Author Anniversaries for Jun 23


You are here: kingkong home page > Author Anniversaries > Jun 23

If you find a person's date of birth or death on this page and want to find that person's date of death or birth, or other information, try looking them up in the New General Catalog of Old Books and Authors pages.

Born:

1608: Rev, John SHAWE
1738: Rev, Samuel MEDLEY
1764: Gabriel-Marie (Jean Baptiste) LEGOUVÉ / LE GOUVÉ
1765: Rev, William Parr GRESWELL
1780: Prof, Reuben Dimond MUSSEY
1791: Thomas ROSCOE
1795: Prof, James HARPER
1800: Charlotte (Mrs)BIRCH-PFEIFFER
1800: George GLADMAN
1801: Rev, Henry GREEN
1804: John Wrathall BULL
1805: Albert WAY
1809: Rev, Daniel MOORE
1811: Lorenzo Niles FOWLER
1812: Thomas Wharton COLLENS
1815: Robert Milligan McLANE
1817: Rev, William Chapman RAWLINSON
1818: Rev, James SKINNER
1820: Preb, Henry William KEMP
1823: William Kitchen PARKER
1825: Annie French MALONE, Mrs HECTOR (ps: Mrs ALEXANDER)
1827: Capt, William (M) BANTA
1830: Mrs Henry Steele, (Ellen) CLARKE, nee WILLISTON
1832: Joseph Absalom SCALES
1838: Sir, James GILDEA
1846: Frank OGSTON
1846: John Gregory BOURKE
1846: Prof, John Arbuthnott TRAILL
1850: Cecil William NORTON, 1st Baron RATHCREEDAN
1851: Alphonse GAGNON
1855: Maude Valerie WHITE
1855: Pakenham Thomas BEATTY
1855: Sir, Whitworth WALLIS
1859: Lt-Col, Alfred (William) ALCOCK
1860: Forrest(=Forrestina Elizabeth) ROSS, nee GRANT
1860: James SNOWDEN (ps: James Keighley SNOWDEN)
1860: José María (de la Concepción Apolinar) VARGAS VILA (BONILLA)
1860: Sir, (Walter) Baldwin SPENCER
1864: Francis CLARK
1864: Hansi ANDRY, nee SCHMID
1864: Philip Henry GOEPP
1864: Prof, William Sydney THAYER
1865: Bernard SENIOR
1865: Rabbi, Edward Nathan CALISCH
1865: William HICKS, later JOYNSON-HICKS, 1st Viscount BRENTFORD
1866: Prof, Robert Murray LESLIE
1868: William Harlow CATHER
1869: Aubrey BOUCICAULT
1871: Prof, Jakob SCHMIDT
1873: Demeter GEORGIEVITZ-WEITZNER (ps: G W SURYA)
1875: Hampton Pitts FULMER
1876: Irvin Shrewsbury COBB
1877: Prof, Dudley Odell McGOVNEY
1878: Albert LOZEAU
1878: Prof, Morgan WATKIN
1878: Rev, George Robert Harding WOOD
1878: Sir, David MUNRO
1879: William Ewert BERRY, 1st Viscount CAMROSE of Hackwood Park
1880: Prof, Eugene Newton CURTIS
1883: Winifred Geraldine BEAMISH, nee RAMSEY
1884: Maj, Wilfred John PEARSON
1884: William Stewart WALLACE
1885: Alexander Gaylord Emmons BEAMAN
1887: Fritz Ernst BETTAUER (ps: Fritz ERNST)
1887: Paul ALTHEER
1887: Reinhard GOERING
1887: Thyde(=Mathilde) MONNIER
1889: Erastus Smith ALLEN
1889: Eric Payten DARK
1889: Masao MIKI (ps: Rofu MIKI)
1890: Erwin Ottomar CHRISTENSEN
1890: Marianne Helene Sara MATHY, nee KAHN, 2:Mrs FRIEDENSTEIN
1891: Eric Oswald HERCUS
1891: Vladislav VANČURA
1892: Prof, Lloyd N MORRISETT
1893: Dame, Joan EVANS
1893: Frederick Douglas DAVISON (ps: Frank Dalby DAVISON)
1893: Merrill DENISON
1893: Rev, (John Hamilton) Maxwell STANIFORTH
1894: King, EDWARD (Albert Christian George Andrew Patrick David) VIII, of Great Britain (house of WINDSOR)
1894: Laurie York ERSKINE
1894: Prof, Alfred Charles KINSEY
1895: Norbert Hardy WALLIS
1895: Sir, Edward (Abdy) FELLOWES
1897: Valenti (Michael) ANGELO
1898: Winifred HOLTBY
1899: Bp, (Arthur) Michael HOLLIS
1899: Sir, Fred Eills PRITCHARD
1900: (Gustav-)Adolf DETER
1900: Audrey Temple SMITH, 1:Mrs SINGTON, 2:Mrs WHEAL
1900: Minnie Hite MOODY
1901: Baron, Marcel Henri JASPAR
1901: John Hans RICHTER(-ALTSCHAFFER)
1901: Leonard London FOREMAN
1901: Otto H L HECKMANN
1901: Pavel (Alekseyevich) ROTMISTROV
1901: Prof, Austin FAGOTHEY
1901: William McCallum CLYDE
1902: Prof, Alan Martin BOASE
1902: Raymond BRECKPOT
1903: Alec William BADENOCH
1903: Anthony VEILLER
1903: Dr, David ABRAHAMSEN
1903: G Frederic KUDER
1903: Hans Christian BRANNER
1903: Paul (Joseph James) MARTIN
1903: Sir, Frank FRASER DARLING, ne DARLING
1904: Carleton Stevens COON
1904: Edward James Ferguson WOOD
1904: Frederick(=Friedrich) COHEN
1904: Manon Young (McConnell) SEAWELL (ps: Gloria YOUNG)
1905: (William) Bertram NELSON
1905: Canon, Guy MAYFIELD
1905: Claude Lee FLY
1905: Prof, Isaac SCHAPERA
1905: Rev, Isaac Noah THUT
1906: Antanas (A) VAIČIULAITIS
1906: Lady, Norah DOCKER, nee ?, 1:Mrs CALLINGHAM, 2:Lady COLLINS
1906: Sir, James (Campbell) IRWIN
1907: Guilford DUDLEY, Jr,
1907: Margaret LANE, 1:Mrs WALLACE, 2:HASTINGS, Countess of HUNTINGDON
1907: Prof, Horace Winchell MAGOUN
1907: Prof, James (Edward) MEADE
1907: Thomas Leckie JARMAN
1908: Prof, Beaumont NEWHALL
1908: Prof, Erik BARNOUW
1909: David LEWIS
1909: Mea ALLAN
1910: Carl Franz FLESCH
1910: Cdr, William (Donald Ælian) KING, aka Bill KING
1910: Edward P MORGAN
1910: Elizabeth G DAVIS
1910: Ellen (nee)Bartow SNAVELY
1910: Jean(-Marie-Lucien-Pierre) ANOUILH
1910: Lydia DELECTORSKAYA
1910: Maurice C PRUITT
1910: Milt(=Milton John) HINTON
1910: Prof, George Heard HAMILTON
1911: (Arthur) Richard DUFTY
1911: Daphne (Margaret Jane) PHELPS
1911: David (Mackenzie) OGILVY
1911: Margaret (Daphne Hawthorn) PHELPS
1912: Charles Sylvanus RHYNE
1912: Prof, Claron Owens HESSE
1912: Ralph Brazleton PECK
1912: Sir, Peter Geoffrey ROBERTS, 3rd Baronet ROBERTS of Ecclesall and Queen's Tower
1913: Margot (Elizabeth) EATES
1913: Mollie HARRIS, nee WOODLEY
1913: Prof, Wayne S VUCINICH
1913: William Pierce ROGERS
1914: Jess (M) STEIN (&ps: Isai KAMEN)
1914: Nat(=Nathan) HIKEN
1914: Norman ZLATIN
1914: Prof, (Edward) Colin CHERRY
1914: Robert Dove LEAKEY
1915: Ernest Herbert WARRELL
1915: John (Edward Curtis) PREBBLE
1915: Kenneth (George) BUDDEN
1915: Prof, David Whitehorn ARNOTT
1915: Prof, George Orville JOHNSON
1916: Prof, Thomas WILSON
1916: Sir, Leonard HUTTON
1917: Maj-Gen, Tony(=Anthony John) DEANE-DRUMMOND
1917: Prof, Peter Astbury BRUNT
1918: Máire (nee)MacSwiney BRUGHA
1918: Paul ASHBEE
1919: Bonnie Helen GOLIGHTLY, 1:Mrs SAMUEL, 2:Mrs SHEFFIELD
1919: Sir, David (Lance) CROUCH
1920: Alexander Forrest DICKSON
1920: Annemarie BÖLL, nee ?
1920: Fr, Ronald WALLS
1920: Gordon Bitner HINCKLEY
1920: Jack Trevor EDWARDS
1920: Prof, Henry CHADWICK
1921: (Arthur) Lloyd OSTENDORF, Jr
1921: Herbert (Sigmund) EISNER
1921: Lucas Guillermo CASTILLO LARA
1921: Theodore (Langhans) TAYLOR (&ps: T T LANG)
1922: Alarico GÓMEZ
1922: Homer Kent GEIGER
1923: (Ann) Ailsa (Louise) TANNER, nee ROBERTSON
1923: Bates LOWRY
1923: Eric Stephen CARTER
1923: George (Allen) RUSSELL
1924: Algirdas (J) LANDSBERGIS
1924: LK Pres, Ranasinghe PREMADASA
1924: Prof, Charles Eric LINCOLN
1924: Prof, Jon Manchip WHITE
1925: John A MIZZI
1925: Miriam SAMUELS (ps: Miriam KARLIN)
1925: Prof, Manfred FUHRMANN
1926: Kenneth (Leith) HALLIWELL
1926: Lars Johan WERLE
1926: Morris (Harris) PHILIPSON
1926: Nicholas (William) WOLLASTON
1926: Selig (Bud) NEUBARDT
1926: Sir, Robert Lindley McEWEN, 3rd Baronet McEWEN of Marchmont and Bardrochat
1927: Alexander FEDOROFF
1927: Jacobo LANGSNER
1927: Kenneth McKELLAR
1927: Nell ASHCROFT
1927: Prof, David Miller FARQUHAR
1927: Prof, Earl Leonard MUETTERTIES
1927: Thomas (Hunton) ROGERS (Jr)
1928: Alethea HELBIG
1928: Eunice (Luccock) CORFMAN
1928: Michael David SHERRARD
1928: Michael LESTER-CRIBB
1929: (Valerie) June (nee)Carter CASH
1929: Babs (nee)Hodges DEAL
1929: Michael (Joseph) SHAARA (Jr)
1929: Prof, Adrian (Christopher) HASTINGS
1931: Fr, Juan (Edmundo) VECCHI (MONTI)
1932: Lt-Gen, William Eldridge ODOM
1932: Prof, James Cecil LOGAN
1932: Theodore Ryland SIZER
1933: Günter DUX
1933: Gertrude SCHLEIER
1935: Count, Nikolai (Dmitrievich) TOLSTOY(-MILOSLAVSKY)
1935: Prof, David Christopher BALDUS
1936: Richard (David) BACH
1936: Yuji ICHIOKA
1937: FI Pres, Martti (Oiva Kalevi) AHTISAARI
1937: Yoel HOFFMANN
1938: Giovanni MANGION
1939: Wistin ATTARD
1940: Holly (Mary Belinda) ELEY, nee URQUHART-POLLARD, 1:Mrs PRATESI, 3:Mrs TREGLOWN
1940: Terence NELHAMS-WRIGHT (ps: Adam FAITH)
1942: Martin (John) REES, (life) Baron REES of Ludlow
1943: Prof, Peter DOYLE
1944: Günther FISCHER
1945: Ann McPHERSON, nee EGELNICK
1946: Elisabeth WYNHAUSEN
1946: Kathy(=Kathleen) (VAUGHAN-)WILKES
1947: (Ellen M) Lee MAGNER, Mrs TATARA
1947: Elizabeth STROMME, Mrs GARNIER
1948: Deryck Michael TYRRELL
1950: Bob CARLTON
1950: John KATZENBACH
1961: David LEAVITT
1963: Colin (Stuart) MONTGOMERIE

Died:

1628: Guillaume ADER
1728: Fr(SJ), Gabriel DANIEL
1733: Jean-François FÉLIBIEN Des AVAUX (ps: F D A)
1770: Mark AKENSIDE
1775: Freiherr, Karl Ludwig von PÖLLNITZ
1775: Lt-Col, James ABERCROMBIE
1811: Nicolau TOLENTINO (De ALMEIDA)
1814: John Leigh PHILIPS
1815: John Eardley EARDLEY-WILMOT, ne WILMOT
1832: Sir, James HALL, 4th Baronet HALL of Dunglass
1836: James MILL
1839: Lady, Hester Lucy STANHOPE
1851: Sir, George Smith GIBBES
1852: Margaret SANDBACH, nee ROSCOE
1853: James Hunter LANE
1854: Patrick CHALMERS
1855: Joseph MOULE
1857: George Augustus REES
1858: Rev, George Richard BOISSIER
1858: Rev, John CLUNIE
1861: John CAMPBELL, 1st Baron CAMPBELL of St Andrews
1861: Oliver GOLDSMITH
1863: John JONES
1863: Rev, Henry HUTTON
1868: Joseph EBSWORTH
1868: Matthew VASSAR
1868: Rabbi, Morris Jacob RAPHALL
1869: Rev, Joseph WOOD
1869: William MUIR
1870: Preb, Joseph Mason COX
1871: Lionel John BEALE
1873: Dan Beach BRADLEY
1873: Elizabeth KIRBY
1874: Charles Frederick Tyrwhitt DRAKE
1876: Rev, Anketell Matthew HENDERSON
1876: William Rose MANSFIELD, 1st Baron SANDHURST
1878: Sir, George BACK
1879: Rev, Newton SMART
1880: Albrecht RODENBACH
1880: John RUDALL
1881: Prof, Matthias Jakob SCHLEIDEN
1883: Sir, William Thomas KNOLLYS
1883: William Scott DOUGLAS
1884: Francis VINCENT
1884: Rev, James Baldwin BROWN
1887: John Elphinstone ERSKINE
1888: Edmund GURNEY
1890: Rev, Charles HEBERT
1891: Norman Robert POGSON
1891: Prof, Wilhelm Eduard WEBER
1893: Arthur LOCKER
1893: Rev, Charles Frederick Strochlin WEIDEMANN
1893: Sir, William FOX
1895: Prof, William Crawford WILLIAMSON
1895: Rudolph (von) ROTH
1896: Sir, Joseph PRESTWICH
1897: Sir, Walter Frederic CROFTON
1898: Canon, Henry Anthony JEFFREYS
1901: Charles Kensington SALAMAN
1904: Rev, Alexander MACKENNAL
1905: Orello CONE
1905: William Thomas BLANFORD
1906: William KIRBY (&ps: BRITANNICUS)
1907: Joseph KNIGHT
1907: Prof, Edward Hallaran BENNETT
1908: Tetsuo KUNIKIDA, aka Kamekichi KUNIKADA (ps: Doppo KUNIKIDA)
1909: Prof, Daniel John CUNNINGHAM
1912: George MASTERS
1912: Henry FIDLER
1913: Louis Marc Emmanuel SOLON
1913: Sir, Jonathan HUTCHINSON
1915: Wilfrid GRIGNON
1916: Charles Canniff JAMES
1916: Charles Donald MACLEAN
1916: May(=Mary) LAFFAN, Mrs HARTLEY
1918: John AMPHLETT
1920: Sir, Robert PURVIS
1922: WU Tingfang, aka NG Choy
1923: Rev, John Turner MARSHALL
1924: Cecil (James) SHARP
1926: Abp, Henry Lowther CLARKE
1928: Sir, Westby (Brook) PERCEVAL
1930: Brig-Gen, William EWBANK
1930: Cecil WEBB-JOHNSON
1930: Ernest Reinhold ROST
1930: Melville Davisson POST
1930: Sir, Israel GOLLANCZ
1932: William Thomas LAWRANCE
1934: Alfred William PULLIN, aka 'Old Ebor'
1936: Bp, William GASCOIGNE-CECIL
1936: Prof, James MACQUEEN
1937: Prof, Thomas MATHER
1938: (Allen) Clement EDWARDS
1938: Cecil Maurice CHAPMAN
1938: Dean, James Walker HARPER
1939: Brig-Gen, Ernest Alexander CRUIKSHANK
1940: Canon, Reginald Stanley CHESSHIRE
1942: Ernest Bramah SMITH (ps: Ernest BRAMAH)
1943: (Benedikt) Momme NISSEN
1943: Louis-Henry DURAND
1943: Marie MELONEY, nee MATTINGLY
1943: Peter Kerr KERR-SMILEY, ne SMILEY
1943: Prof, George Stead VEITCH
1943: Prof, Jean-Baptiste BECK
1944: Arthur James PERKINS
1944: Bernhard KÖSTER
1944: Edna Adelaide BROWN
1944: Emil (Paul Ernst Olaf Friedrich) KRÜCKMANN
1944: Joseph Storer CLOUSTON
1945: James Graves SCRUGHAM
1945: John Otway Percy BLAND
1945: Pedro María PARRA
1945: Simon LAKE
1946: George Goring CAMPION
1946: Mortimer EPSTEIN
1946: Sir, Charles (William Chadwick) OMAN
1946: William Surrey HART
1947: Grinnell JONES
1947: Prof, Lorande Loss WOODRUFF
1949: Prof, Arthur William ROGERS
1950: Eleanour (Sophy) Sinclair ROHDE
1950: Robert Brailsford HOUNSFIELD
1950: Violet Helen FRIEDLAENDER
1952: Joseph BORNSTEIN (ps: Erich ANDERMANN)
1953: Albert Léon GLEIZES
1953: John Owen SHIRCORE
1955: Homer Quincy EARL
1955: Millicent Fanny PRESTON STANLEY, Mrs VAUGHAN
1956: Dikran KOUYOUMDJIAN / KUYUMJIAN (ps: Michael ARLEN)
1956: Wolfgang HEIDER
1957: Albert Francis Joseph Horatio NELSON, 6th Earl NELSON
1957: Louis FÜRNBERG (ps: NUNTIUS)
1957: Louis FÜRNBERG (ps: NUNTIUS)
1959: Boris VIAN (&ps: Vernon SULLIVAN)
1960: Prof, Frederick Charles LEONARD
1960: Sir, Samuel Haslam SCOTT, 2nd Baronet SCOTT of Yews
1961: Georg BOOCK
1961: Percy Wentworth GRAHAM
1962: Leicester Chisholm WEBB
1963: Col, Herbert Alexander BRUCE
1963: Frans(=Frants Ferdinand) BLOM
1964: Adolf REITZ
1964: Erich EYCK
1964: Frank(=Francis Joseph Xavier) SCULLY
1964: Johan Herman BAVINCK
1966: Launcelot Maurice Norman SURRY, aka DIXON
1966: Prof, Sydney Ewart HOLLINGWORTH
1967: Frank(=Franklin) Wesley PHELPS
1969: Frank O KING
1969: William Harry COOMBS
1970: Hector (Samuel James) HUGHES
1970: Prof, Charles Loch MOWAT
1972: Prof, Farrington DANIELS
1972: Prof, John Thornton INGRAM
1974: Albert Maria CASSOLA
1974: Prof, Calvin Bryce HOOVER
1975: Eugene Collins PULLIAM
1975: James Martin STAGG
1975: Louis Reichenthal GOTTSCHALK
1975: Per (Fredrik) WAHLÖÖ
1976: Raymond Cullis GOFFIN
1977: Maj, Benjamin Dixon GREW
1979: Reynolds STONE
1980: Syl(=Sylvester) MacDOWELL (&ps: Tom GUNN)
1981: Zarah (Stina) LEANDER, nee HEDBERG, 2:Mrs FORSELL, 3:Mrs HÜLPHERS
1983: Jonathan (Wyatt) LATIMER (&ps: Peter COFFIN)
1983: Meary James (Thurairajah) TAMBIMUTTU
1984: Jess (M) STEIN (&ps: Isai KAMEN)
1984: Sir, Cecil (Cuthbert) PARROTT
1985: Frank LORIMER
1985: Prof, Maurice Paul Mary ROY
1985: Walter Maria KOTSCHNIG
1986: Jerzy PUTRAMENT
1986: Sir, Moses Israel FINKELSTEIN (ps: Moses FINLEY)
1987: (Clara) Grace THORNTON
1988: Henry Alexander MURRAY
1989: Frederick (J) HACKER
1990: Panaghiotis Andrew VERYKIOS
1990: Prof, John Kevin WALSH
1991: António JACINTO (Do AMARAL MARTINS)
1991: Cyril ALDRED
1991: Prof, Maurice Willmore BARLEY
1992: Edmund Purcell SKONE JAMES
1992: John George Spencer CHURCHILL
1992: Lucile McDONALD, nee SAUNDERS
1993: Charles MIKOLAYCAK
1993: Geoffrey TURBERVILLE
1993: Prof, Zdeněk KOPAL
1994: Stanley Gebler DAVIES
1995: Jonas (Edward) SALK
1996: Andreas Georgios PAPANDREOU
1996: Ena YOUNG (&ps: Mary MINTON)
1996: Joseph COTTLER
1996: Prof, William WALSH
1997: Jack D PRESSMAN
1997: Prof, Gerhart NIEMEYER
1998: Prof, Francis Ludwig CARSTEN
2000: John Franklin BROXHOLME (&ps: Duncan KYLE; James MELDRUM)
2001: Corinne DIBOS, 1:Mrs BROMFIELD, 2:Mrs STONE, 3:Mrs ?, 4:Mrs ?, 5:Mrs ? (ps: Corinne CALVET)
2001: Eugene P CRONKITE
2001: Yvonne DIONNE
2002: Lionel BERNSTEIN, aka 'Rusty' BERNSTEIN
2003: Alice (Longworth) (nee)Kupferman HELM
2003: Fr, Robert Gerard HOWES
2003: Leslie Holt MORRILL
2004: Dale Weld QUERFELD
2004: Frank HONIGSBAUM
2004: Lt-Cdr, Martin (Challenor Page) JOHNSON
2004: Prof, Sam Scruton RICHARDSON
2005: Brian CREAMER
2005: Brian Ewart ROBSON
2005: John WHALEY
2005: Rabbi, Nahum (Mattathias) SARNA
2005: Shana ALEXANDER, nee AGER, ?:Mrs ?
2006: Aaron SPELLING
2006: Ailene (nee)Williams HUTCHINS, 1:Mrs MOHLER
2006: Susanna SMITH
2007: Prof, Frank Clyffurde SPOONER
2008: Fyodor (Grigorievich) UGLOV
2008: Gerald E MURRAY, aka Gerry MURRAY
2008: Nicholas/Nicco GILLETT
2008: Prof, John Watson Foster DULLES
2009: Ed(=Edward Peter Leo) McMAHON (Jr)
2009: Fr(SJ), Thomas Mulvihill KING
2009: Jerri (Lin) NIELSEN, nee CAHILL, 2:Mrs FitzGERALD
2009: Seymour KAUFMAN
2009: Steven WELLS, aka Seething WELLS, aka Susan WILLIAMS, aka SWELLS
2010: Carola (Margaret) HICKS, nee BROWN
2010: Hugh Oliver ARGRAVES
2010: Joan (nee)Chase BOWDEN (&ps: Joan Chase BACON; Jane GODFREY; Charlotte GRAHAM)
2010: John Wear BURTON (Jr)
2010: Michael Herbert COBB
2010: Peter (Alexander Greenlaw) QUAIFE
2010: Peter (Edward) WALKER, (life) Baron WALKER Of WORCESTER of Worcester
2010: Rev, Paul SAWYER
2010: Stephen GILBERT
2011: Christiane (nee)Desroches NOBLECOURT
2011: Gene(=Eugene Jules) COLAN
2011: Martin HUGHES
2011: Peter (Michael) FALK
2011: Prof, Basil (George) MITCHELL
2011: Sabina van der LINDEN-WOLANSKI, nee HABERMAN
2012: Angela DOBBIE, nee BOOTH
2012: Count, Robin (Ian Evelyn Milne Stuart) de la LANNE-MIRRLEES, originally GRINNELL-MILNE, later MIRRLEES
2012: Marjorie (McCallum) CHIBNALL, nee MORGAN
2012: Prof, James DURBIN
2012: Prof, Michael Robert Pritchard HALL
2013: Gary David GOLDBERG
2013: Richard (Burton) MATHESON (&ps: Logan SWANSON)
2014: Nancy(=Antoinette Elisabeth) GARDEN