Author Anniversaries for Jan 17


You are here: kingkong home page > Author Anniversaries > Jan 17

If you find a person's date of birth or death on this page and want to find that person's date of death or birth, or other information, try looking them up in the New General Catalog of Old Books and Authors pages.

Born:

1501: Prof, Leonhart/Leonhard FUCHS
1560: Gaspard/Caspar BAUHIN
1577: Antonio MIRA De AMESCUA
1600: Pedro CALDERÓN De La BARCA (HENAO De La BARREDA Y RIAÑO)
1672: Antoine Houdar de LA MOTTE, aka LAMOTTE-HOUDAR
1686: Archibald BOWER
1706: Benjamin FRANKLIN
1709: George LYTTELTON, 1st Baron LYTTELTON
1728: Ralph DARLING
1761: André RIGAUD
1761: Sir, James HALL, 4th Baronet HALL of Dunglass
1770: Charles JERRAM
1771: Charles Brockden BROWN
1773: Johann Christian (August) HEINROTH (&ps: Tremund WALLENTRETER)
1776: Jane PORTER (&ps: A RECLUSE)
1779: Canon, Robert WHITTAKER
1781: Prof, Robert HARE
1785: Leonard HORNER
1788: John LONSDALE
1789: Prof, David MENDEL (ps: (Johann) Augustus (Wilhelm) NEANDER)
1800: Caleb CUSHING
1802: Josiah QUINCY, Jr
1803: John MAITLAND
1805: Henry Borren FIELDING
1808: Lewis POCOCK
1809: Charles Samuel SIMMS
1809: Rev, John WEST
1810: Archdeacon, Edward Adderley STOPFORD
1810: William HENDERSON
1811: Ludwig SCHMID
1814: John Mix STANLEY
1814: Mrs Henry, (Ellen) WOOD, nee PRICE
1815: Benjamin Bridges Hunter RODWELL
1817: Henry CALLAWAY
1817: Rep, John Bassett ALLEY
1820: Anne BRONTË (ps: Acton BELL)
1820: Richard Brinsley KNOWLES
1823: Prof, Robert KERR
1825: Elizabeth PHILP
1825: John Edward SOWERBY
1826: (Lovisa) Adelaïde EHRNROOTH
1826: Rev, Isaiah WALLACE
1826: Samuel LAYCOCK
1827: John Corbet ANDERSON
1830: Elizabeth Julia HASELL
1830: Prof, William WRIGHT
1830: Sir, Eyre Massey SHAW
1832: Henry Martin BAIRD
1832: Prof, Henry Martyn BAIRD
1832: Wilbraham EGERTON, 1st Earl EGERTON
1834: Prof, August (Friedrich Leopold) WEISMANN
1835: Bp, Antanas BARANAUSKAS
1837: Oscar BROWNING
1840: Prof, (Marie) Paul (Hyacinth) MEYER
1844: Henry Elliot SHEPHERD
1845: John Ames MITCHELL
1846: Alfred Henry ALLEN
1846: Sir, Harry Newton Phillips WOLLASTON
1851: Arthur Burdett FROST
1851: Sir, James CANTLIE
1852: Domingo FIGAROLA-CANEDA
1853: Col, Samuel John THOMSON
1853: Frederick SHERLOCK
1853: Frederick Swinford EDWARDS
1853: William Turner PERKINS
1854: Rev, Alfred ROEBUCK
1856: (Carl) Otto (Valdemar) BENZON
1856: Georg Richard KRUSE
1858: John LEWIS
1860: Anton (Pavlovich) CHEKHOV
1860: George Rice HOVEY
1860: IE Pres, Douglas HYDE, aka 'An Craoibhín Aoibhinn'
1860: Marie von BUNSEN
1861: Edward Potts CHEYNEY
1861: Lindesay John ROBERTSON
1861: Sir, Harry Gloster ARMSTRONG
1861: Thomas Moffatt ALLISON
1863: David LLOYD GEORGE, 1st Earl LLOYD GEORGE Of DWYFOR
1864: Arthur St John ADCOCK (&ps: A St J A)
1864: Dean, Andrew Ewbank BURN
1864: Frederic William SANDERS (ps: A Retired College PRESIDENT)
1865: Charles Whiting BAKER
1866: Edmund Alexander MOLONY
1868: Prof, Ernst von HALLE
1870: Arthur Henry Howard HEMING
1870: Manuel ALCÁZAR
1870: Sir, Charles Edwin ODGERS
1871: Ludvig HOPE
1872: Prof, Timothy (Joseph) CORCORAN
1873: Frank Forest BUNKER
1874: Msgr, Jean (Antoine) CALVET (&ps: Jean QUERCY)
1875: Cora (nee?)Wilson STEWART
1875: Florencio SÁNCHEZ
1876: Prof, Harold Martin BOWMAN
1876: Sir, Charles Frederick HIGHAM
1876: Walter SWAIN
1877: (Cecilia) May GIBBS, Mrs (Ossoli) KELLY (&ps: [Stan COTTMAN])
1877: Curtis Field BURNAM
1877: Margarethe HAHN, nee BÖING (&ps: Hahn von der OSTE; Margarethe von der OSTE)
1878: Frederick A BLOSSOM
1878: Will Levington COMFORT
1879: Fannie Wych/Wyche DUNN
1880: Albert Eustace HAYDON
1880: August GESSNER
1880: Mikall SINNOTT (ps: Mack SENNETT)
1881: Harry PRICE
1881: José ANDRÉ
1881: Prof, Alfred Reginald RADCLIFFE-BROWN
1881: Prof, Richard Peter BAUMFELDT-LOHNSTEIN (ps: Richard PETER)
1882: Louise BOWMAN, nee MOREY
1883: Georg ELERT
1883: Sir, (Edward Montague) Compton MACKENZIE
1885: Emmy BALL-HENNINGS
1885: Irving (Newton) BRANT
1886: (Arthur Annesley) Ronald FIRBANK
1887: Harvey Harlow NININGER
1887: Ola RAKNES (&ps: Carl ARNOLD)
1888: Alan Mason CHESNEY
1888: Edmund Jesse MARSHALL
1888: Sir, Gerald BURRARD, 8th Baronet BURRARD of Walhampton
1889: Sir, Ralph Howard FOWLER
1890: Stanley (Jack) RUBINSTEIN
1891: (Jesús) Ernest MARTÍNEZ FERRANDO
1891: Bevil Hugh MOLESWORTH
1891: Judge, Ronald Brymer BECKETT (&ps: John ANTHONY)
1891: Sir, Josiah COURT
1893: Elsie DUNN, 1:Mrs WELLMAN, 2:Mrs METCALFE (ps: Evelyn SCOTT; Ernest SOUZA)
1893: Merl/Merle Raymond/Rawls EPPSE
1894: Paul (A) CRUGER
1896: Francis Archibald Kelhead DOUGLAS, 11th Marquess of QUEENSBERRY
1897: Ifor Leslie EVANS
1897: Prof, Lionel George CROCKER
1898: Rudolph Maurice LOEWENSTEIN
1899: Nevil Shute NORWAY (ps: Nevil SHUTE)
1899: Robert Maynard HUTCHINS
1899: Sir, Ronald IVELAW-CHAPMAN
1900: Joseph ZAMMIT
1900: Sir, Edward (Foyle) COLLINGWOOD
1901: Prof, Aron GURWITSCH
1901: Prof, Louis Francis HARTMAN
1902: Prof, Robert Leonard REYNOLDS
1903: (Thomas) Douglas (James) CLEVERDON
1904: Prof, Billy E GOETZ
1905: Harry B PRICE
1905: James Edward TOBIN (&ps: Alan RAYNE)
1905: Jean BURTON
1905: Louis ARMAND
1905: Sophie FRIEDLÄNDER
1906: Hiram Bentley GLASS
1907: Alfred WAINWRIGHT
1907: Joseph Paul VASSALLO
1907: Judge, Joseph FLORES
1907: Richard Charles Leslie BOSWORTH
1908: Claude Ronald EVERS
1908: Matthias FALTER
1908: Sir, David (Waldron) SMITHERS
1909: Prof, Gerhard Emanuel FROST
1910: Martin du Pré COOPER
1911: (Arthur) Harold (Makins) SIDDONS
1911: Prof, George Joseph STIGLER
1912: Edgar HEISE
1912: Prof, John Ellis Caerwyn WILLIAMS
1912: Ralph Leslie FINN
1912: Sir, Edward FENNESSY
1912: Sir, Michael (John Sinclair) CLAPHAM
1913: Paul BUGEJA
1913: Shaun WYLIE (&ps: [PETTI])
1914: Albert H MOSEMAN
1914: Gene(=Eugene Franklin) GLEASON
1914: Irving BRECHER
1914: Michael BRINK (ps)
1914: William (Edgar) STAFFORD
1915: Ann KURTIN, Mrs RUDLEY (ps: Ann LORING)
1915: Prof, Eli SOBEL
1915: Roger (Windle) PILKINGTON
1916: Keith Leonard SUTHERLAND
1916: Prof, Charles Francis HOCKETT
1916: Prof, Edmund Sears MORGAN
1916: Sir, David (Treharne) LLEWELLYN
1916: William BOWERS
1917: Alfred MAIZELS
1917: Oskar MORAWETZ
1917: Sam(=Samuel David) LOCKE, aka David MALCOLM
1917: Silvio A BEDINI
1918: Conrad C REINING
1918: Keith (Sinjohn) JOSEPH, (life) Baron JOSEPH of Portsoken
1918: Leroy OSTRANSKY
1918: Sophie BLOOM, nee NISSENBAUM
1919: William Norman TAYLOR
1920: Georges PICHARD
1920: Margaret (Florence) HARKER, Mrs FARRAND
1921: Eloise R GIBLETT
1921: Gordon de Quetteville ROBIN
1922: Betty (Marion) WHITE
1922: Konon Trofimovich MOLODY, aka Georgi LONOV (ps: Gordon LONSDALE)
1922: Nicholas deBelleville KATZENBACH
1922: Prof, Robert EISNER
1923: Kenneth Jamieson PETERS
1924: James Stuart PORTERFIELD
1924: Mary (nee?)Davies KELLY
1924: Prof, Irving A SPERGEL
1924: Richard (Douglas) HAIGH
1925: Robert (Edmund) CORMIER
1926: José CARMONA BLANCO
1926: Moira Shearer KING, 1:Lady KENNEDY (ps: Moira SHEARER)
1926: Prof, Anthony (David) BRADSHAW
1926: Rafael Angel DÍAZ SOSA (ps: Rafael PINEDA)
1926: Sir, Clyde (Leopold) WALCOTT
1927: Eartha (Mae) KITT, Mrs McDONALD
1927: Helmut MYKURA
1927: Prof, Donald ERB
1927: Prof, John K PFAHL
1927: Tom(=Thomas Anthony) DOOLEY (III)
1928: Anita Clay KORNFELD, nee WALTER, 1:Mrs JOHNSON
1928: Derek JOHNSON
1928: Roman FRISTER
1928: Sylvia WYNTER, Mrs CAREW (&ps: Wynter CAREW)
1928: Vidal SASSOON
1929: Derek Harry Alan LODGE
1929: Donald KARSHAN
1930: Dudley (Allen) DOUST
1930: Jara(=Jaroslava) MOSEROVÁ, Mrs DAVID
1930: Monica (Mavis) FURLONG, Mrs KNIGHTS
1931: Anthony (John Crosbie) MARRIOTT
1931: Bob GILL
1931: Jonathan (Walter) GOODMAN
1931: Phillip/Philip Hayes DEAN
1933: Alan (George) PETERS
1933: Prince, Sadruddin AGA KHAN
1933: Shari (Phyllis) LEWIS, nee HURWITZ, 2:Mrs TARCHER
1934: Edward Martin SWARTZ
1938: John (Anthony) BELLAIRS
1942: Cassius Marcellus CLAY, Jr (ps: Muhammad ALI)
1942: Lawrence Hardwick WILLINGHAM
1942: Michael David ANTHONY
1944: Richard Alan WHITE (&ps: [Alberto CABRAL])
1947: Derek (John) SCOTT
1947: Dick CLUSTER
1947: Prof, Gary Lee COLLISON
1952: Darrell R PORTER
1952: Tom(=Thomas Franklin) DIETZ
1954: Christopher ADLER
1954: Dorothee WONG LOI SING
1956: Hubertus CZERNIN
1957: Paul James MARTIN (ps: Paul MERTON)
1958: James (Lifford) HEWITT
1965: André TEICHMANN (ps: André ALEXANDER)
1971: Richard BURNS

Died:

1667: Thomas REINES (ps: Thomas REINESIUS)
1691: Richard LOWER
1705: John RAY
1751: Tomaso (Giovanni) ALBINONI
1786: Cdre, Edward THOMPSON, aka 'Rhyming Thompson'
1830: Wilhelm WAIBLINGER
1837: D Robert MACNEISH
1839: John LAWRENCE (&ps: Bennington MOUBRAY)
1841: Adriaan van der WILLIGEN
1848: Rev, William ADAMS
1850: Elizabeth Posthuma SIMCOE, nee GWILLIM
1851: Spencer Joshua Alwyne COMPTON, 2nd Marquess of NORTHAMPTON
1852: Thomas Hudson TURNER
1854: George Robert Wythen BAXTER
1855: Thomas Kirkland GLAZEBROOK
1856: Joseph Timothy HAYDN
1856: Prof, Thomas Attwood WALMISLEY
1861: Arthur Bloxham CORNER
1861: Maria Dolores Eliza Rosanna GILBERT, 1:Mrs JAMES, 2:Mrs HULL, aka Countess von LANDSFELD (ps: Lola MONTEZ)
1861: Thomas Hill Peregrine Furye LOWE
1862: John Ludlum McCONNEL
1866: George PETRIE
1866: Sir, John HALL
1867: James SMITH
1867: William BRINTON (&ps: W B)
1870: Alexander ANDERSON
1874: Edmund KELL
1876: Rev, Benjamin FRANKLAND
1877: Rev, John PETER (ps: Ioan PEDR)
1879: Eneas Sweetland DALLAS (&ps: A KETTNER)
1881: Humphrey LLOYD
1881: Peter Perkins PITCHLYNN
1885: James Jones ASTON
1886: Sir, Peter Stafford CAREY
1887: Peter GRAY
1888: Robert Reid KALLEY
1889: William Norris NICHOLSON
1890: Canon, Aubrey Lackington MOORE
1890: François Xavier Anselme TRUDEL
1890: Rev, William LYALL
1891: George BANCROFT
1892: Benjamin SCOTT
1892: George Overend DREWRY
1892: Henry Blair MAYNE
1892: John NOBLE
1893: Philip Henry EGERTON
1893: Rutherford Birchard HAYES
1894: Robert Fuller MURRAY (&ps: A St Andrews MAN)
1895: Murray THOMSON
1896: George Washington HEYWOOD
1898: Countess John, (Frances Anna Maria) RUSSELL, nee ELLIOT-MURRAY-KYNYNMOUND
1898: Emanuel Harry de ALMEDA
1899: John Russell YOUNG
1900: Canon, Edward Thomas VAUGHAN
1901: (Paul) Jules BARBIER
1901: Frederic William Henry MYERS
1903: Alexander AKSAKOF
1903: Quintin HOGG
1904: Sir, Henry KEPPEL
1905: Elizabeth Mary ALFORD
1909: Rev, David Worthington SIMON
1911: Bp, John LYSTER
1911: George JOHNSON
1911: Sir, Francis GALTON
1913: Matthew ATKINSON
1916: Jeannette GILDER, nee LEONARD
1916: Sir, Andrew Richard SCOBLE
1917: Bp, Anthony MITCHELL
1918: Julius WELLHAUSEN
1919: James Bovell MACKENZIE
1919: Maj-Gen, Alexander Angus Airlie KINLOCH
1920: Dean, Isaac Gregory SMITH
1921: Canon, William Charles SIMONS
1921: Rev, Edward Pearce LOWRY
1922: Maj, Ralph Walter MAUDE
1923: Joseph John LISH
1927: Arthur James ANDERSON
1927: Juliette (Magill) LOW, nee GORDON
1928: Sir, George Anthony KING
1929: Canon, William Leslie LOW
1929: Mabel Mary Holland GRAVE, nee THOMAS
1929: William (Leonard) HUNT, aka 'The Great Farini'
1930: Bp, Beverley Dandridge TUCKER
1930: Maj-Gen, Arthur FORBES
1932: Bp, Charles GORE
1932: Ernest Ashton BURCHARDT
1932: Rep, John Wesley LANGLEY
1933: Charles Henry COOK (ps: John BICKERDYKE)
1933: Hans STURM
1934: Ada Irene BIDGWAY, nee CREWS (ps: Rene RETCLIFFE)
1935: Frédéric DORET
1935: Marie Louise SHEDLOCK
1936: Sir, George Frederick WARNER
1936: Sir, Richard Beale COLVIN
1937: Capt, George Sitwell Campbell SWINTON
1937: George Latimer APPERSON
1937: Prof, Ernst ESSELBORN
1937: Rev, Thomas Albert HAMILTON
1937: Richard(=Ryszard) BOLESLAVSKI / BOLESLAVSKY / BOLESLAWSKI / BOLESLAWSKY, ne SRZEDNICKI ?
1938: Archdeacon, John Daniel JAMES
1939: Prof, Robert WALLACE
1940: Henry Gilbert WHYATT
1940: James Granville LEGGE
1940: Oskar BENDIENER
1941: Prof, Frank Thomas PAUL
1942: Alfred EDMONDS
1942: Field-Marshal, Walter (Karl Ernst August) von REICHENAU
1942: George/Georg (von) HIRSCHFELD
1942: John Alfred GOTCH
1944: Max SIEVERS
1945: Édouard BOURDET
1945: (Walter) Malcolm (Neil) McEACHERN (ps: Mr JETSAM)
1945: Arthur CORBETT-SMITH
1945: Arthur Thomas BOLTON
1945: Eugène SEERS
1945: Everett Parker LESLEY
1945: Fernand MARTINEAU
1945: Louis DANTIN (&ps: Louis DANET; Lucien DANET; LUCIUS; MARJIOTTA; SAINT-LINOUD; Serge USÈNE; Eugène VOYANT)
1946: Clarence Erwin McCLUNG
1946: Fannie Wych/Wyche DUNN
1947: Cardinal, Jean-Marie Rodrigue VILLENEUVE
1947: Elzéar PAQUIN
1948: George Thomas HUTCHINSON
1948: Joseph Henry APPLE
1949: Dean, Henry Lewis JAMES
1949: Juan Antonio GONZÁLO SALAS
1949: Prof, Alexander SOUTER
1949: Sydney Gardnor JARMAN
1950: Edward Sheldon WILKINSON
1950: Gov, Henry Justin ALLEN
1951: Climenson Yelverton Charles DAWBARN
1951: Léon GÉRIN
1952: Ferdinand HAPP
1954: (John Edward) Gunby HADATH (&ps: Florence Gunby HADATH)
1954: Leonard Eugene DICKSON
1954: Sir, Ernest John Pickstone BENN, 2nd Baronet BENN of The Old Knoll
1954: Sir, Noel (Brooks) LIVINGSTON
1955: Anton Franz SCHMID (ps: Peter Thomas BUNDTSCHUCH; DIETZENSCHMIDT)
1955: Ingeborg ANDRESEN, Mrs BÖDEWADT
1955: Jonkheer Rene de MAREES-VAN SWINDEREN
1958: Mary Ethel Muir DONALDSON (&ps: Dia's Naomi ANDREA)
1958: Walther FRANKE (ps: FRANKE-RUTA)
1959: Capt, Henry Theodore Augustus BOSANQUET
1960: Erni(=Ernest) Llwyd WILLIAMS
1961: Patrice Emery LUMUMBA
1961: R-Adm, Thomas Brown SHAW
1961: Rev, Leslie Frederic CHURCH
1962: Gerrit ACHTERBERG
1963: Paul (H) DISTELBARTH
1963: Prof, Charles BRYSON (ps: Charles BARRY)
1963: Prof, Walter Marshall William SPLAWN
1964: Arthur Augustus ALLEN
1964: Capt, John Foster-Barham CARSLAKE (ps: John HILSYDE)
1964: Carl Addington DAWSON
1964: M GEISLER-PLAT
1964: Terence Hanbury WHITE (&ps: James ASTON)
1964: Thomas Bramley LAYTON
1965: David (Churchill) SOMERVELL
1965: Edward Opotiki MOUSLEY
1965: Hannes GRABHER
1965: Joan TAYLOR, nee SILLS
1966: Col, Thomas John MITCHELL
1966: Erhard BRUDER
1966: Lella (Faye) (nee)Secor FLORENCE
1966: Prof, Reid Merrifield BROOKS
1966: Sir, Francis Alfred ENEVER
1967: Delos Wheeler LOVELACE
1967: Evelyn NESBIT, 1:Mrs THAW, 2:Mrs CLIFFORD
1967: Robert Randal PHILLIPS
1968: Donald Craig NORRIS
1968: Prof, Samuel Henry HOOKE
1969: Arthur Stanley BOURINOT
1969: Sir, (Herbert) Stanley REED
1970: Paulgünter DIENST
1970: Ramon d'ABADAL i/y (De) VINYALS
1971: Julius Rudolph WEINBERG
1971: Prof, Louis Albert PIPES
1972: (Dorothy Estelle) Esmé WYNNE-TYSON, nee RIPPER
1972: Auguste Comte SPECTORSKY
1972: Betty(=Elisabeth Lillian) SMITH, nee WEHNER later KEOGH, 2:Mrs JONES, 3:Mrs FINCH (&ps: [Elizabeth WEHNER])
1972: Camilo DE BRIGARD
1972: George STEPHEN
1973: (Marshall) Louis MERTINS
1974: David L CRAWFORD
1975: Cleveland Bruce CHASE
1975: Rev, Arthur Bruce ALLEN (&ps: Borough TRICE)
1976: Canon, Ernest William SOUTHCOTT
1976: John Herne SANDERS (ps: John ANDERSON; LEX)
1977: Canon, Adam FOX
1977: Dougal HASTON
1977: John Henry Hood PHILLIPS
1977: Prof, (Mary) Gladys TURQUET, nee MILNES
1979: Carmelo FARRUGIA
1979: Dilys CADWALADR, Mrs SCHELTINGA?
1980: Prof, Alexander Nikolaevich NESMEYANOV
1981: Hugo AUFDERBECK (&ps: Christian HAMMERSCHMIDT)
1982: Varlam Tikhonovich SHALAMOV
1983: Colin WATSON
1984: Geoffrey Foxall BELL
1987: Prof, Renato GUTTOSO
1988: Hugh (Joseph) SCHONFIELD (&ps: Hubert FIELDING; HEGESIPPUS)
1990: Charles HERNU
1991: Prof, Chad WALSH
1991: Prof, Giacomo MANZÙ, ne MANZONI
1992: Henry Melson STOMMEL
1992: Luise DORNEMANN, nee FREMY
1992: Prof, Robert M GOTTSDANKER
1993: Albert Habib HOURANI
1993: Franklin Osborne ALEXANDER
1994: Prof, Arthur Thomas JERSILD
1994: Samuel S SUSSER
1995: Adolfo CORREIA De ROCHA (ps: Miguel TORGA)
1995: Jean (H) (nee)Lutz BERG
1995: Norvelle (H) SANNEBECK
1996: Barbara (Charline) JORDAN
1996: Marion (Louise) EDMAN
1996: Peter Wright BROOKS
1996: Prof, Charles (Henry) MADGE
1996: Prof, Giles (William) PLAYFAIR
1997: Clyde (William) TOMBAUGH
1997: Lewis Henry GANN
1997: Philip Godfrey STIBBE
1997: William Anthony CAMPS
1998: Edgar (Henry) BOHLE
1998: Joan (T) Weiss HOLLENBECK
1998: Raymond (N) BUSHELL
1999: Frank DeMay McCONNELL
1999: Joyce COOMBS, nee ?
2000: Alastair Hamish Tearloch ROBB-SMITH
2000: Ion(=Ioan) RATIU
2000: Philip Mark JONES
2000: Robert L STERN
2000: Virginia NIELSEN, 1:Mrs PRESSEY, 2:Mrs McCALL (&ps: Virginia Nielsen McCALL)
2001: Nunzio CORSO (ps: Gregory CORSO)
2001: Prof, William Curtis NUNN (&ps: Will CURTIS; Ananias TWIST)
2002: Édouard NIES-BERGER
2002: Camilo José CELA (TRULOCK), Marquis of IRIA FLAVIA
2002: Harvey (Marshall) MATUSOW, later Job MATUSOW
2002: Prof, (Francis) Bullitt LOWRY
2002: Prof, Brian SIMON
2003: Alden (G) BARBER
2003: Annie (Madeleine) BARNES, nee SESSELY
2003: Anthony WOODHOUSE
2003: Herbert CRÜGER
2003: Prof, Ilham DILMAN
2003: Rev, Gerald B SMITH
2004: James R TOWNSEND
2004: Martin HARDISTY
2005: Prof, Albert (Israel) SCHATZ
2005: Prof, Morris SIMON
2006: Giles (Arthington) WORSLEY
2006: Mark LINTELL
2006: Prof, Edwin Clifford WEBB
2007: Andrew KOSTECKA
2007: Art(=Arthur) BUCHWALD
2007: Prof, George DUNCAN
2007: Prof, Lyman C WYNNE
2007: Sean Séamas Criostóir MAC RÉAMOINN, ne REDMOND
2007: Uwe NETTELBECK
2008: Bobby(=Robert James) FISCHER
2008: Edward Dentinger HOCH (&ps: [Anthony CIRCUS]; [Stephen DENTINGER])
2008: Madeleine MILHAUD
2008: Prof, (William) Austyn MAIR
2008: Sir, (Henry) Edney (Conrad) CAIN
2009: Bart(=Hobart Kelliston) McDOWELL (Jr)
2009: Edmund (Leopold) de ROTHSCHILD
2009: Gayton E GERMANE
2009: Malcolm (Cook) MacPHERSON
2010: Felice QUINTO
2010: Kurt BARTSCH
2010: Norman Nicholson LEWIS
2010: Prof, Daniel J FREED
2010: Prof, Erich (Wolf) SEGAL
2010: Prof, José HEREDIA MOYA
2011: Brian BOOBBYER
2011: Charles John CONSTABLE
2011: John CONSTABLE
2011: John ROSS
2011: Maharaj Kumari Binodini DEVI, aka Princess WANGOLSANA
2011: Prof, David (Henry) BRADBY
2011: Prof, John Edward FLOOD
2011: Sir, Bernard CROSSLAND
2012: Prof, John Anthony JOLOWICZ
2013: Fr, Tissa BALASURIYA
2013: Harvey Albert SIMMONDS (ps: Brother, BENEDICT)
2013: Jakob MICHELSEN (ps: Jakob ARJOUNI)
2013: Les(=Leslie Bernard) COLEMAN
2013: Prof, Eric (Walter) HANDLEY
2014: Frank (Bernard) COCKETT
2014: James John GALLAGHER
2014: Robert Alistair McALPINE, (life) Baron McALPINE of West Green