Author Anniversaries for Jul 23


You are here: kingkong home page > Author Anniversaries > Jul 23

If you find a person's date of birth or death on this page and want to find that person's date of death or birth, or other information, try looking them up in the New General Catalog of Old Books and Authors pages.

Born:

1417: Bp, Giovanni ANDREA Dei BUSSI
1763: Jean Baptiste BOUCHER-BELLEVILLE
1775: Eugène François VIDOCQ
1781: William John BURCHELL
1782: Rev, Harvey MARRIOTT
1788: Prideaux John SELBY
1792: Aneurin OWEN
1796: George CATLIN
1797: Henry STALMAN
1797: Rev, John William Dering GRAY
1800: Sir, Alexander MALET, 2nd Baronet MALET of Wilbury
1803: Thomas Clement SNEYD-KYNNERSLEY
1806: Dr, William ELDER
1809: Rev, Arthur ISHAM
1813: Rev, Sylvester JUDD
1814: Edward CHARLTON
1814: George William MacArthur REYNOLDS
1814: Rev, John EVANS (ps: I D FFRAID; Adda JONES)
1816: Charlotte (Saunders) CUSHMAN
1821: Joseph Despard PEMBERTON
1823: Abp, Alexandre Antonin TACHÉ
1823: Coventry (Kersey Dighton) PATMORE
1824: (Ernst) Kuno (Bertold) FISCHER
1824: Edgar Leopold LAYARD
1826: Henry Heather BIGG
1828: Sir, Jonathan HUTCHINSON
1829: Frederick LILLYWHITE
1830: John O'LEARY
1832: Prof, Adolphe POLLITZER
1834: Cardinal, James GIBBONS
1835: (Johann August Heinrich) Heros von BORCKE
1835: Rev, Marcus Blake BROWNRIGG
1839: Angelo John LEWIS (ps: Professor (Louis) HOFFMANN)
1840: Col, Kenneth MACLEOD
1841: Edmund John ARMSTRONG
1843: Wilbur Fisk CRUMMER
1845: Fr, Martin S BRENNAN
1847: Harriet McCLELLAN, nee HARE
1848: Edwin Sidney HARTLAND
1848: Henry Thomas CROFTON
1848: William Lawson COTTON
1849: Alfred Thomas Townshend VERNEY-CAVE, 5th Baron BRAYE
1852: Melbert Brinckerhoff CARY
1853: Thomas Samuel HUMPIDGE
1854: Ernest Belfort BAX
1856: Herman KLEIN
1857: Albert SHAW
1860: Frederic Augustus Wingfield GISBORNE
1863: Henri CHAUVET
1863: Nelson Esta ARNOLD
1863: Sidney Langford HINDE
1865: Bp, Ernest Harold PEARCE
1865: Carl Louis von GRASSHOFF (ps: Max HEINDEL)
1868: Sir, John Hope SIMPSON
1869: Terrot Reaveley GLOVER
1869: Wilhelm BÖRKER
1870: Brig-Gen, Montague Leyland HORNBY
1871: Alpheus Hyatt VERRILL (&ps: Ray AINSBURY)
1871: Gellert ALLEMAN
1871: Ovide DECROLY
1873: Prof, Arthur Percival NEWTON
1874: Frank Keller WALTER
1874: Hugh Stowell COX
1875: Prof, Norris Arthur BRISCO
1876: Lt-Col, John Duncan Bertie FULTON
1877: Montague (Marsden) GLASS (&ps: Theophilus COSSART)
1878: Carlos DÍEZ Del CIERVO
1878: James Thomas Milton ANDERSON
1878: Stephen HAWEIS / HAWYS
1879: Prof, Ernst Emil HERZFELD
1879: Simeon STRUNSKY (&ps: W HOHENZOLLERN)
1879: Sir, Arthur Frederick HURST
1881: Frits (Vilhelm) HOLM
1881: Sir, Harold Augustin TEMPANY
1883: Alan Francis BROOKE, 1st Viscount ALANBROOKE
1883: Lt-Col, Clement Hope Rawdon CHESNEY
1883: Prof, Willard Higley DURHAM
1883: Roger Charles ANDERSON
1885: Günther BUGGE
1885: William Henry NICHOLLS
1886: Anna (nee)Hansen HAYES
1886: Charles N FEIDELSON
1886: Salvador de MADARIAGA y ROJO
1886: Terence Thomas QUIRKE
1886: Theodor FRINGS
1888: Gluyas WILLIAMS
1888: Raymond (Thornton) CHANDLER
1889: Charles WASHBURN
1889: Georges Étienne BONNET
1890: V-Rev, George (Fenn) SEAVER
1891: Pauline (nee)Dakin TAFT
1891: Prof, William Harold PEARSALL
1892: Emperor, HAILE SELASSIE, I of Ethiopia, ne Tafari Makonnen
1892: Gwynedd RAE
1892: Icie (nee)Macy HOOBLER
1892: Paul Silas HEATH
1892: Robert Lloyd GREGORY
1892: Sydney Walter MARTEN (&ps: James BEVIN (1); Marten CUMBERLAND; [R LAUGIER]; Kevin O'HARA)
1892: William Waldo BAUER
1893: Prof, John William DRAPER
1894: Leslie Tillotson WEBSTER
1894: Lisa de BOOR
1895: Prof, Weikko/Veikko Aleksanteri HEISKANEN
1895: Sir, (Reginald) Francis MATTERS
1896: Dale VAN EVERY
1896: Katharine(/Katherine/Catherine Penelope) BURDEKIN, nee CADE (&ps: Kay BURDEKIN; Murray CONSTANTINE)
1897: (Edward Fairly) Stuart (Graham) CLOETE, ne GRAHAM? (&ps: [Peter LAWRENCE])
1898: Daniel COSÍO VILLEGAS
1898: Prof, Jacob MARSCHAK, aka 'Jascha'
1898: Sir, Eric SACHS
1899: Ernest A ZADIG
1900: (John) Whitney BOLTON
1900: Harry T ZANKEL
1900: John Anthony GIUSEPPI
1900: Julia DAVIS, 1:Mrs ADAMS, 2:Mrs HEALY, 3:Mrs ADAMS (&ps: F DRACO)
1901: Dorothea SPEARS, nee JOHNSON, aka Dorothea Graham BOTHA
1901: Louis ZOUL
1902: Doris (Elizabeth) (nee)Langley Levy MOORE (&ps: Two LADIES of England (1))
1902: George William SCOTT BLAIR
1902: John Kyme CORDEAUX
1902: Theodore Christian SCHNEIRLA
1902: Troy Jesse CAULEY (&ps: Terry CAULEY)
1904: Ulrich Ruegg ELLIS
1905: (Henry) Clifford MAGGS
1905: Leopold ENGLEITNER
1905: Prof, (William) Norman PITTENGER
1906: Marston BATES
1906: Prof, Wolfgang GENTNER
1906: Renée Oriana HAYNES, Mrs TICKELL
1906: Sir, Jack Wolfred Ashford HARRIS, 2nd Baronet HARRIS of Bethnal Green
1907: Charles Bradfield MORREY, Jr
1907: Elspeth (Josceline) HUXLEY, nee GRANT
1907: Elwood James THACHER
1907: Prof, Douglas Henry COLLINS
1908: Christopher STOREY
1908: Irving MANSFIELD
1908: Jack(=John Thomas) KANE
1908: Myron E WEGMAN
1908: Robert (Percy) BECKINSALE
1908: Vivian Ernest COLTMAN-ALLEN (ps: Ernest DUDLEY)
1909: Ronald John Henry KAULBACK
1910: (Arthur) Harold ATKINS
1910: Marcel DAUPHIN
1911: Prof, Walter Howard RUBSAMEN
1911: Richard Crewdson Leaver HOWITT
1911: Sir, Idris (Llewelyn) FOSTER
1912: Alistair MACDONALD
1912: Prof, Alan SIMPSON
1912: Prof, Arthur Wellesley FOSHAY
1912: Prof, Meyer Howard ABRAMS
1912: Robert (William) NELSON
1913: Arthur Bernon TOURTELLOT
1913: Michael (Mackintosh) FOOT (&ps: CASSIUS; CATO (1))
1913: Roy Leslie WINSTANLEY
1914: Anthony Thomas KRUZAS
1914: Carl FOREMAN
1914: Sir, Leonard (James) HOOPER
1914: Virgil (Warden) FINLAY
1915: Jerome S TOBIS
1915: Vincent SARDI, Jr
1916: Judge, Anthony Charles GOODALL
1916: Judge, Thomas Francis O'HIGGINS
1916: Ronald RIDOUT
1917: Barbara DEMING
1917: Gustavo ARRIOLA
1917: Helen Rosa HUXLEY, Mrs FOWLER (ps: Helen FOLEY)
1917: Roger Courtenay Beckwith PUGH
1917: Roy (G) BENSON, Jr
1918: Brian (ST QUENTIN-)POWER
1918: James J FAHEY
1919: Davis (Alexander) GRUBB
1919: Leslie DOYLE
1921: (Lionel) Peter TWISS
1921: B J CHANDLER
1921: Carol (Foote) ODELL, Mrs ? (ps: Gill ODELL (2))
1921: Enrique H GROOSCORS
1921: Sir, Michael Fergus MAXWELL-SCOTT, 13th Baronet MAXWELL-SCOTT
1922: Denis THOMAS
1922: Pamela BENNETTS, nee JAMES (&ps: Helen ASHFIELD; Margaret JAMES)
1922: Roy K NIEMEYER
1923: Cyril Michael KORNBLUTH (&ps: Cecil CORWIN; Walter C DAVIES; Sam EISNER; Simon EISNER; Kenneth FALCONER; Cyril JUDD (2); Paul Denis LAVOND; Scott MARINER (1); Jordan PARK (1); Ivar TOWERS; Dirk WYLIE (2))
1923: Marjorie (Jean) BOXALL, nee ?
1923: Richard W SONNENFELDT
1924: Gavin LAMBERT
1924: Heinz ARENZ
1925: Alexander (Whitelaw Robertson) TROCCHI (&ps: Frances LENGYEL; Oscar MOLE)
1925: Audrey Vera MOWSON, nee SCHMIDT
1925: Burt(=Burton Samuel) GLINN
1925: David (George) KIELY
1926: Cedella BOOKER, nee MALCOLM, 1:Mrs MARLEY
1926: Edna Winifred MITCHELL, Mrs GUARD (ps: Charlotte MITCHELL)
1926: Patricia COOMBS, Mrs FOX
1927: Gayle Lynwood MAY
1928: Alan RAFKIN
1928: Prof, Hubert (N) SELBY, Jr
1929: Gerard WRIGHT
1929: Prof, Andrew RUTHERFORD
1930: Daniel Delbert McCRACKEN
1930: Prof, Fari(=Fariborz) AMINI
1930: Simón Darío RAMÍREZ
1931: Colin Ronald Mitchell ATKINSON
1931: Sir, Keharsingh JAGATSINGH
1932: Prof, Antonio S CUA
1932: Prof, Derek Thomas WHITESIDE
1932: Prof, Lorman (Alfred) RATNER
1933: Myfanwy HORNE, nee GOLLAN
1934: Colin Barry PHIPPS
1934: Mayor, Katie(=Katharine Elizabeth Allen) STEWART, Mrs LEASK
1934: Steven Norman LACKRITZ (ps: Steve LACY)
1936: Don(=Donald Scott) DRYSDALE, aka 'Big D'
1937: Rev, Truman E DOLLAR
1938: Susan (nee)Oneacre RHINEHART
1939: Selma al-RADI, 1:Mrs ZAHAWI, 2:Mrs al-AWQATI
1940: John NICHOLS
1940: Prof, (John) David BAUM
1940: Tommaso PADOA-SCHIOPPA
1941: Julian THOMPSON
1941: Prof, Gregory Louis POSSEHL
1942: Burnham HOLMES
1942: Nolan DAVIS
1943: Prof, Tanya (Miriam) REINHART, Mrs SHABTAI
1944: Alexander (John) BUZO
1944: Nora GLICKMAN, nee ?
1945: Frank GALEA
1945: Sisai IBSSA
1946: Albert Napoleon RICARD (ps: René RICARD)
1946: Prof, Brian (Charles) CORBY
1947: David Albert COOK (ps: David ESSEX)
1948: Michael (David) WOOD
1953: Michael ANGELELLA
1963: Nasa BEGUM
1975: Michael Edward STANLEY

Died:

1562: Götz(=Gottfried) von BERLICHINGEN
1584: John DAY
1595: Fr, Jehan TABOUROT (ps: Thoinot ARBEAU)
1757: (Giuseppe) Domenico SCARLATTI
1764: Gilbert TENNENT
1776: James HEYWOOD
1791: Susanna ANTHONY
1805: Comte, Valentin Ladislas ESTERHAZY (De GALANTHA)
1816: Elizabeth HAMILTON
1816: William ALEXANDER
1829: Wojciech BOGUSLAWSKI
1844: George ANNESLEY, 2nd Earl of MOUNTNORRIS, aka Lord VALENTIA
1859: António (José) COELHO LOUSADA
1859: Marceline(-Félicité-Josèphe) DESBORDES-VALMORE
1862: Rep, Cydnor Bailey TOMPKINS
1864: Rev, Henry Dunbar REYNOLDS
1865: Thomas DELF (ps: Charles MARTEL)
1866: Thomas Forbes WALMISLEY
1868: George Rowden BURNELL
1868: James KENNEDY
1868: Thomas Eld BAKER
1869: Gov, Henry Howland CRAPO
1870: Rev, Charles CLARKE (ps: The GENTLEMAN in Black; [A SPORTSMAN])
1871: Arthur James JOHNES (&ps: [MAELOG])
1872: William Bridges ADAMS (&ps: Junius REDIVIVUS)
1875: John Augustus LONGWORTH
1876: Henry DEACON
1876: Henry LONSDALE
1877: Henry Minchin NOAD
1878: Freiherr, Carl/Karl von ROKITANSKY
1878: Rev, John Tournay PARSONS
1880: George Clement BOASE (&ps: G C B; A BROTHER)
1880: James Lempriere HAMMOND
1881: Bp, Daniel M'CARTHY / McCARTHY
1882: Rep, George Perkins MARSH
1883: William Thomas WAITE
1884: Anna Mary WATTS, nee HOWITT
1885: US Pres, Hiram Ulysses GRANT (ps: Ulysses Simpson GRANT)
1886: John GOLDIE
1887: James FLEMING
1889: Prof, Evan Powell MEREDITH
1891: Rev, Tresillian George NICHOLAS
1893: William WINTERS
1896: Mamie(=Mary) DICKENS (ps: His Eldest DAUGHTER)
1898: George Francis WHITE
1902: Princess, Caroline (Laetitia) MURAT, 1:Baroness de CHASSIRON, 2:Mrs GARDEN
1903: Benjamin Leopold FARJEON
1904: Sir, Michael Anthony Shrapnel BIDDULPH
1907: William Shakespeare HAYS
1908: Frederick Augustus McCORD
1909: Sir, Frederick William HOLDER
1910: Col, Richard Henry BEDDOME
1910: William Moy THOMAS
1912: Sabas FERNÁNDEZ
1914: Archdeacon, Edward BARBER
1915: Edmund OWEN
1916: Archdeacon, Algernon Langston OLDHAM
1916: Canon, Edward Frederick HOËRNLÉ
1916: Cyrus (Cincinato) CUNEO
1916: Sir, William RAMSAY
1920: Robert Smith DODS, aka Robin DODS
1924: Prof, Frank Frost ABBOTT
1925: Canon, Henry KITTSON
1926: Jean Charles Louis Thomas CHAPAIS
1927: Brig-Gen, Reginald Edward Harry DYER
1927: Sir, William (James) ASHLEY
1929: Ardern George Hulme BEAMAN / HULME-BEAMAN
1930: Thomas Nicoll HEPBURN (ps: Gabriel SETOUN)
1931: William WOLSTENHOLME
1932: Alberto SANTOS-DUMONT
1932: Rep, Henry St George TUCKER (III)
1933: Hildegarde ANGELL, Mrs SMITH
1933: Prof, Simos MENARDOS
1934: George Ernest MORGAN
1934: Karl JOËL
1934: Prof, Marcus Seymour PEMBREY
1935: Alfred John WYATT
1935: Charles E STROMEYER
1935: Richard Dimsdale STOCKER
1936: Clement Carpenter GATLEY
1936: Rev, Dugald MACFADYEN (ps: M A C)
1938: Rev, William Edward BOWEN
1939: William Alexander POTTS
1940: Bertha (nee)Muzzy BOWER, 2:Mrs SINCLAIR, 3:Mrs COWAN
1941: Rev, Charles Anderson SCOTT
1942: Adam CZERNIAKÓW
1942: Edward Irenaeus (PRIME-)STEVENSON (&ps: Xavier MAYNE)
1942: Josef CERNY (&ps: STOLZING)
1942: Nikola (Ionkov) VAPTSAROV
1943: Baron, Gerard (Jakob) DE GEER
1943: Carl Edwin LADD
1943: Emanuel QUERIDO (ps: Joost MENDES)
1943: Jeremias Meyer HILLESUM
1943: Leo(=Leonard Jehoeda) PINKHOF
1943: Leon Elias KRATZENSTEIN (ps: Léon HOLMAN)
1943: Meijer de HOND
1943: Prof, Edward Philip STIBBE
1945: Fr, Fortunato MIZZI
1945: George LAMBTON
1945: Max BRUNS
1946: James MAXTON
1946: Prof, George Herbert COWLING
1947: Alexander Pelham TROTTER
1947: Lawrence Shaw MAYO
1947: William Franklin LANGWORTHY
1948: David (Lewelyn) Wark GRIFFITH
1949: Louise Richardson RORKE
1949: Percy Ewart HENRY (ps: Hal PERCY)
1951: Maréchal, Philippe PÉTAIN
1951: Robert Joseph FLAHERTY
1953: Rev, Latimer Daniel DAVIES
1954: Andrew Everett DURHAM
1954: John Aiton TODD
1955: Cordell HULL
1956: Alexander Hamilton RICE
1956: Edward Gordon WENHAM
1956: Ella YOUNG
1956: Frederick Henry Derek CURTIS-BENNETT
1956: Prof, Ernest Alexander Rudolph BRAUDE
1957: Archdeacon, Geoffry Bertram SMITH
1957: Maurice STERNE
1958: Bp, Charles Christopher WATTS, aka Christopher Charles WATTS
1960: František OMELKA
1962: William Arthur MOORE (&ps: Antrim ORIEL)
1964: John Victor Opynschae MACARTNEY-FILGATE
1964: Prof, Werner Wolfgang ROGOSINSKI
1965: Prof, William Henry ELLISON
1966: Jack Pickering CARTLEDGE
1967: Marcel KURZ
1968: Frederick John NORTH
1968: Sir, Henry Hallett DALE
1969: Floyd DELL
1970: Michael CHAROL (ps: Michael PRAWDIN)
1973: Capt, Eddie(=Edward Vernon) RICKENBACKER
1973: Prof, David Meredith Sears WATSON
1976: Alan Bruce LILLEY
1976: Paul MORAND
1976: Renée Marie-Ange JOLICOEUR
1977: Friedrich Max Immanuel LÖHE
1977: Hendrik DE LEEUW
1977: James Stanley ROGERS
1977: Prof, Benjamin Harrison LEHMAN
1978: Erich FASCHER
1978: Prof, John Campbell McClure BROWNE
1979: Joseph KESSEL
1979: Tom Inglis MOORE
1980: Olivia (Mary) MANNING, Mrs SMITH (&ps: Jacob MORROW)
1980: Paul Silas HEATH
1981: Prof, Brian CHAPMAN
1981: Prof, Guy OWEN (Jr)
1981: Prof, Harvey FLETCHER
1981: Prof, Victor Ernest HALL
1982: Margaret (Mary) TEMPEST, 1:Lady MEARS
1982: Prof, Glenn Anthony WESSELS
1982: Prof, Ronald William SHEPHARD
1983: Prof, Karl William BRITTON
1983: Shepard TRAUBE
1984: Charles H BROWER
1986: Cuthbert FITZHERBERT
1986: Phebe Anderson EATON
1986: Sir, Bryan (Harold Cabot) MATTHEWS
1987: Eric Payten DARK
1988: (Francis) Stuart LEGG
1989: Donald BARTHELME
1990: Harold (Fletcher) BROOKS
1990: Maxwell NEWTON
1990: Prof, James David HART
1991: Sir, Robert (Frith) LUSTY
1991: Stanley George Henry LOOSLEY
1992: (John) Robert LIDDELL
1992: Ian Douglas Ben PROCTOR
1992: Johanna (Isidoro Eugenia) SCHOUTEN-ELSENHOUT
1992: Prof, Henry Dickinson WESTLAKE
1992: Rosemary SUTCLIFF
1994: Marvin NORINSKY
1994: Prof, Ralph Steele BOGGS
1995: Christian MELCHIOR-BONNET
1995: Howard H EARLE
1995: Margaree KLEIN
1995: Prof, Raymond John Heaphy BEVERTON
1996: Jessica (Lucy FREEMAN-)MITFORD, 1:Mrs ROMILLY, 2:Mrs TREUHAFT
1997: Edna A ZEAVIN
1997: Prof, John KNOWELDEN
1998: Henri Alexandre Léonard ZIEGLER
1998: John (Richard) HOPKINS
1998: Mark (Iredell) HAMPTON, Jr
1998: Norman TEBBLE
1998: Rev, Robert TUDUR JONES
1998: Vladimir Dmitriyev DUDINTSEV
1999: Kenneth WINCKLES
1999: King, HASSAN II, of Morocco
1999: Prof, Eugene Leon COODLEY
2000: David Victor PROCTOR
2001: Eudora (Alice) WELTY (&ps: [Michael RAVENNA])
2001: Iain (Eric) WEST
2001: Joyce TRICKETT
2002: Clark GESNER
2002: Fr(SJ), Edward (John) YARNOLD
2002: John (Ambrose) COLLARD
2002: Leonard (A) EDMONDSON
2002: Olof LAGERCRANTZ
2002: Prof, (William) Brian REDDAWAY (&ps: Academic INVESTOR)
2002: Prof, John Archibald COUTTS
2002: Prof, William Luther PIERCE (&ps: Andrew MACDONALD)
2002: Rabbi, Chaim(=Herman Harold) POTOK
2002: Reginald McKERN (ps: Leo McKERN)
2002: Richard Thomas LIDDICOAT, Jr
2003: Kathleen/Kate (nee?)Warrens FULLBROOK
2004: Lalo(=Abelardo) DELGADO
2004: May Murphy THIBAUDEAU
2004: Nick(=Nicholas Jeremy) ROSSITER
2004: Sir, Alan Hugh COOK
2005: Bernice KERT, nee GALANSKY
2005: Catherine WOOLLEY (&ps: Jane THAYER)
2005: Myron (H) FLOREN
2006: (Charles) Frederick MOSTELLER
2006: Lily/Lillian B GOTTSCHALK, nee ?
2006: Naomi Ellen SARGANT, 1:Mrs KELLY, 2:Lady MACKINTOSH
2007: Benjamin LIBET
2007: Daniel Edward KOSHLAND, Jr
2007: George(=György) TABORI
2007: Prof, Ernst Otto FISCHER
2007: Ron(=Ronald Norman) MILLER
2008: Stanley Harris WRIGHT
2009: Everette Lynn HARRIS
2009: Lora Doris GARRISON (&ps: Dee GARRISON)
2009: Mike(=Michael) MADDERS
2009: Prof, Graham Charles REES
2009: Prof, Samuel Irving BELLMAN
2010: Daniel (Louis) SCHORR
2010: Prof, Frank TACHAU
2010: Vic ZIEGEL
2010: Willem BREUKER
2011: Fran(=Frances) LANDESMAN, nee DEITSCH
2011: John Peter BLANDY
2011: Milton (Saul) GWIRTZMAN
2011: Nguyen Cao KY
2011: Prof, John VALLANCE-OWEN
2011: Robert Chester Wilson ETTINGER
2012: Margaret (Mary) MAHY
2012: Prof, Sally (Kristen) RIDE, Mrs HAWLEY
2013: Michael John MORWOOD
2013: Peter John de Appleby MOORE