK
1902: Reinhard GEHLEN
1903: (Dominic Mary) Paul McGUIRE
1903: Berto ROGERS
1903: Hellmut HUCHEL (ps: Peter HUCHEL)
1903: Prof, Robert E G HARRIS
1904: Prof, Pius Charles KOLLER
1905: Fr, Claud VAN ZELLER (&ps: Brother CHOLERIC; Hubert VAN ZELLER; Hugh VENNING)
1905: Noel Miller LOOMIS (&ps: Sam ALLISON; Benj MILLER; Frank MILLER; Silas WATER)
1905: Norman Thomas CARRINGTON
1906: (Muriel) Elizabeth (Mollie) HAMILTON
1906: Prof, Kathleen (Mary) TILLOTSON
1906: Richard Harrington FRANKLIN
1906: Sir, John WALLEY
1907: Barbara Frances COFFMAN
1907: Carrie (nee)Myers GRUHN
1907: Charles Beauclerk GAYNOR
1907: Isaac DEUTSCHER
1907: Jan LE WITT
1908: Prof, William Clark HELMBOLD
1908: Sir, Alan (Wedel Ramsay) McNICOLL
1909: Rev, Conrad Clifton WOLTERS
1909: Sir, Graham Stuart THOMAS
1910: (Philip Antony) (later)Jack BORG (&ps: Phil BEXAR; John Q PICKARD)
1910: Richard MALLETT
1910: Thomas Lionel HODGKIN
1911: (Harold) Watkins SHAW
1911: Pietro di DONATO
1911: Prof, Mary BARBER
1911: Sir, Michael (Francis Addison) WOODRUFF
1912: Dorothy (Enid) EDEN (&ps: Mary PARADISE)
1912: Millie(=Mary Agnes) DOHERTY
1913: Lloyd Louis BROWN
1913: Prof, James Harlan STEELE
1916: Abram M I FISKIN
1916: Herb(=Herbert Eugene) CAEN
1916: Peter (Andrew Gibson) GOWLAND
1916: Ralph GLASSER
1916: Robert Jesse CHARLESTON
1917: Erik HAZELHOFF ROELFZEMA
1918: Henry Charles HOPKINS
1918: Mabel M SMYTHE, nee MURPHY, 2:Mrs HAITH
1919: Prof, Sachindra Nath PRADHAN
1919: William David MILLS (ps: Dave ARMSTRONG; Jack McKENZIE; Damon MILLS; Price PORTER; Ted RICHARDSON)
1920: (Frances) Marion KOFMEHL
1920: Joseph Veach NOBLE
1920: Prof, Alan Ronald ROBINSON
1921: (Arthur) Brian FOTHERGILL
1921: Rev, Harry William Macphail CANT
1922: Carlo LIZZANI
1922: José, 'Pepe', HIERRO (REAL)
1922: Prof, Jan Milic LOCHMAN
1923: (Leo) Sterling WORTMAN (Jr)
1923: Daniel (Gerard) HOFFMAN
1923: Geoffrey Scowcroft FLETCHER
1923: John Ormond THOMAS (ps: John ORMOND)
1924: Josephine PULLEIN-THOMPSON
1924: Marlon BRANDO (Jr)
1924: Prof, Joseph Wilfred ZUKERMAN (ps: Joseph KERMAN)
1925: Gisela EISNER, nee SPANGLET
1925: Prof, Theo CROSBY
1925: Tony(=Anthony Neil) (WEDGWOOD) BENN, 2nd Viscount STANSGATE
1927: John Henry SHAW
1927: Prof, Mark BLAUG
1927: Rev, Bill H LEWIS
1928: (Thomas) Gerald LAMFORD
1928: Bill(=William Orie) POTTS
1928: Jennifer (Mary) PATERSON
1928: Keith DEXTER
1929: Dennis (Larry Ashwell) FARR
1929: Ernest (William) CALLENBACH
1929: Prof, Kenneth S DEVOL (Jr)
1929: Prof, Martin PICKER
1931: James D YOUNG
1932: Howard Edgar COLES
1932: Mikhail Filippovich MARSHAK (ps: Mikhail SHATROV)
1933: Alan (Rhun) WATKINS
1933: Joseph FELICE PACE
1933: Mary Jane MOFFAT, nee PITTS
1934: Dame, (Valerie) Jane (MORRIS-)GOODALL, 1:Baroness van LAWICK-GOODALL, 2:Mrs BRYCESON
1934: Elizabeth Donata RAWSON
1934: Michael DE-La-NOY (WALKER)
1934: Ronald A WALSH
1935: Prof, Arbe James ROWAN
1936: Faye (nee)Kennedy DALY
1936: Maurice Melvin AVERNER
1936: Reginald (Charles) HILL (&ps: Dick MORLAND; Patrick RUELL; Charles UNDERHILL)
1937: Clifford GRAHAM
1937: Joseph (Medill Patterson) ALBRIGHT, ne REEVE
1937: Philip (Kirkland) GLAZEBROOK
1938: Janet COGGIN, 1:Mrs GERHARDT, 2:Mrs ?
1938: Martine FRANCK, Mrs CARTIER-BRESSON
1938: Ralph David FEIGIN
1940: Christine Hazel TURNER, 1:Mrs OATES, 2:Mrs SHANNON (ps: Vickery TURNER)
1943: Prof, Shirley PITTMAN, nee FISHER
1944: Anna RAEBURN, nee ?, 2:Mrs TILLEY
1946: Bp, John (Ambrose Cyril) MANTLE
1946: Newton G BEZANT
1947: Billy HAYES
1948: Colin MURRAY
1949: Daniel CATÁN
1951: Joseph PACE ASCIAK
1952: Frances CAMILLERI-CASSAR
1953: Tiziano SCLAVI
1954: Pie CORBETT
1958: Prof, Clifford NASS
1961: Lesley WATERS
1985: Leona (Louise) LEWIS
1986: Coleen Mary McLOUGHLIN, Mrs ROONEY (ps: COLEEN)

Died:

1667: Edward SOMERSET, 2nd Marquis of WORCESTER
1718: Jacques OZANAM
1746: Wilhelm Christian GMELIN
1748: Prof, Jean Jacques BURLAMAQUI
1765: Jean ADAM / ADAMS (&ps: Mrs Jane ADAMS)
1781: George BOGLE
1823: Erik Johan STAGNELIUS
1826: Bp, Reginald HEBER
1827: Ernst Florenz Friedrich CHLADNI
1845: Benjamin BRAIDLEY
1852: Rev, Joseph IRONS
1852: Rev, William BORROWS
1854: Sir, John BISSET
1857: Thomas Best JERVIS
1859: Maria Hutchins CALLCOTT
1861: Joseph LENOIR
1861: Rev, Heman HUMPHREY
1862: Sir, James Clark ROSS
1865: Frederick William MACKENZIE
1866: Frederick William FAIRHOLT
1871: William WILSON
1872: Bp, Thomas Vowler SHORT
1874: Rev, Neil M'MICHAEL
1875: Nicolás UREÑA De MENDOZA (ps: CÁSTULO; NISIDAS)
1877: Rev, Arthur Clement HILTON
1878: Louis Philippe TURCOTTE
1879: Richard Secker BROUGH
1880: John BURNE
1880: John LAING
1882: Hugh Munro HULL
1883: Ferdinand PRÉVOST
1883: Franke PARKER
1883: Mayor, Charles Christopher TROWBRIDGE
1884: Lady, Jane Barbara BOURCHIER, nee CODRINGTON
1886: Rev, Francis Chevenix TRENCH (&ps: OXONIENSIS)
1895: Bp, Mathew/Matthew Blagden HALE
1896: James Ashcroft NOBLE
1897: Henry Erskine ALLON
1897: Johannes BRAHMS
1898: Judge, James Henry NELSON
1898: Marie BLISS, nee LINDSAY
1898: Sir, Henry James WARRE
1900: Rev, Edward Gomersall CHARLESWORTH
1901: Manuel DAGNINO
1902: Andreas REISCHEK
1903: Duncan ANDERSON
1904: William Justice FORD
1906: Col, George Armand FURSE
1906: Septimus BERDMORE
1907: Elisabeth SCHILLING
1907: Prof, (Simon) Theodor AUFRECHT
1908: James Jeffrey ROCHE
1910: Catherine Helen SPENCE
1910: Prof, Noah Knowles DAVIS
1911: James RORIE
1913: Philéas Frédéric BOURGEOIS
1914: Sir, Hubert Edward Henry JERNINGHAM
1915: Anton LESSING
1915: Isaac/Yitskhok Leib/Leyb PERETZ / PERETS (&ps: LEZ; LUZIFER; Ben TAMAR)
1915: Mary Popham BLYTH
1917: Arthur Graeme WEST
1917: George Frederick ARNOLD
1922: Frederic VILLIERS
1922: William Nicholas WILLIS
1923: Count, (John) Alexander WILMOT
1923: Judge, Thomas Whittenbury WHEELER
1924: Charles Montague Duncan STEWART (ps: Charles MONTAGUE)
1926: Ward COLDRIDGE
1929: George de STACPOOLE, 4th Duke de STACPOOLE
1930: Dame, (Marie Louise) Emma (Cécile) LAJEUNESSE, Mrs GYE (ps: Emma ALBANI)
1936: Thomas WRIGHT
1938: John PRICE-BROWN (&ps: Eric BOHN; PRICE-BROWN)
1939: Arthur Charles Jeston RICHARDSON
1939: Prof, Tenney FRANK
1939: Rev, Alexander HETHERWICK
1940: Prof, William Robert SCOTT
1940: Sir, James MacKENNA
1941: Elma GODCHAUX
1941: Grof, Pál TELEKI (De SZÉK)
1941: Prof, James George JENNINGS
1942: Archibald Douglas FOX
1942: Arthur Newell TALBOT
1942: Charles Morse ALLEN
1942: Paul GILSON
1943: Alexander John Pople MENZIES
1943: Bertram (James) WARR
1943: Bp, Neville Stuart TALBOT
1943: Prof, Henry Forster MORLEY
1944: Canon, Arthur James TAIT
1944: George Henry ALDEN
1945: Sir, Edward BOYLE, 2nd Baronet BOYLE of Ockham
1945: Sqn-Ldr, Thomas Bruce COOPER
1946: Lt-Col, Graham Seton HUTCHISON (&ps: Graham SETON)
1946: Marjorie Muriel PRICE
1946: Masaharu HOMMA
1946: Orie Latham HATCHER
1946: Rev, Cecil GRANT
1946: Thomas DIXON (Jr)
1947: Richard King HUSKINSON (ps: Richard KING)
1947: Robert Fishburne CAMPBELL
1947: William Nichols BARNARD
1948: (Thomas) Ernest George HENHAM (&ps: John TREVENA)
1948: Troyer Steele ANDERSON
1949: Ada (Augusta) HOLMAN, nee KIDGELL (&ps: [LITEROCTOPUS]; [Marcus MALCOLM]; [MYEE]; [NARDOO])
1949: Augustus Daniel IMMS
1949: Basil HARWOOD
1949: Prof, Georg BIERMANN
1950: Carter Godwin WOODSON
1950: Kurt WEILL
1950: Prof, Percy Neville URE
1951: Charles Richard BOX
1952: Frank Lugard BRAYNE
1952: Theodor MORTENSEN
1953: Heinrich BERL
1954: Ernest/Ernö VAJDA
1957: Lt-Col, Reginald Vincent Kempenfelt APPLIN
1957: Maj-Gen, Gerald Lloyd VERNEY
1957: Margaret LEGGE
1958: Eustace Sutherland Campbell PERCY, 1st Baron PERCY Of NEWCASTLE of Etchingham
1961: Bp, Francis de Witt BATTY
1961: Prof, James Maclure SMELLIE
1961: Prof, Thomas Alan STEPHENSON
1961: Sir, Barry Vincent JACKSON
1962: Frederick Ernest ARMSTRONG
1962: Manolis KALOMIRIS
1962: Sir, William Rupert HAY
1963: Arthur Julius HOSIER
1963: Harold JOWITT
1964: Emily Grace ALLINGHAM
1964: Harold Ernest RAYNES
1964: Prof, William Henry BURTON
1964: Rev, John Haynes HOLMES
1965: James Alexander Campbell BROWN
1966: Clarence Henry WARREN
1966: Russel (M) CROUSE
1967: Malcolm Stuart BOYLAN
1967: Rinaldo Charles SIMONINI, Jr
1968: Girolamo COMI
1968: Neville Samuel FINZI
1968: Solomon FISHMAN
1971: Bp, Charles John TYNDALL
1971: Capt, Anthony (Louis Mario) LUDOVICI (&ps: COBBETT; Huntley PATERSON; David VALENTINE)
1971: Hero Eugene RENSCH
1971: Manfred Bennington LEPOVSKY (ps: Manfred B LEE; Barnaby ROSS (2))
1972: Ferde(=Ferdinand Rudolph von) GROFÉ
1974: Marston BATES
1975: Mary Britton MILLER (&ps: Isabel BOLTON)
1975: Prof, Michele DE FILIPPIS
1976: Jesse Hays BAIRD
1977: (Inez) Grace Lovat FRASER, nee CRAWFORD
1977: Benjamin APPEL
1977: William Francis FRANK
1979: Bert(=Hubert Allen) HITCHENS
1979: Prof, Frank Leroy KIDNER
1979: Prof, John Allen KROUT
1980: Maryann H AUSUBEL, nee ?
1980: Sir, (John Edmund) Hugh BOUSTEAD
1980: Ulick Richardson EVANS
1981: Herman YABLONIK (ps: Herman YABLOKOFF)
1981: Leo KANNER
1981: Prof, James Henry OLIVER
1981: Rev, Maxwell Osborne JANES
1983: Norah HEWITT
1983: Prof, George Hector PERCIVAL
1983: Prof, Karl Johann FREUDENBERG
1984: David SYMINGTON (&ps: James HALLIDAY)
1986: Fr, Charles MOELLER
1986: Mordechai Martin GORN
1986: Sir, Peter (Neville Luard) PEARS
1988: Milton Arthur CANIFF
1989: Alexander ALLAND, Sr
1989: Edward Drewett MARTELL
1991: (Henry) Graham GREENE
1991: Charles (Henry) GOREN
1992: Aaron BOHROD
1992: Prof, Günther ZUNTZ
1992: Sir, Leonard BARFORD
1993: Eugenie (Konstantin) LEONTOVICH
1993: George WYNN-WILLIAMS
1993: Prof, Stavros (N) BUSENBERG
1994: Herbert Leon NEWBOLD
1994: Jérôme (Jean Louis Marie) LEJEUNE
1994: Prof, Ben(=Benjamin) Willis FUSON
1995: Ruth SEID (ps: Jo SINCLAIR)
1996: Prof, Matthew (John Caldwell) HODGART
1997: Canon, Frank COLQUHOUN
1997: David ARKELL (&ps: Jean Qui RIT)
1998: Dame, Mary Lucy CARTWRIGHT
1998: Forrest E FICKLING, aka 'Skip' FICKLING
1999: Ben(=Benjamin) WEINREB
1999: Lionel BEGLEITER (ps: Lionel BART)
2000: Terence (Kemp) McKENNA (&ps: O T OSS)
2001: (William) Michael BERRY, (life) Baron HARTWELL of Peterborough Court
2001: Archdeacon, Arthur Cyril SMITH
2001: Diana (Mary) MANSERGH, nee KEATON
2001: Prof, Victor JONES
2002: (Arthur) Harold ATKINS
2002: Christa Maria GAEHDE, nee SCHELCHER
2002: Roy HUGGINS
2003: Arthur (Clifton) GUYTON
2004: Godfrey Peter Manley GLUBB (ps: Faris GLUBB; [Michael O'SULLIVAN])
2004: Janet STEIGER, nee DEMPSEY
2004: John DIAMOND, (life) Baron DIAMOND of the City of Gloucester
2004: Milton Robert MACHLIN
2004: Nikita BOGOSLOVSKY
2004: Phillip ROCK
2004: Prof, Ross (Vernon) HESKETH
2005: Barbara BELL
2005: Cyril Edwin COFFIN
2005: Jeanette Fiona McCALLISTER, aka 'Jinny'
2005: Nan Vance DUNBAR, Mrs JONES
2006: Ida VOS, nee GUDEMA
2006: Monica (C) POELS, Mrs ?
2006: Prof, Gwin Jackson KOLB
2006: Walter Steven ANDERSON
2006: Walter William RISTOW
2007: Eddie ROBINSON
2007: Marion EAMES, Mrs WILLIAMS
2007: Prof, Carroll JOHNSON
2007: Sir, Robert (Henry) NORMAN
2008: Andrew (Thomas Knights) CROZIER
2008: Herbert Ephraim ALEXANDER
2008: Vladimír PRECLÍK
2009: Barbara Ruth BICK, nee LICHTENSTEIN
2009: Jerome WALDIE
2009: Tom (Wardell) BRADEN
2011: Marian PANKOWSKI
2011: Prof, (Horst) Ulli(=Ulrich) BEIER
2011: Prof, Bill WALLACE
2011: Selwyn GOLDSMITH
2012: Katherine Russell RICH, Mrs OLIVÉ
2013: Basil (Frederick Albert) COPPER
2013: Ed(=Edwin Zalmon) FISHER
2013: Ruth (nee)Prawer JHABVALA