Author Anniversaries for Aug 23


You are here: kingkong home page > Author Anniversaries > Aug 23

If you find a person's date of birth or death on this page and want to find that person's date of death or birth, or other information, try looking them up in the New General Catalog of Old Books and Authors pages.

Born:

1579: Thomas DEMPSTER
1761: Jedidiah MORSE
1763: Barna(=Barnabas) BIDWELL
1768: Sir, Astley Paston COOPER, 1st Baronet COOPER of Gadebridge
1769: Baron, Léopold Chrétien Frédéric Dagobart CUVIER (ps: Georges CUVIER)
1774: Harry Bristow WILSON
1776: Rev, Richard COPE
1779: Duncan MEARNS
1783: William Tierney CLARK
1786: Wyndham KNATCHBULL
1805: Sir, Frederick William GREY
1805: Thomas ALEXANDER
1809: Frederick Woods MANT
1812: Louis George Antoine Jules JULLIEN / JULIEN
1813: Henry Beck HIRST
1813: Henry Blair MAYNE
1813: Rudolf KÖPKE
1815: Sir, Henry Wentworth Dyke ACLAND, 1st Baronet ACLAND of St Mary Magdale
1816: Rev, John BAILLIE
1818: Prof, John CAIRNS
1818: Rev, George Rundle PRYNNE
1820: Samuel Peters JARVIS
1821: Sir, George BOURCHIER
1822: Sir, Peter le Page RENOUF
1823: Bp, Henry Bond BOWLBY
1826: Lt-Gov, Francis WAYLAND, Jr
1829: Moritz (Benedikt) CANTOR
1832: Dean, Achilles DAUNT
1833: Prof, James DE MILLE, ne DeMILL (&ps: Idle SINNER)
1834: Hugh Owen THOMAS
1839: James GEIKIE
1839: Nicholas ODGERS
1840: Charles Frederic HARTT
1840: José María (Felipe) MONGE (LÓPEZ y ARREDONDO) (&ps: Justo DERECHO)
1844: Jessie Ellen CADELL, nee NASH
1847: George Henry HAM
1847: Robert Burton BUCKLEY
1849: Prof, Friedrich JODL
1849: William Ernest HENLEY
1850: Sir, John Alexander COCKBURN
1851: Alois JIRÁSEK
1851: Judge, Charles LANGELIER
1852: Arnold TOYNBEE
1855: Abp, Louis Philip Adélard LANGEVIN
1855: Prof, Barrett WENDELL
1856: George McKendree AUSTIN
1856: Harold Heneage FINCH-HATTON
1859: Peter (Ernst Ludwig) SONNENBURG
1859: Prof, John ASHHURST
1861: Rev, James Franklin BETHUNE-BAKER
1861: Thomas James MACNAMARA
1863: Amélie (Louise) RIVES, 1:Mrs CHANLER, 2:Princess TROUBETZOY
1863: Col, Henry Allan Roughton MAY
1866: Arthur Ratcliff MATTHEWS
1866: Col, Charles Chesney COOK
1866: Prof, John Douglas ADAM
1866: Sir, John Alder BURDON
1867: (Mayer André) Marcel SCHWOB (&ps: LOYSON-BRIDET)
1867: Roscoe Conkling Ensign BROWN
1868: Eckardt Viarda ESKESEN
1868: Paul (Marie Ghislain) OTLET
1868: Sir, Laming WORTHINGTON-EVANS, 1st Baronet WORTHINGTON-EVANS of Colchester
1869: Edgar Lee MASTERS (&ps: Webster FORD; Dexter WALLACE)
1869: Lt-Col, Herbert Andrews NEWELL
1869: Robert Theodore GUNTHER
1869: Walter Howard HAZELL
1870: Geoffrey (Martel) BASKERVILLE
1870: Josef BENONI (ps: Benno REICHSTÄTT)
1871: Herbert Lionel ROGERS
1871: Jack Butler YEATS
1872: Albert FERLAND
1872: Sanford Alexander MOSS
1872: Thomas William CHANCE
1875: Bernard (Gay) MARSHALL
1875: Edmund Crosby QUIGGIN
1875: Rev, Oswald Morgan STENT
1875: William Henry ECCLES
1876: Prof, De Witt Clinton CROISSANT
1876: Richard William Alan ONSLOW, 5th Earl of ONSLOW
1876: Robert Samuel GODFREY
1877: Alfred GRIOT (ps: Alfred ROSMER)
1878: George Matthew ADAMS
1880: Prof, Jiří Václav/Viktor DANEŠ
1880: Sophie KERR, Mrs UNDERWOOD
1881: Elías SÁNCHEZ RUBIO
1882: Prof, Charles Inglis McLAREN
1883: Sir, (Herbert) Alker TRIPP
1884: Adolph FEULNER
1884: Hendrik CRAMER
1884: Jules FORNIER
1884: Ogden Livingston MILLS
1884: Will(=William Jacob) CUPPY
1885: Robert FAWTIER
1885: Sir, Henry Thomas TIZARD
1886: Prof, Walter STILES
1887: Judge, Arthur John HODGSON
1887: Prof, Alvin Harvey HANSEN
1888: Brig, Frederick Hermann KISCH
1888: John Jacob Brooke MORGAN
1888: Morris Leopold ERNST
1888: Rogers MacVEAGH
1889: Alfred LICHTENSTEIN
1889: Lothrop WITHINGTON (Jr)
1889: Prof, Nils (Gabriel) AHNLUND
1889: Sir, Geoffrey Cust FABER
1890: Alfred Fullerton LOOMIS
1890: Harry Frank GUGGENHEIM
1891: Roy(=Robert) Ewing AGNEW
1894: Sholom/Shalom SECUNDA
1896: Amy L PERSON
1896: Jacques Léon RUEFF
1896: Orrin Elmer DUNLAP, Jr
1897: Angus HEDLEY-WHYTE
1897: Brig, Charles Ardagh LANGLEY
1897: Doris (Elizabeth) QUINET, nee WILLCOX
1897: Gwladys Yvonne McKEON, nee JAMES
1898: Brooke CLAXTON
1898: Edwin H WILSON
1898: George PAPASHVILY
1898: Prof, Boris Ottokar UNBEGAUN
1898: Samuel Melvin KOOTZ
1900: Ernst KRENEK
1900: Gladys WADDINGHAM
1900: Oswald FRITZ
1900: Prof, (Frederic) Newton ARVIN
1900: Prof, José Agustín BALSEIRO (y RAMOS)
1900: Richard Christopher HOWARD
1900: Tatsuji MIYOSHI
1901: Cecil Rolph HEWITT (ps: C H ROLPH)
1902: Clifton William GIBBY
1902: John Lee MAHIN
1903: Aaron Ignatius ABELL
1903: Edith HEAL, 1:Mrs MEYNIER, 2:Mrs BERRIEN (&ps: Edith Heal BERRIEN; Eileen PAGE; Margaret POWERS)
1903: Prof, Alec Narraway DUCKHAM
1903: Prof, Gay Wilson ALLEN
1903: Sir, George Steven HARVIE-WATT, 1st Baronet HARVIE-WATT of Bathgate
1904: George Henry GILES
1904: Gloria (Laura Mercedes) VANDERBILT, nee MORGAN
1904: Prof, Alice (MacCutcheon) MEEKER
1904: Prof, Louise Michelle ROSENBLATT, Mrs RATNER
1904: Robert M HILL
1904: Thelma FURNESS, Viscountess FURNESS, nee MORGAN, 1:Mrs CONVERSE
1904: William PRIMROSE
1905: (Leonard) Constant LAMBERT
1905: Ernie(=Ernest Paul) BUSHMILLER
1905: George William QUICK-SMITH
1905: Rev, William Arthur PEACOCK
1905: Wilfrid George OAKLEY
1906: Charles PETERSON
1906: Fredna (nee)Willis BENNETT
1906: Mogens KLITGAARD
1906: Prof, Alfred McClung LEE
1906: Prof, Almont LINDSEY
1906: Prof, Donald Frederick FOGELQUIST
1906: René de CHAMBRUN, aka 'Bunny' de CHAMBRUN
1907: Elizabeth MAY
1907: James GOW
1907: Lady, Mary (Katherine) CLIVE, nee PAKENHAM
1907: Lawrence Oakley CHEEVER
1908: Arthur ADAMOV, originally ADAMIAN
1908: John Arthur TODD
1908: Mervyn WALL
1908: Prof, Margaret (Lydia) (nee)Collett BRYANT
1909: Lisa(=Elisabeth) FITTKO, nee EKSTEIN
1909: Prof, Florence Nightingale DAVID
1909: Sir, William (Lethbridge) GORELL BARNES
1910: Mary (nee)Kentra ERICSSON
1910: Prof, George Lawrence ABERNETHY
1910: Thorrel Brooks FEST
1911: Carl Frederick DOLMETSCH
1911: Hilda (nee)Beemer KUPER
1911: James Vincent CUNNINGHAM
1912: (John) Keith VAUGHAN
1912: Raymond WALTERS, Jr
1912: Samuel Justin HURWITZ
1913: Alexander Warnock FILSON
1913: David ARKELL (&ps: Jean Qui RIT)
1913: Luis Felipe RAMON y RIVERA
1913: Prof, Edward Hetzel SCHAFER
1913: Prof, Edward Hetzel SHAFER
1913: Stanley KITCHEN
1914: Maj-Gen, Heinz Günther GUDERIAN
1916: (Richard) Peter BATTEN
1917: Estelle(=Stella) Rosemary RAMEY, nee RUBIN
1917: Lt-Col, Robert LEITH-MACGREGOR
1917: Robert William KISTNER
1918: Prof, Joel (G) COLTON
1919: James Charles Edward QUINN
1919: John ERLANGER (ps: John Erlanger BOOTH)
1919: Prof, James B LYNCH
1919: Prof, Roger Ian SHARROCK
1920: Aubrey (Gerald) LEATHAM
1920: William Ion Belton CREALOCK
1921: Hisaye YAMAMOTO, Mrs DeSOTO (&ps: [NAPOLEON])
1921: Wlodzimierz ZYLBERBERG (ps: Wlodzimierz BRUS)
1922: Kelsie Brown HARDER
1923: Edgar Frank CODD, aka Ted CODD
1923: Prof, Oliver (Ormond Gerard Michael) MacDONAGH
1924: Ferenc HOFFMANN (ps: [Ghad GADJA]; Ephraim KISHON)
1924: Reinhard BRÜHL
1924: Robert Merton SOLOW
1925: John Walker VAUGHAN (ps: Stuart VAUGHAN)
1925: Milan MACHOVEC
1926: Clifford (James) GEERTZ
1926: John (Peter Michael) DONEGAN
1926: Prof, Hubert M BLALOCK, Jr
1927: Allan KAPROW
1927: Pierre DEYON
1927: Sam(=Samuel) SHAPIRO (&ps: Richard FALCON)
1927: Sir, John (Austin Hungerford Leigh) HOSKYNS
1928: (Nicolas) Guy BARNETT
1928: Joslyn Grey OWEN
1928: Marian (Hall) SELDES
1929: George (Anthony) BULL
1929: Prof, Anthony James Merrill SPENCER
1929: Richard (Virgil Dean) STEINHEIMER
1930: Prof, Gerald Eades BENTLEY, Jr
1931: Jacques-Charles DUFRESNOY, later Jacqueline-Charlotte DUFRESNOY (ps: COCCINELLE)
1931: Lars GOERLING
1932: Christopher Eugene PARSONS
1932: Seraphin BORG
1934: Donald E BIEDERMAN
1934: Prof, Richard SCHECHNER
1935: Sir, Roy (C) STRONG
1938: Michael SHERWOOD
1939: Carlton W MOLETTE, III
1939: Lewis NORDAN
1940: Galen (A) ROWELL
1940: José Antonio BURCIAGA, aka Tony BURCIAGA
1942: Carol Jane LANCASTER, 1:Mrs ALI, 2:Mrs FARRAR
1942: Eva ROYSTON, nee BEZWODA
1942: George Davis GENT (ps: Peter GENT)
1943: Malcolm (Cook) MacPHERSON
1944: Cheryl (nee)Courrégé BURGUIÈRES
1945: Pete(=Peter) FORNATALE
1946: Tarik CARSON
1949: John BAULDIE
1954: Charles BUSCH
1963: Hans GOEDKOOP
1966: Charley BOORMAN

Died:

1481: Sir, Thomas de LITTLETON
1487: Marie CLÈVES, 1:Duchesse d'ORLÉANS, 2:Mrs de RABODANGES
1549: Thomas STERNHOLD
1591: Fr, Luis PONCE De LEÓN
1668: Artus QUELLINUS, aka Artus (Arnoldus) QUELLIJN
1713: Jean-Léonor LE GALLOIS, Sieur de GRIMAREST
1723: Rev, Increase MATHER
1724: Fr(SJ), Sébastian RÂLE / RASLES
1780: Marie (Anne) de VICHY-CHAMROND, Marquise du DEFFAND
1806: Charles-Augustin de COULOMB
1813: Alexander WILSON
1846: John PALMER
1849: Charles Aston KEY
1849: Rev, Samuel WOOD
1853: Rev, George MUNDY
1861: Augustus Henry IRBY
1863: Elizabeth Janet JENINGS, nee PLUES
1863: Emily HAVEN, nee BRADLEY, 1:Mrs NEAL (&ps: Cousin ALICE; Clara CUSHMAN; Alice B HAVEN; Alice G LEE)
1865: David KING
1866: Calvin Luther HATHEWAY
1869: William GREENER
1874: Prof, Robert Edmond GRANT
1875: Robert DAVIES
1881: James Gilchrist BENTON
1881: Prof, John DOWSON
1885: Marcus Moritz KALISCH
1886: Henry Osmond NETHERCOTE
1888: John Eglington BAILEY
1888: Philip Henry GOSSE
1892: John William GROVER
1893: Rev, Foster Barham ZINCKE
1893: Rev, Robert MACDONALD
1893: Richens Lacy WOOTEN / WOOTON / WOOTTON
1895: Rev, Robert Eli HOOPPELL
1896: Joseph Henry DEEBLE
1899: Dwight Hamilton BALDWIN
1901: Calmar Frederic George BROOKS / BROOKES
1902: Joseph ROYAL
1903: José S ALVAREZ, aka Fray MOCHO (&ps: Fabio CARRIZO)
1903: Mrs Sutherland, (Alexandra) ORR, nee LEIGHTON
1908: John CLAGUE
1910: John Charles MELLISS
1911: Rev, Frederick John JERVIS-SMITH
1913: Prof, John Prince SHELDON
1914: Dean, Owen William DAVYS
1914: Rachel (Biddulph) HENNING, Mrs TAYLOR
1916: John Alexander RAWS
1917: Henry Septimus BADGERY, aka Yabber JOE
1917: Rafael del VALLE
1925: George PATTERSON
1925: Sir, Lucas White KING
1926: Fr(SJ), Anton HUONDER
1926: Rodolfo Alfonso Raffaello Pierre Filibert Guglielmi VALENTINA d'ANTONGUOLLA (ps: Rudolph VALENTINO)
1927: Alban Henry Griffiths DORAN
1927: Janet (Anne) ROSS, nee DUFF GORDON
1928: William James DAWSON
1930: Lucien WOLF
1931: Canon, Arthur Evelyn BARNES-LAWRENCE
1931: Rev, William Harman VAN ALLEN (&ps: Presbyter IGNOTUS)
1934: Bp, Edward Arthur BURROUGHS
1934: George Edward BROWN
1934: Henrietta Mary URWICK
1934: Rev, Edwin WHITEHOUSE
1935: Percy Montague BAKER
1935: Thomas Ramsden ASHWORTH
1936: Juliette LAMBERT, 1:Mrs (de) LA MESSINE, 2:Mrs ADAM (ps: Juliette ADAM; Juliette LA MESSINE; Juliette LAMBER; Comte Paul VASILI)
1937: George Arnold SMITHSON
1937: Klara COMMER
1938: Jessie MACKAY
1939: Paul WENZ (&ps: Paul WARREGO)
1939: Sidney (Coe) HOWARD
1940: Prof, Charles Frewen JENKIN
1942: Sir, Hugh Rahere PANCKRIDGE
1942: Sir, Montagu SHARPE
1943: Bernard Williams WELLER
1943: Edward Alfred JONES
1943: Jens (Henning) GIELSTRUP
1944: Nikolai (Andreevich) ROSLAVETS
1944: William Mitchell STEVENS
1945: Prof, Hugh (Hampton) YOUNG
1945: Richard Day ALLEN
1947: George Agnew REID
1947: Sir, William Wallace McKECHNIE
1948: (Marguerite Suzanne) Marcelle TINAYRE, nee CHASTEAU
1948: Alfred JAMET
1949: Helen Churchill CANDEE, nee HUNGERFORD
1951: María (Liana) CADILLA de MARTINEZ
1952: George Harry Blair KENRICK
1952: Karl HAUDEK (ps: A CAROLO)
1952: Sir, Frederic (George) KENYON (&ps: F G K)
1952: Sir, George (Fletcher) MacMUNN
1953: Bertha Maude (nee)Horack/Horak SHAMBAUGH
1953: Fritz Winold REISS
1953: Margaret McLACHLAN (ps: Laurentia McLACHLAN)
1954: Maj, Archibald George CHURCH
1954: Pedro César DOMENICHI
1956: Isabel SKELTON, nee MURPHY
1959: Percy R SALMON (ps: Richard PENLAKE)
1959: Tiffany (Ellsworth) THAYER (&ps: John DOE)
1962: Irene Angela MAPPIN, nee ? (ps: Evelyn BRENTWOOD)
1963: Robert Henry BRAND, 1st Baron BRAND of Eydon
1963: Sir, William Kerr FRASER-TYTLER
1964: Carl/Karl August HEGNER
1964: Edmond John HOGAN
1964: Estella (Louisa Michaela) CANZIANI
1964: Francis (Joseph Henry) LETTERS
1964: Frida Hermine SCHUHMACHER, nee SPACHMANN
1964: Karl SCHNOG (&ps: Carl COBLENTZ; Anton EMERENZER; Ernst HUTH; KORNSCHLAG; Tom PALMER; Charlie vom THURM)
1965: Prof, Donald Neil McARTHUR
1965: Prof, John Sedgwick BURD
1965: Prof, Robert Cecil BALD
1966: Pierre DESCAVES
1967: Basil Alfred YEAXLEE (ps: B A Y)
1968: Ernest Graham PORTER
1968: James Donald ADAMS
1969: Prof, Adolf GRABOWSKY
1971: Claude William GUILLEBAUD
1971: Cy RICE
1974: Joseph Fielding SMITH
1974: Prof, Jan Otto Marius BROEK
1975: George Gaze PACE
1976: Eric CHILMAN
1976: Fr, Albert Edwin LYNCH
1976: James V FITZGERALD
1977: Naum Neemya/Neemia PEVSNER (ps: Naum GABO)
1977: Rev, Max Alexander Cunningham WARREN
1978: David Arthur JONES
1978: Pablo ROJAS GUARDIA
1979: Florence (Hasseltine) (nee)Carroll ATWATER
1980: Bernard Lister WORSNOP
1982: Neil Ripley KER
1983: Prof, Aldo Starker LEOPOLD
1984: Cecil Arthur HOARE
1986: Dan James MARLOWE
1987: Abp, Ralph Stanley DEAN
1987: Alexander BARCLAY
1988: Prof, Hans LEWY
1988: Rev, Robert Allan HUMPHREYS (ps: Laud HUMPHREYS)
1989: Ronald David LAING
1990: David ROSE
1990: David Warner PECK
1990: William Greenleaf ELIOT (3rd)
1991: Irene Brinson MUNRO
1991: Sir, (Alfred) Etienne (Jerome) DUPUCH
1992: Vernon HOWARD
1993: Grigorii Ivanovich TUNKIN
1993: Margery (nee)Thompson LOCKHART
1993: Mohammed Aziz LAHBABI
1993: Raymond Thurston PARKHURST
1994: Abp, Bill Bendyshe BURNETT
1994: Joyce CHEN
1994: Paolo VOLPONI
1995: Alfred EISENSTAEDT
1995: James George Christopher PILDITCH
1996: David Magarey EARL
1996: Myra (nee)Cohn LIVINGSTON
1996: Prof, Wilfred MALENBAUM
1997: Sir, John Cowdery KENDREW
1999: Guilbert/Gilbert Alfred DALEY
1999: James WHITE
2001: Fr, Herbert HAAG
2001: Peter MAAS
2001: Peter Walter JUSCZYK
2001: Sir, (Fabriciano) Alexander HOYOS
2002: Allen Reuben MYERSON
2002: Emily GENAUER, Mrs GASH
2002: George Truett VARDAMAN
2002: James H DONAHOE
2002: John David LOVE
2002: Kathleen CORY, nee REED
2002: Prof, (Anthony) Stafford BEER
2002: Shirley SLATER, Mrs BASCH
2003: (Edward Thomas) Marion (Lawton) HARGROVE, Jr
2003: John Bowyer BELL
2003: Lawrence FIXEL
2003: Prof, Werner GOLDSMITH
2004: Dean, Alfred Hounsell DAMMERS (ps: Horace DAMMERS)
2004: Michael OWEN
2005: Prof, Barnet Hilary BASS
2005: Robert Bruce REPPA, Sr
2005: Sir, Jack HIBBERT
2005: William J EATON
2006: Lady, Ashkhain (Bedros) SKIPWORTH, nee ATIKIAN, 1:Mrs BARDELL
2006: Raymond (Harold) SAWKINS (&ps: Jay BERNARD; Harold ENGLISH; Colin FORBES; Richard RAINE)
2007: Cuesta BENBERRY, nee ?
2007: Madeleine MASSON, nee LEVY, 2:Mrs RAYNER
2008: Francis Stanley McGLADE
2008: Ian HIBELL
2008: John RUSSELL
2008: Thomas Hucker WELLER
2009: James LORD
2009: Stanley H KAPLAN
2011: Sybil JACOBSON, Mrs DRAKE (ps: Sybil JASON)
2012: James FOGLE
2012: Prof, Ronald BRECH
2013: William GLASSER
2014: Prof, Michael (Barry) KATZ