Author Anniversaries for Mar 14


You are here: kingkong home page > Author Anniversaries > Mar 14

If you find a person's date of birth or death on this page and want to find that person's date of death or birth, or other information, try looking them up in the New General Catalog of Old Books and Authors pages.

Born:

1681: Georg Philipp TELEMANN
1723: Prof, Francesco Agostino BONNICI
1743: Hannah COWLEY, nee PARKHOUSE (&ps: Anna MATILDA)
1745: Patrick COLQUHOUN (&ps: A MAGISTRATE)
1772: José NUNES De CÁCERES, aka El Fabulista Principiante
1774: John Vine HALL
1776: Rev, William Nicholas DARNELL
1777: Rev, John Blair LINN
1779: Frederick Christian LEWIS
1782: Sen, Thomas Hart BENTON, aka 'Old Bullion'
1790: Rev, William HARNESS
1792: Sir, Harry David JONES
1794: John HOLLAND
1795: Robert Lucas (de) PEARSALL
1802: Lewis MASQUERIER
1804: Cornelius NICHOLSON
1804: Johann STRAUSS
1808: James Manby GULLY
1811: Sir, Andrew Searle HART
1812: Canon, Henry Walford BELLAIRS
1813: George DAWSON
1813: Judge, Joseph Philo BRADLEY
1814: John GOODSIR
1816: Richard Quiller COUCH
1817: (John) Fennings TAYLOR
1821: Jens Jacob Asmussen WORSAAE
1821: Rev, John RAVEN
1823: (Étienne Jean Baptiste Claude) Théodore (Faullain) de BANVILLE
1823: Sir, Louis MALLET
1827: George Frederick BODLEY
1829: George Maclean ROSE
1830: Rep, Herman Leon/Loin HUMPHREY
1835: Giovanni Virginio SCHIAPARELLI
1835: Prof, Henry Barclay SWETE
1835: Rev, William Fiddian MOULTON
1836: Isabella (Mary) BEETON, nee MAYSON
1838: Henry George O'SHEA
1838: Prof, Robert FLINT
1840: John Hanson BEADLE
1840: William DAWES
1842: Charles (Louis François) ANDRÉ
1842: Richard Oliver HESLOP
1842: Robert DOLLARD
1844: Arthur William Edgar O'SHAUGHNESSY
1844: Sir, Thomas Lauder BRUNTON
1848: Charles Richard TUTTLE
1849: Adolphe POISSON
1849: Arthur Frederick COX
1849: Prof, Walter Frederick ADENEY
1850: Sir, Edward RIGG
1854: Gov, Thomas Riley MARSHALL
1854: John LANE
1854: Prof, Paul EHRLICH
1856: Rep, Henry Sherman BOUTELL
1857: Edward Thomas JOHN
1859: Cardinal, Adolf BERTRAM
1859: Frederick Moore CLEMENTS
1859: Rep, William Graves SHARP
1860: Sir, Francis Henry MAY
1861: Richard (Eugene) BURTON
1861: Sir, Alexander Gordon CARDEW
1862: Vilhelm Friman Koren BJERKNES
1863: Theodore John Valentine FEILDEN
1864: Viscount, Jacques de FONTENAY
1864: William Campbell GUEST
1865: Lyster Hoxie DEWEY
1867: Prof, Cecil Robert STEVENS
1868: Emily (Gowan) (nee)Ferguson MURPHY (&ps: Janey CANUCK)
1869: Algernon (Henry) BLACKWOOD
1869: Francisco LAZO MARTÍ
1871: Jacob William WRIGHT
1872: Prof, John Rothwell SLATER
1872: Thomas Adkins STREET
1872: William de Bracy HERBERT
1873: Johannes (Carl) ANDERSEN
1874: Wilfrid Barnard FARADAY
1877: Edna (nee)Woolman CHASE, 2:Mrs NEWTON
1877: Sir, Edward Arthur Henry BLUNT
1878: Alexander Logie du TOIT
1878: Victor (George de Freyne) BRIDGES
1879: Esper Signius LARSEN, Jr
1879: Harold MONRO
1879: Lt-Col, Morris Boscawen SAVAGE
1879: Prof, Albert EINSTEIN
1880: Johannes BROMEL
1880: Prof, Frederick Augustus TODD
1880: William Pugh WILKES
1882: John Matthew Blackwood STUART
1882: Prof, Vernon Henry MOTTRAM
1882: Prof, Waclaw SIERPINSKI
1882: Sir, George Shaw KNOWLES
1883: Rev, Arthur Jerome CULLER
1885: Jeanne Marie Bernarde ALLEMAN (ps: Jean BALDE)
1885: Prof, Albert Victor BERNARD
1887: Sylvia Woodbridge BEACH
1889: Felix GOULD
1889: Marguerite de ANGELI, nee LOFFT
1889: Prof, Kemp MALONE
1890: (Katherine) Eve(=Evelyn) BALL, nee DALY
1890: Robert Joseph CASEY
1891: Caroline Dwight EMERSON
1891: Jozef ZAJAC
1892: Isadore KAUFMAN (&ps: [William WEIR])
1892: Melchior PALYI
1892: Sir, Charles Thomas WHEELER
1893: Samuel Atkins ELIOT, Jr
1894: Osa (Helen) JOHNSON, nee LEIGHTY
1895: Esther Margaret Rooke BURGESS, nee ARCHIBALD
1895: Prof, François-Louis GANSHOF
1895: Robert Frederick LOEB
1895: William Marias MALISOFF
1896: A F ATKINSON
1897: Augustin ESPINOSA (GARCÍA)
1897: Bradford Claude COLCORD
1898: Arthur Austin EAGGER
1898: Philip HOFER
1898: Richard (Lee) STROUT
1899: Addie (nee)Lee HIGGINS
1899: James LAVER (&ps: Jacques REVAL)
1899: Prof, Norman Carson SCOTT
1900: Prof, Cecil Yaxley SHEPHARD
1901: Prof, Harold SPROUT
1902: Charles Hicks QUIBELL
1902: George Michael de SOLOVEYTCHIK
1902: Luis Beltrán PRIETO FIGUEROA
1902: Prof, Raymond IRWIN
1902: Walter G MacPEEK (&ps: Hugo JUMPP)
1903: John Philip Manning PRENTICE
1903: Joost (Abraham Maurits) MEERLOO
1904: Doris (nee)Eaton TRAVIS, 1:Mrs GORHAM
1904: Leonard A ROBINSON
1905: Evelyn Joan BOCOCK, aka 'Poppy'
1905: John Eric JACKSON
1905: Nat(=Nathaniel) Albert BARROWS
1905: Prof, Raymond(-Claude-Ferdinand) ARON
1905: Rev, Anthony Gervase MATHEW
1906: Floyd R DUNN
1907: Victor Frank STIEBEL
1908: Ada (Sophia) CULLINGFORD
1908: Frank Showell STYLES (&ps: Glyn CARR; S HOWELL; C L INKER; Showell STYLES)
1908: George Franklin SCHULTZ
1908: Harry Meyer ORLINSKY
1908: Marcel MERLEAU-PONTY
1908: Prof, Edgar BODENHEIMER
1909: Albert A HUTLER
1909: Marshall SPRAGUE
1909: Prof, William Montgomery WATT
1910: Prof, Antonio (R) RODRÍGUEZ-MOÑINO
1910: Sir, Richard (Arthur) HAYWARD
1911: (Mary) Elizabeth BARBER
1911: Akira YOSHIZAWA
1911: Carmen María COLON PELLOT
1911: Prof, Carl BODE
1911: Prof, Harold Selig ROBERTS
1914: Charles Harry LEMON
1914: Col, Hub/Hubert (A) ZEMKE
1915: Alexander BROTT
1915: Charlotte KORN, nee LOSSEF
1915: William Francis FRANK
1916: (Albert) Horton FOOTE (Sr)
1916: Tom(=Thomas Lascelles Isa Shandon Valiant) IREMONGER
1917: Prof, Macha Louis ROSENTHAL
1917: Robert (H) RIMMER
1917: Sir, Philip (Welsby) HOLLAND
1918: Abba KOVNER
1918: Archibald Cabbourn BOYLE, aka Bill BOYLE
1918: Ivan LICHTER
1918: John (Neil) McCALLUM
1919: Luther HENDERSON
1919: Max SHULMAN
1919: Roger George Bowlby KEYES, 2nd Baron KEYES of Zeebrugge & Dover
1919: Thomas Gittings BUCHANAN
1920: David Henry CUSHING
1920: Hank(=Henry King) KETCHAM
1920: Nigel (Bathurst) HANKIN
1920: Paul BYERS
1920: Rev, Kenneth Wilkinson RIDDLE
1921: Ada Louise HUXTABLE, nee LANDMAN
1921: Tony(=Anthony) BARR
1922: Behram N KURSUNOGLU
1922: Colin FLETCHER
1922: Prof, Derrick James NEILL
1922: Prof, Jack (Richon) POLE
1922: Robert John Cecil HARRIS
1922: Sir, Colin (Alexander) St John WILSON
1922: Sir, Kenneth (John Wilson) ALEXANDER
1923: Arthur (Detmers) DUBIN
1923: Christopher Henry PEMBERTON
1923: Diane ARBUS, nee NEMEROV
1923: Prof, Arthur (Henry) LEFEBVRE
1923: Prof, Kurt Walter DEUSCHLE
1923: Prof, Richard HILLERT
1925: (Francis) Pat(=Patrick) BURGESS
1925: Prof, John (Barrington) WAIN
1925: Prof, Michael BRECHER
1926: François BÉDARIDA
1928: Richard William MARSH, (life) Baron MARSH of Mannington
1929: Donald Jean CRUMP
1929: Karin (Rosamund) PETHERICK, nee BURBURY
1929: Ronald MITSON
1930: Norman C RABKIN
1930: Yegor Vladimirovich YAKOVLEV
1931: Antonio BENÍTEZ ROJO
1932: David B CHESEBROUGH
1932: James Louis ROSIER
1932: Mary (Eva Pedder) RAY
1932: Prof, Carey BLYTON
1933: Elaine (Raphael) BOLOGNESE, nee CHIONCHIO (&ps: Elaine RAPHAEL)
1935: Erik HAAEST
1937: Prof, John ASHURST
1938: Prof, (James) Martin HOLLIS
1938: Prof, Alfred A POULIN, (Jr)
1939: Keiji NAKAZAWA
1941: Prof, Kennell A JACKSON, Jr
1943: Felicia (nee?)Hance STEWART
1943: Joseph W PSAILA
1944: Monica RANDALL
1945: Robert Norman DAVIS (ps: Jasper CARROTT)
1947: Billy CRYSTAL
1949: Carol Joyce JERREMS
1962: Angus McDONALD
1965: Dominic GALEA
1969: Mary CHENEY
1974: Mandy STIRLING, Mrs SOWERBY

Died:

1700: Rev, Henry KILLIGREW
1789: Rev, Edward WHITEHEAD
1792: Charles HAMILTON
1800: Judge, Daines BARRINGTON
1803: Friedrich Gottlieb KLOPSTOCK
1823: David William PAYNTER
1836: John MAYNE
1858: John Mason PECK
1859: Shearjashub SPOONER
1860: Louis George Antoine Jules JULLIEN / JULIEN
1864: James CHIOSSO
1866: Jared SPARKS
1866: John O'REARDON
1866: Rev, Norman MACLEOD
1866: Sir, Alexander MORISON
1873: Charles TENNANT
1874: Johann Heinrich (von) MÄDLER
1875: Herman BICKNELL
1879: Charles COOTE
1882: George BUDD
1883: (Heinrich) Karl MARX
1883: Rev, John Blucher WHEELER
1883: Sir, Charles John HERRIES
1886: Joachim Hayward STOCQUELER (&ps: J H SIDDONS)
1888: Canon, Richard GIBBINGS
1889: James Henry (later)Lawrence ARCHER
1890: Canon, George BUTLER
1890: Charles Patrick MEEHAN
1892: George SHEARER
1892: Henry John WALE
1893: Rev, William WOOLLS
1895: John BELL
1895: Mary Rosa Stuart KETTLE (ps: Rosa MacKenzie KETTLE)
1895: Robert PAULIN
1897: Robert HOGG
1899: Émile ERCKMANN (&ps: ERCKMANN-CHATRIAN (2))
1903: (Gabriel Jean Baptiste) Ernest (Wilfrid) LEGOUVÉ
1903: Rep, William Edgar SIMONDS
1905: Thomas CONANT
1906: Prof, Cecil BENDALL
1907: Rev, William LAMBERT
1908: Frederick Thompson MOTT
1908: Sir, Cecil James EAST
1909: Frederick George Hilton PRICE
1909: Prof, William Charles KERNOT
1910: Orville James VICTOR
1911: Ferrar FENTON
1912: Albert Lister PEACE
1913: Mrs M E, (Jane Grace) SMITH, nee SYME
1913: William Hale WHITE (&ps: Mark RUTHERFORD; Reuben SHAPCOTT)
1915: Elizabeth (nee)Lyle SAXON
1915: Rev, Herbert Escott INMAN / ESCOTT-INMAN
1915: Walter CRANE
1917: Fernand LABORI
1920: Richard ORD
1920: Sen, Henry William BLAIR
1921: Prof, Albert Cornelius CRAWFORD
1922: Rev, Frederick William Orde WARD (ps: Frederick Harald WILLIAMS)
1923: George Frank LYDSTON
1926: Domingo FIGAROLA-CANEDA
1926: Sofia Lazdynu PELEDA
1927: Walter R NURSEY
1928: James RIDDEL
1928: William Wortley BAGGALLY, aka Wortley William BAGGALLY
1929: Archdeacon, John Hales Sweet SWEET
1929: Mrs Edward Robson, (Mary Janet) WHITWELL, nee LEATHAM
1930: Sir, Robert HARVEY
1931: Ida (nee)Husted HARPER
1931: Prof, Arthur HOPEWELL-SMITH
1932: Frederick Jackson TURNER
1932: John Cadenhead GLASHAN
1932: Prof, David Henry MARSHALL
1932: Rev, James Morgan GIBBON
1933: Augustus Theodore BARTHOLOMEW
1934: Archdeacon, William Lang Paige COX
1934: Prof, Francis Llewellyn GRIFFITH
1936: Prof, John Scott HALDANE
1937: Frederick William ALEXANDER
1939: Brig-Gen, Robert Mitchell BETHAM
1939: Canon, James Hamilton CHARLES
1939: George Beloe ELLIS
1939: Prof, Charles Harvey RAYMOND
1940: Charles Edward LAWRENCE
1940: John Aitken WELSH
1940: Samuel Henry ROMILLY
1941: Charles Robert Mowbray Fraser CRUTTWELL
1941: Claud (Herbert Alewyn) FIELD
1941: Prof, Henry J BROWNE
1942: George SENTER
1942: Maria LEITNER
1942: Prof, Alfred William NASH
1942: Rev, Thomas ORMSBY
1942: Ven, John McKAY
1943: Pieter Cornelis BOUTENS (&ps: Andries de HOGHE)
1943: Rev, Douglas Raymond PELLY
1944: Charles Madison CURRY
1944: George ARTHURS
1944: Virginio GAYDA
1944: William Samuel BISHOP
1945: Henry George CHANCELLOR
1946: William Edward ADAMS
1947: Joseph Ernest McAFEE
1947: Rev, Archibald MAIN
1948: Lilian Annie Jane BOWEN ROWLANDS
1948: Tracy Vero BUCKWALTER
1949: Col, David CARNEGIE
1950: Sir, Edward Albert GAIT
1951: Vladimir LEVENTON (ps: Val LEWTON)
1952: Chandler Parks BARTON (ps: John VASSEUR)
1952: George William Marshall FINDLAY
1952: Roy(=Royal Tasman) BRIDGES
1953: Prof, Olenus Lee SPONSLER
1954: Edward BRANDT
1958: Maj, Horace Evelyn CRAWFURD
1959: Alma de l'AIGLE
1959: Joseph Adams Levitt GALLARD
1959: William Jenkyn THOMAS
1961: Isaac Frederick MARCOSSON
1962: Charles Richards ALLEN
1963: William Henry Martin HOSKEN, aka Grenvil W MARTYN, aka Windham MARTYN (ps: William GRENVIL; [Croydon HEATH]; Wyndham MARTYN; [W H G WYNDHAM])
1964: (William) Donald SUDDABY (&ps: Alan GRIFF)
1965: John Alexander SCOTT
1965: Maj, John Charles Shuttleworth RENDALL
1966: Michael Moses ZARCHIN
1967: Alice (Tisdale) HOBART, nee NOURSE
1967: Bp, Ernest Henry BURGMANN
1967: Eleanor Edith HELME
1968: Prof, Erwin PANOFSKY
1970: Karl Gustav OSSIANNILSSON, ne OSSIAN NILSSON
1973: Murat Bernard YOUNG (ps: Chic YOUNG)
1973: Prof, Samuel TOLANSKY
1975: Prof, Paul Jefferson CARTER, Jr
1975: Rev, Cedric Walter SOWBY
1978: Francis James Rennell RODD, 2nd Baron RENNELL of Rodd
1978: Sir, John WHYATT
1980: Allard (Kenneth) LOWENSTEIN
1980: Mohammed HATTA
1980: Randolph Arthur CHELL
1981: Eleanor PERRY, nee ROSENFELD, 1:Mrs BAYER
1981: Elizabeth (Fulton) SALTER
1981: Millicent Frances PLEYDELL-BOUVERIE, nee BRISTOW
1981: Prof, May McKISACK
1982: Nikolai Petrovich KAMANIN
1984: Aurelio RIVOTTO (ps: Aurelio PECCEI)
1984: Jerzy KUNCEWICZ
1984: Norman Cecil Sommers DOWN
1985: Prof, Lucien Barry GUZE
1985: Prof, Winston Allin REYNOLDS
1986: Bertrand Harris BRONSON
1986: John Scott FULTON, (life) Baron FULTON of Falmer
1986: Sir, Huw (Pyrs) WELDON
1987: Alfred John FAIRBANK
1987: Harold OSBORNE
1987: Prof, John Guest PHILLIPS
1988: Lawrence HILL
1988: Prof, Willi APEL
1988: Rev, Joseph WILLIAMSON
1989: Maj, John Charles Edward BOWEN
1989: Princess, ZITA, house of BOURBON-PARMA, 1:Empress of Austria (house of HAPSBURG)
1989: Prof, Edward ABBEY, aka 'Cactus Ed'
1990: Aubrey WISBERG
1990: Elisabeth Amelie TINBERGEN, nee RUTTEN
1990: Harold Raymond MEDINA
1990: Jacquard Hirshorn ROTHSCHILD
1990: Lyndon Ewing ABBOTT
1990: Prof, Eugene LUNN
1990: Prof, Gordon Campbell CAMERON
1990: Sir, (Gerald) Kennedy (Nicholas) TREVASKIS
1991: Howard Elliott GERSHMAN (ps: Howard ASHMAN)
1991: Lauren Gayle WOODBY
1991: Margery SHARP, Mrs CASTLE
1991: Maurice ZOLOTOW
1991: Rev, Derrick Amphlet GREEVES
1992: Alvin SCHWARTZ
1992: David Waldo CLARKE (ps: Dave WALDO)
1992: Elfrida Vipont FOULDS, nee BROWN (&ps: Charles VIPONT; Elfrida VIPONT)
1992: Jean-Gustave POIRÉ (ps: Jean POIRET)
1992: Victor Zinn BRINK
1993: Harold Benjamin SOREF
1993: Prof, Edward Pinckney VANDIVER, Jr
1994: Prof, William Adam WILSON
1994: Sally (Mary Caroline) BELFRAGE
1995: Ernest A ZADIG
1995: Lynn LURIA-SUKENICK
1995: Prof, Eugene J WEBB
1995: Prof, Laszlo George LAJTHA
1995: Prof, William Alfred FOWLER
1996: Howard August HANKE
1997: Dimitry TOLSTOY(-MILOSLAVSKY)
1997: Fred ZINNEMANN
1997: Jurek BECKER
1997: Rev, Benjamin Charles HOSTETTER
1998: Prof, Eldon (G) KENWORTHY
2000: Prof, Leon Hinckley MAYHEW
2001: Alan Bertram MOUNTJOY
2001: Anne (Carroll B) GEORGE
2001: J Harvey HAGGARD
2001: Lawrence Clark POWELL
2001: Norman Stanley GRABO
2001: Prof, Dan Fenno HENDERSON
2002: Gordon GORDON (&ps: The GORDONS)
2002: Kevin DANAHER
2002: Prof, Hans-Georg GADAMER
2003: Amanda M DAVIS
2003: Jack GOLDSTEIN
2003: Prof, Melvin BRADLEY
2004: Prof, Raoul AGLION
2005: Akira YOSHIZAWA
2005: Arthur Wesley SHERMAN, Jr
2005: Janet REGER, nee PHILLIPS
2005: Judge, Jean Graham HALL
2005: Meyer BARASH
2005: Prof, Jerome (David) FRANK
2005: Simon WEBB
2006: EE Pres, Lennart MERI
2007: Anna B LARSON, Mrs SHENEFIELD
2007: George (Radcliffe) JOHN (Jr)
2007: Lucie BERNARD, Mrs SAMUEL (ps: Lucie AUBRAC)
2007: Stella CHESS, Mrs THOMAS
2008: David Henry CUSHING
2009: Alain BASHUNG, ne BASCHUNG
2009: Millard KAUFMAN
2009: Prof, Ronald Max HARTWELL
2010: Prof, Chimen ABRAMSKY
2010: Prof, Deryck Norman de Garis ALLEN
2010: Prof, James (Scott) ROBSON
2011: Mair Hafina Clwyd JONES, Mrs COPPACK (ps: Hafina CLWYD)
2011: Prof, Leslie (Harold) COLLIER
2012: MT Pres, Censu(=Vincent) TABONE
2012: Pierre SCHOENDOERFFER
2012: Prof, Michael (Alan Ralph) COOPER
2013: Norman COLLIER
2014: Tony(=Anthony Neil) (WEDGWOOD) BENN, 2nd Viscount STANSGATE