Author Anniversaries for Aug 21


You are here: kingkong home page > Author Anniversaries > Aug 21

If you find a person's date of birth or death on this page and want to find that person's date of death or birth, or other information, try looking them up in the New General Catalog of Old Books and Authors pages.

Born:

1567: St, François/Francis de SALES
1641: Rev, Richard WROE
1660: Hubert GAUTIER
1742: Francis GREEN
1778: Louis Weston DILLWYN
1785: George BISHOP
1787: Rev, George Cornelius GORHAM
1792: Dorothea von BIRON, Princess of COURLAND, Duchess of DINO, Mrs de TALLEYRAND-PÉRIGORD
1797: John MONTAGU
1798: Prof, Jules MICHELET
1804: Stephen Martin SAXBY
1806: Charles John BROWN
1808: David SEMPLE
1808: John (J) BRENT
1808: William Davis GALLAGHER
1810: John INGLIS, Lord GLENCORSE
1810: John Lockhart ROSS
1810: Sir, Francis Hastings (Charles) DOYLE, 2nd Baronet DOYLE of Buscombe
1813: Prof, John (William) BURGON
1815: Alexandre Privat d'ANGLEMONT
1816: Prof, Charles Frédéric GERHARDT
1820: James HUSTON
1820: Joseph Henry ALLEN
1821: John George HODGINS
1821: Rev, Richard Salter STORRS, Jr
1823: Canon, George Thomas Orlando BRIDGEMAN
1823: John Charles Lory MARSH
1823: Nathaniel Everett GREEN
1825: Rev, John M MacLEOD
1826: Karl GEGENBAUR
1829: Otto GOLDSCHMIDT
1830: Mary Tucker MAGILL
1831: Andrew Learmont SPEDON
1832: Sir, Simon FRASER
1836: Walter MONEY
1841: Rev, James Bruton GAMBRELL
1842: Kaikhusru Naoroji KABRAJI
1842: Lady, Gertrude Georgina DOUGLAS, Mrs STOCK (ps: George DOUGLAS)
1844: Edith Jemima SIMCOX
1845: William Healey DALL
1846: Sir, Alexander John Forsyth REID
1848: Fr, John Reed TEEFY
1848: James Albert HARRISON
1849: Herbert Fairbairn GARDINER
1853: John Fauna CAMPBELL
1854: Frank Andrew MUNSEY
1855: William MANSFIELD, 1st Viscount SANDHURST
1857: Karl MÜHLBERGER
1859: Canon, Frederic John HORSEFIELD
1860: Alexander MORGAN
1861: Freiin, Maria (von) BUOL(-BERENBERG)
1862: Burr William McINTOSH
1862: Emilio SALGARI
1863: Arthur Rudolph BAILEY
1863: Jules DESTRÉE
1867: Lilian (later)Irene Wattnall BURWELL, Mrs THOMPSON (ps: Lilian TURNER)
1869: Freiherr, Friedrich von FALKENHAUSEN
1869: Prof, Will(=William) Henry OGILVIE
1871: Count, Hugo von und zu LERCHENFELD Auf KÖFERING Und SCHÖNBERG
1871: Lodewijk Ernst VISSER
1871: Sir, Thomas Marris TAYLOR
1872: Aubrey (Vincent) BEARDSLEY
1872: Prof, Piero MARTINETTI
1874: Herman Adriaan van KARNEBEEK
1876: Henry Harvey FUSON
1876: Reginald Campbell THOMPSON
1876: Sir, (Thomas) Stewart MACPHERSON
1876: Sir, Miles IRVING
1878: Johannes BÖHLEN (ps: Hans von DÖSSEL; HIPPOLYTUS)
1879: Bp, Neville Stuart TALBOT
1879: Claude GRAHAME-WHITE
1879: Eugen BAUMGARTNER
1881: Francis Robinson Gladstone DUCKWORTH (&ps: HOB)
1882: Prof, Arthur Aston LUCE
1882: Prof, Warren Kendall LEWIS
1883: Elsa BROD, nee TAUSSIG
1884: William Edgar HAHNEWALD (ps: MANFRED)
1885: Gerald WELLESLEY, 7th Duke of WELLINGTON
1885: Marion (Inez Douglas) FOX, Mrs WARD
1885: Rafael FERRER OTERO
1886: Ruth (Vernon) (nee)MANNING-SANDERS
1888: Charles Ambrose STOREY
1888: Godfrey WESTACOTT
1888: Miriam Allen DeFORD / DE FORD, 1:Mrs COLLIER, 2:Mrs SHIPLEY
1888: William Glenn SLOAN
1889: Charles Norris COCHRANE
1889: Prof, Henry LEWIS
1890: Alexander Mordechai DUSHKIN
1890: Bill(=William Mellors) HENRY
1890: Malcolm Henry ELLIS
1890: Prof, Johann DEMBOWSKI
1891: Prof, Roy Elwood CLAUSEN
1892: (Leslie) Seldon TRUSS / SELDON TRUSS (&ps: George SELMARK)
1892: Konrad Maria KRUG (ps: Kuno TESTA)
1892: Talbert Ward ABBOTT
1893: Ernst BALSER
1893: Henry Oliver EMERSON (&ps: Oliver GORDON)
1893: Hiram Kennedy DOUGLASS
1893: Prof, Shirley Leon QUIMBY
1894: Artur VOGT
1894: Prof, Douglas James Acworth KERR
1896: Alan Ernest Wentworth THOMAS
1896: Gunnar REISS-ANDERSEN
1896: Prof, Edwin Robert PARKER
1896: Richard GOETZ
1896: Roark (Whitney Wickliffe) BRADFORD
1897: Juliette (Louise) ALVIN, Mrs ROBSON
1897: Victor Erle NASH-WILLIAMS
1899: Inez (nee)Whitaker HUNT
1901: Prof, Edward Thomas COPSON
1903: Robert (Alfred) MOSS (&ps: Nancy MOSS; Roberta MOSS)
1903: William Albert FAIRHURST
1904: Brian (Con) PENTON
1904: Harvey Kennedy SMITH
1904: Leon LEWIS
1904: Richard Charles WHEATLEY
1904: Robert Ormes DOUGAN
1905: Prof, Janos ECKMANN
1906: (Eleanor) Theodora (Roby) BENSON
1906: André ROCH
1906: Joaquim/Joaquin HOMS
1906: Marshall McCLINTOCK (ps: Gregory DUNCAN; Mike McCLINTOCK; Douglas MARSHALL; William STARRET)
1906: Prof, Elizabeth Adine Herkimer GREEN
1907: Prof, Archie John BAHM
1907: Prof, David Howard DICKASON
1907: Sir, Ronald (George) LEACH
1908: Mary Margaret KAYE, Mrs HAMILTON, aka Mollie KAYE (&ps: Mollie HAMILTON; Mollie KAYE; Molly KAYE)
1908: Prof, Frederick Alexander SHIPPEY
1908: Richard Kaye KORN
1909: Colin IMRAY
1909: Einar ANDERSON (Jr)
1909: Prof, Michael S AULETA
1910: Douglas Geoffrey BRIDSON
1910: Horacio CABRERA SIFONTES
1910: Prof, John William Theodore YOUNGS
1910: Prof, Ronald MILLER
1911: (William Anthony) Parker WHITE (ps: Anthony BOUCHER; H H HOLMES; Herman W MUDGETT)
1911: Gabriel (Joshua/Yehoshua) PREIL
1911: Prof, Anthony Perry MORSE
1911: Sir, (Gordon) Frank CLARINGBULL
1912: Robert J DONOVAN
1912: Robert Lloyd FISH (&ps: A C LAMPREY; Robert L PIKE; Lawrence ROBERTS)
1912: Roger Douglas Frederick MARLOW
1913: Arnold Abraham GOODMAN, (life) Baron GOODMAN of Westminster
1913: Elliott (Merriam) VINEY
1913: Harry (Samuel) MAGDOFF
1913: Heinz HEINEMANN
1913: Ian (Wright) BELL
1913: John Henry FAULK
1913: Prof, Robert Alan MANNERS
1913: Sir, Kenneth (Russell) CORK
1914: René MOUCHOTTE
1916: Patrick (Morris Boscawen) SAVAGE
1916: Prof, (George) Marshall DILL, Jr
1916: Prof, Richard Carlton SNYDER
1916: Rev, Basil Alderson WATSON
1917: Prof, Leonid HURWICZ
1919: Bill(=William J) IDELSON
1919: Claire STERLING
1920: Christopher Robin MILNE
1920: Prof, Don Edward FEHRENBACHER
1920: Walter John Dinnie ANNAND, aka Gus ANNAND
1920: William Otto ANDERSON
1921: Albert (Everett) REES
1921: Bernice (nee)Tabackmann EIDUSON
1921: Ilse WESTHEIMER
1921: Prof, Olga CRISP, nee BRINKER
1921: Prof, Reuven FEUERSTEIN
1921: Sir, Leslie Roland YOUNG (ps: Jimmy YOUNG)
1923: Edward Henry WINTER
1923: IL Pres, Shimon PERES, ne PERSKE
1923: John HAASE
1923: Prof, Ciro (Elliott) ZOPPO
1924: David MARCUS
1924: Fred Charles IKLE, ne Fritz Karl IKLE
1924: Gerald David LASCELLES
1924: Jack(=John Francis) BUCK
1924: John H HOLDRIDGE
1924: Joseph JACKSON
1925: Peter ALLEN
1926: Brian BONSOR
1926: Carolyn Paula ROSENTHAL, Mrs CUNNINGHAM (ps: Carolyn LEIGH)
1926: Philip Loveless NICOLOFF
1927: Prof, John Brand FREE
1928: Chris(=Christopher William) BRASHER
1928: Mário Coelho Pinto de ANDRADE
1928: William CULICAN
1929: Joseph KENNEDY (&ps: X J KENNEDY)
1930: (Kenneth) Dorrance STALVEY
1930: Frank CASSELL
1930: Sujit MUKHERJEE
1931: Bill WILLIAMS
1931: Prof, Matthew Joseph BRUCCOLI
1931: Suzie FRANKFURT, nee ALLEN
1932: Melvin VAN PEEBLES
1933: Barry (Leslie) NORMAN
1933: James (Francis) PAWSEY
1933: Jim SHEPHERD
1934: Gennadii Nikolaevich LISIN (ps: Genadii AIGI)
1934: Gennady Nikolaevich AYGI
1934: William Robert Rossborough RENWICK (ps: Ziggy ZEN (1))
1935: Geraint Nantglyn Davies EVANS
1935: Mart CROWLEY
1935: Prof, Steven H CHAFFEE
1936: Luisa Isabel ÁLVAREZ De TOLEDO y MAURA, Duchess of MEDINA SIDONIA, Mrs ?
1936: Prof, (David John) Gllyndwr JAMES
1936: Wilt(=Wilton Norman) CHAMBERLAIN
1938: Peter (Russell) GRACE
1939: (Gordon) Malcolm RUTHERFORD
1941: Nicholas DE PIRO d'AMICO INGUANEZ, 9th Baron of BUDACH
1943: Allan HOLT
1943: Jonathan (Edward) SCHELL
1943: Lucius SHEPARD
1943: Ron(=Ronald B) WALOTSKY
1946: Gordon (Duncan) McBAIN (III)
1948: Chris(=Christopher Joseph) KENNEDY
1948: Robert RIMATO (ps: Robert HAZARD)
1951: Ed KROL
1956: Julia DARLING, Mrs EINION
1956: Kim (Victoria) CATTRALL, 1:Mrs DAVIS, 2:Mrs LYSON, 3:Mrs LEVINSON
1967: Raphael VELLA
1983: Chantelle (Vivien) HOUGHTON, Mrs PRESTON (ps: CHANTELLE)
1986: Usain (St Leo) BOLT

Died:

1708: Ezekiel CHEEVER
1757: Henry BROOK
1762: Lady, Mary WORTLEY MONTAGU, nee PIERREPONT
1798: James WILSON
1824: John TAYLOR
1825: Thomas REID
1836: William CUSACK-SMITH, 2nd Baronet CUSACK-SMITH of Tuam
1838: Louis Charles Adélaïde de CHAMISSOT (ps: Adelbert von CHAMISSO)
1842: William MAGINN, aka Ralph Tuckett SCOTT (&ps: Morgan O'DOHERTY)
1846: Alfred John KEMPE
1854: (Frederick) William LILLYWHITE
1854: John Campbell COLQUHOUN
1859: Lt-Col, Charles Hamilton SMITH
1862: Sir, William Beadon HEATHCOTE (&ps: W B H)
1865: (Johann) Franz AHN
1866: Rev, John GROTE
1868: Bp, Francis JEUNE
1869: Thomas HODGSKIN
1870: Gustav (von) STRUVE
1875: Spencer HALL
1876: Ogle Robert GOWAN
1878: Conrad MARTENS
1879: Frances BROWNE
1881: Prof, Eugene VETROMILE
1882: Charles Joseph KICKHAM
1883: Bp, Francis Kerril AMHERST
1884: Ottilie (Davida) ASSING
1884: Sir, Willoughby JONES, 3rd Baronet JONES of Cranmer Hall
1885: John Richard WARDELL
1889: Rev, John Cox BOYCE
1890: Lady, (Adelaide) CADOGAN, nee PAGET
1890: Prof, Frederic Henry HEDGE
1891: John Aitken CONNELL
1893: Rev, Thomas FARRAR
1898: John FERRES
1899: Charles CRAWLEY
1904: (Jane) Ellice HOPKINS (&ps: E H)
1904: Rev, George PIRIE
1905: Edmund EVANS
1905: Mary (Elizabeth) (nee)Mapes DODGE (&ps: Joel STACY)
1909: George Cabot LODGE
1911: William Rotch WISTER
1912: George STALLARD
1912: Sir, William Japp SINCLAIR
1916: Auguste VIMAR
1916: Frank Martin BICKNELL
1918: Harris Harding BLIGH
1921: Ernest DAUDET
1924: Charles Bertrand LEWIS (ps: M QUAD)
1924: Frances Gillam HOLDEN
1925: Maj-Gen, Reginald Colville William Revely MITFORD
1926: Rev, George Dalrymple FERGUSON
1926: Stuart Pratt SHERMAN
1927: Livingston (Yourtee) York HOPKINS, aka 'Hop'
1927: Prof, John Robinson LEEBODY
1927: Prof, William BURNSIDE
1928: Rev, John Cooke MASSEY
1930: Alexander Stuart BOYD (&ps: TWYM)
1930: Alfred Arthur HUDSON
1930: Canon, John WATSON
1930: Prof, Selwyn IMAGE
1930: Sir, Henry Farnham BURKE
1931: David Wann AIKMAN
1932: Frederick CORDER
1934: Edwin Lillie MILLER
1935: Canon, Arthur William JEPHSON
1937: Élie HALÉVY
1938: Samuel William JACOBS
1938: Walter Armitage Justice FORD
1940: Ernest Lawrence THAYER
1940: Lev Davidovich BROHNSTEIN (ps: Leon TROTSKY)
1942: Paul Clark McGILLICUDDY
1942: Robert John BARRETT
1942: Vladimir Lvovich BURTSEV / BOURTZEFF
1943: Abraham (Grace) MERRITT (&ps: W FENIMORE)
1943: Henrik PONTOPPIDAN (&ps: URBANUS)
1943: James William Thomas LEY
1943: Prof, William Lyon PHELPS
1943: Rev, William PATON (ps: W P)
1944: Rafael CAYAMA MARTÍNEZ
1944: Robert JOHNSTONE
1944: Thomas Anthony MELLOWS
1944: Willy (Richard) SACHSE (&ps: ANTI-NAUTIKUS; Jan MURR; Hein SMUT)
1945: Adolph FEULNER
1945: Horace Stanley KEATS
1946: William Parr CAPES
1948: Archdeacon, Vaughan William Treharne REES
1948: Richard (Tupper) ATWATER, ne Frederick Mund ATWATER (&ps: RIQ)
1949: William Turner WARWICK
1951: (Leonard) Constant LAMBERT
1951: Gustav DAVID (ps: DAVIS)
1952: Keith Collingwood McKEOWN
1953: Col, Norman Carew KING
1953: Stanley Parker SMITH
1954: Florence HACKETT
1955: Herbert Davis RICHTER
1955: Prof, James Batcheller SUMNER
1956: Prof, Roy Elwood CLAUSEN
1957: Harald Ulrik SVERDRUP
1959: Denis DEVLIN
1959: Hermann HÖNIG
1959: Santiago KEY AYALA
1960: David Barnard STEINMAN
1960: Francis (William) ROLT-WHEELER
1960: Josef Friedrich FUCHS
1960: Prof, Lester Charles UREN
1961: Prof, Eric Harold NEVILLE
1961: Sir, Charles Kingsley WEBSTER
1961: V-Rev, Thomas McGimpsey JOHNSTONE
1964: Duane DECKER (&ps: Richard WAYNE)
1964: Kurt SCHARLAU
1964: Lewis Charles WALLACH
1964: Palmiro TOGLIATTI
1964: Pearson Harris CORBETT
1965: George Magruder BATTEY (Jr)
1965: Katharine CAMERON, Mrs KAY
1966: Olive WYON
1967: Herbert Frederick COLLINS
1967: Lynda GRIER
1967: Prof, Kurt GRÖBE
1968: Germaine GUEVREMONT
1968: Nelson Waite BARKER
1969: Peter PENZOLDT
1970: Timothy Mather SPELMAN
1971: (Mary) Alison QUIGGIN, nee HINGSTON
1971: George JACKSON
1973: Bernadine Kielty SCHERMAN
1973: Gertrude Boatwright CLAYTOR
1973: Paul Kenneth Baillie REYNOLDS / BAILLIE-REYNOLDS
1973: Prof, Emory Stephen BOGARDUS
1974: Clifford (James) LAUBE
1974: James P CANNON
1974: Prof, Georgia (Elma) HARKNESS
1974: Prof, Louis Melville MILNE-THOMSON
1975: Andrew Edward SVENSON
1975: Frederick Rudolph ALTHAUS
1975: Prof, Lawrence E VREDEVOE
1976: Geraldine Gordon SALMON (ps: J G SARASIN)
1977: Prof, David William LOUISELL
1978: Rees Vivian DAVIES (ps: Rhys DAVIES)
1978: Secondo TRANQUILLI (ps: Ignazio SILONE)
1978: ZA Pres, Nicolaas (Johannes) DIEDERICHS
1981: Duško(=Dusan) POPOV, aka 'Agent Tricycle'
1981: John Richard Lane ANDERSON
1982: Sir, Robert (Rutherford) BLACKWOOD
1983: Ernest BEALING
1984: Prof, James Alan Calvert BROWN
1984: Robert Dudley BEST
1984: William MERRILEES
1985: Robert William HENDERSON
1986: Maj-Gen, William Curtis CHASE
1986: Wistin BORN
1987: Prof, Ralph Vincent TYMMS
1989: Grace (nee)Pearce CARSTENS
1989: Hugh (Paterson) DONALD
1989: Paul (Pesakh) NOVICK
1991: Wolfgang HILDESHEIMER
1992: (Charles) Steve FRAZEE (&ps: Dean JENNINGS)
1992: Cornelius Banahan O'BEIRNE
1994: Prof, Albert Paul BLAUSTEIN (&ps: Allen DE GRAFF)
1994: Rose (nee)Laub COSER
1995: Emily (nee)Watson HALLIN
1995: Prof, Subramanyan CHANDRASEKHAR
1996: Richard Samuel WESTFALL
1997: Anna Bridget PLOWDEN
1997: Ian Alistair DUNCAN MILLAR
1999: Amy LING (&ps: Ariadne LAWRENCE)
1999: Hans Heinrich HERWARTH Von BITTENFELD
1999: Prof, Harold Gordon EGGLESTON
2000: Aubrey Seymour HALFORD-MacLEOD
2000: Kenneth George FLEET
2000: Lewis Edgar WADDILOVE
2000: Weldon J TAYLOR
2001: Jorge PRIETO
2001: Prof, Robert Francis GLECKNER
2001: Prof, Stephen GOROVE
2001: Steven IZENOUR
2001: Vicki(=Victoria Elizabeth) HEARNE
2003: (Thomas Alexander) Fraser NOBLE
2003: Archie (C) EPPS (III)
2003: Ian MacDonald MacCORMICK (ps: Ian MacDONALD)
2003: John(=St John Rivers) COPLANS
2003: Kathy(=Kathleen) (VAUGHAN-)WILKES
2003: Prof, Frank Tardrew FALKNER
2004: Sir, Arthur (Patrick) HOCKADAY
2005: Dahlia/Dalia RAVIKOVITCH, nee ?, 1:Mrs ?, 2:Mrs ?
2005: Horst TAPPE
2005: Marcus SCHMUCK
2005: Mary Eglantyne HILL, Mrs HUMPHREYS (ps: Polly HILL)
2005: Prof, Francis (J) VIOLICH
2005: Sir, Justin HICKEY
2006: Prof, Yizhar SMILANSKY (ps: S YIZHAR)
2007: Hana PONICKA
2007: June (nee)Rossbach BINGHAM, 2:Mrs BIRGE
2007: Philomene LONG, ?:Mrs MOORE, ?:Mrs THOMAS
2007: Prof, John Hugh Adam WATSON (&ps: SCIPIO)
2007: Siobhan DOWD, 1:Mrs PAGAN, 2:Mrs MORGAN
2008: Laurence URDANG
2008: Prof, Anthony (David) BRADSHAW
2009: Edward (René David) GOLDSMITH
2009: Geoffrey (Peter Bede Hawkshaw) TOZER
2010: Christoph (Maria) SCHLINGENSIEF
2010: Rodolfo (Enrique) FOGWILL
2010: Sir, Peter (Llewellyn) GWYNN-JONES
2011: (Alastair) Brian (Clarke) HARRISON
2011: (Elliott) Budd HOPKINS
2011: Sandra HYDE, nee ? (ps: Sandra HYATT)
2013: Lois (nee)Baker MUEHL
2013: Martin Louis GROSS
2013: Sid(=Sidney) BERNSTEIN
2014: Albert REYNOLDS
2014: Gerry(=Gerald Michael) ANDERSON