Author Anniversaries for Apr 30


You are here: kingkong home page > Author Anniversaries > Apr 30

If you find a person's date of birth or death on this page and want to find that person's date of death or birth, or other information, try looking them up in the New General Catalog of Old Books and Authors pages.

Born:

1758: Jane WEST, nee ?
1760: Isabella TEOTOCHI, 1:Mrs MARIN, 2:Contessa ALBRIZZI
1770: David THOMPSON
1771: Rev, Hosea BALLOU
1777: (Johann) Carl/Karl Friedrich GAUSS
1781: George Washington Parke CUSTIS
1789: James YATES
1790: Prof, Josiah Willard GIBBS (Sr)
1794: Joseph Kinnicut ANGELL
1795: Amelia (Matilda) MURRAY
1796: Alexis Beaubrun ARDOUIN
1801: George PILCHER
1801: William LEGGETT
1804: Richard REDGRAVE
1813: Rev, Cyrus Augustus BARTOL
1820: Bp, James Russell WOODFORD
1821: Joseph Lemuel CHESTER
1822: John HOPKINS
1823: George (John) Douglas (Glassell) CAMPBELL, 8th Duke of ARGYLL
1823: Paul(-Alexandre-René) JANET
1823: Prof, Theodore APPEL
1824: Rev, George PATTERSON
1829: Ritter, (Christian Gottlob) Ferdinand von HOCHSTETTER
1829: Sir, Thomas Sebastian BAZLEY, 2nd Baronet BAZLEY of Hatherop
1830: Sir, George Tomkyns CHESNEY
1834: John LUBBOCK, 1st Baron AVEBURY
1835: Andrew Jackson WILCOX
1835: Sir, Alexander Russell SIMPSON
1838: Abba Louisa WOOLSON, nee GOOLD
1838: Henry Spencer PALMER
1840: Col, William Francis PRIDEAUX
1840: Sir, Edward Hobart SEYMOUR
1841: Adm, Charles Cooper Penrose FITZGERALD
1843: Edward Colborne BABER
1845: Alexander ANDERSON (ps: SURFACEMAN)
1845: Joaquim Pedro de OLIVEIRA MARTINS
1845: William Henry CRANE
1847: Samuel McBURNEY
1847: Sen, Joseph Haynesworth EARLE
1848: Bp, Alfred PEARSON
1848: Capt, Richard Burton DEANE
1849: Mrs Garret A, (Jennie/Esther Jane) HOBART, nee TUTTLE
1851: Benjamin Nathaniel WALES
1851: William ALLISON (&ps: BLINKHOOLIE; [Special COMMISSIONER]; Joseph SLAPKINS)
1853: Sir, Walter Risley HEARN
1854: Judge, Francis Robert LATCHFORD
1856: Prof, William Lawton GOODWIN
1857: (Paul) Eugen BLEULER
1859: David Alfred ANDRADE
1859: Isla May MULLINS, nee HAWLEY
1860: Sir, George (Compton Archibald) ARTHUR, 3rd Baronet ARTHUR of Upper Canada
1861: John Brown CLARK
1861: Prof, Marian/Maryan ZDZIECHOWSKI
1861: Ronald John McNEILL, 1st Baron CUSHENDUN
1862: Dr, (Auguste) CABANÈS
1864: Dame, Maria Matilda (nee)OGILVIE GORDON
1865: Allister Mitchell MILLER
1865: Hiralal HALDAR
1865: Prof, Junius HENDERSON
1867: Sir, William Harrison MOORE
1868: Harold Edward HARE
1868: Prof, Henry Neely OGDEN
1868: William Loftus HARE
1870: Franz(=Ferenc) LEHÁR
1870: Maj, Charles Cyril TURNER
1871: (John Edward) Gunby HADATH (&ps: Florence Gunby HADATH)
1871: Fielding Harris YOST
1871: Florence CONVERSE
1874: Martha BURKHARDT
1877: Alice Babette TOKLAS
1877: Sir, Hugh Steuart GLADSTONE
1878: Rev, Ferdinand BENZ
1879: Frederick CASTELLE
1880: Edward Bowles DRIFFIELD
1880: Epifanio FERNÁNDEZ VANGA
1880: George Maitland Lloyd DAVIES
1880: Thomas Bertrand MARSON (&ps: SNOWDROP)
1883: Annie O'Meara de Vic BEAMISH (ps: Noel de Vic BEAMISH)
1883: Henry Robert HARROWER
1883: Samuel BRADBURY
1884: Prof, Albert Israel ELKUS
1884: Prof, Edward Owen Giblin SHANN
1884: Rev, Richard HODGETT
1885: Prof, (Thomas) Harold (Hunt) CRAXTON
1886: Edgar CHAPPUIS
1887: Arthur HALSTED
1887: Ivo Geikie COBB / GEIKIE-COBB (ps: Anthony WEYMOUTH)
1888: John Crowe RANSOM
1889: Prof, William Campbell BINKLEY
1890: Frances CARPENTER, Mrs HUNTINGTON
1890: Prof, Edwin Clarence McREYNOLDS
1891: Aaron Henry SILVER
1891: Bp, James Edward WALSH, aka Wha Lee Sou
1891: Hector O'HARA WOOD (ps: Pat O'HARA WOOD)
1892: Frank (M) DAZEY
1892: Maria LEACH
1892: Prof, John Valentine VAN SICKLE
1892: Prof, Theodore Johannes HAARHOFF
1892: Prof, William Ernest SMITH
1893: (Ulrich Friedrich Wilhelm) Joachim (later von) RIBBENTROP
1893: Charlotte Chandler WYCKOFF
1894: (Charles) Vernon (Oldfield) BARTLETT (&ps: Peter OLDFELD (1))
1894: Cecil Albert GREGORY
1894: Herbert Vere EVATT
1895: Elgin Fraser HUNT
1895: Gwilym Thomas HUGHES
1895: Philippe PANNETON (&ps: RINGUET)
1897: Eudora Rachel DINGLE (ps: Ray DORIEN)
1897: John HOLROYD-REECE
1898: Cornelius (Neil) VANDERBILT, Jr/IV
1898: Prof, Amanda M ELLIS
1899: Hy(=Hyman Solomon) KRAFT
1900: (Sheppard) Randolph EDMONDS
1900: Barbara GREG, Mrs JANES
1900: John Colquhoun BELISARIO
1900: John Francis RIDER
1901: Prof, Simon (Smith) KUZNETS
1901: Rauf de Ryther Daun ACKLOM (ps: David J/Joseph MANNERS)
1902: (Edgar) Ferdinand LUNDBERG
1902: Prof, Theodore William SCHULTZ
1903: Lionel James GAMLIN
1904: Lawrence ZELENY
1905: Leslie (Allen) PAUL
1905: Mary Rosalie Glynn GRYLLS, Mrs MANDER
1906: Frances (nee?)Floed JAHN
1906: James DANDY
1906: Joseph BUTTINGER
1907: Francisco RIVERA LANDRÓN
1907: John DIAMOND, (life) Baron DIAMOND of the City of Gloucester
1907: John Patrick SOMERS-COCKS, 8th Baron SOMERS of Evesham
1907: Kurt BORTFELD
1908: Eunice QUEDENS, 1:Mrs BERGEN, 2:Mrs WEST (ps: Eve ARDEN)
1908: Sidney (A) OLSON
1910: O Glenn STAHL
1910: Prof, (Edward) Geoffrey (Simons) PARRINDER
1910: Winfield Townley SCOTT
1911: Luise RINSER, 1:Mrs SCHNELL, 2:Mrs ORFF
1911: Prof, Eli GINZBERG
1912: Gen, Jean SIMON
1912: Griscom MORGAN
1912: Jim G ASHBURNE
1913: Bernard Charles SENDALL
1913: Prof, Edith Margaret FOWKE, nee FULTON
1913: Robert (Ferns) WALLER
1914: Dorothy BLACK (ps: Kitty BLACK)
1914: Norm(=Norman) SCHACHTER
1914: Prof, Duncan McMILLAN
1914: Prof, Vermont Connecticut ROYSTER
1914: Prof, William Henry CHALONER
1915: Fred(=Frederick Joseph) ARCHER
1915: Prof, Ralph DAVIS
1915: Seymour (Maxwell) FINGER
1916: Claude (Elwood) SHANNON
1916: Eleanor (D) BOYLAN
1916: Patrick Devereux COATES
1916: Robert (Lawson) SHAW
1917: Harry (Peter McNab/M'Nab) BROWN (&ps: [Artie GREENGROIN])
1917: Mabel FERRETT, nee ?
1918: Don RICHARDSON
1918: Rev, (Henry) Howard WILLIAMS
1919: Douglas Parsons GOULD
1919: Prof, Thomas WOOD
1919: Prof, William T HOGAN
1920: Everett Franklin BLEILER (&ps: Liberte E LeVERT)
1920: Gerda (Hedwig) LERNER, nee KRONSTEIN
1920: John SIBLY
1920: Prof, Alexander (Lamb) CULLEN
1921: Don(=Donald Campbell) JAMIESON
1922: (Hugh) Neville CONDER
1922: Ernst Ludwig WYNDER
1922: Prof, (Peter) Alastair (Marshall) SMART
1922: Prof, Alan MILNE
1922: Prof, Maurice EMINYAN
1923: Donald BRAIDER
1923: George BYATT
1923: Prof, August MEIER
1923: Prof, Richard (Martin) GILMAN
1924: Anthony Roger Morley BLAKE
1924: Prof, Joe E PIERCE
1924: Sheldon (Mayer) HARNICK
1925: Corinne DIBOS, 1:Mrs BROMFIELD, 2:Mrs STONE, 3:Mrs ?, 4:Mrs ?, 5:Mrs ? (ps: Corinne CALVET)
1926: Edmund COOPER (&ps: Richard AVERY; George KINLEY; Martin LESTER; Broderick QUAIN)
1926: Harold (Louis) HUMES
1926: Prof, Gerald Edward AYLMER
1926: Prof, Leonard Robert SAYLES
1927: Prof, James Dermot HALLORAN
1927: Rev, Martin (Spencer) ISRAEL
1928: Hugh (John Blagdon) HOOD
1929: Caroline Mary MILES, nee LESLIE
1929: Heinz GEYER
1930: (Pierre-)Félix GUATTARI
1931: Carl COHEN
1931: Michael (Aiken) ELDER
1931: William (Hugh Charles) WATSON (&ps: J K MAYO)
1933: Andrew Robert McINTOSH, (life) Baron McINTOSH Of HARINGEY of Haringey
1933: Prof, Uchefuna OKEKE
1934: Lilla Giles (nee)McKnight LICHT
1935: Alfred G MICELI
1935: Daniel (Jack) WEISSBORT
1937: Jean METELLUS
1938: David CRIPPS
1938: Prof, (Abdol) Hamid GHODSE
1938: Prof, Tom (E) CAMPBELL
1939: Prof, Alfonso A ORTIZ
1940: Penny(=Penelope Anne) TWEEDIE
1940: Roger Burton LAND
1940: Victor MALLIA-MILANES
1942: Sue(=Susan Amanda) TILLING, Mrs KENNETT
1943: Fr, Paul CAMILLERI
1946: Paul HAENEN
1947: Evan X(=Anthony) HYDE
1947: Leslie (Michael) GRANTHAM
1949: Grace (Dinah) INGOLDBY, 1:Mrs HART, 2:Mrs ABELSON
1951: Craig LUCAS
1951: Mario SCHIAVONE
1956: Barbara SERANELLA, nee SHORE (&ps: [Crazy BARBARA])
1961: Tom(=Thomas C) ANDREWS
1976: Amanda (MacKinnon) PALMER

Died:

1428: John LEYLOND / LEYLAND / LELAND
1672: Marie GUYARD, Mrs MARTIN (ps: Ven, MARIE De L'INCARNATION)
1696: Prof, Robert PLOT
1796: George ANDERSON
1818: Henry CLARKE
1827: Sir, Ambrose Hardinge GIFFARD
1834: James ATKINSON
1836: Rev, John Webster MORRIS
1837: Léon GOSSELIN
1839: George Peter HOLFORD
1841: Peder Andreas HEIBERG
1843: William Stuart ROSE
1845: Rev, John MACK
1849: Samuel MAUNDER
1853: Dean, George BUTLER
1854: James MONTGOMERY (&ps: [Gabriel SILVERTONGUE])
1855: Sir, Henry Rowley BISHOP
1859: Mortimer O'SULLIVAN (&ps: A Munster FARMER)
1859: Sergey/Sergei Timofeyevich/Timofeevich AKSAKOV
1860: John ADCOCK
1860: Thomas BELL
1861: William John Duff ROPER (&ps: A CARTHUSIAN)
1862: George DARLING
1865: V-Adm, Robert FitzROY
1867: James BLACK
1868: William Epps CORMACK
1869: Henry Latimer KEMP
1870: William Alexander MACKINNON
1872: Horace MAYHEW (&ps: Count CHICARD)
1872: Rev, Benjamin RICHINGS (&ps: A CLERGYMAN)
1873: John Reuben THOMPSON
1873: William PENNEFATHER
1875: Elizabeth STRICKLAND
1876: Henry Philemon HAVEN
1876: Prof, Joseph PAYNE
1878: John Bramston WILMOT
1878: Rev, Campbell Bassett Arthur Grey HULTON
1879: John SHEPPARD
1879: Rev, Thomas Samuel GRACE
1879: Sara Josepha HALE, nee BUELL
1880: Samuel Macpherson JANNEY
1881: Henry Heather BIGG
1883: Francis Edward Vernon HARCOURT
1883: Hugh QUIGLEY
1884: John HASLEM
1885: Jens Peter JACOBSEN
1885: Rev, George CURREY
1886: John RICHARDSON
1888: Richard Popplewell PULLAN
1888: Sir, Alfred Phillips RYDER
1890: Edwin WAUGH
1890: Lt-Col, (Archibald) Henry (Plantagenet Stuart) STUART WORTLEY
1895: Gustav FREYTAG
1895: Preb, George Herbert MOBERLY
1895: Rev, John Ross MACDUFF
1897: Thomas SOUTHAM
1899: Charles Henry COOTE
1899: Henry Charles FitzRoy SOMERSET, 8th Duke of BEAUFORT
1900: Rev, Stanley LEATHES
1901: Eugène AGRICOLE
1904: Rev, Robert BURN
1905: Charles MOORE
1907: Charles Howard HINTON
1907: Jonathan Forster Christian Horace MACREADY
1908: Frank Henley LEEDS
1910: Sir, William Purvis WRIGHT
1912: Henry SWEET
1916: Walter (Edward) MANSFIELD (&ps: Huan MEE (2))
1917: Col, Frank Albert SYMONS (&ps: A Royal Field LEECH)
1917: Henry Benjamin WHEATLEY
1918: Henry Clay MABIE
1919: Archdeacon, John Stewart SINCLAIR
1919: Fred John SMITH
1919: Sir, John Pentland MAHAFFY
1920: George Woolliscroft RHEAD
1922: David Mendes CHUMACEIRO
1922: James Douglas Jerrold KELLEY
1923: Emerson HOUGH
1923: Rev, Oswald Joseph REICHEL
1925: Capt, Alfred CARPENTER
1926: Sir, Timothy Augustine COGHLAN
1928: Henry Hyde CHAMPION
1930: Prof, Gregory Bernard KEEN
1931: Samuel Moses James WOODS
1933: Col, Bernard Rowland WARD
1933: Comtesse, Anna (-Élisabeth de Brancovan) de NOAILLES
1933: Frank SPENLOVE-SPENLOVE
1933: Hermann TÜRCK
1933: Prof, (Joseph) Priestley SMITH
1933: Robert Hamilton RUSSELL
1934: Charles Robert Leslie FLETCHER (ps: C R L F)
1934: Hugh Lenox SCOTT
1934: Prof, William Henry WELCH
1936: Col, James BARNES
1936: Osman EDWARDS
1936: Prof, Alfred Edward HOUSMAN
1940: Lt-Col, Thomas Frederic TWEED
1940: Sen, Furnifold McLendel SIMMONS
1940: Sir, John (Hobbis) HARRIS
1941: Edward PETERKIN
1941: Ethel(=Ethelind Frances) Colburn MAYNE (&ps: [Frances E HUNTLY])
1942: Joseph Charles ARTHUR
1943: (Martha) Beatrice WEBB, Lady PASSFIELD, nee POTTER
1943: Andries de ROSA
1943: Lucien FRIEDLAENDER (ps: Robert BREUER)
1943: Moses BEER (ps: Max BEER)
1943: Prof, (Jens) Otto (Harry) JESPERSEN (&ps: YESIBOSEN)
1943: Prof, Bertha STONEMAN
1944: Alexei NOVIKOV-PRIBOY
1944: Paul POIRET
1944: Ray BROWN
1944: Sam FORREST
1944: William TURNER
1945: Adolf HITLER
1945: David RANDALL-MacIVER
1945: Marjorie Hill ALLEE
1946: Edward George BOULENGER
1947: Edith Alice Mary HARPER, Mrs HEPBURN (ps: John OLAND; Anna WICKHAM)
1947: Emilio CARRERE (MORENO)
1947: Fernand-Victor Toussaint van BOELAERE
1947: Prof, Albert Frederick SIEPERT
1947: Sir, Almroth Edward WRIGHT
1948: James Gordon PARKER
1948: Rev, William PERRY
1949: Edward HEAWOOD
1949: Prof, Frederick Stanley KIPPING
1950: Howell Thomas EVANS
1950: Walter Victor HUTCHINSON
1951: Freiherr, Ernst Heinrich von WEIZSÄCKER
1951: James Dundas WHITE
1951: Prof, George Grafton WILSON
1952: Alice Mildred CABLE
1952: Ernest Herbert Cooper WALSH
1953: Eric(=Frederic) Carnegie ROMILLY
1954: George AITCHISON (&ps: A C THYSON)
1955: (Isabella) Thérèse HOBART-HAMPDEN, nee BLAGDEN (ps: T H-H)
1955: Leonard George Carr LAUGHTON
1955: Lt-Col, Charles Hugh STOCKLEY
1955: Rev, John Lovell MURRAY
1956: Alben William BARKLEY
1957: Frank Noel KEEN
1959: NAGAI Sokichi (ps: KAFU; NAGAI Kafu)
1959: Theron Tiverton TYNAN
1960: James Moncrieff BALFOUR
1960: Philip Morton SHAND
1960: Sir, (George) Edouard NAIRAC
1961: Jessie Redmon FAUSET, Mrs HARRIS
1962: Ralph STOCK
1963: Gustav Friedrich HARTLAUB
1963: Rev, Richard Jenkin REES
1963: William Sanford LYNES
1965: George Thomas SPAULL
1966: Paul DIAMANT
1966: Richard (George) FARIÑA
1966: Violet VAN DER ELST, nee DODGE
1968: George Lionel MACANDIE
1968: Rev, Graham William CLITHEROE
1970: Prof, (Gerrit) Jacob PRESSER (&ps: J van DAM; J DRUKKER; J van WAGENINGEN)
1970: Sir, Samuel GURNEY-DIXON
1971: Rex RIENITS
1974: Helmut Georg DOMKE
1975: Charles Lydiard Aubrey ABBOTT
1975: Dame, Mabel Balcombe BROOKES, nee EMMERTON (&ps: Mrs Norman BROOKES)
1975: Sir, Tresham Joseph Philip LEVER, 2nd Baronet LEVER of Hans Crescent
1977: Francis Henry Knethell GREEN (ps: Frank EGAN)
1980: Isa(=Isabel) GLENN
1980: Louis KRONENBERGER (Jr)
1980: Luis MUÑOZ MARÍN
1980: Neville Marriott GOODMAN
1981: Andrew Guillemard GRAHAM
1981: François BORDES
1981: Hellmut HUCHEL (ps: Peter HUCHEL)
1981: Sir, John (Francis) AINSWORTH, 3rd Baronet AINSWORTH of Ardanaiseig
1982: John Bulmer RANDELL
1983: Georgi Melitonovitch BALANCHIVADZE (ps: George BALANCHINE)
1983: McKinley MORGANFIELD (ps: Muddy WATERS)
1983: Prof, Joel Henry HILDEBRAND
1984: Everett Lee HUNT
1984: Zelda SHNEURSON / SCHNEERSOHN, Mrs MISHKOWSKY (ps: ZELDA)
1985: Prof, Edwin Seth MORBY
1986: Robert (Edward) STEVENSON
1987: Arthur Durham DIVINE (&ps: David DIVINE; David RAME)
1987: Marc Arnold AARONSON
1987: Sir, Andrew Napier NOBLE, 2nd Baronet NOBLE of Ardmore and Ardardan Noble
1990: Katharine (Mrs)GOETSCH-TREVELYAN
1990: Mason E HALE
1990: Prof, Paul Bigelow SEARS
1991: (Lambert) Beverly HALSTEAD
1991: Malcolm Moncrieff STUART
1992: Prof, (John) Arnold Leslie LAZARUS
1993: Norvela Felicia FORSTER, Mrs JONES
1993: Russell Gerard DAVIS
1994: Richard (McClure) SCARRY
1995: Franklin Brewster FOLSOM (&ps: Samuel CUTLER; Michael GORHAM; Troy NESBIT)
1995: Prof, Arthur Hawley SCOUTEN
1995: Prof, Leslie Norman PYRAH
1996: Alyce (nee)Billings WALKER
1996: David (Opatovsky) OPATOSHU
1996: Prof, Eloise (nee)Knapp HAY
1997: Brig, Michael Neale HARBOTTLE
1997: Prof, Clement Woodward MEIGHAN
1997: Prof, Diana RAMÍREZ De ARELLANO (RECHANI)
1997: Thomas Peter SNAPE
1998: Nizar (Tawfiq) QABBANI / KABBANI
1998: Prof, Phyllis AUTY, Mrs McBURNIE
1998: Sir, Francis AVERY JONES
1998: Thomas Donald Mackay SHAW, 3rd Baron CRAIGMYLE of Craigmyle
2000: Barry ULANOV
2000: Jacob FREID
2000: Poul HARTLING
2001: Brian (Robert) MORRIS, (life) Baron MORRIS Of CASTLE MORRIS of St Dogmaels
2001: Fr, Leo James HAIGERTY
2001: Fred(=Frederick) LEIGH
2002: Laura (nee)Levy McKINLEY
2002: Lorraine (L) LOLLIS
2002: Prof, Stuart Love MORRISON
2003: Hercolino ADRIANZA ÁLVAREZ
2003: Jennifer (Mary Victoria) d'ABO, nee HAMMOND-MAUDE
2003: Lionel Lazarus SALZER (ps: Lionel WILSON)
2003: Robert D MOESER
2004: Eric Raymond BEVINGTON
2004: Joseph Ferdinand CULLMAN, III
2004: Pierre THIVOLLIER
2004: Prof, Frederick (Robert) KARL
2004: Prof, Jeffrey Alan GRAY
2004: Rebecca (J) NORTHEN, nee TYSON
2004: Wayne D RASMUSSEN
2005: Angus (Alexander) HANSON
2006: Barry(=Barrington Lionel) DRISCOLL
2006: Billy McCOMB
2006: Herbert BURKHOLZ
2006: Nevil JOHNSON
2006: Paul SPIEGEL
2006: Pramoedya Ananta MASTOER (ps: Pramoedya Ananta TOER)
2006: Ramona STEWART
2007: Bill CASEY
2007: Gen, Charles Robert MYER
2007: Magda SZÉKELY, Mrs MEZEI
2007: Sir, Thomas SYMINGTON
2008: Pinchas CARGHER (ps: John CARGHER)
2009: (John) Maurice LINDSAY
2009: Maxime de LA FALAISE, nee BIRLEY, 2:Mrs McKENDRY
2009: Prof, Michael John FREEMAN
2010: Anthony Edgar Gartside WRIGHT (&ps: Antony GREY)
2010: Hywel Heulyn ROBERTS
2010: Ian Douglas HUNTLEY
2010: Prof, Manuel (Bernardo) ALVARADO (GREEN)
2010: Ron FIMRITE
2010: Ross (de Witt) NETHERTON
2011: Alec (Percy) WEEKS
2011: Apostolos Philippos SANTAS
2011: Catharine (Mary Louise) NICHOLSON, nee GARDAM
2011: John WILDERS
2011: Prof, (Edward) Richard HOLMES
2011: Prof, Daniel Gray QUILLEN
2011: Ronald Dietrich ASMUS
2012: Benzion MILEIKOWSKY (ps: Benzion NETANYAHU)
2012: Cliff ASHBY
2012: Elon Jack POTTER, aka 'The Michigan Madman'
2012: Tomás BORGE (MARTÍNEZ)
2013: (Harold) Mike(=Michael) GRAY
2013: David SINCLAIR
2013: Gregory (John) ROGERS
2013: Heather DOHOLLAU, nee LLOYD
2013: Penry (Herbert) WILLIAMS
2013: Prof, James McPherson RITCHIE
2013: Sandor RACZ