Author Anniversaries for Dec 31


You are here: kingkong home page > Author Anniversaries > Dec 31

If you find a person's date of birth or death on this page and want to find that person's date of death or birth, or other information, try looking them up in the New General Catalog of Old Books and Authors pages.

Born:

1668: Herman BOERHAAVE
1734: Claude-Joseph DORAT, aka C-Jean Dinemandi DORAT ? (&ps: M D***)
1747: Gottfried August BÜRGER / BUERGER
1777: Thomas ANSTEY
1779: Horace(=Horatio) SMITH
1781: Sir, George NICHOLLS (&ps: An OVERSEER)
1783: Roland MAINWARING
1786: Andrews NORTON
1787: Catherine Read WILLIAMS, nee ARNOLD
1788: Capt, Basil HALL
1789: George NUGENT-GRENVILLE, 2nd Baron NUGENT of Carlanstown
1793: John HARVEY
1795: Anna GURNEY (ps: A LADY in the Country)
1796: Robert SIMPSON
1797: John BOHLER
1797: North Ludlow BEAMISH
1798: William THEOBALD
1801: John Scott PORTER
1803: George LUNT
1803: José María HEREDIA y HEREDIA, aka HEREDIA y CAMPUZANO
1803: Rev, Peter HALL
1804: Moses Henry PERLEY
1805: Canon, Charles Augustus HULBERT
1806: Charles MARSHALL
1811: Rev, Charles Alexander JOHNS
1812: Collet Dobson COLLET
1812: Thomas Bevill PEACOCK
1813: Edward THOMAS
1813: Henry Bence JONES
1815: George Gordon MEADE
1815: Rev, Robert William EYTON
1815: Sir, Edward Augustus BOND
1816: Joseph Edouard CAUCHON
1817: James Thomas FIELDS
1818: Richard Baird SMITH
1821: Louis Adolphe HUGUET-LATOUR
1821: Rev, George YOUNG
1825: Prof, Almaric RUMSEY
1826: Henry HILES
1828: Fitz-James O'BRIEN
1828: Mrs George, (Mary Elizabeth) SUMNER, nee HEYWOOD
1828: Prof, John Dawson MAYNE
1830: Alexander SMITH
1830: Mathilde (Lucie) FIBIGER
1831: William SMALLWOOD
1832: Princess, Caroline (Laetitia) MURAT, 1:Baroness de CHASSIRON, 2:Mrs GARDEN
1834: George Arthur WALSTAB
1834: Rev, John THOMPSON
1836: Col, Lewis Mansergh BUCHANAN
1840: Louisa Innes LUMSDEN
1840: Prof, Alexander van MILLINGEN
1846: William Eddrup ADCOCK
1847: Harriett/Harriette/Harriet WICKEN, nee SMITH
1847: Prof, John Elliotson SYMES
1850: John Wycliffe Lowes FORSTER
1851: (Daniel Ludwig) Ernst BETCHE
1851: Frederick Courteney SELOUS
1851: Prof, Henry Carter ADAMS
1851: Richard MARSH
1854: Canon, Charles Mortimer McANALLY
1854: Paul BILHAUD
1856: Sir, William THOMSON
1858: Sir, Claude Arthur BRAY
1859: William Archibald APPLETON
1861: Henry GUPPY
1861: Robert John BARRETT
1863: Andrew Frederick HUNTER
1863: Armin FRIEDMANN (ps: Fritz AHRENFELD; FANFARON; KASSIAN)
1863: Prof, George McLean HARPER (Sr)
1863: William Algernon LOCKER
1864: Prof, James GIBSON
1864: Prof, Robert Grant AITKEN
1864: Robert Farquharson SHARP
1864: William Clive BRIDGEMAN, 1st Viscount BRIDGEMAN
1865: Rev, William Lashley HALL
1866: Canon, Samuel Edward Bayard SERLE
1866: Dame, Agnes Gwendoline HUNT
1866: John Daniel BARRY
1866: William Wirt HASTINGS
1868: Erich (Gustav Ludwig) ZIEBARTH
1869: Henri (Émile Benoît) MATISSE
1869: Hubert Digby WATSON
1869: Ralph Legge POMEROY, 8th Viscount HARBERTON
1869: Sir, George (Richard Francis) SHEE
1870: Alfred CUNNINGHAM
1871: Prince Emmanuel BURROUGHS
1871: Sir, Thomas Fortune PURVES
1872: Douglas STORY
1874: (George) Holbrook JACKSON (&ps: George Henry HART)
1874: Ernest AUSTIN
1874: William Percival WESTELL
1876: Brig-Gen, Lionel Warren de Vere SADLIER-JACKSON
1877: Bp, Frank PARTRIDGE
1877: Edith (Hayward) (nee)Hall DOHAN
1877: Lawrence BEESLEY
1877: Prof, Arthur Mangun BANTA
1877: Prof, Leonard DONCASTER
1878: (David) Caradoc EVANS
1878: Duncan Campbell Lloyd FITZWILLIAMS
1878: Ethel Mary ELDERTON
1878: Horacio (Silvestre) QUIROGA (FORTEZA)
1878: Horacio (Sylvestre) QUIROGA (&ps: Guillermo EYNHARDT)
1880: Gen, George Catlett MARSHALL (Jr)
1881: Jacob Israël de HAAN
1882: George Ernest MANWARING
1882: George Fletcher MORTON
1882: Ida FROHNMEYER
1883: Georges Ambroise DAVY
1884: Charles Edwin ATKINSON
1884: Clara Chapline THOMAS, Mrs ALDRICH (ps: Darragh ALDRICH)
1884: George Sylvester VIERECK (&ps: George F/Four CORNERS)
1884: George XERRI
1885: Acrhdeacon, Arthur Pearce SHEPHERD
1885: August van CAUWELAERT
1885: Muriel Agnes HEAGNEY
1885: Norreys Jephson O'CONOR
1887: Alfred Barratt BROWN
1887: Francis Pelonbet FARQUHAR
1887: Hildebrand Wolfe HARVEY
1887: John (B) COLTON
1888: Ernest RAYMOND
1889: Adolf GRIMME
1889: Franz SPUNDA
1889: Luis CORREA
1889: Rev, Victoria (nee)Booth(-Clibborn) DEMAREST
1889: Robert Wemyss SYMONDS
1889: Sir, (Ernest) Daryl LINDSAY
1890: Sir, (William) Bentley PURCHASE
1892: Bernard Lord MANNING
1892: Evelyn Mary LAWRENCE, Mrs ISAACS
1892: Forbes PARKHILL
1892: Prof, Herbert Edwin HUNTLEY
1893: Edwin Hermann ZEYDEL
1894: Carmen Ballen EDINGTON (ps: The EDINGTONS (2))
1894: Ernest John MOERAN
1894: Henry Michael Denne PARKER
1895: Jerry FARNSWORTH
1895: Nikolaus BASSECHES
1896: Carl (Ludwig) SIEGEL
1896: Mary (nee)Dickerson BANGHAM
1896: Prof, Sherburne Friend COOK
1896: Ronald (George Hinings) ADAM (&ps: BLAKE)
1896: Sipa HELLER
1897: Prof, James Mason CLINE
1898: Claire McGLINCHEE
1898: Edmond Antoine BRUN
1898: Henry E ECCLES
1898: Sir, (John) Eric (Sidney) THOMPSON
1898: Walter BAUER
1899: David Chambers MEARNS (&ps: Farragut FRADDLE)
1900: Bp, Stephen Charles NEILL
1901: Prof, Owain Westmacott RICHARDS
1902: Francis Alister WARWICK (ps: Warwick JARDINE)
1902: Gil(=Gilbert) MEYNIER
1902: Noel Marcus Prowse REILLY, aka Peter REILLY
1903: Gerald SYKES
1903: William (Munger) HEYNES
1904: Finis (King) FARR
1904: Nathan MILSTEIN
1904: Rosemary CASEY
1905: Julius Kerwin STEIN (ps: Jule STYNE)
1905: Robert Whyte MASON
1906: Capt, Hank(=Geoffrey Alexander) ROTHERHAM
1907: Sir, James (William) HOWIE
1908: Clyde Taylor ELLIS
1908: Prof, Carl Johan Fredrik WISLOFF
1908: Simon WIESENTHAL
1909: Prof, Gilbert Lester LYCAN
1909: William Gillespie McGAVOCK
1910: John (Perry) BORUFF (Jr)
1910: Luis GÁLVEZ MONREAL
1910: Prof, Heinz POLITZER
1910: Richard LEVIN
1910: Ruth LIEBERS, nee LAMPERT
1910: Sir, Sydney SUNDERLAND
1910: Thomas Arthur LAYTON
1911: Charles (Davies) LEDERER
1911: Elwin W MIDGETT (&ps: Wink MIDGETT)
1911: Wesley Moody ZIEGLER
1912: Donald Stuart STRONG
1912: Erling (Engelbrecht) KRISTIANSEN
1912: John Dutton FROST
1912: Strelsa Morris MACHEN
1913: Anna Margaretha LOUW, 1:Mrs HURST, 2:Mrs BASSEL
1914: Myles (Thoroton) HILDYARD
1915: (James Edmund) Neil PATERSON (&ps: John KOVACK)
1915: George Gaze PACE
1915: George Richard William Neal LUNTZ
1915: Joel CARMICHAEL
1915: Joel/Joseph LIPSKY (ps: Joel CARMICHAEL)
1915: Loyes MASSON
1915: Timothy W COSTELLO
1916: Henry VAN SLOOTEN
1916: Prof, Douglas Geoffrey NORTHCOTT
1916: Prof, Paul Franklin BOLLER, Jr
1917: (Cuthbert) Wilfred Francis NOYCE
1917: José María GIRONELLA (POUS)
1917: Robert B GILLESPIE
1917: William Finley SHEPARD
1918: Kyra OBOLENSKY, Mrs WAYNE (ps: Kyra PETROVSKAYA)
1918: Prof, Franklyn Dunn HOLZMAN
1919: Prof, Sam Scruton RICHARDSON
1919: Sir, (Theodore) Morris SUGDEN
1920: Patricia ROLFE
1920: Rex ALLEN
1920: Robert Stewart ROWE
1921: Eric (Bertram) GARDNER
1921: George (Ralston) WYLLIE
1921: Judge, Lynn (Davis) 'Buck' COMPTON
1922: Richard F SHEPARD
1923: Arthur SIEGEL
1923: Gilroy MITCHAM
1923: Guilbert/Gilbert Alfred DALEY
1924: Alexander Badenoch MARSHALL
1924: Mela(=Pamela Beatrice) BROWN, Mrs MASTERS
1924: Tony(=Anthony John) MANOCCHIO
1925: Alvin MOSCOW
1925: Carmi CHARNY / CHARNEY (ps: T CARMI)
1925: Daphne ORAM
1925: Jonathan KING
1925: Patrick (John Mumford) BAILEY
1926: Richard (Woodward) SEAVER (&ps: Sabine d'ESTRÉE)
1927: David GRAY
1927: Kay GREEN, nee ? (ps: Harley DAVIS; Guy GRANGER; Katie KENT; Roumelia LANE; Florissa MAY)
1928: Michael Franz LAPPERT
1928: Prof, Verna WRIGHT
1928: Thomas Austin PRESTON, Jr (ps: Amarillo Slim PRESTON)
1929: Brian Rodgerson HARTLEY
1929: Peter (Barker Howard) MAY
1929: Prof, Sidney (Zalman) GREENBAUM
1930: John THOMAS, ne John Thomas IDLET
1931: Bob(=Robert) SHAW
1931: Prof, Henry Stephen ALBINSKI
1933: Edward BUNKER
1933: George Howard BAUER
1934: Prof, John ORRELL
1935: Jeff(=Jeffrey) TORRINGTON
1936: Prof, Justus (Akinbayo) AKINSANYA
1937: Paul SPIEGEL
1937: Prof, Robert HETZRON
1938: Christopher Warwick THOMPSON
1938: Floyce Milton ALEXANDER
1939: Peter (Miguel) CAMEJO
1941: Sarah MILES, 1:Mrs BOLT, 2:Mrs BOLT
1941: Sir, Alex(=Alexander Chapman) FERGUSON
1942: Andrew James SOMERS (ps: Andy SUMMERS)
1943: Peter (Alexander Greenlaw) QUAIFE
1944: Eleanor (M) (nee?)Taylor BLAND
1944: Lee PROSSER (&ps: Namah SANDESH)
1944: Prof, Graham Charles REES
1945: Harvey (Franklin) WASSERMAN
1945: Robert Denver RODGERS, Jr, aka 'Raboo'
1946: Jane (Josepha) (nee)Yesler KUSIC
1946: Prof, Roy Sydney PORTER
1948: LaDonna Adrian GAINES (ps: Donna SUMMER)
1952: Philip Anthony SESSAREGO, aka Philip Anthony STEVENSON (ps: Tom CAREW)
1953: Michelle BRUNNER, nee ?
1953: Trevor PHILLIPS
1964: Lowri (Gwyneth) TURNER, 1:Mrs CONNEW, 2:Mrs BATRA
1965: Nicholas (Charles) SPARKS
1968: Simon Godfrey SMITH

Died:

1384: John WYCLIFFE / WYCLIF / WICLIF
1679: Giovanni Alfonso BORELLI
1719: John FLAMSTEED
1765: Samuel MADDEN
1796: George EUNSON
1799: Prof, Jean François MARMONTEL
1826: William GIFFORD
1830: Caroline Stéphanie Félicité (nee)Du Crest (de Saint-Aubin ?) (SILLERY-)BRULART, Comtesse de GENLIS
1839: Comte, Hyacinthe Louis de QUÉLEN
1851: John KIRK
1853: Helen Skirving HERSCHELL, nee MOWBRAY
1853: Pierre DIDOT, the Elder
1860: Alexandrine-Sophie GOURY De CHAMPGRAND, Mrs SAINT-SIMON (ps: Le Citoyen ***; Alexandrine de BAWR; M FRANÇOIS)
1861: Prof, Andrew FYFE
1864: Charles James COLLINS
1865: Fredrika BREMER
1865: Robert William EASTWICK
1866: Preb, Richard Hopkins RYLAND
1866: Prof, Alvan Edmond SMALL
1867: Adam STARK
1867: Alfred W ARRINGTON (&ps: Charles SUMMERFIELD)
1867: Thomas Pridgin TEALE, the Elder
1868: Ichabod WASHBURN
1868: Prof, James David FORBES
1869: Rev, Justin PERKINS
1869: William Meade WILLIAMS
1870: John LINDSAY
1870: Richard WALKER
1872: Alexis STENVAL (ps: Aleksis/Alexis KIVI)
1872: John McKINLAY
1874: Alexandre Philippe Auguste LEDRU-ROLLIN, ne LEDRU
1876: Bp, Antonio GRECH DELICATA
1876: Judge, Charles Joseph Elzéar MONDELET
1876: Rev, Thomas HUGO
1877: Michael Angelo HAYES
1878: Joseph DALE
1879: Mary LEGGE, nee JONES
1880: Arnold RUGE
1880: Hector-Martin LEFUEL
1881: Rep, Edward Joy MORRIS
1882: George FALKNER
1882: Gio Carlo GRECH DELICATA
1884: Alfred TYLOR
1884: Rev, Richard Paul BLAKENEY
1886: Rev, John Dawson HULL
1888: Norval CLYNE
1888: William Thomas MARCHANT
1889: James MORTON
1889: Judge, George Briscoe KERFERD
1890: Henry Pares VENABLES
1891: Bp, Samuel CROWTHER
1891: George Washington WALLING
1892: Andrew Alexander BONAR
1892: Martin SIMPSON
1892: Rev, James BANDINEL
1893: Prof, Arthur Milnes MARSHALL
1894: Susan (Augusta) Fenimore COOPER (&ps: A LADY; Amabel PENFEATHER)
1895: William Evans HURNDALL
1898: George Henry ANDREWS
1899: Francis HARVEY
1904: Walter Henry MAYSON
1907: Bp, Edward Gayer ANDREWS
1908: Rev, Lewis PROBERT
1910: John Eyton Bickersteth MAYOR
1913: William George EAKINS
1914: David Douglas CUNNINGHAM
1915: Tommaso SALVINI
1916: Prof, George Holmes HOWISON
1917: Arthur Lewis JENKINS
1918: Rossiter Worthington RAYMOND
1921: Col, John BIDDULPH
1921: Reginald (Arthur Benjamin) WYON
1926: Eleanor Caroline (nee)Hill SMYTH
1926: Henry Algernon du PONT
1927: Dermot Robert Wyndham BOURKE, 7th Earl of MAYO
1929: Prof, Edward Raymond TURNER
1931: Lancelot SPEED
1931: Mayor, Armistead Churchill GORDON
1932: Barbara NIEDERKORN, nee FABER
1932: Maud (nee)Churton BRABY (&ps: M C)
1933: Prof, James Cossar EWART
1934: Bp, Lucius (Frederick Moses Bottomley) SMITH
1936: Canon, William Frederick Archdall ELLISON
1936: Miguel de UNAMUNO (y JUGO)
1937: Sir, Louis FRANCK
1939: Sir, Frank(=Francis Robert) BENSON
1941: François Stephanus MALAN
1942: Hubert Cecil FERRABY
1942: William Patrick RYAN, aka 'Liam P O'RIAIN (&ps: Felix BOYNE)
1943: Antonio SAAVEDRA
1943: John Penrose ANGOLD
1943: Lady, Sybil Marjorie LUBBOCK, nee CUFFE, 1:Mrs CUTTING, 2:Mrs SCOTT (&ps: S M S)
1943: Prof, (Edward) Rowsby WOOF
1944: (George Henry) Benton FLETCHER
1944: Edward Keble CHATTERTON
1944: Elisabeth (Jenny) (von) JANSTEIN, nee JANECZEK
1944: Marcel TYBERG
1944: Nikolai Evgrafovoch KOCHIN
1944: Oskar SINGER
1944: Ruth Hanna McCormick SIMMS
1944: Samuel Leo JODIDI
1945: Thomas Charles KIMBROUGH
1946: Col, John HEATLY-SPENCER
1946: Edgar Lee HEWETT
1946: Francis Mairs Huntington WILSON
1946: Sir, John Eldon BANKES
1947: Robert Francis CHOLMELEY
1948: Robert Mortimer MONTGOMERY
1948: Sir, Malcolm CAMPBELL
1949: Erna GRAUTOFF, nee HEINEMANN
1950: Edwin Sharpe GREW
1950: Emil ZIMMLER
1950: Helen ELRINGTON
1950: Josephine (Clara) GOLDMARK
1950: Karl RENNER
1950: Lady, Rosalind (Lucy Stafford) NORTHCOTE
1950: Prof, James Frederick SPENCER
1951: Maxim Maximovich LITVINOV (&ps: Meer (Genokh Moiseevich) WALLACH)
1953: Abbé, Félix KLEIN (&ps: F K; SEYGIE)
1953: George Byron HOGABOOM
1953: George Parker BIDDER
1954: Arthur Stanley RAMSEY
1954: Evgenii Aleksandrovich ZNOSKO-BOROVSKII
1954: Irene Elizabeth Toye (nee)WARNER-STAPLES
1955: Abp, Cyril Foster GARBETT
1955: Prof, Ludwig LEWISOHN
1957: Sir, Andrew Gourlay CLOW
1961: Prof, Ferdinand Diedrich/Diederich LESSING
1961: Sheffield Airey NEAVE
1962: (Frank) Eric Wollencott BARNES
1962: Bill(=William Edward) HARNEY
1962: Sir, Charles (Galton) DARWIN
1963: Lt-Col, Herman Gaston de WATTEVILLE
1963: Prof, Francisco José (Vasques) TENREIRO (De VASQUES)
1963: Prof, Richard Peter BAUMFELDT-LOHNSTEIN (ps: Richard PETER)
1963: William Henry BOWEN
1964: Hermann KRETZSCHMANN
1964: James Alexander WILLIAMSON
1964: Prof, Daniel CORKERY, aka Domhnall o CORCORA
1964: William Ronald Dodds FAIRBAIRN
1966: Prof, Pieter GEYL
1967: Alfred Arthur MAILEY
1967: James Birtley McNAIR
1967: Waddill CATCHINGS
1969: Dame, Madeline Dorothy BROCK
1969: Walter Ernest SPRADBERY
1970: Cyril (Meir) SCOTT (ps: His PUPIL)
1970: Elizabeth Frances Medicott SMITH
1970: Lorine NIEDECKER, Mrs MILLEN
1970: Michael BÁLINT
1970: Russell BROST (ps: Ray HENDERSON)
1971: John Edward HICKS
1971: Judge, Arthur John HODGSON
1971: Lucien HUBBARD
1973: Carmen GÓMEZ TEJERA
1973: Philip Bertram Murray ALLAN (ps: Francis CABOCHON; Alban M PHILLIP)
1973: Prof, George (Augustine Thomas) O'BRIEN
1973: Prof, Joseph MURDOCH
1974: Jacob ADLER (&ps: B KOVNER)
1974: Prof, David Tressel GRIGGS
1975: Lewis MAYERS
1975: Prof, William Thomas MARSHALL
1976: Col, Thomas MacDonald BAKER
1977: Prof, Walton Elbert BEAN
1979: Rex Alfred MORTIMER
1980: (Arthur) Frank (Seton) SYKES
1980: Eric Newmarch ALLOTT
1980: Hugh GAINSBOROUGH
1980: Maurice (Campbell) CORNFORTH
1980: Prof, (Herbert) Marshall McLUHAN
1980: Raoul WALSH
1981: Prof, (George) Hugh (Percival Phair) TREDENNICK
1981: Rev, Leland Foster WOOD
1982: Canon, Lewis John COLLINS
1982: Prof, Ronald George HARRISON
1983: Sir, Harold Warris THOMPSON
1984: Col, Hugh Francis d'Assisi Stuart LAW
1984: Geoffrey (Herbert) CRUMP
1985: Francis Richard GROVES
1985: Prof, Jocelyn Mary Catherine TOYNBEE
1986: Donald Methuen FLEMING
1986: Dwight TAYLOR
1986: John Pearson GILLAM
1986: Prof, Cyril John POLSON
1987: (Gordon) Randall (Phillip David) GARRETT (&ps: Walter BUPP; Gordon GARRETT; David GORDON; Richard GREER (1); Darrell T LANGART; [Johnathan Blake MACKENZIE]; Mark PHILLIPS (1); Robert RANDALL (1))
1988: Philip Richardson RATHBONE
1988: Sir, Christopher (Howard) ANDREWES
1989: Harry Tatlock MILLER
1990: Giovanni MICHELUCCI
1991: Prof, Mary Virginia GAVER
1992: Dennis LLOYD, (life) Baron LLOYD Of HAMPSTEAD of Hampstead
1992: Joan Cadogan (nee)LANCASTER LEWIS
1992: John James WALSH
1992: Prof, Loh Sen/Seng TSAI
1993: Prof, (Glen) Leon DALLIN
1993: Thomas John WATSON, Jr
1994: Harri WEBB
1994: Maj, Philip Harker NEWMAN
1995: Prof, Joseph Alexander MARTELLARO
1995: Prof, Robert Uriel NELSON
1996: John Russell ROWLAND
1996: Prof, Michael ROBERTS
1997: Richard Martin ELMAN
1998: Prof, Irving Frederick WAGLOW
1998: Prof, Richard Thomas (A) MURPHY
1999: Elliott Lee RICHARDSON
1999: Prof, David MELLINKOFF
2000: Alan (McGregor) CRANSTON
2000: Barnet BASKERVILLE
2000: Donald Carl DUNHAM
2000: Judge, John Elphick PULLINGER
2000: Kenneth Lee PIKE
2000: Lawrence (Ray) CLAYTON
2000: Tanaquil LE CLERCQ / LeCLERCQ / LeCLERQ
2001: Eric John HEWITT
2001: John (Edward Poynder) GRIGG, 2nd Baron ALTRINCHAM of Tormarton
2001: Judy DELTON, nee ?
2001: Mathew H AHMANN
2001: Nela(=Aniela) RUBINSTEIN, nee MLYNARSKI, 1:Mrs MUNZ
2001: Paul (Hugo) HUBSCHMID
2001: Paul BYERS
2001: Prof, George Irving BLANKSTEN
2001: Prof, Lynda HART
2002: Prof, Dennis Joseph ENRIGHT
2002: Prof, Hanni OSSOTT
2002: Sir, John (Lawrence) KNILL
2003: Amalie (nee?)Hafer FRANK
2003: Bridget DIRRANE, nee GILLAN, 1:Mrs DIRRANE
2003: Joyce CRITCHLOW
2003: Martin SHERIDAN
2003: Prof, Bela JULESZ
2003: Prof, Charlotte (Alice Bertha Eva) JOLLES
2003: Prof, Graham Westbrook ROWLEY
2004: Joseph (Paul) DURSO
2004: Joseph Charles ARCOS
2004: Prof, Anthony Herbert Tigar LEVI
2004: Prof, Gerard DEBREU
2005: Maurice DODD (&ps: [MOG])
2005: Phillip WHITEHEAD
2005: Prof, Erica REINER
2005: Remig SACCO
2005: Sanora BABB, Mrs HOWE
2005: Sir, John (Harold) PEEL
2006: Canon, Joshua Roy PORTER
2006: Ilma BREWER, nee PIDGEON
2006: James Maxwell Glover WILSON
2006: Prof, Allen David SPIEGEL
2006: Prof, John Brand FREE
2006: Prof, Seymour Martin LIPSET
2007: Bill(=William J) IDELSON
2007: John Cyrus HOLLIDAY
2007: Judge, Thomas DEWAR
2007: Prof, Howard JONES
2008: (Helen) Charlotte HOUGH, nee WOODYADD, 2:Mrs ACKROYD
2008: Donald Edwin (Edmund) WESTLAKE (&ps: Curt CLARK; Tucker COE; Timothy J CULVER; Samuel HOLT; Richard STARK; Edwin WEST)
2008: Marie (nee)Babare EDWARDS
2008: Prof, Peter (John) BRANSCOMBE
2008: Rolf FRICK
2009: Cardinal, Cahal (Brendan) DALY
2009: David Nowill ROYCE
2009: Helen(=Helena) LEWIS, nee KATZ
2009: Henry Philip DAVID, ne Heinz Phillipp DAVID
2009: John (Alexander Montgomery) CUSHNIE
2009: Prof, Percival Hugh POWELL
2009: William TUOHY
2010: Randle (Gilbert) MANWARING
2010: Thomas Bartley HUGHES
2011: Bp, Michael (Ashley) MANN
2011: Doreen (Emily) WOODFORD
2011: Penelope JONES, Mrs HALSALL (ps: Caroline COURTNEY; Annie GROVES; Lydia HITCHCOCK; Penny JORDAN; Melinda WRIGHT)
2011: Stanley (Shih Kuang) KWAN
2012: Alan Richard REECE
2012: Alasdair Donald MacDuff LIDDELL
2012: Peter EBERT
2012: Ruth SIVERNS, nee BOWMAN
2013: Hugo GARCÍA ROBLES
2013: John WOOD (ps: John FORTUNE)