Author Anniversaries for Apr 7


You are here: kingkong home page > Author Anniversaries > Apr 7

If you find a person's date of birth or death on this page and want to find that person's date of death or birth, or other information, try looking them up in the New General Catalog of Old Books and Authors pages.

Born:

1556: François BÉROALDE, Sieur de VERVILLE, aka Franciscus BEROALDUS
1648: John SHEFFIELD, 1st Duke of BUCKINGHAM & NORMANBY
1663: (wrongly Mary) Delarivier/Delarivière/de la Rivière MANLEY
1718: Hugh BLAIR
1726: Charles BURNEY
1754: John PARKE
1762: Tabitha TENNEY, nee GILMAN
1770: William WORDSWORTH
1771: Bracy CLARK
1779: Sir, Charles Miles Lambert Middleton MONCK, 6th Baronet MONCK of Belsay Castle, ne MIDDLETON
1780: Jorgen JORGENSEN / JORGENSON
1780: Rev, William Ellery CHANNING, the Elder
1786: Justin McCARTHY
1787: Ethan Allen ANDREWS
1792: Joshua ALDER
1797: Charles Henry OKEY
1802: Bp, James GILLIS
1803: Sir, Peter Stafford CAREY
1804: Joseph Esmond RIDDLE
1804: Sir, James Emerson TENNENT, 1st Baronet TENNENT of Tempo Manor, ne James EMERSON
1806: William Bell MACKENZIE
1807: George LUXFORD
1807: Rev, Ridley Haim HERSCHELL
1808: Gwanpawl DEGIORGIO
1811: John WILLIAMS (ps: Ab ITHEL)
1816: Peter CUNNINGHAM
1816: Rev, George CURREY
1816: Samuel Austin ALLIBONE
1819: Prof, John KER
1820: Joseph Olivier CÔTÉ
1821: Charles Taber CONGDON (&ps: Paul POTTER)
1826: Rev, Marshall RANDLES
1828: William Delafield ARNOLD (&ps: PUNJABEE)
1830: John Cox GAWLER
1832: Rev, John LAIDLAW
1836: Thomas Hill GREEN
1837: Achille FERRES
1837: Alexander Peter COCKBURN
1837: David Henry MONTGOMERY
1837: Gilbert Arthur à BECKETT
1840: Conte, Angelo de GUBERNATIS
1840: Rev, Egerton Ryerson YOUNG (Sr) (&ps: Edgerton R YOUNG)
1841: Surg-Col, Alexander PORTER
1844: Edward Spencer MOTT (&ps: Nathaniel GUBBINS; Edward SPENCER)
1845: Sir, George Frederick WARNER
1847: Edmund OWEN
1847: Jens Peter JACOBSEN
1848: Henry Alfred PETTITT
1848: Randall Thomas DAVIDSON, 1st Baron DAVIDSON
1850: (Guillaume François) Robert (de Wierre) de BONNIÈRES (&ps: JANUS)
1851: Canon, Morley STEVENSON
1851: John Wilson BENGOUGH
1854: Henry Renwick REEVE
1855: Henry Thomas GRADON
1856: Harry DE WINDT
1856: Llewellyn/Llewelyn Nevill Vaughan LLOYD-MOSTYN, 3rd Baron MOSTYN
1857: Sir, Montague SHEARMAN
1858: Davis Rich DEWEY, III
1859: Prof, Jacques LOEB
1859: Sir, William Nevill Montgomerie GEARY, 5th Baronet GEARY of Oxenheath
1860: James ADAM
1860: Rev, Forrest Johnston PRETTYMAN
1860: Rev, Peter Lees PARK
1860: Sir (George) Archdall (O'Brien) REID
1861: Archdeacon, Frederick George SCOTT
1861: Canon, Alfred HUNT
1861: Clara Novello DAVIES, Mrs DAVIES
1861: Prof, Ernest Septimus REYNOLDS
1861: Sir, AZIZUDDIN AHMAD / AZIZ Al-DIN AHMAD
1865: Alexander MEEK
1866: Brig-Gen, Charles Granville BRUCE
1868: (Samuel) Lloyd OSBOURNE
1868: Morley De Wolfe HEMMEON
1869: David Grandison FAIRCHILD
1869: Prof, Edwin Cooper VAN DYKE
1870: Bp, Herbert Gresford JONES
1870: Domingo ARENA
1870: Horace Pauléus SANNON
1871: Epifanio DE LOS SANTOS (y CRISTÓBAL)
1872: Etzer VILAIRE
1872: Prof, Kirsopp LAKE
1873: Allen LEWIS
1873: John Joseph McGRAW
1874: Edward (Gustav) KNOBLAUCH (&ps: Edward KNOBLOCK)
1875: (Mohammed) Marmaduke (William) PICKTHALL
1876: Teresa del RIEGO
1878: George CADBURY
1878: Prof, Ivar Justus TENGBOM
1878: Thomas CARNWATH
1879: Ardengo SOFFICI
1880: Fritz GRÜNBAUM
1880: Prof, Walter Fairleigh DODD
1881: (George) Davy BURNABY
1881: Daisy(=Margaret Mary Julia) ASHFORD, Mrs DEVLIN
1881: James F C MACDONNELL (ps: Francis CARLIN)
1882: Antanas ŽUKAUSKAS (ps: Antanas VIENUOLIS)
1882: Charles Arthur JARMAN
1882: Stanislaw Victor de TARCZYNSKI
1883: Gino SEVERINI
1883: Prof, William Morton BARROWS
1884: Gerard Mackworth YOUNG
1884: John HUTCHINSON
1884: Prof, Bronislaw (Kasper) MALINOWSKI
1884: Rev, Charles (Harold) DODD
1886: Prof, Raymond Henri SCIOBERETI
1887: Horace (Hotchkiss) HOLLEY
1887: Otto BOETTGER-SENI
1888: Silas Morgan HARRIS, aka 'Silfan' (ps: S M H)
1889: Lucila de María del Perpetuo Socorro GODOY y ALCAYAGA (ps: Gabriela MISTRAL)
1890: Marjory/Marjorie (nee)Stoneman DOUGLAS
1890: Rev, Hugh MARTIN
1891: Earl Clifton BECK
1891: Sir, David (Alexander Cecil) LOW
1892: Adolf HÄGER
1892: Arthur George STREET (&ps: James BRIAN)
1892: Eva Brunson PUREFOY, nee ?
1892: Sir, Frank DIXEY
1893: Allen Welsh DULLES
1893: Claudio SÁNCHEZ ALBORNOZ (y MEDIUÑA)
1893: Hamilton Fish ARMSTRONG
1893: James Balfour KIRK
1893: José (Sobral) de ALMADA NEGREIROS
1893: Joseph William HULL
1893: Kemper SIMPSON
1893: Mona Corbin EAST
1894: (Edward Fitz-)Gerald BRENAN (&ps: George BEATON)
1894: Arthur Alexander (Malcolm) THOMSON
1894: Daisy Caroline BRIDGES
1894: Georgy/Georgii (Viktorovich) ADAMOVICH
1894: Louis Plack HAMMETT
1894: Prof, Charles (St Lawrence) DUFF (&ps: [Cathal O DUBH])
1894: Raymond (Peckham) HOLDEN (&ps: Richard PECKHAM)
1894: William Curtis SWABEY
1895: Edith BRECHT
1895: Edward Vivian TIMMS, aka Edward Vivian KING (&ps: Zel DANE; David ROSELER)
1895: Harold Stanley EDE, aka Jim EDE
1896: Donald (Woods) WINNICOTT
1896: Sir, Harold Corti EMMERSON
1897: (Cuthbert Quinlan) Dale COLLINS (&ps: [Michael COPELAND]; Stephen FENNIMORE)
1897: A-V-M, Stanley Flamank VINCENT
1897: Bryn ROBERTS
1897: John Bernard FLANNAGAN
1898: Thomas Hodge McGAVACK
1899: Louis Frederick FIESER
1899: Perrin Hamilton LONG (Sr)
1900: Lena (nee)Young de GRUMMOND
1900: Noel (Anthony Scawen) (BULWER-)LYTTON, 4th Earl of LYTTON
1901: Mary Kathleen RICHARDS, Mrs HEATH
1902: Cora R MOORE, nee STEWART
1902: Lino LIVIABELLA
1902: Paul HUTCHENS
1902: Sir, Thomas Holmes SELLORS
1903: Edward H MERRILL
1904: Fredda BRILLIANT, Mrs MARSHALL
1904: Sir, Roland WILSON
1905: Norman Clifford STAGEBERG
1905: Tony(=Anthony D) PALAZZO
1906: Herbert GANADO
1906: Menke KATZ (&ps: Menke BADANES; Elchik HIAT)
1907: (Augusta Edna) Gwenda HOLLANDER, nee LEVY
1907: Ellsworth E ZAHN
1907: George BUDAY
1907: John Knight REEVES
1907: LE Duan
1907: Patrick Chrestien GORDON WALKER, (life) Baron GORDON WALKER of Leyton
1907: Ronald Alban COHEN
1907: Sir, Michael BLUNDELL
1908: Air-Cdre, Arthur Edmond CLOUSTON
1908: Christine SADLER, Mrs COE
1908: Julian Lee RAYFORD
1908: Prof, Leo DIEKMANN (ps: Godfrey DIEKMANN)
1908: Robert West HOWARD (&ps: Michael CASE)
1909: John CLEGG
1909: Rodney Kenneth KETCHAM
1910: Prof, Francis William HUTCHINSON
1911: Joseph AQUILINA
1911: Kenneth (Page) OAKLEY
1911: Prof, Donald Robert DENMAN
1911: Richard Greville NORBURN
1911: Sydney H KASPER
1912: (Rose) Olga HESKY, nee COWEN, 1:Mrs LEVY later LYNFORD
1912: Diana PETRE, nee PERRY, 1:Mrs WILKINSON, aka Diana BRYN
1912: Harry(=Henry) HAY (Jr)
1912: Jacob/Jack Lawrence/Louis SCHWARTZ (ps: Jack LAWRENCE)
1912: John Adrian Louis HOPE, 1st Baron GLENDEVON of Midhope
1914: Denson Nauls FRANKLIN
1914: Harold Thomas PINKETT
1914: Janet Elizabeth TURNER
1914: Prof, George Huntston WILLIAMS
1914: Sir, Arthur (Richard) HEZLET
1915: Eleanora FAGAN (ps: Billie HOLIDAY)
1915: Henry KUTTNER (&ps: Paul EDMONDS; Noel GARDNER; James HALL; Keith HAMMOND (1); Hudson HASTINGS (1); Robert O KENYON; C H LIDDELL (1); Hugh MAEPENN; K K MAEPENN; Scott MORGAN; Lawrence O'DONNELL (1); Lewis PADGETT (1); Woodrow Wilson SMITH)
1915: Prof, Albert Otto HIRSCHMAN, ne Otto Albert HIRSCHMANN
1916: Edith TEMPLETON, nee ?, 2:Mrs ? (&ps: Louise WALBROOK)
1916: Oliver HUNKIN
1916: Prof, Oreste PUCCIANI
1917: Maurice AGIUS-VADALÀ
1918: Bp, John Coote DUGGAN
1918: Prof, Robert KOCH
1918: Robert Andrew Glendinning CARSON
1918: Ronald HOWARD
1919: Chavela(=Isabel) VARGAS (LIZANO)
1920: Ian Gibson MACPHERSON
1920: Prof, George Melvyn HOWE
1920: Prof, Howard Frank GREGOR
1920: Prof, Piet van der LOON
1920: Prof, Walter Bryan MATTHEWS
1920: Ravi SHANKAR
1920: Roy (Hamilton) WHITECROSS
1920: Sir, Anthony (Leslie Julian) LINCOLN
1920: Terence Edward ARMSTRONG
1921: Geoffrey BELTRAM
1921: Prof, Peter Herbert BUTTER
1922: Prof, Kathleen JONES, nee SAVAGE
1922: Richard HERR
1923: Mary Jane (nee)Larson WATKINS, 2:Mrs EVANS
1923: Prof, Luis (Jesús) WECKMANN (MUÑOZ)
1923: Prof, Peter (John) HILTON
1924: Alphonse Adam SOMMER, Jr
1924: André de BOUCHET
1924: Nick(=Nicholas) PERITO
1924: Prof, Frank SEDWICK
1924: Ted(=Edwin Shropshire) MORRISBY
1925: Frank IRVING
1927: Ralph Liston MALONEY (&ps: Jack LISTON)
1927: Wolfgang MATTHEUER
1928: Alan Jay PAKULA
1928: Gael (Lundin) TURNBULL
1928: James Kenneth FOREMAN
1928: James Scott BUMGARNER (ps: James GARNER)
1928: James WHITE
1928: Prof, Francis (James Herbert) HASKELL
1930: Cliff(=Clifford Isaac) MORGAN
1930: Prof, Robert Helmer MacARTHUR
1930: Ronald Walter MACKELWORTH
1930: Yves ROCHER
1931: Anthony (Edward Marcell) CONRAN
1931: Donald BARTHELME
1931: Jean DUDLEY, Mrs BARKSBY (ps: Lynne PERRIE)
1931: Joanna LEE, nee EMERSON ?, 2:Mrs CIAMPA
1931: Prof, Philip ROBBINS
1931: Prof, William Earl PARRISH
1932: Bruce (Alexander) COOK (&ps: Bruce ALEXANDER)
1933: Alan BLACKSHAW
1933: Peter SOURIAN
1934: Robert BESSELL
1936: Preston JONES
1938: Gov, Edmund Gerald BROWN (Jr), aka Jerry BROWN
1939: Sir, David (Paradine) FROST
1940: Paul (Howard) ARDEN
1941: Bruce McGINNIS
1941: Fr(SJ), Bernard MALLIA
1941: Gorden(=Gordon Fitzgerald) KAYE
1943: Barry M BLECHMAN
1943: Matthew Roy SIMMONS
1944: Julia PHILLIPS, nee MILLER
1944: Robin THORNBER
1945: Phil(=Philippe George) HARDY
1945: Susan Candace PETREY
1950: Keith Francis Whitfield ARMSTRONG (&ps: Carm MAC; Keith X)
1951: Janis Eddy FINK (ps: Janis IAN)
1952: Robert Paul IACONO
1954: CHAN Kong-Sang (ps: Jackie CHAN)
1961: Ilan Stavchansky SLOMIANSKY (ps: Zuri BALKOFF; Ilán STAVANS)
1965: Alison LAPPER
1966: Michaela (Evelyn Ann) STRACHAN, Mrs CHARD

Died:

1668: Sir, William D'AVENANT / DAVENANT
1776: Charles-Pierre COLARDEAU / COLARDO
1797: Rev, William MASON
1803: (François Dominique) Toussaint LOUVERTURE / L'OUVERTURE
1806: Elihu PALMER
1818: Joseph BARTH
1831: Fr, Jean Henri Auguste ROUX
1832: John McCREERY
1836: William GODWIN (&ps: Edward BALDWIN; Theophilus MARCLIFFE)
1838: John SAVAGE
1850: Canon, William Lisle BOWLES
1851: Frederic Stanhope HILL
1852: Rev, Martin Richard WHISH
1854: George NEWPORT
1858: Henry PIDDINGTON
1859: Archdeacon, Edward BERENS
1860: Jelinger Cookson SYMONS
1860: William WILLS
1862: Edward Oliver TAPLIN
1862: Gessner HARRISON
1862: Sydney NELSON
1864: (Nicolas Marie) Alexandre VATTEMARE
1864: Charles Palk COLLYNS
1864: Gov, Robert Francis Withers ALLSTON
1864: Johanne Juliane SCHUBERT, nee MAY
1865: Thomas Richard ROOPER
1868: Thomas D'Arcy McGEE (&ps: A BACKWOODSMAN)
1869: Mayor, John Richard WALBRAN
1870: Charles BONER
1870: George Bryant CAMPION
1870: William THEOBALD
1872: Archdeacon, John DOWNALL
1873: Prof, Joseph Hale ABBOT
1876: John HIGGINBOTTOM
1877: Cecilia Francisca Josefa BÖHL Von(/De) FABER, 1:Mrs ?, 2:Mrs ?, 3:Mrs ? (ps: Fernán CABALLERO)
1879: Andrea CRESTADORO
1879: Bp, Francis Russell NIXON
1879: George UDNY
1880: Judge, John George MARSHALL
1881: Jane BEWICK
1881: Johan Vilhelm SNELLMAN
1882: Denis Florence MACCARTHY (&ps: [DESMOND]; [D F M]; [VIG]; [TRIFOLIUM]; [S E Y])
1882: Meshach SEAMAN
1884: James SCARLETT, 1st Baron ABINGER
1885: Carl/Karl Theodor Ernst von SIEBOLD
1885: Emilie Auguste Karoline Henriette KÜHNE, Mrs FRIEDRICH (ps: Emmy von RHODEN)
1885: Nikolay Ivanovich KOSTOMAROV
1885: William SIM
1887: Rev, John COLWELL
1887: Rev, John HYMERS
1887: Robert COCKS
1889: Paul David Gustav du BOIS-REYMOND
1889: William MORRIS
1890: Mary Louisa BOYLE
1891: John Dando SEDDING
1891: Phineas Taylor BARNUM
1892: Alexander Glen FINLAISON
1892: John William TRIPE
1893: Rev, Andrew JOHNSON
1895: Henry Sewell STOKES
1898: Constance (Mary) WILDE, nee LLOYD (&ps: Mrs Oscar WILDE)
1899: Joseph STEVENS
1900: Francis HASLEWOOD
1905: (Guillaume François) Robert (de Wierre) de BONNIÈRES (&ps: JANUS)
1905: Sir, John Budd PHEAR
1908: Sir, (Charles Edward) Howard VINCENT
1910: Sir, William BOUSFIELD
1911: John Page HOPPS
1914: Cy WARMAN
1914: Edith Maude EATON (ps: Sui Sin FAR)
1914: Robert Edward (Treston) FORREST (ps: John HAYMAN; Dudley Hardress THOMAS)
1915: Luis RODRÍGUEZ CABRERO
1915: Rev, Alfred Guy/Jay (Kinghan/Kingham) L'ESTRANGE
1915: William Campbell HYSLOP
1917: Darea CURZON, Baroness (de la) ZOUCHE of Harringworth
1917: Rev, George BROWN
1919: Prof, Robert LAW
1920: Caroline Alice ROBERTS, 1:Lady ELGAR (&ps: C A R; Caroline Alice ELGAR)
1921: Lars O THORPE
1922: Albert Venn DICEY
1922: Thomas CRAIG-BROWN
1925: Helen DENDY, Mrs BOSANQUET (&ps: Mrs Bernard BOSANQUET)
1925: Rev, Lewis Rhystud/Rhystyd DAVIES
1926: Baron, Nobushige HOZUMI
1928: (Jan) Ritzema BOS
1929: Fr, Antonio HUOT
1929: Sir, (Robert) Henry REW
1929: Sir, Anthony Alfred BOWLBY, 1st Baronet BOWLBY of Manchester Square
1929: William Richard CARLES
1932: Alexander JAMES
1932: Donald CLARK
1932: Marianne Harriet MASON
1933: Sergio MEDINA
1934: Prof, James Richard AINSWORTH-DAVIS
1936: Fanny(=Franziska) GRÖGER
1936: Fritz HECKERT
1938: Fernand AMBROISE (ps: Félix de SAINT-LAURENT)
1938: Judge, Albert PARSONS
1939: Ashley William BARRETT
1939: Edward Charles ABBOTT, aka 'Teddy Blue'
1939: Katharine Waldo (nee)Douglas FEDDEN, 1:Mrs ?
1939: William Salt BRASSINGTON
1940: Cyrus ADLER
1940: Maj-Gen, Arthur Cecil TEMPERLEY
1940: Prof, Benjamin Franklin SHAMBAUGH
1940: Sir, Henry ALEXANDER
1940: Sir, Malcolm Cotter Cariston SETON (&ps: AFRICANUS)
1941: Frederic William WILE
1941: Henry Swainson COWPER
1941: Otto HINRICHSEN (ps: Otto HINNERK)
1941: Sir, George Robertson TURNER
1943: Bp, James Okey NASH
1943: Brig, Frederick Hermann KISCH
1943: James Henry JARRETT
1943: Jovan DUČIC
1944: William Carter PLATTS
1945: Friedrich Wilhelm FULDA
1945: Princess, Elizabeth (Charlotte Lucy) BIBESCO / BIBESCU, nee Lady ASQUITH
1945: Stephan (ČOKORAČ) von KAMARE (&ps: Hans GEROK)
1946: Alexander A BAIKOV
1946: John Shelton HORSLEY
1946: Robert LUCE
1947: Henry FORD
1947: Lachlan Chisholm WILSON
1947: Lt-Col, (James Henry) Gordon CASSERLY
1948: Leopold George Dyke ACLAND
1949: Col, Richard Armstrong CROUCH (ps: Richard GREENHILL)
1949: John Lawrence (Le Breton) HAMMOND
1949: Paul (A) CRUGER
1950: Antoine-Joseph LÉGER
1952: Holly Skiff SEAMAN
1953: Dan Dillon CASEMENT
1955: Daniel Turner HOLMES
1956: Judge, Edwin Max KONSTAM
1956: Julius DU MONT
1956: Mabell (Frances Elizabeth) OGILVY, Countess of AIRLIE, nee GORE
1956: V-Adm, Wilfrid NUNN
1958: (Benjamin) Butler DAVENPORT
1958: Cecil Charles Hudson MORIARTY
1958: Charles Sydney GOLDMANN (&ps: Charles Sydney GOLDMAN)
1958: Elliot (Harold) PAUL (&ps: Brett RUTLEDGE)
1958: Jessie WHITE, nee CHARLES
1958: Prof, Mark Muir MILLS
1958: Sir, Arthur Edwin CUTFORTH
1959: Arthur BEAUCHESNE
1959: Bp, Myles V RONAN
1959: Charles James Hopkins AKERS
1961: Canon, Arthur Rupert BROWNE-WILKINSON
1961: Rowland KENNEY
1961: Vanessa BELL, nee STEPHEN
1961: William Arundel ORCHARD
1962: Mary Cecil ALLEN
1963: Victor MacCLURE, aka Victor MacLURE
1964: Antoine de GENTILLE
1964: James Paul CHAPIN
1964: Samuel (Duff) McCOY
1965: Lt-Col, (Arthur) Niall (Talbot) RANKIN
1967: Harcourt Algernon Leighton ESSEX (ps: Harcourt ALGERANOFF)
1968: Jim(=James) CLARK (Jr)
1968: Virginia (Maude) SWAIN, 1:Mrs JEWELL, 2:Mrs STONG
1970: Charles Reginald ENOCK
1970: Ernst/Ernest Ludwig FREUD
1973: Edith BAUMANN, Mrs HONECKER
1974: Edwin Griswold NOURSE
1974: Philip (Pandely) ARGENTI
1975: John Esben KIRK
1975: Kate (nee)Trauman STEINITZ
1975: Verne Kenneth HIPSKIND
1976: Canon, Richard Lawrence PELLY
1977: Elizabeth DARYUSH, nee BRIDGES
1977: Jim(=James Meyer) THOMPSON
1977: Sheina Macalister MARSHALL
1978: Prof, James Lowry CLIFFORD
1978: Prof, Robert Aaron GORDON
1978: Sir, Maurice (Joseph) DEAN
1979: (Albert) Friedrich SCHLOTTERBECK
1979: Bruno APITZ
1979: Charles SAWYER
1979: Marcel Henri JOUHANDREAU
1980: Elmer Adolph BELLER
1980: Jakob ROSENBERG
1980: John Hans ADLER
1980: Malcolm BRALY
1980: Sir, Charles Frederick GOODEVE
1981: Prof, Addison A MUELLER
1981: Prof, Robert Colquhoun McLEAN
1982: Pavel (Alekseyevich) ROTMISTROV
1982: Prof, John Macdonald GRAHAM
1986: Prof, Leonid Vitaljevich KANTOROVICH
1986: Prof, William Homan THORPE
1987: John (Frederick) LEHMANN
1987: Terry (Gene) CARR (&ps: Carl BRANDON (1); Norman EDWARDS (1))
1988: Alfred Thompson EADE
1988: Gary (Milton) SMITH
1988: Rev, Euros BOWEN
1988: Sir, (Charles) Denis HAMILTON
1989: H Lincoln FOSTER
1991: Ruth PAGE, 1:Mrs FISHER, 2:Mrs DELFAU
1992: Samuel C BURCHELL, III
1993: Maxine FINSTERWALD (ps: Maxine WOOD)
1994: Cecil (Hilton Monk) GOULD
1994: Prof, Angelus Gottfried Thomas MANN (ps: Golo MANN)
1994: Prof, Clyde (Adolph) WAHRHAFTIG
1994: Wilhelm FELDMANN
1995: Prof, John Newbold HAZARD
1997: Prof, Aaron KRAMER
1997: Prof, Rainer ARLT
1998: Alex(=Alexander A) SCHOMBURG / SCHOMBERG
1998: Prof, John Benjamin Brynmor OWEN
1998: Ronald (William John) KEAY
1999: Justo RODRÍGUEZ SANTOS
1999: Prof, José PIERRE
1999: Sir, (Thomas) Angus (Lyall) PATON
2001: Dorothy HEIDERSTADT
2001: Prof, Gopalasamudram Narayana RAMACHANDRAN
2001: Sir, Derek (Boileau) LANG
2002: David (Robert) SWEETMAN
2002: Peter (Muir) McFARLINE
2002: William (Coltman) HEWISON
2003: Arthur N SCHILDROTH
2003: Elsie Elizabeth PHARE, Mrs DUNCAN-JONES (&ps: Elsie DUNCAN-JONES)
2003: Heiner HESSE
2003: Prof, Norman Charles HUNT
2003: Prof, Robin William (Evert) WINKS
2004: Bernard Carl BORNING
2004: Elizabeth (nee)Mulholland GREGG, 1:Mrs MERRICK
2004: Maureen POTTER
2004: Rex HARDY
2004: Ursula (Mary) BENTLEY, Mrs THOMPSON
2004: Wolfgang MATTHEUER
2005: Charlotte S HUCK
2005: David P HILTON
2005: Peter Darbishire ORTON
2005: Sydney HUDSON
2005: Yvonne VERA, Mrs JOSE
2006: Christian Mary FERMOR-HESKETH, Baroness HESKETH, nee McEWEN
2006: Frederick Harvey POUGH
2006: Melissa (Jane) NATHAN, Mrs SAFFRON
2006: Prof, Enid MUMFORD, nee McFARLAND
2007: Johnny(=John Lewis) HART
2007: Siobhán (Marie) KILFEATHER, Mrs JAMESON
2007: Sqn-Ldr, Neville Frederick DUKE
2007: Steven G ECONOMOU
2008: Georgy STOYEV / STOEV
2008: Ludu Daw AMAR, Mrs HLA
2008: Simon Michael BESSIE
2009: David Leslie MEDD
2009: Michael STERN
2009: Patrick O'HANLON
2009: Prof, Stanley Ladislas JAKI
2009: Samuel Hutchison BEER
2010: Linda (Dianne) SILLITOE
2010: Prof, Herbert (John) SPIRO
2011: Brother, Roland Charles WALLS
2011: Michael DAVIS
2011: Prof, Arthur LESSAC
2011: Sir, Geoffrey CHANDLER
2012: Dora Jessie SAINT, nee SHAFE (ps: Miss READ)
2012: Mike(=Myron Leon) WALLACE
2012: Prof, Maxwell GASKIN
2012: Prof, Ralph TURVEY
2013: Lilly(=Lillian Lee) PULITZER, nee McKIM
2013: Prof, José Luis SAMPEDRO
2014: Mary CHEEVER, nee WINTERNITZ
2014: Peaches (Honeyblossom Michelle Charlotte) GELDOF, 1:Mrs DRUMMEY, 2:Mrs COHEN