Author Anniversaries for Mar 3


You are here: kingkong home page > Author Anniversaries > Mar 3

If you find a person's date of birth or death on this page and want to find that person's date of death or birth, or other information, try looking them up in the New General Catalog of Old Books and Authors pages.

Born:

1583: Edward HERBERT, 1st Baron HERBERT of Cherbury
1589: Prof, Gijsbert VOET, aka Gisbertus VOETIUS
1606: Edmund WALLER
1625: Thomas OTWAY
1649: Sir, John FLOYER
1695: Abbess, Maria AGUILAR, aka Sor Maria Agueda de San Ignacio
1709: Andreas Sigismund MARGGRAF
1746: Princess, Izabela CZARTORYSKA, nee Countess FLEMING
1747: Archdeacon, William COXE
1751: Prof, Pierre PRÉVOST
1756: Giuseppe Martin CANNOLO
1756: William GODWIN (&ps: Edward BALDWIN; Theophilus MARCLIFFE)
1759: Rev, John JAMIESON
1782: Sir, William Bryan COOKE, 8th Baronet COOKE of Wheatley Hall
1787: Joseph JORDAN
1790: John AUSTIN
1790: Robert STORY
1791: Arthur PARSEY
1793: Joseph Warner HENLEY
1793: Karl Anton POSTL (ps: Charles SEALSFIELD; SEATSFIELD; Charles SIDONS)
1793: William Charles MACREADY
1796: Theodore DWIGHT
1797: Emily EDEN
1803: Sir, Francis VINCENT, 10th Baronet VINCENT of Stoke d'Abernon
1808: James HURNARD
1813: William O'NEILL, 1st Baron O'NEILL
1813: William WHITING
1814: Charles Kensington SALAMAN
1816: Michael Desmond RYAN
1817: Edward Lees GLEW
1818: Thomas CLEGHORNE
1820: Rev, William Abraham QUICK
1822: Preb, Thomas FIELD
1823: Canon, Henry HAYMAN
1824: Henry Hamilton MAXWELL
1824: Rev, John CARRY
1825: Annie KEARY
1826: Rev, Robert MAGUIRE
1827: Archdeacon, Samuel CHEETHAM
1828: Raimundo/Raymundo António de BULHÃO PATO
1829: John HAGUE
1829: Sir, James Fitzjames STEPHEN, 1st Baronet STEPHEN of de Vere Gardens (&ps: A BARRISTER)
1833: Henry Murray LANE (&ps: Rhaynel MURRAY)
1833: Rev, Charles THOMPSON
1834: Manuel DAGNINO
1840: Constance Fenimore WOOLSON (&ps: Anne MARCH)
1841: Sir, John MURRAY
1842: Col, Frederick Gustavus BURNABY
1842: Katharine Louisa RUSSELL, Viscountess AMBERLEY, nee STANLEY
1842: Prof, James SULLY
1842: Sir, Alfred Edward TURNER
1843: Sir, William Chandler ROBERTS-AUSTEN
1844: Prof, Gregory Bernard KEEN
1846: Edward ARMSTRONG
1847: Prof, Alexander Falconer MURISON
1847: Prof, Alexander Graham BELL
1847: Rev, William Richard HARRIS
1849: Sir, Frederick (Revans) CHAPMAN
1850: George Henry POWNALL
1850: Henry Wetherbee HENSHAW
1850: Hercules TENNANT
1852: William ACKROYD
1853: Rev, Thomas BURNS
1854: Neville George BARNETT
1854: Sir, Lazarus FLETCHER
1856: Col, James HYSLOP
1856: Gustav DAVID (ps: DAVIS)
1857: (Louis Charles Bonaventure) Alfred BRUNEAU
1858: Cornelis Johannes KIEVIET
1858: George Frank LYDSTON
1859: Charles Averett STAKELY
1859: Prof, George Joseph STOKES
1860: Rev, Edward James DEVINE
1860: Waldemar Mordecai Wolff HAFFKINE
1861: Bonifacio BYRNE
1863: Arthur Llewellyn JONES (ps: Arthur MACHEN; A Former MEMBER of H C S; Leolinus SILURIENIS; The SILURIST)
1863: William Sleeper ALDRICH
1864: Judge, John Edwin MARSHALL
1865: Lord, Andrew Henderson Briggs CONSTABLE
1865: Rev, Leighton PULLAN
1867: James Gamble ROGERS
1868: Emile-Auguste CHARTIER (&ps: ALAIN; CRITON)
1869: Freiherr, Albert von HACKE
1869: Prof, Friedrich BOTHE
1869: Sir, Henry (Joseph) WOOD
1869: William M CALDER
1869: Wolfgang AMMON
1870: Charles Wesley McCROSSAN
1870: Egerton SWARTWOUT
1870: Harriet Eudora GLAZIER
1871: Baron, Wilhelm von CAPITAINE (&ps: Guilelmus CAPITAINE; W CAPY; Johann Walter NEUMANN)
1871: Rev, Frank (William) BOREHAM
1872: Wilhelm AHRENS
1873: Bruce COTTEN
1873: R-Adm, Hubert Henry HOLLAND
1873: William GREEN
1874: Ada(=Adelaide Mary) REEVE, 1:Mrs GILBERT, 2:Mrs COTTON
1875: Charles John Leonard WAGSTAFF
1875: Rev, Charles John BUSH-KING
1876: David LINDSAY
1876: James Cole MARSHALL
1877: Ludwig BLÜMCKE (ps: Conrad HENKENDORF)
1877: Rev, William Graham SCROGGIE
1877: William Angus Drogo MONTAGU, 9th Duke of MANCHESTER
1878: (Philip) Edward THOMAS (&ps: Edward EASTAWAY)
1878: Capt, William Blakeney STANLEY
1878: Col, Richard MEINERTZHAGEN
1879: Bernhard KELLERMAN
1879: Prof, Elmer Verner McCOLLUM
1880: Alain Campbell WHITE
1880: Yosuke MATSUOKA
1881: Arthur Thomas PITTS
1881: Dorothy Frances BUXTON, nee JEBB (&ps: An English PROTESTANT)
1881: John Moray STUART-YOUNG (&ps: Stuart YOUNG)
1882: Charles(=Carlo Pietro Giovanni Guglielmo Tebaldo) PONZI
1883: Sir, Claude Cavendish INGLIS
1883: Sir, Cyril (Lodowic) BURT
1884: Sydney Herbert WOOD
1884: William Stork TOLLER
1885: Alexander Mills KENNEDY
1886: James FRISKIN
1886: Reginald Owen MORRIS (&ps: R O M)
1886: René AIGRAIN
1886: Sir, John BARTLEY
1887: Alfred BALTE (ps: Jaun KUNGS, Oesterling)
1887: Hugh Webster BAB
1887: Kurt (August Paul) WOLFF
1889: Émile Paul Hector MAIGROT (ps: Emile HENRIOT)
1889: Bernard L SHACKLEFORD
1889: Carl Friedrich Wilhelm BEHL
1889: Harold Lark HARRIS
1889: Richard GRAMMEL
1890: Neville Richard MURPHY
1890: Rep, Chase WOODHOUSE, nee GOING
1891: Frederick LEVY (ps: Frederick LEYDEN)
1891: Gerald Louis WENDT
1891: Lyndall Fownes URWICK
1892: Agnes Mackenzie MIALL
1892: Col, Ronald Victor Courtenay BODLEY
1892: Prof, George Pollock BUSH
1893: (Sydney) Ivon HITCHENS
1893: Beatrice WOOD
1893: Johanna ECKERT, Mrs KUNTZE (ps: Hanya HOLM)
1893: Prof, John Eric NORDSKOG
1893: Sir, Miles (Fletcher) de MONTMORENCY, 17th Baronet de MONTMORENCY of Knockagh
1894: Matilda ROGERS, nee ROSENFELD
1894: Prof, Walter Pace COTTAM
1894: Sir, (Leybourne) Stanley (Patrick) DAVIDSON
1894: William Burgess McCREARY
1895: Gen, Matthew Bunker RIDGWAY
1895: Gertrude WULFEKOETTER
1895: Lt-Col, Eugene HINTERHOFF
1896: Prof, Quirinus BREEN
1896: Prof, Roy Franklin NICHOLS
1897: Collie(=Columb Thomas) KNOX
1897: Prof, Jocelyn Mary Catherine TOYNBEE
1897: Thomas Charles POULTER
1898: Emil ARTIN
1898: Harland MANCHESTER
1899: Gen, Alfred Maximilian GRUENTHER
1900: Alfred Patrick RYAN
1900: Fritz(=Friedrich) ROTTER
1901: Andrew Wellington CORDIER
1901: Bp, John Richard RICHARDS
1901: Claude Stanley CHOULES
1901: George Edward FEARON
1901: Grigory (Mikhaylovich) SHNEERSON
1903: Dame, Enid (Mary Russell) RUSSELL-SMITH
1904: Dorothy Rose BLUMBERG, nee OPPENHEIM, 1:Mrs CAHN
1904: Douglas William HILL
1904: Fritz SCHMELTER
1904: Maj-Gen, Frank McLean RICHARDSON
1904: Paul E REIMANN
1904: Rev, Cuthbert Terence SPURLING
1905: Iris VINTON
1905: Lucy Ariel (nee)Williams HOLLEY
1905: Prof, Harvey C MANSFIELD
1905: Trevor L CHRISTIE
1906: Artur Nils LUNDQVIST
1906: Elinor (Lambert) HUGHES, Mrs JACOBUS
1906: Joan HASSALL
1906: Rose HACKER, nee GOLDBLOOM
1906: William T BRANNON (&ps: H W BARRINGTON; Lawrence BARDNER; Jack HAMILTON; Peter HERMANNS; Randy LEBERT; Dwight McLINN; Peter OBERHOLTZER; S T PETERS; William TIBBETS)
1907: (Martha) Catherine BLANTON
1907: Frank NORRIS
1908: Canon, Thomas Charles HERITAGE
1908: Frederick (A) GUTHEIM
1908: James PROUDFOOT
1908: Juan Antonio CORRETJER (MONTES)
1908: Lolita (K) GRANAHAN
1908: Max SAMTER
1908: Prof, William Armand LESSA
1909: Gordon FRIESEN
1909: Ian Rawdon GREENE
1909: Prof, Leonard W DOOB
1909: Ronald (John) FURLONG
1910: John (Melvill) ALLISTON
1910: Léonard SAINVILLE
1910: Prof, Donald Reynolds DUDLEY
1910: Prof, Jon Carter COVELL
1910: Prof, Lawrence Dunbar REDDICK
1910: Rev, Elsie (Dorothea) CHAMBERLAIN, 1:Mrs GARRINGTON
1910: Richard Malcolm WEAVER (Jr)
1910: Rubylea HALL, nee RAY
1911: Prof, Boyd A MARTIN
1912: Freiherr, Wernher (Magnus Maximilian) von BRAUN
1912: John Paul JONES
1912: Prof, Samuel Booth BARKER
1913: Lt-Col, Robert Lifford Valentine FFRENCH-BLAKE
1913: Vivian (T) STAENDER, nee TILLER, 1:Mrs WRIGHT
1914: Prof, James KAVANAGH
1915: Bill(=William) BRYSON (Sr)
1915: Martin STEINMANN, Jr
1915: Prof, Charles Manning Hope CLARK
1915: Richard Norman GOODERSON
1916: Paul Richard HALMOS
1917: Bert van AERSCHOT
1918: Arnold NEWMAN
1918: Irving VOGEL (ps: Speed VOGEL)
1918: Prof, Arthur KORNBERG
1918: Ruth Charlotte HARVEY
1919: Hannelore SCHMIDT, nee GLASER, aka Loki SCHMIDT
1919: Peter (Henry) ABRAHAMS
1919: Prof, Philip (M) STEHLE
1919: Prof, Roy Johnson SAMPSON
1919: Prof, Wallace Spencer PITCHER
1920: James (Montgomery) DOOHAN
1920: Julius (Nicholas) BOROS
1920: Ronald (William Fordham) SEARLE
1920: Sir, Desmond (John) SULLIVAN
1921: Dorian PASKOWITZ
1922: Jay(=Jacqueline) (nee)Presson ALLEN, 1:Mrs ?
1922: Kazimierz SEROCKI
1922: Prof, Richard Stanley LAZARUS
1922: Prof, William Burlie BROWN
1922: Vasili Nikitich MITROKHIN
1923: Erik BLEGVAD
1923: Richard Malcolm SILLITTO
1924: John Conrad BRAMER, Jr
1924: Joseph WEISS
1924: Prof, Robert Francis MURPHY
1924: Prof, William Thomas SINGLETON
1924: Robert (Collins) CHRISTOPHER
1925: Paxton (D) DAVIS
1926: (Thomas) Harley SHERLOCK
1926: James (Ingram) MERRILL
1926: Philip Sillince TREGIDGO
1926: Siegfried LENZ
1927: Emily CROFFORD
1927: Jack(=Jacob Solomon) NORELL
1927: John Herbert EATON
1927: Nicolas FREELING, aka Nicolas DAVIDSON (&ps: F R E NICOLAS)
1927: Prof, Royden John HARRISON
1928: Kamal George ISHAK
1929: Anthony James REICHLEY
1929: Elaine (Josephine) FLINN
1929: Isabelle MAYNARD
1929: Peter (Grant Brass) McNEILL
1930: Prof, Keiiti AKI
1930: Prof, Washington BENAVIDES
1931: Melvin KALFUS
1931: Simeon HOLLAND, Jr (ps: Tim HOLLAND)
1933: John GLOVER
1933: Prof, William M GORDON
1933: Víctor Manuel LEITES
1934: Raymond (Arthur) KENNEDY
1935: (Elizabeth) Jean JONES, nee ROBERTON
1935: BG Pres, Zhelyu (Mitev) ZHELEV, aka Schelju (Mitew) SCHELEW
1935: Sir, George (Arthur) GARDINER
1936: Viv NICHOLSON
1938: Cauvin L PAUL
1938: Guy L LUTTRELL
1938: Susan (Jane) JEFFERS, nee GILDENBERG, 2:Mrs SHELMERDINE
1939: Achille CAUCHI
1939: Adolfo RODRÍGUEZ RODRÍGUEZ
1939: Bill(=William Howard) FRINDALL
1939: Larry(=Lawrence A) BURKETT
1940: (Rosamund) Caroline BOSANQUET
1940: Ghazi (Abdul Rahman) al-GOSAIBI / al-QOSAIBI / ALGOSAIBI
1942: Gretchen DUTSCHKE, nee KLOTZ
1942: John Freeland TURNER
1943: Aeronwy THOMAS, Mrs ELLIS
1943: Roy (Laird) LONDON
1944: Abraham BORG
1944: Susan Rose (nee)Obee SOUTHWICK
1946: Elisabeth (Bulkley) (nee)YOUNG-BRUEHL
1946: James NORCLIFFE
1947: Val FERDINAND (&ps: Kaluma ya SALAAM)
1951: Sari Elizabeth CONWAY, nee WRIGHT
1954: Prof, Peter J RONDINONE
1957: Eric WALTERS
1961: Perry McCARTHY, aka 'The Stig'
1962: Antoinette CARUANA
1968: Prof, Brian COX
1971: Charlie(=Charlton) BROOKER
1977: Ronan (Patrick John) KEATING

Died:

1630: Sir, William STANLEY
1703: Robert HOOKE
1765: William STUKELEY
1766: William Rufus CHETWOOD
1768: Felix HESS
1792: Robert ADAM
1809: Eberhard GMELIN
1813: Rev, Thomas WILSON
1830: Rev, James MacGREGOR
1838: Rev, David LLOYD
1839: Rev, Marmaduke PRICKETT
1847: Turner PRESCOTT
1852: Andrews Biggs WRIGHT
1852: Auguste Frédéric Louis (WIESSE / VIESSE) De MARMONT, Duc de RAGUSE
1863: Helen Mar JOHNSON
1864: Sir, William BROWN, 1st Baronet BROWN of Richmond Hill
1866: Prof, William FLEMING
1867: Charles Farrar BROWNE (ps: Artemus WARD)
1867: Rev, George OLIVER
1868: Alfred Septimus DOWLING
1869: Thomas Foster BARHAM
1870: Sir, Henry LIGHT
1872: Augustus Bozzi GRANVILLE
1873: Prof, Barzillai QUAIFE
1874: Forbes (Benignus) WINSLOW
1874: Prof, Francis MASON
1875: Prof, Andrew INGLIS
1876: Edward Jerningham WAKEFIELD
1878: Joseph BONOMI
1879: Annie KEARY
1879: Rev, Charles Innes CAMERON
1879: William HOWITT
1879: William Kingdon CLIFFORD
1882: Mayor, Thomas Hacke NAYLOR
1882: Rev, Willson BRAILSFORD
1883: Rev, Leighton George HAYNE
1886: Alfred ASSOLLANT / ASSOLANT (&ps: ALCOFRIBAS; Lord, Claudius Hastings CUMBERMERE)
1886: John Jennings KENDALL
1887: William Adam HULTON
1888: Sir, Astley Cooper KEY
1889: Rev, John George WOOD (&ps: George FORREST)
1892: James Glass BERTRAM (&ps: Rev, William U COOPER; Louis Henry CURZON; ELLANGOWAN)
1893: Augusta Chambers DE GRUCHY, nee SMITH
1893: Clamor Wilhelm SCHÜRMANN
1893: John ALLISON
1894: Aristides ROJAS
1895: James Robertson ANDERSON
1895: Sir, Geoffry Thomas Phipps HORNBY
1896: Edward RYLEY
1899: Napoléon Dominique ST CYR
1900: Ludwig PURTSCHELLER
1900: Richard Saul FERGUSON
1905: Annetto A CARUANA
1906: Rev, Richard Whitmore NORMAN
1907: ORONHYATEKHA
1907: Rev, James Spencer NORTHCOTE (&ps: J S N)
1908: Berthold FERNOW
1908: Edward Dillon MAPOTTER
1909: Henry James MONCRIEFF, 2nd Baron MONCRIEFF of Tulibole
1910: Eliza (Jane) (nee)Read SUNDERLAND
1911: Rev, James Edgar HILL
1913: Pierre Baptist GALEA
1914: Rev, Charles Latimer MARSON
1915: Edward Bernard Lewin HILL
1916: Helena Dewey (nee)Leeming JELLIFFE
1916: John Wesley JUDD
1916: Richard Oliver HESLOP
1918: Prof, David William FORREST
1918: Prof, Hans Julius EGGELING
1919: (Matilda Constance) Laura DAINTREY
1919: Oliver HOGUE (&ps: Trooper BLUEGUM)
1919: Prof, William WATSON
1921: Henry GOUDY
1921: Prof, John Elliotson SYMES
1922: Prof, Benjamin MOORE
1922: Sir, Donald MACMASTER, 1st Baronet MACMASTER of Glengarry
1922: Sir, Walter Henry HARRIS
1923: Prof, Francesco SCIBERRAS
1925: Col, Charles Joseph HART
1926: Sir, Sidney LEE
1927: Mikhail Petrovich ARTZYBASHEFF / ARTSIBASHEV
1928: Joseph Gerald PEASE
1928: Prof, William Winson Haldane GEE
1930: Ernest Jackson HATHAWAY
1930: Josephine WOODBURY, nee CURTIS / BATTLES ?
1930: Prof, James Andrew STRAHAN (&ps: Andrew JAMES)
1930: William PEARCE
1931: John Francis Stanley RUSSELL, 2nd Earl RUSSELL
1931: Sir, John TURNER
1931: Sir, Richard Carnac TEMPLE, 2nd Baronet TEMPLE of The Nash
1932: Eugen (Francis Charles) d'ALBERT
1932: George GREGORY SMITH
1932: Prof, Ernest How GRIFFITHS
1934: Henry Sinclair HALL
1934: Norman O'NEILL
1935: Caradog ROBERTS
1935: Prof, Joseph BRADLEY
1936: Mrs Edward, (Mary Eliza) KENNARD, nee LAING
1937: Alois ESSIGMANN
1938: John Alexander Low WADDELL
1939: Prof, Edmund Beecher WILSON
1939: Reginald Clifford ALLEN, 1st Baron ALLEN Of HURTWOOD of Hurtwood
1940: Col, Arthur Montagu BROOKFIELD
1940: Harold Stuart THOMPSON
1940: Norman PORRITT
1941: Thomas Arthur ROSS
1942: George Washington KIRCHWEY
1942: John Holland ROSE
1942: Marcus (Reginald Anthony) SAMUEL
1942: Sir, George Adam SMITH
1943: Count, Pietro ORSI
1943: Giuseppe DARMANIN DEMAJO
1943: Joseph Victor COLLINS
1943: Prof, Edwin Burket TWITMYER
1943: Prof, Henri FOCILLON
1944: (Max) Arthur HOFMANN
1944: Hans Hermann GLUNZ
1944: Karl August GERHARDI (&ps: Gerhart AUST; August GERHARDI; Fritz MÜLLER)
1944: Rev, Edwin Herbert GOMES
1945: Edwin EVANS
1945: William M CALDER
1946: Alfred George GARDINER (&ps: ALPHA of the Plough; A G G)
1946: Conrad Walter FRÖBE
1946: Prof, Albert George NICHOLLS
1946: Theodore MARBURG
1947: Constance (Annie Mary) COTTERELL
1947: Salvatore CORTESI
1947: Thomas William MERCER
1948: Francis Symes THOMPSON / SYMES-THOMPSON (ps: The Master BRIDGEBUILDER)
1949: Barbara Kathleen WEBBER, Mrs HODGES (ps: Elizabeth CAMBRIDGE)
1949: Sarojini NAIDU, nee CHATTOPADHYAY
1950: Arturo TAMAYO
1950: Silvester/Sylvester Eugene QUINDRY
1951: James Lorenzo MOORE
1951: William Bleasdell CAMERON
1952: Howard Chandler CHRISTY
1953: Dean, Godwin BIRCHENOUGH
1954: Dame, Grace (Mary Thyrza) KIMMINS, nee HANNAM
1955: (James) Lewis (Thomas Chalmers) SPENCE
1955: Frederick Howard SHOOSMITH
1955: Rosina Margaret HOPKINS, 1:Lady CLARKE (ps: Mayne LINDSAY)
1956: (Cuthbert Quinlan) Dale COLLINS (&ps: [Michael COPELAND]; Stephen FENNIMORE)
1956: Manuel OLGÚIN
1958: John George EMANUEL
1959: Augustine COURTAULD
1959: Reginald Heber POOLE (ps: Michael POOLE; Anthony THOMAS)
1959: William Heathcote Unwin NAPIER
1960: James Francis COOKE
1961: Inez Nellie McFEE, nee CANFIELD
1962: Pierre BENOIT
1963: (George) Sherwood EDDY
1964: Charles William COLLINS
1964: Gustav GUGITZ (&ps: Gustav LITSCHAUER; Jean REYBAUD)
1964: Leslie CLARKE, later CARGILL (ps: Leslie CARGILL)
1964: Prof, Hans(=Johann Karl Anton) BERTHA
1964: Prof, Walter Morris HART
1966: Joseph (Albert) FIELDS, ne SCHOENFELD ?
1966: Pedro Juan LABARTHE (LÓPEZ De VICTORIA)
1966: Prof, Marie (nee)Collins SWABEY
1967: Guy Wilfrid (H) HAYLER
1969: Gilbert Shaw SCOTT
1969: Margaret Clara Adèle DENEKE
1970: Frederick Stanley LIVIE-NOBLE
1970: Monica FELTON, nee PAGE
1970: Richard Heston SHOEMAKER
1970: Willie ATTARD
1971: Ifan GRUFFYDD
1971: Prof, Henry Roy William SMITH
1973: Prof, Earl Reeves WASSERMAN
1973: Prof, Harold Dean CARTER
1974: Prof, Carl/Charles Jacob/Jakob/James BURCKHARDT
1975: Kurt Jean FORST (ps: Jean Kurt FOREST)
1975: Sidney Campbell DYKE
1975: Sir, Thomas (Herbert) PARRY-WILLIAMS
1976: Jeanne ANDONIAN, nee BEGHIAN
1976: Louise Caroline KLEUSER
1976: Prof, (Aladar) Alfred SENDREY
1977: Arthur Brian Deane FAULKNER, Baron FAULKNER Of DOWNPATRICK
1977: Bernard Frank POOL
1977: Lt-Col, Edward Frederick BOLTON
1978: Dorothy (Rosina E) DENNISON, Mrs WRIGHT
1978: Prof, Terence John Bew SPENCER
1978: Tancred AGIUS (ps: Ambrose AGIUS)
1980: Prof, Richard Charles BROWNE
1981: Harold Victor FIELD
1982: Alan John VILLIERS
1982: Georges PEREC
1982: William POLLOCK
1983: George Anthony (John) FACEY
1983: Georges Prosper REMI / REMY (ps: HERGÉ)
1983: Prof, Vigo Auguste DEMANT
1983: Valery Yakovlevich TARSIS
1984: Kathleen DALE
1984: Prof, Brian Westerdale DOWNS
1985: Iosif Samuilovich SHKLOVSKII
1985: Kyril/Cyril (Emmanuel George) BONFIGLIOLI
1985: Prof, Frederick Samuel NORTHEDGE
1986: David Henry MACINDOE
1986: Edward (Anthony) MacLYSAGHT, ne LYSAGHT
1986: Edward Anthony MacLYSAGHT / McLYSAGHT
1986: Olwen BOWEN(-DAVIES)
1988: Henryk SZERYNG
1988: Prof, Sewall WRIGHT
1988: Raymond Elliott ZIRKLE
1989: Elijah Wilson LYON
1989: George (Willard) TERBORGH
1989: Richard Brandon MORRIS
1990: A-V-M, James Richmond GORDON-FINLAYSON
1990: Charlotte (Emma) SITTERY, nee MOORE
1990: Leo GIROUX, Jr
1990: Rick(=Richard Edward) KING
1991: Arthur Murray TEICHMAN (ps: Arthur MURRAY)
1991: Prof, William Wilson SLOAN
1992: Prof, George Lennox Sharman SHACKLE
1993: Prof, Melvin Eustace BRADFORD
1993: Sir, John McMICHAEL
1993: William Douglass FORSYTH
1994: Ezra Chaim FEINSTONE (ps: Ezra STONE)
1994: Levi WATKINS
1994: Prof, Melvin M TUMIN
1994: Robert James CRISP
1995: Gustave Adolphe VAN LENNEP
1995: Peter Humphry GREENWOOD
1995: Prof, William Harold REYNOLDS
1996: Cardinal, John Joseph KROL
1996: Marguerite DONNADIEU, 1:Mrs ANTHELME, 2:Mrs MASCOLO (ps: Marguerite DURAS)
1996: Prof, David (S) GEBHARD
1996: Prof, Meyer SCHAPIRO
1998: Carl William BREIHAN (Sr)
1998: Cary REICH
1998: Prof, Ferdinand Friendly WACHENHEIMER (ps: Fred W FRIENDLY)
1998: Prof, Neville G W COOK
1998: Richard PLAUT (&ps: Stefan BROCKHOFF (3); Richard PLANT)
1999: Margot JEFFERYS, nee DAVIES
1999: Prof, Gerhard HERZBERG
1999: Prof, John (Edmond) SALVAGGIO
2000: Beryl McBURNIE
2000: Frank TAYLOR
2000: Isaac (JoséI PARDO (SOUBLETTE)
2001: John (Herbert) COLEMAN (&ps: Stephen HAMMER; Henry JONES)
2002: (John Kieran) Barry (Moylan/Molyland) NICHOLAS
2002: Judge, Marvin Earl/Earle FRANKEL
2002: Judge, Richard Brian ROWE
2002: Judge, Samuel Houston CLEMONS (ps: Merle ELLIS)
2002: Prof, Roy Sydney PORTER
2002: Sir, Ian (Dixon) SCOTT
2003: Annibale Luigi PARAGALLO (ps: Luis MARDEN)
2003: Bp, Arthur John DAIN, aka Jack DAIN
2003: Peter (Denham) SMITHSON
2003: Richard A PAYNE
2003: William G PAGE, Jr
2004: (Dudley) Geoffrey STEWART-SMITH
2004: Miriam WADDINGTON, nee DWORKIN, aka E B MERRITT
2004: Pedro PIETRI
2004: Prof, Robert Clinton RUTLEDGE
2004: Prof, Russell Frank WEIGLEY
2004: Prof, Sumantra GHOSHAL
2004: Rev, Peter (Eugène) BLAGDON-GAMLEN
2004: Susan Moller OKIN
2005: Tom HADAWAY
2006: Francis AZZOPARDI
2006: Ivor CUTLER
2006: Lily (nee)Lambert McCARTHY
2006: Mohammed al-MAGHOUT
2006: Prof, George Roger KLARE
2006: Prof, Jack R FRYMIER
2006: Prof, Jonathan D CASPER
2006: Stanley Victor BISHOP
2007: Marjabelle (Ruby) (1:Mrs)Young STEWART, nee BRYANT
2007: Patricia (Aileen) CREED, nee CUNNINGHAM
2008: Bp, Kenneth John WOOLLCOMBE
2008: Donald Sewell LOPEZ
2008: John Mansfield HARPER
2008: Malcolm Carnegie McKENNA
2008: Maria Gabriela LLANSOL (NUNES Da CUNHA RODRIGUES), Mrs JOAQUIM
2008: Norman (Clifford Louis) O'NEILL
2008: Ramón M BARQUÍN (Sr)
2009: Barbara (Winifred) WRIGHT, Mrs HUBBARD
2009: Salvador (BÉCQUER) PUIG
2010: Fred George ALBERTS
2010: Michael (Mackintosh) FOOT (&ps: CASSIUS; CATO (1))
2011: Al(=Albert Edward) MORGAN
2011: Aldo CLEMENTI
2011: Allan John Witney BRAHAM
2011: Prof, Leslie Ernest HUGHES
2013: Abe(=Abraham J) BAUM
2014: Michael (Jesse) BALDWIN
2014: Robert ASHLEY
2014: Shepsel Ber NUDELMAN (ps: Sherwin NULAND)
2014: Wendy (Felicité) WOOD, nee STOREY
2014: William (Reid) POGUE