Author Anniversaries for Jul 22


You are here: kingkong home page > Author Anniversaries > Jul 22

If you find a person's date of birth or death on this page and want to find that person's date of death or birth, or other information, try looking them up in the New General Catalog of Old Books and Authors pages.

Born:

1647: St, Marguerite Marie ALACOQUE
1708: Nathaniel AMES
1755: Gaspard-Clair-François-Marie RICHE, Baron de PRONY
1755: Rev, Caleb ALEXANDER
1758: Sir, Alexander CROKE
1771: Rev, Jeremiah SMITH
1776: George KENYON, 2nd Baron KENYON
1784: Friedrich Wilhelm BESSEL
1789: Antonio ALCALÁ GALIANO (y FERNÁNDEZ De VILLAVICENCIO)
1794: Sir, Erasmus Henry GRIFFIES-WILLIAMS, 2nd Baronet GRIFFIES-WILLIAMS of Llwyny Wormwood
1796: Conte, Carlo PEPOLI
1798: Côme Séraphin CHERRIER
1800: Robert McCORMICK
1806: Prof, (Johann) Kaspar ZEUSS
1808: Philip TWELLS
1809: Rev, Joseph Butterworth OWEN
1809: Rev, Joseph SORTAIN
1811: Henriette RENAN
1812: (Carl) Wilhelm (August) THAM
1812: Henry John WESTROP
1815: George Napoleon EPPS
1818: Thomas STEVENSON
1820: Rev, Henry East HAVERGAL
1821: Rev, Edward BARRASS
1824: John/Jean-Marie (Dawson) Gilmary SHEA
1828: Silvanus Thayer ABERT
1829: Bp, William Leonard WILLIAMS
1829: James MURSELL
1830: Richard Copley CHRISTIE
1830: Sir, Herbert Stanley OAKELEY
1832: William Farren WHITE
1835: Lt-Col, Henry Van Ness BOYNTON
1837: Sir, Robert GIFFEN
1838: Thomas Davey HAYE
1839: Lady, Charlotte ELLIOT, nee CARNEGIE, 1:Mrs FOTHRINGHAM (&ps: FLORENZ)
1841: Somers CLARKE
1842: Benjamin HOARE
1844: Arthur Henry BEAVAN
1844: Edward John PAYNE
1844: Rev, William Archibald SPOONER
1846: Alfred Perceval GRAVES
1849: Emma LAZARUS
1850: Arthur Reginald BUTTERWORTH
1850: Canon, Charles Coleridge MACKARNESS
1852: William POEL
1854: Rosa Catherine FIVEASH
1855: Alexander MACBAIN
1855: Prof, Burghard ASSMUS
1855: Rev, Louis FitzGerald BENSON
1857: Frank Hamilton CUSHING
1857: Manuel FOMBONA PALACIO
1858: Julie ADAM
1859: Maria JANITSCHEK, nee TÖLK
1860: Frederick William (later Serafino Austin Lewis Mary) ROLFE (ps: Baron CORVO; PROSPERO)
1861: Joseph Little BRISTOW
1862: Evelyn Briggs BALDWIN
1862: Lucien POINCARÉ
1862: Richard Orton PROWSE
1863: Bp, Eyre CHATTERTON
1865: Arthur Edward COPPING
1866: David James O'DONOGHUE
1866: Fr, Jean-Baptiste-Arthur ALLAIRE
1867: Martin Henry Fitzpatrick MORRIS, 2nd Baron KILLANIN
1867: R-Adm, Edward Rhodes STITT
1868: Canon, John Arnott MacCULLOCH
1868: Herbert John SHIRLEY, ne Herberb SCHARLIEB
1868: Sir, Manubhai Nandshankar MEHTA
1873: David Dario SALAS
1873: Luis Alfredo de HERRERA
1874: William J OUDENDYK
1875: James Thomas FINDLAY
1876: Abraham Simon Wolf ROSENBACH
1876: Brig, William Harry EVANS
1878: Henryk GOLDSZMIT / GOLDSCHMIDT (&ps: Janusz KORCZAK)
1879: Harry(=Henry W) ARMSTRONG
1879: Jacques ANCEL
1880: Prof, Preserved SMITH
1881: Carter ALEXANDER
1881: Mabel Bramwell PARTON, nee SQUIRE, 2:Mrs MAVROGORDATO
1881: Margery (Winifred) WILLIAMS, Mrs BIANCO (&ps: Margery BIANCO; Margery Williams BIANCO)
1881: William Charles SMITH
1882: Frederic MANNING (&ps: Private 19022)
1884: Elmer ADLER
1884: Miguel MELÉNDEZ MUNOZ (&ps: Amílcar BARCA)
1884: Odell SHEPARD
1884: Prof, Walter Clement ALVAREZ
1885: Douglas Rider MAXWELL
1885: Louis Joseph GALLAGHER
1886: Hella(=Ella Maria?) WUOLIJOKI, nee MURRIK (&ps: Juhani TERVAPÄÄ; Juhni TERVATAA)
1888: Prof, Selman Abraham WAKSMAN
1889: George Elmore REAMAN
1889: Keith Bertie FRAMPTON
1889: Morris FISHBEIN
1890: Pierre PASCAL
1890: Rose (Elizabeth) KENNEDY, nee FITZGERALD
1891: Ely CULBERTSON
1891: Harley Farnsworth McNAIR
1891: Maj-Gen, Rudolf William GALLOWAY
1892: Arthur SEYSS-INQUART
1893: Karl Augustus MENNINGER
1893: Prof, Thomas Walter MANSON
1894: (Webster) Dan TOTHEROH
1894: Baron, George Charles MAROCHETTI
1894: Prof, Cecil Alec MACE
1895: Bp, Ronald Owen HALL
1895: Jo(=Josephine) NORLING, nee STEARNS
1897: Prof, Percy Munson BARR
1897: Sir, Rupert (Stanley Harrington) GRAYSON, 4th Baronet GRAYSON of Ravens Point
1898: Alexander CALDER
1898: Dennis (Drew) ARUNDELL, ne ARUNDEL
1898: Joan COGGIN (&ps: Joanna LLOYD)
1898: Stephen Vincent BENÉT
1899: Richard BENNETT
1900: Charles Fraser COMFORT
1900: Edward DAHLBERG
1901: Henry-Béat de FISCHER-REICHENBACH
1902: Daniel (Geoffrey Homes) MAINWARING (&ps: Geoffrey HOMES)
1902: John Coleman BENNETT
1902: Philip Henry KUENEN
1902: Prof, (Frank) Earl SWISHER
1902: Prof, Harry Charles BAUER
1902: Rosamond (Maud) DU JARDIN / DuJARDIN, nee NEAL
1903: Eric (William) RAVILIOUS
1903: Mary Isobel MACLEAN, Mrs DAVIES, aka Betty M DAVIES (ps: Betty ROLAND)
1903: Robert Mold HIGGINS, aka Bob HIGGINS
1904: Canon, Donald EPERSON
1904: Magdalen KING-HALL, Mrs PERCEVAL-MAXWELL (&ps: Cleone KNOX)
1904: Prof, Donald Olding HEBB
1905: Kenneth McNeill WELLS
1905: Rosemary WEIR, nee GREEN (&ps: Catherine BELL)
1905: William James BRITTAIN
1906: Rev, Frank Johnson PIPPIN
1908: Amy VANDERBILT, Mrs KNOPL
1908: Prof, Frederick Jack FISHER
1909: Prof, Joseph Stanley MITCHELL
1910: Alan (McCrae) MOOREHEAD
1910: Denis CONSTANDUROS
1910: Richard PLAUT (&ps: Stefan BROCKHOFF (3); Richard PLANT)
1911: Frederick Griffiths St Clair STRANGE (ps: Derick STRANGE)
1911: Heinz BARWICH
1911: Llewelyn WILLIAMS
1911: Margaret (Ellen) (nee)Pease HARPER
1911: Sir, Reginald (Frederick Brittain) BENNETT
1912: Prof, John William Sutton PRINGLE
1912: Stephen GILBERT
1913: Prof, Lore Barbara FOLTIN, nee DENTSCH
1914: Prof, Lionel I COHEN (ps: Lionel CASSON)
1914: Prof, Yakov MALKIEL
1915: Miriam BORGENICHT, Mrs KLEIN
1916: Prof, Harold GEIST
1917: Mario BRICEÑO PEROZO
1917: Prof, Carl Douglas BENNETT
1918: Eric Cyril WILLIAMS
1918: Rev, Jack MENDELSOHN
1918: Stanley LEBERGOTT
1919: (Richard) Dennis FLANAGAN
1920: Eric GILLETT
1920: Sir, Hugh (Spencer Lisle) DUNDAS
1921: (Thomas) Peter (Ellison) CURRY
1921: Peter (Walter Handley) JONES / HANDLEY-JONES
1921: Ronald (Newbold) BRACEWELL
1921: Sen, William Victor ROTH, Jr
1922: J B LYONS (&ps: Michael FITZWILLIAM)
1922: Jack (Percival Baker) DOBBS
1922: Maria Antonietta MACCIOCCHI, Mrs JACOVIELLO
1922: Patricia ST LAWRENCE
1922: Prof, Martin Vivian MARSHALL
1922: Wallace Neil DILLON
1923: Chief, Anthony (Eronsele) ENAHORO
1924: Patience ABBE, 1:Mrs O'MAHONEY, 2:Mrs LEYDET
1924: Prof, Marvin ZETTERBAUM
1924: Yon Richard MEYEROWITZ (ps: Yon MAYHEW)
1926: David (Haddon) POTTS
1926: Isobel Mary LAMBOT (&ps: Daniel INGHAM; Mary TURNER)
1926: John Theobald CLARKE (ps: Bryan FORBES)
1926: Prof, Wolfgang ISER
1927: John TRIPP
1927: Katharine (nee)Theda TOPKINS
1928: Jimmy(=James William Thomas) HILL
1929: Abp, Manasses KURIA
1929: Ursula Askham FANTHORPE
1930: Gilbert (Maurice) JONAS
1930: Mary Carmen PULI
1930: Stefan Otto SCHIFF
1931: Dale PITT, nee LASH
1931: MT Pres, Guido de MARCO
1931: Nigel FOXELL
1932: Nicholas VARTZIKOS
1933: Prof, Bernice W KLIMAN
1933: Prof, Hugo ASSMANN
1934: Tonio BRIGUGLIO
1935: Hector ARCE
1936: Jerry(=Gennaro Tomas) DELLA FEMINA
1936: Maurice TANTI BURLÒ
1936: Peter Leslie BEALES
1936: Tom(=Thomas Eugene) ROBBINS
1938: Robert HUTCHISON
1939: Mayor, Ray(=Raymond Leo) FLYNN
1939: Terence STAMP
1940: Stanley Ralph ROSS
1941: Christopher (Alan) LENNOX-BOYD
1941: John Ridley LOWERSON
1943: Hadi KHORSANDI
1952: Joel (Graham) BRINKLEY
1959: Nigel D FINDLEY
1962: Cornald MAAS

Died:

1802: (Marie François) Xavier BICHAT
1813: George SHAW
1823: William BARTRAM
1857: Rev, William John CONYBEARE
1859: William SIMONDS (&ps: Walter AIMWELL)
1861: Rev, John Henry GOOCH
1864: Henry Alworth MEREWETHER
1868: John Liddiard NICHOLAS
1870: Josef STRAUSS
1870: Manuel Norberto VETANCOURT
1872: Henry George HUGHES
1878: Sir, George BIDDLECOMBE
1879: Gen, Donald McLEOD
1879: George Henry BACHHOFFNER
1883: (Katherine) Sherwood BONNER, Mrs MACDOWELL
1884: Rev, Joseph Finch FENN
1884: Rev, William HENDERSON
1884: Sir, Lawrence PEEL
1889: Julio L de VIZCARRONDO (y CORONADO) (&ps: César de BAZÁN)
1890: Edward Arthur SMEDLEY
1892: Alexander Norman TATE
1893: John RAE
1895: Prof, Charles Cardale BABINGTON
1895: Robert LEWINS
1896: Charles Rooking CARTER
1896: George Wallace JONES
1897: Henry THOMPSON
1899: Sir, Edward Robert SULLIVAN, 5th Baronet SULLIVAN of Thames Ditton
1899: Thomas BOSWORTH
1900: Lucius Eugene CHITTENDEN
1903: Cassius Marcellus CLAY (Sr)
1904: Wilson(=William Henry) BARRETT / WILSON-BARRETT
1906: Enrico ZAMMIT
1906: Richard Mounteney JEPHSON
1906: Robert Isaac FINNEMORE
1911: Herbert Timbrell BULSTRODE
1915: Mgr(SJ), Frederick BYRNE
1916: James Whitcomb RILEY (&ps: Benjamin F JOHNSON; The Hoosier POET)
1917: Rev, John Boykin McGEHEE
1921: Alexander Johnstone WILSON
1922: Sara Jeannette(wrongly Jeanette) DUNCAN, Mrs COTES (&ps: Mrs Everard COTES; V Cecil COTES; Garth GRAFTON; Jane WINTERGREEN)
1923: Dorothy Henrietta HAVERS, Mrs BOULGER (ps: Theo GIFT)
1923: Rev, Cyril William EMMET
1924: Claude AUGÉ
1924: Giuseppe DIACONO
1926: John Burland HARRIS-BURLAND (&ps: Harris BURLAND)
1926: Reginald Ernest HORSLEY
1928: William Crary BROWNELL
1931: Dean, Edward Frank HILL
1932: John Meade FALKNER
1932: Nanny von ESCHER
1932: Walter PETRY
1933: Thomas Barlow SMITH
1934: Rev, William Ernest BLOMFIELD
1935: Rev, Edward Holdsworth SUGDEN
1935: Robert (William) NELSON
1936: Bp, Arthur Selden LLOYD
1936: Lady, Mabel (Charlotte) BRADLEY, Mrs BIRCHENOUGH (&ps: Mabel BIRCHENOUGH)
1937: Abp, Alfred George EDWARDS
1938: Sir, Mohomed/Muhammud/Mohammad Nazim KHAN, Mir of HUNZA
1940: Maria BREGENDAHL, Mrs JENSEN
1942: Albert CREW
1942: Bp, Gilbert Cunningham JOYCE
1942: Karl BÖMER
1942: Raoul PÉRET
1942: Rev, Conrad Le Despencer Roden NOEL
1942: Sir, Allen MAWER
1943: Aafke KOMTER-KUIPERS
1943: Hervey Foster MALLORY
1943: Pierre BORDES
1943: Prof, William Frederick Paul STOCKLEY
1944: Bp, William Franklin ANDERSON
1944: Geoffrey (Martel) BASKERVILLE
1944: Harold (Benjamin) BURDEKIN
1945: William Thomas Gordon PUGH
1946: Hector Alfred COLWELL
1948: George Allan HERON
1948: George Woolley GOUGH
1948: Manuel Segundo SÁNCHEZ
1949: Rev, John Bodvan/Bodfan ANWYL
1950: William Lyon Mackenzie KING
1951: Prof, Edward Alsworth ROSS
1952: Edwin James(wrongly Jones) BRADY (&ps: [SCRUTATOR])
1953: Charles Oswald Gaskell DOUIE
1954: Dwight Everett WATKINS
1955: Julius W LONG
1956: Lt-Col, Charles Pascoe HAWKES
1956: Maurice Edmond SAILLAND (ps: CURNONSKY)
1957: Helen (nee)MacKnight DOYLE
1957: Jonathan Huriff GLIDDEN, aka Otis H GAYLORD (ps: Peter DAWSON)
1957: Rev, De Lacy Evans O'LEARY
1958: Burton HOLMES
1958: Mikhail Mikhailovich ZOSHCHENKO
1960: Annette A WESTBAY, Mrs SCARBOROUGH
1962: Bernard Stephen TOWNROE
1962: Peter ARCHER
1963: Sir, (Frederick) John POLLOCK, 4th Baronet POLLOCK of Hatton
1964: John WILMOT, 1st Baron WILMOT Of SELMESTON of Selmeston
1964: Prof, Aldred Farrer BARKER (&ps: A F B; A F)
1966: Charlotte Chandler WYCKOFF
1967: Carl (August) SANDBURG
1967: Lajos KASSAK
1967: Sir, Stanley (Roy) CARVER
1968: Giovanni GUARESCHI
1968: John Henry OTTEMILLER
1970: George Henry JOHNSTON (&ps: Shane MARTIN)
1971: Arthur Henry GOODEN (&ps: Brett RIDER)
1972: Max Aub MOHRENWITZ (ps: Max AUB)
1972: Wilfred WELLOCK
1973: Ernest Henry LINDGREN
1973: Malcolm (John Leggoe) UREN
1976: Prof, Andrew Arthur ABBIE
1976: Sir, (Robert Eric) Mortimer WHEELER
1978: Terry THOMAS
1981: Prof, John Herbert LE PATOUREL
1982: Max Ernest HOLDSWORTH
1982: Sir, Francis (Frederick) GRIFFIN
1982: Sir, Robert BIRLEY
1984: Lt-Col, Edward James Augustus Howard BRUSH
1985: Dudley Dean McGAUGHY, aka William Dean OWEN (ps: Dudley DEAN; Dean OWEN; Brian WYNNE)
1985: Peter Vilhelm GLOB
1985: Sir, Peter Geoffrey ROBERTS, 3rd Baronet ROBERTS of Ecclesall and Queen's Tower
1986: Bernhard DOHM
1988: Elise (L) (nee)Parker FRASER
1988: Ian Gordon GREENLEES
1989: Hank(=Herman Milton) GREENSPUN
1989: Paul Christoph MANGELSDORF
1990: (Juan) Manuel PUIG (DELLEDONNE)
1991: Richmond McLain CORBETT
1991: Sir, Norman (Andrew Forster) ROWNTREE
1992: Antanas (A) VAIČIULAITIS
1992: David A WOJNAROWICZ
1992: Prof, Francis George HEALEY
1992: Prof, John MEYENDORFF
1992: Sir, Karl (Theodore) PARKER
1993: James BOGGS
1993: John (Arnaud Robin Grey) MURRAY, ne GREY
1994: Robert (Percy) BECKINSALE
1995: Prof, Avedis Krikor SANJIAN
1995: Prof, Tipton Ray SNAVELY
1996: Prof, Vermont Connecticut ROYSTER
1997: Irving GEIS
1998: (John) Michael (Terence Wellesley) DENISON
1998: Denise Jeanne Marie Lebreton BROWN, Mrs WATERS
1998: Gay (Allis Rose) CLIFFORD, Mrs ?
1999: Abelardo (Milton) DÍAZ ALFARO
1999: Dorothea (nee)Warren FOX
2000: (William) John (Hughes) BUTTERFIELD, (life) Baron BUTTERFIELD of Stetchford
2000: Alexander DALLIN
2000: Carmen MARTÍN GAITE
2000: Claude SAUTET
2000: Prof, Peter Chisholm McINTOSH
2001: Frances (nee)Rappaport HORWICH (&ps: Miss FRANCES)
2001: Herbert L LEY, Jr
2001: Indro MONTANELLI
2001: Miklós MESZÖLY / MESZOELY (ps: Miklós MOLNÁR)
2001: Prof, Bernice (nee)Levin NEUGARTEN
2001: Prof, Paul C REINERT
2001: Prof, Stanley Jedediah SAMARTHA
2001: Ray (P) REYNOLDS
2001: Stanley KITCHEN
2001: William Hotchkiss POTTER
2002: Mary Rose COULTON, Mrs ALPERS (ps: Sarah CAMPION; Anna FLAXMAN)
2003: (John Frederick) Norman LEWIS
2003: David (William) HARRISON
2003: Prof, Minor MYERS, Jr
2003: Prof, Richard L WALKER
2003: Vincent C/T JONES
2004: Elie ABEL
2004: Gregory Hale JONES
2004: Hume (Alexander) HORAN
2004: Joan MORGAN, aka Joan Wentworth WOOD
2004: Paul R HENGGELER
2004: Prof, Kermit Swiler CHAMPA
2004: Prof, Ronald SUKENICK
2005: John Barton BOOTH
2005: Prof, XUE Muqiao
2005: Rev, Elmer Lee HARVEY
2006: Cecily (Joan) MACKWORTH, 1:Mrs DONCKIER De DONCEEL, 2:Marquise de CHABANNES LA PALICE
2006: Dika NEWLIN
2006: Ian Robert HORSBRUGH
2006: Pierre REY
2006: Prof, Eli KATZ
2007: George Kay OTIS, Sr
2007: Joseph Harris STONESTREET, IV
2007: Prof, Raymond (J) PHILOCTÈTE
2007: Sir, John Harrison BURNETT
2008: Estelle SCHER, Mrs GETTLEMAN (ps: Estelle GETTY)
2008: Victor Almon McKUSICK
2009: Bob BERTRAM
2009: Elinor GORDON, nee McINTYRE
2009: John (Christopher Gerald) RYAN
2009: Kenneth (John) GARLICK
2010: Prof, Bernard MacGregor Walker KNOX
2010: Prof, Peter HART
2011: Ifti NASIM
2011: Rodney (Frank) LEGG
2012: Charles BRAY
2012: Prof, George Armitage MILLER