Author Anniversaries for Mar 27


You are here: kingkong home page > Author Anniversaries > Mar 27

If you find a person's date of birth or death on this page and want to find that person's date of death or birth, or other information, try looking them up in the New General Catalog of Old Books and Authors pages.

Born:

1714: Prof, Francesco Antonio ZACCARIA
1746: Michael BRUCE
1757: Prof, Richard John Samuel STEVENS
1778: John James CHALON
1782: George Robert LEWIS
1785: Sir, Oswald MOSLEY, 2nd Baronet MOSLEY of Ancoats
1790: John Charles TARVER
1797: Comte, Alfred (Victor) de VIGNY
1797: Robert James GRAVES
1801: John BELL
1804: Capt, Charles BREWER
1807: John Pugh KIRKWOOD
1807: Prof, William Lloyd BIRKBECK
1808: Prof, William Henry ALLEN
1809: Capt, William JESSE
1810: William Hepworth THOMPSON
1811: Edward William COOKE
1811: Sir, George Floyd DUCKETT, 3rd Baronet DUCKETT of Hartham House
1814: Charles MACKAY
1816: Sir, George Job ELVEY
1816: Stephen Jordan RIGAUD
1820: Sir, Edward Augustus INGLEFIELD
1822: Rev, Henry Daniel PEARSON
1825: (Charles) Hubert de CASTELLA
1825: Richard Popplewell PULLAN
1831: Rev, Malcolm MacCOLL (&ps: SCRUTATOR)
1832: Fr, Benjamin PÂQUET
1834: Dame, (Lucy) Geneviève (Teresa) WARD, 1:Countess de GUERBEL
1835: George Ralph TATE
1835: Rev, James West STACK
1838: Rev, Solomon B WOODARD
1839: John MacWHIRTER
1839: Rev, Henry Thomas BURGESS
1842: Elizabeth Jane WARD, nee GARLAND
1842: Rev, George MATHESON
1843: Charles Donald MACLEAN
1843: John A JORDAN
1843: Maj-Gen, George Frederick Leycester MARSHALL
1844: Maj-Gen, Adolphus Washington GREELY
1845: Prof, Louis Joseph LANDOUZY
1845: Rev, Vincent Stuckey Stratton COLES
1847: Warren Ives BRADLEY (ps: Glance GAYLORD)
1848: Prof, Mansfield MERRIMAN
1849: Carlo (Alberto Pisani) DOSSI
1850: Bp, Joseph Blount CHESHIRE
1850: Thomas Ethelbert PAGE
1851: (Paul Marie Théodore) Vincent D'INDY
1851: Ernest NYS
1851: Mrs Campbell, (Rosa Caroline MACKWORTH-)PRAED, nee MURRAY-PRIOR
1852: James Christopher SCHOLES
1854: Giovanni Battista GRASSI
1855: Sir, (James) Alfred EWING
1857: Nicholas George SPARKS
1857: Prof, Karl(=Carl) PEARSON
1857: Sir, (Charles) Edward TROUP
1858: Charles STONHAM
1858: Florence (nee)Finch KELLY
1858: Glencairn Stuart OGILVIE
1858: Peter BOARD
1859: Prof, Arthur Graves CANFIELD
1860: Edward Tennyson REED
1860: Prof, Frank Frost ABBOTT
1860: Rev, John Charles CARRICK
1861: Sir, William MITCHELL
1862: James CURLE
1862: Prof, Frederick St John LACY
1864: Carl HENTSCHEL
1864: Sir, Alexander RICHARDSON
1864: Sir, Leonard Henry WEST
1865: William Sidney GRAVES
1866: Andon CAJUPI
1866: Harry JONES
1867: George Kibbe TURNER
1868: George LYNCH
1868: Patty Smith HILL
1869: John Robert CLYNES
1870: Prof, Henry Cecil Kennedy WYLD
1870: Robert DROUET (ps?)
1871: (Luiz) Heinrich MANN
1872: Hubert Edwin COLLINS
1872: Lt-Col, Henry Francis Newdigate JOURDAIN
1872: Vendenesse DUCASSE
1873: Austin HARRISON
1873: David EDSTRÖM
1873: Prof, Wilbur Marshall URBAN
1874: Alfred TURNER
1874: Rev, Robert Winkworth NORWOOD
1875: George Martin RICHTER
1876: Cardinal, Ermenegildo PELLEGRINETTI
1879: Arthur Cecil MURRAY, 3rd Viscount ELIBANK
1879: Catherine (Roxburgh) CARSWELL, nee MacFARLANE, 1:Mrs JACKSON
1879: Edward (Jean) STEICHEN
1880: Ruth Hanna McCormick SIMMS
1881: Sir, Godfrey (Hilton) THOMSON
1883: Eliot Candee CLARK
1883: Maude Mary PUDDY
1884: Paul BARNAY
1884: Prof, Arthur William SAMPSON
1884: Robert MIFSUD BONNICI
1886: Clemenz HOLZMEISTER
1886: Edward Opotiki MOUSLEY
1886: Leonard George CORNEY
1886: Maria Ludwig Michael MIES (ps: (Ludwig) Mies van der ROHE)
1887: Prof, Lester Fields SHEFFY
1887: William Allen HAMOR
1889: Margaret (Emma Faith) IRWIN, Mrs MONSELL
1889: Prof, Herbert ADDISON
1891: Lajos ZILAHY
1891: Prof, Adolphus Peter ELKIN
1892: (James) Thorne SMITH (Jr)
1892: Ferde(=Ferdinand Rudolph von) GROFÉ
1892: Maurits Ignatius BOAS
1892: Prof, Allan GWYNNE-JONES
1893: Albert BERR
1893: Grace GOULDER, Mrs IZANT
1893: Harold Raymond Wayne BENJAMIN
1893: Josette FRANK, Mrs JACOBS
1893: Prof, Karl MANNHEIM
1894: Ernest Newton PATTY
1894: Sir, Michael (William Selby) BRUCE, 11th Baronet BRUCE of Stenhouse
1895: Alfred Barrett SACKETT
1896: Harry Wagstaff (Graham) GRIBBLE
1896: Rev, John SHORT
1896: William LESCAZE
1897: Caroline Alice LEJEUNE, Mrs THOMPSON
1897: Prof, Douglas Rayner HARTREE
1897: Rev, Wilhelm BUSCH
1899: Angel Miguel QUEREMEL
1899: Francis (Jean Gaston Alfred) PONGE
1899: Gloria May Josephine SVENSSON, 1:Mrs BEERY, 2:Mrs SOMBORN, 3:Marquise de la FALAISE, 4:Mrs FARMER, 5:Mrs DAVEY, 6:Mrs DUFFY (ps: Gloria SWANSON)
1899: Louella DIRKSEN
1899: Prof, Ewald Theophilus GRETHER
1901: Carl BARKS
1901: Eisatu SATO
1901: Harry Graham CARTER
1901: Kenneth (Adolf) SLESSOR, ne SCHLOESSER
1901: Prof, Louis LEPRINCE-RINGUET
1903: Antonio ARRÁIZ
1903: Earl Hoyt BELL
1903: Prof, Herbert Benjamin NELSON
1903: Stuart Alexander Caird CAMPBELL
1904: Emma L PATTERSON
1904: Ricardo MONTILLA
1906: Cecil John Seddon PURDY (&ps: CHIELAMANGUS)
1907: Roland TAYLOR
1908: Joan (Margaret) FLEMING, nee GIBSON
1908: Victor Innes TOMLINSON
1909: David Thomas LEWIS
1909: Prof, Angelus Gottfried Thomas MANN (ps: Golo MANN)
1909: Prof, David KRECH
1909: Prof, Fred Edward INBAU
1909: Raymond (Guillaume) OLIVER
1909: William Asahel SHURCLIFF
1910: AI Qing/Ching
1910: Hugh (Winder) NIBLEY
1910: Manfred (F) BUKOFZER
1910: Prof, John Robinson PIERCE (&ps: [J J COUPLING]; [John ROBERTS])
1910: Robert (Henry) HARLING (&ps: Nicholas DREW)
1910: Sir, Douglas (William) LOGAN
1911: Alwyn David REES
1911: Prof, Samuel Lucien TERRIEN
1912: John FORBES
1912: Kenichi YOSHIDA
1912: Prof, Charles Scott RUSSELL
1912: Prof, Geoffrey Layton SLACK
1912: Sir, John Wenman CROFTON
1913: Alexandre (Antoine) SANGUINETTI
1913: Keith Ridley Douglas PORTER
1913: Prof, James Leslie HARDWICK
1913: Prof, Richard Terrill BAKER
1913: Rev, Norman Gulden ANDERSON
1913: Sheriff, Stanley Scott ROBINSON
1914: (Kathleen) Rachel MAXWELL-HYSLOP, nee CLAY
1914: Dave(=David Wardlaw) MORRAH, Jr
1914: David Joel LISTON
1914: Prof, (William Hepburn) Russell LUMSDEN
1914: Rosalys Haskell HALL
1914: Seymour Wilson SCHULBERG (ps: Budd SCHULBERG)
1916: David Ronald MARSHALL
1916: Fr, John GILLICK
1916: George (Melville) HEINZMAN, ne HEINZMANN
1916: Jack WARNER, Jr
1916: Prof, Frank Alois PITELKA
1917: Cyrus Roberts VANCE
1917: Edward Cornock STRAITON
1918: Frank Edward MALONEY
1919: (Harold) Julian AMERY, (life) Baron AMERY Of LUSTLEIGH of Preston and of Brighton
1919: (Mabel) Joyce (L) ROBERTSON, nee USHER
1919: Jack STIEBER
1919: Tilak Eranga GOONERATNE
1920: Bernard WILKIE
1920: George Benjamin HARTZOG, Jr
1920: Robin JACQUES
1920: Wallace McINTOSH
1921: Ernst Ludwig EHRLICH
1921: Hélène BERR
1921: Prof, Stanley W WRIGHT
1921: Roderic Franklin FENWICK OWEN
1921: William Henry ALLCHIN
1922: Barnaby CONRAD, Jr
1922: Daniel Halperin KURZMAN
1922: Prof, Margaret STACEY, nee PETRIE, aka Meg STACEY
1922: Prof, Stanley Alexander de SMITH
1922: Ronald Gordon KING-SMITH (ps: Dick KING-SMITH)
1923: Dan Huntington FENN, Jr
1923: Judge, Paul Vivian BAKER
1923: Lorenzo (Elliott) SEMPLE, Jr(=III)
1923: Prof, Louis (Aston Marantz) SIMPSON
1923: Rabbi, Nahum (Mattathias) SARNA
1923: Robert (Webster) FORD
1923: Shusaku ENDO
1924: Hideo HIRAYAMA, Mrs MATSUYAMA (ps: Hideko TAKAMINE)
1925: Clifford E SOUTHARD
1925: John Peter WOOD
1925: Lady, Mildred BLAXTER, nee ?
1925: Prof, William Henry OLDENDORF
1926: Anthony Leighton DOWNING
1926: Sir, Louis (Jacques) BLOM-COOPER
1927: (Joseph) Anthony LEWIS
1927: Cecil BÖDKER
1927: Peter Holt DOOTSON
1927: Prof, Robert Haywood MORRISON
1927: Sir, Ravu HENAO
1929: Frederick Denman BUGGIE
1929: Robert V HEAD
1929: Wilfred Edward Graham SALTER
1930: James Burns HAWTHORNE
1930: José Antonio CASTRO
1932: Rudi Martinus van DIJK
1934: Istvan CSURKA
1935: Julian (Wyatt) GLOVER
1936: Otmar ISSING
1937: (Carolyn) Jane CHAMBERS
1938: Clark GESNER
1939: Geoffrey STONE
1942: Michael JACKSON
1943: Barry BARNES
1947: Prof, Oliver FRIGGIERI
1948: Motshile wa NTHODI
1951: Ian WILLIAMSON
1955: Mariano RAJOY (BREY)
1960: (Eclaire) Francine (Marie) OOMEN
1962: John O'FARRELL

Died:

1615: Queen, MARGUERITE, of France, aka MARGUERITE de Valois
1625: King, JAMES (Charles), I of England / VI of Scotland (house of STUART)
1635: Sir, Robert NAUNTON
1699: Bp, Edward STILLINGFLEET
1822: Sir, Alexander BOSWELL (&ps: Simon GRAY)
1823: Ann RYLEY, nee ?
1827: François Alexandre Frédéric de LA ROCHEFOUCAULD, Duc de LA ROCHEFOUCAULD & LIANCOURT
1848: John BURKE
1852: Rev, John Lindsay ADAMSON
1852: Rev, Thomas NELSON
1854: Robert GREENHOW
1854: William Henry Cavendish Scott BENTINCK, 4th Duke of PORTLAND
1856: David LAING
1864: James PILLANS
1864: Jean Jacques (Antoine) AMPÈRE
1864: John MacGILCHRIST (&ps: J McG; A TRAVELLER)
1864: Joseph AMESBURY
1867: Alfred MELLON
1867: Prideaux John SELBY
1868: Archdeacon, Robert Edwards HANKISON
1868: Rev, James BANNERMAN
1869: Rev, Thomas CLARK
1870: Mary Ann Hubbard (nee)Townsend BIGELOW
1873: Abbé, Charles Honoré LAVERDIÈRE
1873: Sen, James DIXON
1874: Rev, Edward Norris KIRK
1875: Edgar QUINET
1875: Robert FERGUSON
1876: David Robert MORICE
1877: Samuel LYSONS
1878: Sir, George Gilbert SCOTT
1880: Charles WINCHESTER
1882: Jørgen (Engebretsen) MØE
1882: Rev, James HOLME
1882: Rev, Thomas HOUSTON (&ps: The EDITOR of 'The Covenanter')
1883: Hastings Charles HUGGINS
1883: James Manby GULLY
1886: Dobri (Petrov) CHINTULOV
1886: Sir, Henry TAYLOR
1888: Mayor, Matthew WARDHAUGH
1888: Prof, John WILSON
1888: Robert TRAVERS
1889: John BRIGHT
1889: Patrick FRASER, Lord FRASER
1890: Alfred KINLOCK
1890: Charles Waterloo HUTCHINSON
1890: Joseph Sugar BALY
1890: Rev, Frederick Edward GRETTON
1892: Alexander FERGUSSON
1892: John Moyer HEATHCOTE
1893: Capt, William Johnson/Johnstoun (Nelson) NEALE
1893: John ROBERTS
1893: Rev, Samuel COX
1894: Sophia (nee)Dobson COLLET (&ps: [PANTHEA])
1895: Canon, Robert Hall BAYNES
1895: Maturin Murray BALLOU (&ps: Lieut MURRAY)
1896: Edward (Smith) KING
1897: Joseph DEVEY
1897: William Taylor ADAMS (ps: Warren T ASHTON; Oliver OPTIC; Gayle WINTERTON)
1898: John Sidney BOUCHER
1898: Sir, Sayyid/Syed/Syad AHMAD KHAN, ne AHMAD TAQVI
1899: Arthur Washington (later)Cornelius HALLEN
1899: Birket FOSTER
1902: Abp, Charles (Petre) EYRE
1902: Vendenesse DUCASSE
1908: James ADAM
1910: Alexander (Emanuel) AGASSIZ
1910: George CARPENTER
1910: Rev, Thomas Waugh BELCHER
1917: 'Sir', Moses (Jacob) EZEKIEL
1918: Paul FLAT
1918: Prof, Henry (Brooks) ADAMS (&ps: Francis Snow COMPTON)
1922: Antonio ZAMBRANA (y VAZQUEZ)
1922: Harry Dean BAMFORD
1923: Sir, James DEWAR
1924: Homer Eon FLINT, ne FLINDT
1926: Charles Lethbridge KINGSFORD
1927: Rev, Donald MACMILLAN
1927: William Healey DALL
1928: Leslie STUART
1928: Sir, Dawson WILLIAMS
1929: Bp, Charles Henry BRENT
1929: Hector Thomas Maybank WEBB (ps: Thomas MAYBANK)
1930: Herbert Fortescue FRYER
1930: Martin Hubert Foquett SUTTON
1930: Prof, John Oliver ARNOLD
1931: (Enoch) Arnold BENNETT
1931: Arthur (Joseph) IRELAND
1931: Canon, Henry ARNOTT
1931: Louis Daniel ATTARD
1932: Fred(=Frederick) Charles RICHARDS
1933: James George Cotton MINCHIN
1933: Jonathan HUTCHINSON
1934: Francis William REITZ
1934: Prof, (Zoe) Clara (Solange) CADIOT, Mrs de PRATZ (&ps: Claire de PRATZ)
1936: Bp, Lemuel Henry WELLS
1938: Andreas MICHALAKOPOULOS
1938: Charles (William) DALMON
1938: Louis SADOUL (&ps: [Jean de RAON])
1939: Constance (Annie later)Lindsay SKINNER
1940: Catherine (Eliza Somerville) STOW, nee FIELD, 1:Mrs PARKER (&ps: K Langloh PARKER)
1940: Rev, Walter WESTON
1941: Rev, Ernest Manly TAYLOR
1941: Stewart MACPHERSON
1944: Rev, Herbert Lockwood WILLETT
1944: Robert (Reynolds) STEELE
1944: Roscoe PULLIAM
1944: Sir, Cecil HARCOURT-SMITH
1945: Otto Raymond BARNETT
1945: Sir, SHADI LAL
1946: Gabriela PREISSOVA
1946: Glendinning MOXHAM
1946: Rev, John Lincoln BRANDT
1946: Siegfried BERGER
1946: Viscount, Jacques de FONTENAY
1947: Brig-Gen, Oliver Lyman SPAULDING (Jr)
1947: Idris Deane JONES
1948: (Grant Duff) Douglas AINSLIE
1949: Capt, Francis BUCKLEY
1949: Gregory Macalister MATHEWS
1949: James William LOWTHER, 1st Viscount ULLSWATER
1949: Lucius Charles CLARK
1949: Mrs Rodolph, (Maud Margaret) STAWELL, nee KEY
1949: Robert Hart BRADBURY
1950: Charles Norman SEDDON
1951: Rev, William Edward Sladen HOLLAND
1953: Prof, George Herbert CLARKE
1954: Edouard MONTPETIT
1955: Kathleen SIMON, Viscountess SIMON, nee HARVEY, 1:Mrs MANNING
1955: Sir, Robert BRUCE (&ps: A City MAN)
1958: Cecilia Mary ADY
1958: Col, Yuri Alekseyevich GAGARIN
1958: Donald Henderson CLARKE
1959: Sir, David (Victor) KELLY
1960: Baroness, Marie Anna Sophie Margrete von SEYDEWITZ
1960: Ian WHYTE
1961: Sir, Walter Rangeley Maitland LAMB
1962: Henry Waldo ACOMB
1965: James Tindal Steuart SCRYMGEOUR
1965: Prof, John Edmund DRIVER
1966: (Joseph) Weston MARTYR
1966: Prof, Ragnar JOSEPHSON
1966: Walter (Ernest) TITTLE
1967: Canon, James Stanley BEZZANT
1967: Emma GURNEY-SALTER
1967: Prof, Jaroslav HEYROVSKY
1968: Lawton MACKALL
1968: Prof, Jacobus tenBROEK, aka 'Chick'
1968: Sibyl Bertha OWSLEY
1969: Harold Joseph BLACK
1969: Prof, Jacob LOEWENBERG
1970: Prof, James Gordon CLAPP
1970: Sir, Arthur FAIR
1971: Carla LANYON, Mrs HACKER
1972: Leslie Nelson JENNINGS (&ps: [A B BROOKE]; [Cyril CARFAGNE]; [James McGregor CARTWRIGHT]; [Baroness Julie DESPLAINES]; [Judith JAMES]; [Paul RAYSON])
1973: Mary Hempstone OLIVER
1973: Prof, Paul Harold DAUS
1975: Prof, Melvin Thomas COPELAND
1975: Sir, Arthur (Edward Drummond) BLISS
1976: Alfred HARRIS
1977: (Lola) Shirley GRAHAM, 1:Mrs McCANTS, 2:Mrs DU BOIS (&ps: Shirley Graham DU BOIS)
1977: Juan MARINELLO VIDAURRETA
1977: Prof, Philip C DURHAM
1978: Sir, (William) Stewart DUKE-ELDER
1978: Wilfred PICKLES
1979: Rev, William Colston MAGGS
1981: SHEN Yanbing (ps: MAO Dun/Tun)
1982: Edward Lewis Elam WHEATCROFT
1982: Harriet (nee)Stratemeyer ADAMS
1982: Ted(=Edward Alfred) LEWIS
1983: Prof, Martin Alexander BAUMHOFF
1985: Edgar (Preston) RICHARDSON
1985: Prof, William Thomas James EASTERBROOK
1986: Cass CANFIELD
1986: Mgr, Henry Francis DAVIS
1986: Prof, Eugene L JACK
1986: Richard (Geraint) REES
1986: Sir, Harold (John Boyer) HARDING
1987: David WATT
1987: Lloyd GOODRICH
1987: William BOWERS
1988: Alan Frank GIBSON
1988: Charles (Ray) WILLEFORD (III) (&ps: Will CHARLES)
1989: Cláudio SANTORO
1989: Malcolm COWLEY
1990: Frank (Cecil) DAVIS
1992: Anita COLBY, nee COUNIHAN
1992: Easley (R) BLACKWOOD, Sr
1992: Marshall Delph EARLE
1992: Richard William BRIGINSHAW, (life) Baron BRIGINSHAW of Southwark
1993: (Lewis) Arthur LARSON
1994: Lady, Frances (Annelsley) DONALDSON, of Kingsbridge, nee LONSDALE
1995: (Ernest) Keith SINCLAIR
1996: Herbert Waldo OLSON
1997: Ella Kini MAILLART
1997: Sir, (George) Malcolm BROWN
1998: David (J) BOURDON
1998: Prof, David Clarence McCLELLAND
1999: Henry Vincent HODSON
1999: Prof, Stephen (David) BECKER
2001: (Dowrish) Evelyn (Louis) JOLL
2001: Beryl DEAN, Mrs PHILLIPS
2001: Brinley REES
2001: Sir, Kenneth (John Wilson) ALEXANDER
2002: Dudley (Stuart John) MOORE
2002: Jess STEARN
2002: Milton BERLINGER (ps: Milton BERLE)
2002: Nijole MILIAUSKAITE, Mrs BLOZE
2002: Samuel WILDER (ps: Billy WILDER)
2002: Sir, (James Adam) Louis MATHESON
2003: Edwin (James Nairn) CARR
2003: Paul ZINDEL (Jr)
2003: Prof, Bertène JUMINER
2003: Prof, Frederic Lawrence HOLMES
2003: Ted(=Theodore E) STRESHINSKY
2004: (Clifford) Tony(=Anthony) SMYTHE
2004: Brig, Kenneth HUNT
2004: Edward E WANOUS
2004: John SACK
2004: Joseph Daniel GUILFOYLE
2004: Prof, (Hugh) Christopher LONGUET-HIGGINS
2004: Prof, Robert (Jean Georges) MERLE
2004: Prof, Robert Lawrence TRASK, aka Larry TRASK
2004: Richard (Gordon) Lancelyn GREEN
2005: Antonio TÉLLEZ SOLÀ
2005: Georgeanna JONES, nee SEEGAR
2005: Grant JOHANNESEN
2005: Richard Stanford FETTERS
2005: Wilfred Gordon BIGELOW
2006: (John David) Ruari (McDowall Hardie) McLEAN
2006: Ian Hamilton FINLAY
2006: Lyn(=Franklyn C) NOFZIGER
2006: Malcolm Owen ROBINS
2006: Prof, Bernard Herbert SIEGAN
2006: Stanislaw LEM
2006: Walter ROSENBERG (ps: Rudolf VRBA)
2007: Fr, Cormac John RIGBY
2007: Prof, Antonio S CUA
2007: Prof, Paul Christian LAUTERBUR
2008: Robert Arnold DENTLER
2009: Jack (Jonas) DREYFUS
2009: Robert (Morton) TERRALL (&ps: John GONZALEZ; Brett HALLIDAY; Robert KYLE)
2009: Steven Lee CARSON
2009: Tom CROSS
2010: (William) Stanley VANN
2010: Montague HALTRECHT
2010: Stephen HIRSHTRITT (ps: Stephen HEARST)
2011: David Evan DAVIS (Jr)
2011: Farley (Earle) GRANGER (II)
2011: Fr, José(=Joseph) COMBLIN
2011: Henry Reymond Fitzwalter KEATING (&ps: Evelyn HERVEY)
2012: Hilton KRAMER
2012: Norman BENNETT (ps: Jean BENEDETTI)
2012: Prof, Adrienne (Cecile) RICH, Mrs CONRAD
2013: (Trevor) Noel GOODWIN
2013: Fay KANIN, nee MITCHELL
2013: Katharine STEWART, nee DARK
2013: Kauata 'Fred' MARAFONO
2013: Paul WILLIAMS
2014: James Rodney SCHLESINGER