Author Anniversaries for Jan 1


You are here: kingkong home page > Author Anniversaries > Jan 1

If you find a person's date of birth or death on this page and want to find that person's date of death or birth, or other information, try looking them up in the New General Catalog of Old Books and Authors pages.

Born:

1449: Lorenzo de'MEDICI
1484: Huldrych/Huldreich/Ulrich ZWINGLI
1614: Bp, John WILKINS
1631: Katherine PHILIPS, nee FOWLER, aka 'Matchless Orinda'
1638: Antoinette Du Ligier de La Garde DESHOULIÈRES, nee ?
1638: Nils STENSEN, aka Nicolas/Nicolaus STENO
1705: Charles CHAUNCY
1714: Rev, Kristijonas DONELAITIS
1754: Joseph JEKYLL
1764: Johannes KINKER
1764: Pietari VÄÄNÄNEN
1767: Maria EDGEWORTH
1774: André Marie Constant DUMÉRIL
1778: Jacques Salbigoton QUESNÉ
1779: Bp, Edward STANLEY
1779: Gen, Donald McLEOD
1783: Rev, Donald McDONALD
1784: William BEALE
1785: Robert Bell WHELER
1786: Bp, John EARLY
1786: Jesse ADDAMS
1788: Etienne CABET
1790: Claude CROZET
1790: George PETRIE
1790: James WILLS
1790: Spencer Joshua Alwyne COMPTON, 2nd Marquess of NORTHAMPTON
1791: Walter HENRY (ps: MILES; PISCATOR; [SCRUTATOR]; A Staff SURGEON)
1793: Gerald FITZGIBBON
1793: Sir, Francis Bond HEAD, 1st Baronet HEAD of Rochester
1797: Rev, Samuel WOOD
1799: Andrzej (Tomasz) TOWIANSKI
1800: Francis EGERTON, 1st Earl of ELLESMERE
1800: Francis LEVESON-GOWER, later EGERTON, 1st Earl of ELLESMERE
1800: Sydney NELSON
1800: Thomas WHITTEMORE
1801: George BENN
1801: William BALL
1803: Richard Henry(later Hengist) HORNE (&ps: Mrs FAIRSTAR; R H H; Sir L O'TRIGGER; Ephraim WATTS)
1805: Charles John PALMER
1805: Olli KARJALAINEN
1809: Sir, John MELLOR
1810: Charles ELLET
1810: Daniel NOBLE
1812: Edward Basil JUPP
1813: George Bernard ERATH
1814: Thomas TAYLOR
1814: William Alexander GREENHILL
1815: Catherine Matilda DAY, nee TOWNSEND
1815: Henry LAZARUS
1816: John Hutchison JAMES
1817: John Nassau SIMPKINSON
1819: Arthur Hugh CLOUGH
1819: Rev, Philip SCHAFF
1820: John Johnstone WOLFE (ps: Lester WALLACK)
1825: Thomas Valpy FRENCH
1826: Alexander Campbell ROWLAND
1826: Col, Henry WRAY
1826: Prof, Robert RAINEY
1829: Tommaso SALVINI
1830: Paul Hamilton HAYNE
1831: William Joseph WESTBROOK
1834: Ludovic HALÉVY (&ps: Paul d'ARCY (2))
1834: Rev, William Wolfe CAPES
1835: Charles Synge Christopher BOWEN, 1st Baron BOWEN
1838: Hereford Brooke GEORGE
1838: Prof, Thomas Raynesford LOUNSBURY
1838: Prof, William Henry Harrison BEADLE
1839: Annie L JACK, nee HAYR
1839: James Ryder RANDALL
1839: Marie Louise RAMÉ, later de la RAMÉE (ps: OUIDA)
1840: Amable Charles FRANQUET, 1st Comte de FRANQUEVILLE
1840: Maria Antonietta TORRIANI, Mrs TORELLI-VIOLLIER (ps: Marchesa COLOMBI)
1842: Charlotte (Maria Shaw) MASON
1842: George Henry BIRCH
1842: Richard Henn COLLINS, (life) Baron COLLINS of Kensington
1842: Walter de Gray BIRCH
1844: Rev, Edward Francis RUSSELL
1846: Dwinel French THOMPSON
1846: Prof, Rodolfo (Amedeo) LANCIANI
1847: James BAKER
1848: John HORNE
1849: Muhammad/Mohammed ABDUH
1849: Sir, Clifton ROBINSON
1852: Capt, Joseph Elzéar BERNIER
1852: Sir, William Henry VENABLES-VERNON
1853: Frank Bigelow TARBELL
1854: Sir, James George FRAZER
1855: Abp, John M'INTYRE
1856: Frank Wakeley GUNSAULUS
1856: John Templeman COOLIDGE
1857: Georges LEMAY
1857: Hans (Henrik Holten) LÜTZHØFT
1858: Albert GLEAVES
1858: Philip Dansken ROSS
1859: Charles John Bowen COOKE
1859: George SHIRAS, 3rd
1859: Rev, Frederic PLATT
1860: Prof, Elmer Truesdell MERRILL
1861: Francis GIBSON
1861: Olly Jasper KERN
1862: James Andrew Joseph McKENNA
1863: Baron, Pierre de Fredi de COUBERTIN
1863: Rudolfs BLAUMANIS
1864: Canon, Beresford James KIDD
1864: Charles Sumner ASHLEY
1864: David Alec WILSON
1864: Frederick Joseph William CROWE
1866: Baron, Ernest SEILLIÈRE
1866: Camillus(=Camille) CALLEWAERT
1866: James Robb CHURCH
1867: (James Walter) Rollo APPLEYARD
1867: Charles (Edward) MONTAGUE
1868: Sophia Alice CALLAHAN
1869: Lt-Col, Timothy FETHERSTONHAUGH
1869: Milton Joseph ROSENAU
1869: Prof, John HARSHBERGER
1869: Sir, Ernest (Edward) WILD
1869: William Fergusson IRVINE
1870: Alfred Edward STAMP
1870: Rev, William EVANS
1871: Peggy(=Margaret) WEBLING (&ps: [Arthur WESTON])
1873: George Vernon STOKES
1873: Mariano AZUELA (GONZÁLEZ) (&ps: BELENO)
1873: Otto LEHMANN-RUSSBÜLDT
1874: (William) Frank(=Franklin) KNOX
1874: Prof, Charles RIST
1875: Frank Newman SPELLER
1875: Mabel Winifred KNOWLES (ps: Lester LURGAN; May WYNNE)
1875: Philip Michael FARADAY
1875: Thomas Michael POPE
1876: George GRAVES
1877: Josephine (Clara) GOLDMARK
1878: Edwin Franko GOLDMAN
1878: Pejo Kratscholov JAVOROV
1878: Peyo YAVOROV
1878: Rudolf von DELIUS
1878: Sir, Douglas McCRAITH
1879: Edward Morgan FORSTER, aka Henry Morgan FORSTER
1879: John (A/Patrick) (later)Murray BLIGH
1879: Prof, (Alfred) Ernest JONES
1880: Alfred Raymond Forbes WEBBER
1880: Frank Mervyn LITTLER
1880: Harold Edwin HURST
1880: Peter RUHOMON
1881: Arnošt DVOŘÁK
1881: King, (Vajiravudh) RAMA, VI of Siam
1881: Lt-Col, Ivo Arthyr Exley EDWARDS
1882: Harold Ernest RAYNES
1883: Alberto GERCHUNOFF
1883: Federigo TOZZI
1883: Roy Wilson HOWARD
1883: Thomas Isaac MARDY JONES
1884: Manuel GONZÁLEZ HERRERA
1885: Prof, Charles SEYMOUR
1886: Abp, Olivier MAURAULT
1886: Stuart Chapin GODFREY
1887: Prof, Vincent TAYLOR
1888: Chesley BONESTELL
1888: Eugene (Francis) ACKERMAN
1888: Leonard Fielding NALDER
1888: Prof, David MITRANY
1888: Rev, Walther BAUDERT
1889: Edwin Wilhite PATTERSON
1889: Prof, Eric Harold NEVILLE
1889: Prof, Goetz Antony BRIEFS
1889: Robert ROETSCHI
1889: Seabury (Grandin) QUINN, aka Jerome BURKE (&ps: Jules de GRANDIN)
1889: Sir, (Francis) Edward Earle VILLIERS
1889: William L WESSELS
1890: Mrs Arthur, (Beryl Stewart Piper) ABBEY, nee PARMENTER
1890: Patrick MacGILL (&ps: John O'GORMAN)
1891: Carl Owen DUNBAR
1891: Daniel BOLAND
1891: Emma FRIEDER
1891: Frank (Edmund George) PETTINGELL
1892: Margaret Anthony TRACY
1893: Herbert Reginald BARBOR
1894: Alcides LOSADA
1894: Prof, Raymond Walker BARRY
1894: Robert Harold BECKH
1895: Cythna Lindenberg LETTY
1895: Gunnar (Munk) NISLEV (&ps: Jægermester PLOV)
1895: John Edgar HOOVER
1895: Prof, Guy-Harold SMITH
1895: Prof, John Edward ECKERT
1896: Pierre DESCAVES
1896: Prof, Frederick Dean McCLUSKY
1897: Chandler Dymock INGERSOLL
1897: Irving Frederick PEARSON
1897: Lauriston William SHARP
1898: André ZELLER
1898: Frances Higginson SAVAGE, nee FULLER
1898: Gilbert Harold Samuel EDGAR
1898: Sir, John BAILEY
1898: Viktor ULLMANN
1899: (Constant) Barbara HALL
1899: Clarence COTTAM
1899: Prof, Ad(=Adolph) E JENSEN
1899: Robert William JONES (ps: Erfyl FYCHAN)
1900: (Francisco de Asís) Xavier(=Javier) CUGAT (MINGALL De BRUE y DEULOFEO)
1900: Prof, Maurice David POTTER
1901: Hans HIRTHAMMER
1902: Dame, Eileen (Louise) YOUNGHUSBAND
1902: Dwight TAYLOR
1902: Gene(=Eugene Francis Paul) COUGHLIN
1902: John Roy QUINBY
1902: Prof, Edmund GIFFEN
1903: Hurd Curtis WILLETT
1904: Ethan (N) ALLEN
1904: George Landen DANN
1905: Ethel JOHN, nee ?, 1:Mrs LINDGREN, 2:Mrs UTSI
1905: Moses ZALESKY
1905: Prof, Jean M F J COULOMB
1906: Bernard Hall CANTER
1906: John D KLORER
1906: Prof, Louis ROSENHEAD
1907: George William RADIMERSKY
1907: Lester VELIE
1907: Prof, Jay Yanai TUBB
1907: Robert John GARNER
1908: John William Tranter SPINKS
1909: Sen, Barry Morris GOLDWATER, (Sr)
1911: Anatolii Naumovich ARONOV (ps: Anatolii Naumovich RYBAKOV)
1911: Audrey WURDEMANN, Mrs AUSLANDER
1911: Prof, Deobold Bertrude VAN DALEN
1911: Prof, John Ithel JONES
1912: Dorothy Louise (nee)Milam JULICH
1912: Harold Adrian Russell PHILBY (ps: Kim PHILBY)
1912: Ray(=Jay Raphael) JOSEPHS
1912: Victor (George) REUTHER
1913: Eliot JANEWAY
1913: John (Ambrose) COLLARD
1913: Mary Jean KEMPNER, 1:Mrs THORNE, 2:Mrs PRYCE-JONES
1913: Norman ROSTEN
1913: Solomon Harris BLOOM (ps: Harry (Saul) BLOOM)
1914: Bernard J FICARRA
1914: Hazel (nee)Hogan TERRAR
1914: Prof, Paul Emanuel POLANI
1914: Takeo HATANAKA
1915: Alastair (Campbell G) MARS
1915: Princess, Tatiana (Hilarionovna) von METTERNICH-WINNEBURG, nee VASSILTCHIKOV
1915: Prof, John Henrik CLARKE
1915: Prof, John Winslow MacSWAIN
1915: Sir, (Gerald) Kennedy (Nicholas) TREVASKIS
1915: Thomas Ronald GARNETT
1916: Bulee GAILLARD (ps: Slim GAILLARD)
1916: Eric Nolan RHODIN
1916: William Raymond TANSILL
1917: Arthur Sidney OSLEY
1917: José Antonio ESCALONA ESCALONA
1917: Robbert FACK
1917: Thomas Rowland WATTS
1918: Prof, Richard James MILLER
1919: James Julius HALSEMA
1919: Jerome David SALINGER
1919: Peter KIEN
1921: (Charles Le) Gai EATON, aka Hassan ABDUL-HAKEEM
1921: Ainslie Thomas EMBREE
1921: Maj-Gen, John STRAWSON
1921: Prof, Ralph Alexander RAPHAEL
1922: Angus (Alexander) HANSON
1922: Jerry(=Sherrill David) ROBINSON
1922: John BRICK
1922: Prof, Guy Barrie ODDIE
1922: Thomas Rocco BARBELLA (ps: Rocky GRAZIANO)
1923: Florence (Latimer) MARS
1923: Kenne(=Carl-Henrik) FANT
1923: Ousmane SEMBÈNE
1923: Prof, Leonard C WOOD
1924: (Yosef) Andor SCHWARTZ
1924: Herbert SCHAUER
1924: Jacques LE GOFF
1924: Prof, Alasdair STEELE-BODGER
1924: Prof, Arthur Coleman DANTO
1924: Prof, Elton Burbank McNEIL
1925: Arthur Irwin BERMAN
1925: Bruce David COLEN
1925: Elisabeth Blair MacDOUGALL
1925: Prof, Richard Evelyn Donohue BISHOP
1926: Fred George BURKE
1926: Hideyoshi KANAGAE / KANEGAE (ps: Mitsugu SAOTOME)
1926: Murray (William) SAYLE
1926: William Joseph WHALEN
1926: Zena (nee?)Feldman SHUMSKY (&ps: Jane COLLIER; [Zena COLLIER])
1927: Ken(=Kenneth Reginald) SPRAGUE
1927: Maurice Jean BERGER (ps: Maurice BÉJART)
1927: Prof, David Ernest POSWILLO
1927: Prof, Vernon Lomax SMITH
1928: (Alan) Gordon SENIOR
1928: CAMARA Laye
1928: Ernest R TIDYMAN
1928: Iain CRICHTON SMITH, aka Iain MAC a'GHOBHAINN
1928: Prof, Arthur John WHITEMAN
1929: Larry Leo KING
1929: Rev, Norman Robert DE PUY
1929: Victor George Edward POWELL
1930: Gaafar/Gafar (Muhammad/Mohammad) al-NIMEIRI / al-NIMEIRY / NUMEIRI / NIMERI
1931: Prof, John (Douglas) SEELYE
1932: Fr, Frank(=Francis John) FLETCHER
1932: John Bernard SNELL
1932: Marosa di GIORGIO (MEDICI)
1932: Robert BARRASS
1933: Gilbert L AMYOT
1933: John Kinsley/Kingsley ORTON (ps: Joe ORTON)
1933: Pavlos MATESIS
1934: Michael RENTON
1935: Bernard (Hap) KLIBAN
1935: David Ralph MARTIN
1936: Claude HAGÈGE
1936: Timothy HOLMES
1937: Adam WÍSNIEWSKI-SNERG
1937: Prof, Antonio CASSESE
1937: William DIMECH
1938: Frank (A) LANGELLA (Jr)
1939: (Roberta) Leslie GOURSE
1940: Francis L SEJOUR-MAGLOIRE (&ps: Francis L MAGLOIRE)
1941: Alastair BISSET
1941: Janice COWAN, nee SPEDDING
1942: Christopher James PROUT, (life) Baron KINGSLAND of Shrewsbury
1943: Jean URE
1943: Saundra A JOHNSON, Mrs JONES
1946: Alvaro MONTERO
1946: Joe M ATTARD
1946: Prof, Bill EADINGTON
1947: Cassandra DANZ, Mrs BRETT, aka 'Mrs Greenthumbs'
1947: Josée RUITER
1947: Neil MUNRO
1949: Randy GOLDFIELD, Mrs ?, aka Justine GOLDFIELD (ps: Olivia GOLDSMITH; Justine RENDAL)
1951: Prospero GALLINARI
1954: Dennis O'DRISCOLL
1955: Prof, (Winifred) Mary BEARD
1956: Fr, John O'DONOHUE
1960: Prof, Muhammad Shakeel AUJ
1961: Phil HAMMOND (&ps: [M D])

Died:

 379: St, BASIL of Caesarea, aka BASIL the Great
1522: Johann STAB, aka Johannes STABIUS
1686: Jean (de) MAIRET
1716: William WYCHERLEY
1720: Francis Daniel PASTORIUS
1730: Samuel SEWALL
1803: Gilbert THOMPSON
1805: Jean Henry LATUDE (ps: DANRY; Masers LATUDE)
1839: John COOKE
1842: Rev, Thomas Dudley FOSBROKE, ne FOSBROOKE
1844: Sir, George Harpur CREWE, 8th Baronet CREWE of Calke Abbey
1848: David Perkins PAGE
1852: John George CHILDREN
1853: James MERLE (ps: Fr, Vincent de PAUL)
1854: Francis PLACE
1857: John BRITTON
1857: Rev, John HOWELLS
1858: Eliza LESLIE (&ps: Miss LESLIE)
1861: John CROSS
1862: Rev, Matthew HARRISON
1863: (Slikar) Ivan ZASCHE
1864: John Ford DAVIS
1865: John Mounteney JEPHSON
1866: George Geary BENNIS
1867: Rev, Henry George NICHOLLS
1868: John TWYCROSS
1869: Elam STIMSON
1869: John George SHEPPARD
1871: Sir, Henry Marion DURAND
1873: Harvey Prindle PEET
1874: David Morier EVANS
1876: Nancy TOWLE
1876: Percy BOYD
1877: Charles Hartwell Horne CHEYNE
1877: William Wood STAMP
1879: George Vicesimus WIGRAM
1879: Rev, Samuel Clark AIKEN
1880: Henry HANCOCK
1881: Louis Auguste BLANQUI (&ps: Auguste BLANQUI)
1883: Jonathan WYBRANTS
1884: Charles Watkins MERRIFIELD
1885: Andrew FINDLATER
1887: Thomas MOORE
1888: Abraham HOLROYD
1888: William Samuel WOODIN
1891: Prof, John MARSHALL
1893: Philippe Hannibal PRICE
1893: Prof, Eben Norton HORSFORD (&ps: E N H)
1894: Henry (Richard) VIZETELLY (&ps: J Tyrwhitt BROOKS)
1895: Mrs J F, BRIAN, nee ?
1895: Preb, John Thomas JEFFCOCK
1895: Thomas John ASHTON
1897: Adolfo (Ferreira) CAMINHA
1897: Heinrich GÄTKE
1898: William James LINTON
1899: Thomas Edward Corrie Burns RIGHTON
1899: Thomas LETHERBROW
1900: Edgar Leopold LAYARD
1900: Frederick TOMS
1900: Whitwell ELWIN
1901: Ignatius DONNELLY (&ps: Edmund BOISGILBERT)
1902: Prof, Edward Ellis MORRIS
1904: Arthur Torrens PRINGLE
1906: Rev, Frederick WATSON
1909: Carlo BAJONA
1909: Mary Evelyn (nee)Moore DAVIS (&ps: Mollie E Moore DAVIS; Mollie E MOORE)
1911: Edwin Cassander MANNING
1911: Isaac BROCK
1912: Rev, James Oswald DYKES
1915: Karl GOLDMARK
1915: Thomas Wilkinson SPEIGHT
1916: Abbé, Jean-Louis ADAM
1917: R-Adm, George PALMER
1918: (William) Wilfred CAMPBELL
1918: Edward Pollock ANSHUTZ
1918: James Patrick HOWLEY
1919: Thomas BUZZARD
1920: Paul (Auguste Marie) ADAM
1920: Prof, Robert Matteson JOHNSTON
1921: Emilio BOBADILLA y LUNAR (ps: Fray CANDIL; Dagoberto MÁRMARA)
1921: Theobald (Theodor Friedrich Alfred) von BETHMANN-HOLLWEG
1925: Sir, Francis Carruthers GOULD
1926: Thomas Stinson JARVIS
1926: William HAMPSON
1927: Mary DREW, nee GLADSTONE
1927: Prof, Llewellyn Powell PHILLIPS
1927: Stephen Meredith/Meredyth EDWARDES
1928: Loïe FULLER
1928: Prof, Herbert Thomas ANDREWS
1929: Caspar WHITNEY
1929: Frederick Charles MONCRIEFF
1929: George HOLT-THOMAS
1930: Rev, Mark Guy PEARSE
1931: Hjalmar (Fredrik Elgérus) BERGMAN
1934: (Carl) Jakob WASSERMANN
1934: Gustav DIERCKS
1934: Max SAUERLANDT
1934: Prof, Edward John BICKNELL
1934: Prof, Helen Gray CONE
1935: Cardinal, Francis (Alphonsus) BOURNE
1936: Alice (Sophia) Caroline STUART WORTLEY, Baroness STUART Of WORTLEY, nee MILLAIS
1936: Marion Eileen LYSTER
1937: John Augustus GURNER
1937: Rev, Peter HUGHES-GRIFFITHS
1937: Sir, Andrew WINGATE
1937: Sir, Grafton Elliot SMITH
1938: Eliza Margaret Jane GOLLAN, 1:Mrs von BOOTH, 2:Mrs HUMPHREYS (ps: E Jayne GILBERT; RITA)
1938: Sir, Henry (Machu) IMBERT-TERRY, 1st Baronet IMBERT-TERRY of Strete Ralegh
1938: William Everard Tyldesley JONES
1939: Prof, Winifred Lily BOYS-SMITH
1939: Rosewell PAGE
1939: Sidney Herbert RAY
1940: Edward Lewis ATTWOOD
1940: Hugo HERRMANN
1940: Rep, William Albert ASHBROOK
1941: Kate Campbell HURD-MEAD
1943: Frederick Dixon CHESTER
1943: George Perry GRAHAM
1943: Prof, Norman Morrison ISHAM
1943: William Sydney LARGE
1944: Dan BILLANY
1944: Sir, Edwin (Landseer) LUTYENS
1945: David Theodore FYFE
1945: Everett Lucius ABBEY
1945: Henry Arden ADDERLEY, 5th Baron NORTON of Norton-on-the-Moors
1945: Herbert Allen HINTON
1945: Lt-Col, Timothy FETHERSTONHAUGH
1945: William TRELEASE
1946: Prof, Georgina SWEET
1948: Judge, James Patterson ALEXANDER
1950: Sir, Leonard Henry WEST
1951: Charles Ernest WEST
1951: Herbert (Stanley) FRENCH
1951: Prof, Robert Valentine MERRILL
1951: Victor Rees ARONSON
1952: Fletcher RUARK
1953: Prof, Robert John FYNNE
1954: Alfred Duff COOPER, 1st Viscount NORWICH
1955: Arthur Caswell PARKER, aka Gawaso WANNEH
1955: George Frederic Stewart BOWLES
1955: Sir, Shanti Swarupa BHATNAGAR
1955: William CUBBON
1956: John Dover BETHAM
1958: Douglas McGlashan KELLEY
1958: Prof, Jonathan TATE
1958: Sir, Ernest Laurence KENNAWAY
1959: Hugh CRICHTON-MILLER
1960: (Hans) Max HUBER
1960: August GOTZES
1960: Brig-Gen, David Henry DRAKE-BROCKMAN
1960: Sir, William Errington HUME
1961: Archdeacon, George Dundas CARLETON
1961: Joseph Raleigh NELSON
1961: Thurman William van METRE
1962: Prof, Susan SPAIN-DUNK
1962: Stephen WILKINSON
1963: Franz (Josef Johannes Konrad) JUNG (&ps: Joe FRANK; Franz LARSZ; Johannes REINELT; Frank RYBERG)
1963: Percy Inman KITCHEN
1964: Arthur Sinton OTIS
1964: Emma CRAMER-CRUMMENERL
1964: Friedrich GISINGER
1964: Prof, Jakob SCHMIDT
1964: William Otto ANDERSON
1965: Albert James HANNAN
1965: Lt-Col, Charles Harrison BARBER
1965: Mariano (Federico) PICÓN SALAS
1965: Prof, Frederick Storrs BAKER
1966: FR Pres, Vincent (Jules) AURIOL
1966: Ralph Fletcher SEYMOUR
1966: Robert Browne DUNWOODY
1966: Vapal Pangunni MENON
1967: Frank APP
1967: Sir, (John) Douglas MACLAGGAN
1968: Canon, Joost de BLANK
1968: Florence Antoinette KILPATRICK(-CROWDER), nee CALVERT
1968: Frank Newman SPELLER
1969: Ifan (Wyndham) Kyrle FLETCHER
1969: Sir, Malcolm (Ryall) DARLING
1971: Agnes Baldwin ALEXANDER
1971: Charles Bezalel SHERMAN
1972: (Godfrey) Michael GRAHAM
1972: Florence (nee)Page JAQUES
1972: Leslie Herbert Whitby WILLIAMS
1972: Maurice (Auguste) CHEVALIER
1973: Sir, Arthur Hallam Rice ELTON, 10th Baronet ELTON of Bristol
1973: Thomas Jamieson Laycock Stirling BOYD
1974: Jonathan Lowell BUTLER
1974: Prof, John Cline HARPER
1975: Edward John Boswell KING
1975: Mary MEYLAK
1975: Prof, Hans Philip NEISSER
1976: Émile-Georges CUISENAIRE
1976: Fred Benjamin MILLETT
1977: Prof, Michael Thomas MANN
1978: Cyrus Harry BROOKS
1979: Charles Richard SCHERER
1979: Prof, James Merrill WALLACE
1979: Prof, Robert Emrie SMITH
1979: Roberta Elizabeth SEBENTHALL (ps: Paul KRUGER)
1980: Pietro (Sandro) NENNI
1980: Prof, Esther (María) FELICIANO MENDOZA
1980: Prof, Thomas Wright Moir CAMERON
1981: Kazimierz MICHALOWSKI
1981: Manuel de IRUJO y OLLO
1982: Florence Vivienne ENTWISTLE, nee MELLISH, aka VIVIENNE
1984: Air-Cdre, Arthur Edmond CLOUSTON
1984: Paula GROGGER
1985: Rev, Norman GOODALL
1985: Rollo Hugh MYERS
1985: Sir, Harry Robertson PAGE
1986: Emmet (Godfrey) LAVERY
1986: Lord, (Edward Christian) David (Gascoyne) CECIL
1986: Prof, Kenneth de Burgh CODRINGTON
1987: Nicholas MICHELSON
1987: Prof, Franz BERGEL
1988: Prof, James Nathan WOLFE
1990: Erna (nee)Oleson XAN
1990: George Edwin FUSSELL
1990: Howard Eldred KERSHNER
1990: Jan HUDSON
1990: Prof, David MARLOWE
1990: Tahi Bonar SIMATUPANG
1991: Alfred William HURLL
1993: Jean MAYER
1993: Lacey FOSBURGH, 1:Mrs LIBARLE, 2:Mrs HARRIS
1993: Prof, Dudley Maynard PHELPS
1993: Prof, Raymond Jack LAST
1994: Arthur Espie PORRITT, (life) Baron PORRITT of Wanganui and of Hampstead
1994: Marianne BRUNS
1994: Prof, Edward Arthur THOMPSON
1994: Raymond Fisher JONES (&ps: David ANDERSON)
1994: William CHAPPELL
1995: Canon, Douglas Alfred RHYMES
1995: George EELLS
1995: Jewell Cass PHILLIPS
1995: Prof, Eugene Paul WIGNER
1995: Prof, George Burke JOHNSTON
1995: Warren CARO
1997: James Bennett PRITCHARD
1998: David Washburn BAILEY
1998: Helen (Newington) WILLS, 1:Mrs MOODY, 2:Mrs ROARKE, aka 'Little Miss Poker Face', aka 'Queen Helen'
1998: Ira PROGOFF
1999: Freda Mary Elizabeth HURT
1999: Prof, William Thomas MARROCCO
2000: Victor (Vladimir) SEREBRIAKOFF (&ps: Victor SERRY)
2000: Wilfrid Lyonel MIRON
2001: Elizabeth WICKENDEN, Mrs GOLDSCHMIDT
2001: Joseph GASTER
2001: Phyllis (nee)Woodruff SAPP
2001: Prof, George Henry McWILLIAM
2001: Prof, Graham Pritchard LEWIS
2001: Prof, Rondo (Emmett) CAMERON
2001: Rashid KAREH
2001: Robert H VOLK
2001: William Henry ALLCHIN
2002: Argus John TRESIDDER
2002: Casper D/Henry CITRON
2002: Joseph FINKLESTONE, ne FINKELSTEIN?
2002: Julia PHILLIPS, nee MILLER
2002: Mohand Aarav BESSAOUD
2002: Pierre-Roland GIOT
2002: Prof, Charles (Paul) SEGAL
2002: Prof, Clarence Adalbert ANDREWS
2003: Bernard BRALEY
2003: Francis Anthony O'BRIEN
2003: Gov, Joe(=Joseph Jacob) FOSS
2003: Ilona LACKOVA, nee ?, aka Ilonka LACKOVA, aka Elena LACKOVA
2003: Richard J LATTA (&ps: Ann NASTAV)
2004: Fredrick Carl REDLICH, aka 'Fritz'
2004: Lois LUNT, Mrs METZ
2004: Melvin (Charles) HARRIS
2004: Melvin David YAHR
2005: Hugh Seymour DAVIES
2005: Pawlu MONTEBELLO
2005: Prof, Tung TSANG
2005: Raj KRISHNA
2005: Raymon Bruce McGILL
2005: Rep, Shirley (Anita) CHISHOLM, nee ST HILL, 2:Mrs HARDWICK
2006: (John) Otis CARNEY
2006: Gideon (Alfred) RODAN
2006: Harry (Guy) FARRELL
2006: Harry (Samuel) MAGDOFF
2006: Prof, Foster Hall SHERWOOD
2006: Susan (C) BERGMAN, nee HECHE
2007: Albert Isaac BEZZERIDES
2007: James Francis LUHR
2007: Prof, Roland Jacob LEVINSKY
2007: Tillie OLSEN, nee LERNER
2008: Aled Rhys WILIAM
2008: Audrey (Frances) FURNESS, nee SLADE, 1:Mrs LOWELL
2008: Earl F NATION
2008: Prof, Peter Kynaston THOMAS
2008: Salvatore Vincent BONANNO (ps: Bill BONANNO)
2009: Anthony Leighton DOWNING
2009: Douglas Robert CHAMBERS
2009: Frank (Avray) WILSON
2009: Helen SUZMAN, nee GAVRONSKY
2009: Johannes Mario SIMMEL
2009: Laurence PERNOUD
2009: Martin (John) WELLS
2009: Prof, John Palen POWELSON
2009: Sen, Claiborne PELL
2009: Vivien (Grace) SWAN, nee BISHOP
2010: Gräfin, Freya von MOLTKE, nee DEICHMANN
2010: Kathleen (Ellen) GIVENS, nee ?
2011: Anthony Frank RADCLIFFE
2011: Branko BOKUN
2011: Rev, Eric OGDEN
2012: Kiro GLIGOROV
2012: Prof, Frank CIOFFI
2013: Christopher (Dennis Alexander) MARTIN-JENKINS
2014: Calton (Hearn) YOUNGER
2014: Fr, (Charles) Robert NUGENT