Author Anniversaries for Jun 18


You are here: kingkong home page > Author Anniversaries > Jun 18

If you find a person's date of birth or death on this page and want to find that person's date of death or birth, or other information, try looking them up in the New General Catalog of Old Books and Authors pages.

Born:

1754: Anna Maria LENNGREN
1790: Sir, James SCOTT
1791: Denison OLMSTED
1796: Rep, Humphrey Howe LEAVITT
1797: Alexander Hamilton HUME (&ps: Hamilton HUME)
1798: MacDonald CLARKE
1803: Rev, Adam LILLIE
1803: Rev, John WORDSWORTH
1809: Harriet CRADOCK, previously GROVE, nee LISTER
1809: Rev, John Hensley GODWIN
1809: Stephen Greenleaf BULFINCH
1810: George Stovin VENABLES
1811: Bp, Mathew/Matthew Blagden HALE
1811: Frances Sargent OSGOOD, nee LOCKE
1811: John TAYLOR
1812: Ivan (Alexandrovich) GONCHAROV / GONTCHAROV / GOUTSCHAROFF
1813: George Rex GRAHAM
1815: Andrew MATTHEWS
1816: John Daniel MORELL
1818: Alfred SMEE
1818: Mary Elizabeth Southwell LEATHLEY, nee DUDLEY
1819: Rev, Samuel LONGFELLOW
1822: Felipe LÓPEZ De BRINAS
1822: Henry David LESLIE
1824: Charles Waterloo HUTCHINSON
1826: Abp, William Dalrymple MACLAGAN
1827: Rev, Alexander Balloch GROSART
1828: Henry Astbury LEVESON (&ps: An Old SHEKARREE; HAL, the Old Shekarree)
1829: Sen, Isaac STEPHENSON
1830: Sir, William PALLISER
1833: Hugh ROWLEY
1838: Auberon Edward William Molyneux HERBERT
1838: John STRACHAN
1840: Arthur Frederick LAUGHTON
1841: Lester Frank WARD
1841: Rev, Patrick Arkley WRIGHT-HENDERSON (&ps: The WARDEN of Wadham College, Oxford)
1844: Jasper Whitfield SNOWDON
1844: John Roland PHILLIPS
1845: Charles Louis Alphonse LAVERAN
1845: Sir, Sidney COLVIN
1848: Arthur Richard SHILLETO (&ps: [Erato HILLS])
1850: Honoré Julien Jean Baptiste CHOUINARD
1851: Mary Agnes FitzGIBBON
1852: Prof, George Cunningham EDWARDS
1855: (George) Louis(=Lewis) BECKE
1856: Rev, Frank Edward BRIGHTMAN
1856: Rev, Walter William COATS
1857: Henry Clay FOLGER
1858: Andrew Russell FORSYTH
1861: (José Francisco) Trindade COELHO
1861: Canon, Westley BOTHAMLEY
1861: Jimmy(=James Mackey) GLOVER
1861: Prof, Ebenezer Charlton BLACK
1862: Carolyn WELLS (&ps: Rowland WRIGHT)
1863: Albert Henry SMYTH
1863: George Essex EVANS
1864: Frank TATE
1866: Mary Martha FARRELLY, nee MALEY
1867: Rev, Judson Eber CONANT
1867: Ryland Melville BLACK
1868: Adm, Miklós/Nicholas HORTHY De NAGYBÁNYA
1869: Daniel Cooper GREEN
1870: George Howard FERGUSON
1870: Prof, Edouard (Louis Emmanuel Julien) LE ROY
1870: Violet (Edith Gwynllyn) BROOKE-HUNT
1871: Sir, William Albert BROCKINGTON
1874: Prof, Rudolph SCHEVILL
1877: James Montgomery FLAGG
1877: Prof, Abraham Shalom Ezekiel YAHUDA
1877: Thomas WIDDOWSON
1879: Capt, Theobald (John Claud) PURCELL-BURET
1880: James Collins MILLER
1880: William C OCKER
1881: Philip BRAHAM
1882: Bp, Philip Justin McCANN
1884: Edith (nee?)Somborn ISAACS
1884: Edouard DALADIER
1884: Erhard BREITNER (ps: K L BAGGESEN)
1884: Prof, Charles Ernest WEATHERBURN
1886: Dorothy Eva de ZOUCHE
1886: Prof, David Meredith Sears WATSON
1887: (Anna) Marcet HALDEMAN-JULIUS, nee HALDEMAN, aka Jean MARCET
1887: Blanche JURKA, Mrs KEITH (ps: Blanche YURKA)
1887: Lady, Deborah (Vernon) HACKETT, nee DRAKE-BROCKMAN, 2:Lady MOULDEN, 3:Mrs BULLER MURPHY (&ps: Deborah BULLER-MURPHY)
1887: Maurice PLATNAUER
1888: Carl (V) BURGER
1889: Erich CLAUDIUS
1890: Iolo Aneurin WILLIAMS
1890: John Wallace SUTER (Jr)
1891: Conrad K DOBER (ps: Con CONRAD)
1891: Marjorie (Winifred) CROSBIE
1891: Rev, H Kerr TAYLOR
1892: (Philip) Maurice HILL
1892: John Owen WILLIAMS
1893: James Stanley ROGERS
1893: Sir, (John) Douglas MACLAGGAN
1894: Alonzo William POND
1894: Harold James TOBIN
1896: Count, Alfred Emeryk PONINSKI
1896: Philip (James Quinn) BARRY
1896: Prof, Bruno SNELL
1896: Sir, George (Thomas) THALBEN-BALL
1896: Sir, John (Cecil Rankin) BUCHANAN
1897: Doreen(=Dora Agnew) WALLACE, Mrs RASH
1898: George Dewey BLAIR, aka Dewey George BLAIR
1899: Everett B MORRIS
1899: Prof, Eugène VINAVER
1899: Prof, John William ALBIG
1899: Sir, James Ralph DARLING
1900: Prof, Patrick Desmond Fitzgerald MURRAY
1901: Prof, (William) Denis JOHNSTON
1902: Morgan Walter PHILLIPS
1902: Prof, Francis Loren/Lorin SMITH
1903: Marguerite Antoinette Jeanne Marie Ghislaine de CRAYENCOUR (ps: Marguerite YOURCENAR)
1903: Ralph Richard ARMSTRONG
1903: Raymond RADIGUET
1904: Charles Arthur ZITTLE
1904: Elizabeth (nee?)Black CARMER
1904: Manuel ROSENTHAL
1904: Vicente GEIGEL POLANCO
1904: William Alexander McRAE
1905: Prof, Edward Saunders ROGERS
1905: Thomas Arthur Manly NASH
1906: Gertrude Moltke BERNARD (ps: ANAHAREO)
1906: Prof, Henry Alfred SCHROEDER
1907: Margaret LECKY
1907: Mgr, James Dunlop CRICHTON
1907: Varlam Tikhonovich SHALAMOV
1908: Prof, Theodore Doney McCOWN
1908: Sir, (Joseph Percival) William MALLALIEU (&ps: The Pied PIPER)
1908: Sir, Brian (Allan) MARWICK
1909: Christabel (Mary Harmsworth) BIELENBERG, nee BURTON
1909: Prof, Harper Hubert Wilson
1909: Rosemary YAGER
1910: Edward Baxter BILLINGSLEY
1910: Hélène(=Ellen Elisabeth Kirsten Wittrup) BELLEW, nee HANSEN, 1:Mrs FISCHER, aka Hélène KIRSOVA
1910: Prof, Maurice (Stevenson) BARTLETT
1911: Alfred Emil Anthony WERNER, aka Tony WERNER
1911: Sydney JONES
1912: (Charles) Gerald FORSBERG
1912: Chauncey George GOODCHILD
1913: (Kathleen) Mary HOLMES, nee TREVITHICK
1913: Reginald Charles RAINEY
1913: Robert Gerald MONDAVI
1913: Samuel COHEN (ps: Sammy CAHN)
1913: Sylvia Field PORTER, nee FELDMAN, 2:Mrs COLLINS, 3:Mrs FOX
1914: Elinor (nee)Rutt CASE
1914: Leon Alexander LEE HOWARD (ps: Leigh HOWARD; Alexander KRISLOV)
1914: Prof, Charles Brian Montagu McBURNEY
1914: Prof, Edward Lewis WALKER
1914: Prof, John Anthony HARDON
1914: Rafael (Felix) SCHARF
1915: Ellis Norman GUMMER
1915: Maryhelen VANNIER
1915: Robert KANIGHER
1916: CO Pres, Julio César TURBAY (AYALA)
1916: George Morrison CARSTAIRS
1917: Kenneth Burton SLATER
1917: Mary (Thomas) (nee)Ward BROWN
1918: Aída CARTAGENA PORTALATÍN
1918: Emma MONPLAISIR, nee ?
1918: Jerome KARFUNKEL (ps: Jerome KARLE)
1918: Prof, Franco MODIGLIANI
1919: Edwin (Sisterson) CLARKE
1919: Maj, Ian Roger ENGLISH
1920: Benjamin A ROGGE
1920: Ian (Evers) Tregarthen JENKIN
1920: Ian (Gillett) CARMICHAEL
1920: Joseph BAU
1920: Marion Edwin WARREN
1920: Miklos/Nicholas HAMMER, aka Peter HOWARD
1920: Prof, Abraham Seldin EISENSTADT
1921: Bernard DONOVAN
1921: John C POLLACCO
1922: David Edlis DEAN
1922: Donald (Lawrence) KEENE
1922: John (Horace Ragnar) COLVIN
1922: Lawrence Raymond DEVLIN
1923: Eugene (Walter) SCHULKIND
1923: George Henry DAIGNEAULT
1923: Jean DELUMEAU
1924: Arthur (Charles) ERICKSON
1924: George (Lawrence) MIKAN (Jr)
1924: Ilona KOIDAHL, nee HENDRICKSON
1924: Thomas Henry KERR
1924: Warren J HARDING, aka 'Batso' HARDING
1924: William HUMPHREY
1925: Ben R RICH
1925: Charles Robert McGIMSEY, III
1925: Prof, Bard THOMPSON
1925: Prof, Edwin DIAMOND
1926: Allan (Rex) SANDAGE
1926: Philip Bayard CROSBY
1926: Tom(=Thomas Grey) WICKER (&ps: Paul CONNOLLY)
1927: Derek John ADLEY
1927: John Norman Pembroke WATSON
1927: Paul (CLARK-)EDDINGTON
1927: Prof, Hans H BAERWALD
1927: Prof, John (Philipps) KENYON
1927: Rose Margaret (nee?)Roherty SEDEEN
1927: Werner BAHNER
1928: David Thoreson LYKKEN
1928: Erich DONNERT
1928: Rev, John H TIETJEN
1929: Frank(=Francis) James MAHER
1929: James BISHOP
1931: Perry LONDON
1932: Gillian (Mary) DICKINSON
1933: Nancy Makepeace TANNER, Mrs MOORE
1934: John MARKS
1934: Mitsuteru YOKOYAMA
1936: Dick(=Richard Samuel) WIMMER
1937: Barbara Ann TEER, Mrs CAMBRIDGE
1937: Prof, Bruce (Graham) TRIGGER
1938: Anna Bridget PLOWDEN
1938: Deborah (nee)Goleman WOLF
1938: Michael Lawson PERKINS (ps: Michael SHEARD)
1939: Edward Martin GRAMLICH
1939: Jack HERER
1940: Mimi ALBERT
1941: Delia (Ann) SMITH, Mrs JONES
1942: Pat HUTCHINS
1942: Roger (Joseph) EBERT
1942: Sir, (James) Paul McCARTNEY, aka Apollo C VERMOUTH, aka Percy 'Thrills' THRILLINGTON
1943: John Paul WALLACH
1943: Prof, Howard John ROGERS
1946: Michael Robert OCKRENT
1946: Russell ASH
1947: Ginny(=Virginia H) CARROLL
1947: Grant (Francis) BURNS
1947: John I FOLKENING
1947: Nicholas Quentin BOGDAN
1947: Pam (Stampf) CONRAD
1947: Peter WHITE
1948: Annie(=Ann Theresa) TOGLIA
1948: Constance COINER
1950: Brian MOSES
1950: Prof, Katrina HONEYMAN, Mrs ?
1952: Peter John SPIELMANN (&ps: [Emil NIGHTRATE])
1955: Sandra (Elaine) ALLEN
1962: Prof, Lisa RANDALL
1973: Robert ATTARD

Died:

1682: John WEBSTER
1695: Rev, Henry PENDLETON
1749: Ambrose PHILIPS
1805: Arthur MURPHY (&ps: Charles RANGER)
1835: William COBBETT (&ps: Peter PORCUPINE)
1841: Rev, John Gare BUTLER
1849: Simon SAWERS
1850: John ROBY
1853: Henry John McDOUGALL
1858: Margaret HARVEY
1860: John YOUNGER
1861: Broome Lake WITTS
1861: Eaton HODGKINSON
1863: (François) Samuel Robert Louis GAUSSEN
1864: Rev, Evan DAVIES
1864: William Smith O'BRIEN
1865: Edmund RUFFIN
1865: George Wingrove COOKE
1867: Jean CIVIALE
1869: Henry Jarvis RAYMOND
1870: Henry John BOULTON
1871: George GROTE
1872: Rev, William BEAL
1872: William ROBERTS (ps: NEFYDD)
1873: Rev, Levi SPAULDING
1873: William PARE
1874: Bp, John HARDING
1874: William Henry WHINFIELD
1875: António Feliciano de CASTILHO, 1st Viscount of CASTILHO
1877: Rev, William Henry BROWNE
1880: John(=Johan) (later)Augustus SUTTER, ne SUTER (Sr)
1882: Rev, Robert COOKE
1883: Rev, William Josiah IRONS
1884: Charles BEAVAN
1886: Robert Philip TYRWHITT
1886: Sir, Charles James Fox BUNBURY, 8th Baronet BUNBURY of Stanney Hall
1888: Baker Peter SMITH
1888: Rev, George TREVOR
1889: Charles Bland RADCLIFFE
1889: William Edward FITZMAURICE
1890: James Christopher SCHOLES
1891: John McGILCHRIST
1892: Charles Greville PRIDEAUX
1893: Edward Ralph BLACKETT
1895: Colin CAMPBELL (&ps: DALRIAD)
1900: Prof, Thomas JONES
1902: Douglas BRYMNER (ps: Tummas TREDDLES, Esq)
1902: James MACAULAY
1902: Samuel BUTLER
1904: Joseph Colin Francis JOHNSON
1904: Rev, Thomas LEISHMAN
1904: Sami FRASHËRI
1904: Sir, John Alexander EWART
1905: Per Teodor CLEVE
1905: William FORD
1907: Robert LAMB
1909: Learmont DRYSDALE
1910: Charles Stuart PARKER
1912: Prof, Arthur Woollgar VERRALL
1913: (Johann) August (Wilhelm) MOMMSEN
1913: Thomas Allibone JANVIER (&ps: Ivory BLACK)
1914: George GORDON (&ps: The 'Gardeners' Magazine' Special COMMISSIONER; G G)
1914: Samuel COWAN
1916: Max IMMELMANN
1916: Robert Henry SCOTT
1921: Claud Lovat FRASER
1921: George Herbert GIBSON (ps: IRONBARK)
1922: Belgrave NINNIS
1923: Bp, Alexis Xyste BERNARD
1923: Hristo/Khristo SMIRNENSKY / SMYRNENSKI
1925: Sen, Robert Marion LA FOLLETTE (Sr), aka 'Fighting Bob', aka 'Battling Bob'
1927: Rev, Henry Austin WILSON
1928: Brian Oswald DONN-BYRNE (ps: Donn BYRNE)
1929: George William Thomson OMOND
1931: Mrs John Hays, (Natalie Harris) HAMMOND, nee LUM
1932: Howard Clifford JOYCE
1932: Rudolph Payer von THURN
1933: Achmed HASCHIM
1934: Charlotte Mary LEAF, nee SYMONDS
1934: Prof, Arthur Surridge HUNT
1936: Aleksei Maximovich PESHKOV (ps: Maxim/Maksim GORKY / GORKI)
1936: Joseph Daniel UNWIN
1937: Gaston DOUMERGUE
1940: Canon, Herbert Henry Baker AYLES
1940: Canon, John Willis PRICE
1940: Canon, Robert Edwin ROBERTS
1940: Frederick Pellatt ELKINGTON
1940: George Martin PETERSON
1940: Sir, George Andreas BERRY
1941: Augustin EDWARDS
1941: Prof, Robert ROBISON
1942: Arthur PRYOR
1942: Eberhard DENNERT
1942: Lewis Crommelin MASEFIELD
1942: Lucius Wolcott HITCHCOCK
1942: Rev, Edward Dwight EATON
1942: William Alanson BRYAN
1943: Abp, John George ANDERSON
1944: Harry Fielding REID
1944: James Avon CLYDE, Lord CLYDE
1944: Maj, Harding Edward de Fonblanque COX
1945: George Wallace EUSTACE
1945: Prof, Florence BASCOM
1945: William DEVEREUX
1946: Khan, Mohammad Abdul MOMIN
1947: Albert Ellsworth THOMAS
1947: Alfred ALLEN
1947: Col, John Henry PATTERSON
1947: George James WARDLE
1948: Conal Holmes O'Connell O'RIORDAN (&ps: F Norreys CONNELL)
1949: Charles DAY
1950: Conway Loveridge HODGKINSON (ps: SOLICITOR)
1952: Frederick Bernard PIDDUCK
1952: Stanislaw Victor de TARCZYNSKI
1953: Curuppumullage JINARAJADASA
1954: Ernest Henry LANE (&ps: [Jack CADE])
1955: Bp, Michael Bolton FURSE
1956: Rudolf RUEDEMANN
1956: Vladimir Afanasievitch OBRUCHEV
1957: Evan Guest HABAKKUK
1957: John Alan BURNS, 4th Baron INVERCLYDE
1957: R-Adm, Loben Edward Harold MAUND
1957: Tom(=Thomas) CLARKE
1958: Douglas Robert JARDINE
1958: Halbert Powers GILLETTE
1959: Ethel Mae BLYTHE, Mrs COLT (ps: Ethel BARRYMORE)
1959: Rev, William Nantlais WILLIAMS (ps: NANTLAIS)
1961: Sir, (Henry William) Hugh WARREN
1961: Sir, Oscar Rudolf HOBSON
1962: Sir, Patrick (Ian Keith) MURRAY, 10th Baronet MURRAY of Ochertyre
1964: Fred RHODES (&ps: [JUNIUS])
1966: Harold Picton ELLETT (ps: Nigel BURNABY)
1966: Konrad HEIDEN
1967: Käthe BRAUN-PRAGER
1967: Prof, Kenneth Gustav Walter CROSS
1969: Alice J TAYLOR, nee JONES
1969: Edgar (Shannon) ANDERSON
1969: Jerzy ZAWIEYSKI
1969: Prof, Peter ALEXANDER
1970: Nicholaas Petrus Van Wyk LOUW
1970: Prof, David Winton THOMAS
1970: Prof, Mary Clabaugh WRIGHT
1971: Prof, Paul KARRER
1972: Hans BALZER
1972: Prof, Wayland Jackson HAYES
1973: Georges Étienne BONNET
1973: Markos AVGERIS
1973: Sir, Geoffrey (Ronald) CODRINGTON
1974: Edward Hugh BUGGY
1974: George (Edward) KELLY
1974: Marshal, Georgii Konstantinovich ZHUKOV
1974: Max EMENDÖRFER
1975: (Shmuel) Hugo BERGMAN
1975: Edward Gustave SLESINGER
1977: Prof, Keith Sydney ISLES
1977: Prof, Stanley Edwin ANDERSON
1978: Bertram BENEDICT
1978: Carlile Aylmer MACARTNEY
1978: Prof, Walter Clement ALVAREZ
1978: Sir, Dingle Mackintosh FOOT
1979: Henry (Canova) Vollam MORTON
1979: Sir, James (Frederick) MOUNTFORD
1980: Prof, Thomas Neville GEORGE
1981: Antonia (Florence) RIDGE
1981: George KATONA
1981: Pamela (Helen) Hansford JOHNSON, 1:Mrs STEWART, 2:Lady SNOW (&ps: Nap LOMBARD (1))
1982: Curd JÜRGENS (ps: Curt JURGENS)
1982: Djuna (Chappell) BARNES (&ps: A LADY of Fashion; Lydia STEPTOE)
1982: Granville HICKS
1982: John CHEEVER
1984: Sir, Idris (Llewelyn) FOSTER
1985: Paul (Hubert) COLIN
1987: (Claude Cunningham) Bruce MARSHALL
1988: (Carson) Wilford LEACH
1988: Edgar Hoffmann (Trooper) PRICE (&ps: Hamlyn DALY)
1989: Constance (nee)Woodbury DODGE
1989: Isidor FEINSTEIN (ps: I F STONE)
1989: Prof, George Claude PIMENTEL
1992: Henry Roy Pratt BOORMAN
1992: Walter George HINGSTON
1993: Herman E STRONG
1993: Prof, Louise McNEILL, Mrs PEASE
1994: Jack(=John Leigh) HARKNESS
1994: Prof, Ignace FEUERLICHT
1995: Prof, Wilfred Julius RITZ
1996: Joseph (George) CSIDA
1996: Sir, Maitland MACKIE
1997: Lev Zinovevich KOPELEV
1997: Prof, James Willard HURST
1998: Prof, Paul Matthews van BUREN
1998: Stephen Lane HENDERSON SMITH
2000: Elizabeth (Wharton) LEMARCHAND
2001: Paolo Emilio TAVIANI
2001: René DUMONT
2001: Theodore SEALY
2001: V-Rev, Ivan Delacherois NEILL
2002: Jack(=John Francis) BUCK
2002: James Merriam HOWARD, Jr
2002: Prof, Peter (James) ARMOUR
2002: Simon Godfrey SMITH
2002: Thomas Bode CARSON
2003: Mary Kay PHELAN, nee HARRIS
2003: Prof, Asa BABER
2003: Sir, Kenneth (Brian Boyd) CROSS
2004: (Abdul) Karim ADMANI
2004: Elizabeth SHUB, nee CHARNEY
2004: Gyula SCHOPFLIN (&ps: Istvan NAGYPAL)
2004: Prof, Leon Samuel ROUDIEZ, Jr
2004: Seymour BRITCHKY
2005: Christopher William Oldfield POOLE
2005: Prof, Francis Edward ROURKE
2005: Prof, Sanjaya LALL
2005: Rep, James Jarrell PICKLE, aka Jake PICKLE
2005: Syed MUSHTAQ ALI
2005: William HUCKS, Jr (ps: Dickson HUGHES)
2006: Abraham OROVITZ (ps: Vincent SHERMAN)
2006: Madeleine ST JOHN, Mrs TILLAM
2006: Netta RHEINBERG
2007: Bernard (John) MANNING
2007: Richard William Evan LAW (&ps: Evan HUGHES)
2008: Brian Percy BUNTING
2008: Elizabeth(=Betty) BARTLETT, Mrs PERKINS
2008: Melvin BLECHER
2008: Starling BURGESS, 1:Mrs McCREADY, 2:Mrs WOODS (ps: Tasha TUDOR)
2009: Giovanni ARRIGHI
2009: Hermien M LEE, nee ?
2009: Jane (Margery) WYNNE, Mrs CURRIE
2009: Joseph O BAYLEN
2009: Oscar Carl SIMONTON
2009: Sir, Henry (Egar Garfield) HODGE
2010: George BROWN, ne Gyorgy BRAUN
2010: Joe(=Joseph Maurice) DEAL
2010: José/Joze (de Sousa) SARAMAGO
2010: Kalmen OPPERMAN
2010: Robert (Carl) GALAMBOS
2010: Ronald Arthur SANDISON
2011: Bob(=Robert Allen) PEASE
2011: Clarence (Anicholas) CLEMONS (Jr)
2011: Elena/Yelena(=Lusik) (Georgievna) BONNER, nee ALIKHANOVA, 1:Mrs SEMYONOV, 2:Mrs SAKHAROV
2012: Don(=Donald Ernest Cameron) CHARLWOOD
2012: Horacio COPPOLA
2012: Jonathan SPEIRS
2012: Judith (Hannah) (nee)Saretsky WALLERSTEIN
2013: Dena COLEMAN, nee FRIEDMAN
2013: Michael (Mahon) HASTINGS
2013: Norman (Ian) MacKENZIE (&ps: Anthony FORREST (2))