Author Anniversaries for May 11


You are here: kingkong home page > Author Anniversaries > May 11

If you find a person's date of birth or death on this page and want to find that person's date of death or birth, or other information, try looking them up in the New General Catalog of Old Books and Authors pages.

Born:

1766: Isaac DISRAELI / D'ISRAELI
1773: Pleasance SMITH, nee REEVE
1781: Rev, Basil Richard BARRETT
1785: James William FARRER
1786: Rep, Henry Marie BRACKENRIDGE
1788: Rev, Henry COOKE
1795: Isaac WOOD
1797: James GILFILLAN
1799: Robert Charles SANDS
1799: Sir, George GREY, 2nd Baronet GREY of Fallodon
1799: Thomas NOEL
1804: Wriothesley RUSSELL
1806: Rev, Joseph BARKER
1807: Édouard(-Thomas) CHARTON
1808: Edward Sherman GOULD
1810: Rev, Thomas PALEY
1811: Thomas Abel Brimage SPRATT
1812: John Ayre LEATHERLAND
1812: Rev, Henry DRURY
1812: Sir, Richmond Campbell SHAKESPEAR
1814: Preb, Harry Mengden SCARTH
1815: Granville (George) LEVESON-GOWER, 2nd Earl GRANVILLE
1815: Hans BUSK
1815: Rev, Thomas William Baxter AVELING
1819: Edward WHITE
1822: Canon, Henry Baker TRISTRAM, the Younger
1826: Rev, David Charles DAVIES
1828: Eleanor Anne ORMEROD
1830: Col, Richard Henry BEDDOME
1844: Charles SMITH
1844: Prof, William WALLACE
1845: Chief, Samuel Houston MAYES
1848: Prof, Wilhelm WINDELBAND
1852: John Milne BRAMWELL
1854: Albion Woodbury SMALL
1854: Prof, Arthur Anthony MACDONELL
1854: Sir, Westby (Brook) PERCEVAL
1856: Herbert M BENTWICH
1860: Prof, John Kennedy CAMERON
1861: Frederick Russell BURNHAM
1861: Sir, Maurice FITZMAURICE
1862: Canon, Thomas Hatheway DODSON
1862: Sir, William Rylands Dent ADKINS
1865: Charles John Cutcliffe (Wright) HYNE (&ps: Weatherby CHESNEY)
1865: Sidney Herbert BURCHELL
1865: William Albert Samuel HEWINS
1867: Fritz FLEISCHHAUER (ps: FRITZ)
1868: Richard Johnson (Bernard) WALKER
1869: Archibald A WARDEN
1871: Arthur James PERKINS
1871: Frank SCHLESINGER
1871: George HOWELLS
1872: Leo (Daniel) STEIN
1873: René MORAX
1874: Francis (Alexandre) ADAMS
1874: George GROSSMITH, the Younger
1874: Prof, Einar JONSSON
1875: Leroy SCOTT
1876: Dame, Annie Florence Gillies CARDELL-OLIVER, nee WILSON, 1:Mrs BOYDAN
1877: Arthur Reginald DYER
1877: Francis Henry LENYGON
1877: William James HALL
1879: Eugenia STONE (&ps: Gene STONE)
1880: David DAVIES, 1st Baron DAVIES
1880: Ion N THEODORESCU (&ps: Ion THEO; Tudor ARGHEZI)
1880: John ASHTON
1881: Jan van GILSE
1881: Prof, Theodor(=Todor) VON (SKÖLLÖSKISLAKI) KÁRMÁN
1882: Carita SPENCER, Mrs DANIELL
1882: Gilbert Francis Montriou CAMPION, 1st Baron CAMPION of Bowes
1882: Joseph (Rupert Rudolf) MARX
1883: Rev, Robert Alexander Cameron MACMILLAN
1884: Prof, Wilfred William ROBBINS
1884: Rudolf CSMARICH (ps: Andreas THOM)
1885: Herbert TAYLOR
1886: Harold Vale RHODES
1887: Prof, Griffith Conrad EVANS
1887: R-Adm, William Penrose MARK-WARDLAW
1888: Israel Isidore BALINE (ps: Irving BERLIN)
1889: Augusto CASIMIRO (Dos SANTOS)
1889: Paul NASH
1890: Prof, Donald Hugh PATERSON
1891: Anne Lyon HAIGHT
1891: Henry MORGENTHAU, Jr
1891: Lt-Col, Angus Alexander MACFARLANE-GRIEVE
1891: Will(=William) Richard BIRD
1892: Dame, Margaret RUTHERFORD, Mrs DAVIS
1892: Horace Kent TENNEY
1892: Lucille (nee)Key THOMPSON
1893: Douglas Neil KENNEDY
1893: Helmut DINKEL
1893: Thomas Compton PAKENHAM, aka Compton Thomas PAKENHAM
1893: Wilfrid ROBERTSHAW
1894: Martha GRAHAM, Mrs HAWKINS
1895: Alphonsus BONNER
1895: Jan PARANDOWSKI
1895: Prof, Philip HUGHES
1895: William Grant STILL (Jr)
1896: Mari (Suzette) SANDOZ, Mrs ? (&ps: Mari MACUMBER)
1897: Carola (Mary Anima) OMAN, 1:Lady LENANTON
1897: Prof, George Peter MURDOCK
1898: Bernhardt Stanley GOTTLIEB
1898: Prof, Ralph Carl (Louis) HOEBER
1899: Alfred Cyril EWING
1899: Charles (Edwin) CLAPP, Jr
1900: Prof, William Norton MEDLICOTT
1900: Sir, John (Francis) COMPTON MILLER
1901: Edwin ARNET
1901: Helen (Mary) HARDINGE, Baroness HARDINGE Of PENSHURST, nee CECIL
1901: Mary Octavia DAVIS (ps: DUTZ)
1901: Rose(=Rosalie Beatrice) AUSLÄNDER, nee SCHERZER
1901: Sir, Norman (Victor) KIPPING
1902: Enrique LABRADOR RUIZ
1902: Eugene Raymond HALL
1902: Kaarlo Teodor SULIN (ps: Kaarlo SARKIA)
1902: Prof, John FIELD
1903: Albert Isaac GORDON
1903: Celine Luzanne BOOZER (&ps: Liny LU)
1903: Charles (Wesley Bolick) HURD
1903: Eric FOSTER
1903: Kenneth Scott ADIE
1904: Constant ANDRÉ
1904: Gladys May CASELY-HAYFORD (ps: Aguah LALUAH)
1904: Salvador (Felipe Jacinto) DALÍ (i DOMÈNECH), 1st Marquis of PÚBOL
1905: Ida (Gardina Margaretha) GERHARDT
1905: Mikhail (Aleksandrovich) SHOLOKOV
1905: Prof, Catherine (nee?)Bauer WURSTER
1905: Prof, Terence Bruce MITFORD
1906: Mamerta (R) BLOCK, nee de los REYES, 1:Mrs MATA, 2:Mrs BLANCO
1907: Frederick Paul ZSCHEILE
1907: Prof, Martin (George) JOOS
1908: David DAVIDSON
1908: Helmut ARIS
1908: Prof, Kenneth Dean BENNE
1908: Sir, Denys (Lionel) PAGE
1908: Vera DREISER, Mrs SCOTT
1909: Aneirin Talfan DAVIES (ps: Aneirin ap TALFAN)
1909: Marie-Thérèse JULIEN-LUNG FOU, nee/Mrs ?
1909: Prof, Herbert Henry John MURRILL
1910: David Ronald DAVIES
1910: John (Mayston) BÉCHERVAISE
1910: John Paddy CARSTAIRS
1910: Prof, William EBENSTEIN
1911: Philip SILVERSMITH (ps: Phil SILVERS)
1911: Prof, Hugh Morris GLOSTER
1911: Raymondo Pietro Carlo BESSONE, aka 'Mr Teasy-Weasy' (ps: RAYMOND)
1912: Barclay COOKE
1913: Andrei Borisovich SEVERNY
1913: Clare (Ewing) GRUNDMAN
1913: Constance FRICK, Mrs IRWIN (&ps: C H FRICK; Constance Frick IRWIN)
1913: James Allen PETERSON
1913: Robert BAUM (ps: Robert JUNGK)
1913: Robert Case MOWAT
1913: Shiela Grant DUFF, 1:Mrs NEWSOME, 2:Mrs SOKOLOV
1914: Bill(=William Irving) SEVERN
1914: Elizabeth Grey STEWART, Mrs REED (&ps: Elizabeth Stewart REED)
1914: Haroun TAZIEFF
1914: Onelio Jorge CARDOSO
1915: Arthur SWINSON
1915: Bp, Alexander Kenneth HAMILTON
1915: Herbert Arthur PHILBRICK
1915: Ray(=Raymond L) LA SCOLA
1915: Thomas Dan SMITH
1916: Camilo José CELA (TRULOCK), Marquis of IRIA FLAVIA
1916: Geoffrey (David) SKELTON
1916: Stanley Victor BISHOP
1917: Bp, Ian (Wotton Allnutt) SHEVILL
1917: Christopher Montague/Monty WOODHOUSE, 5th Baron TERRINGTON of Huddersfield
1917: Prof, Paul (Digby Lowry) TURNER
1918: Prof, Richard Phillips FEYNMAN
1918: Sheila (Philip Cochrane) BURNFORD, nee EVERY (ps: S D BURNFORD)
1919: Jean Christopher HEROLD
1919: Prof, Ian (Ralph) CHRISTIE
1920: Nancy (Patricia Eaton) ALLUM, Mrs DRAPER
1921: Donald Howard SHIVELY
1921: Gerhard FLEHINGER (ps: Gerald FLEMING)
1921: Howard GOORNEY
1921: Jack LANG
1921: Philip GRECH
1921: Prof, Alfred MORITZ
1922: Harold ZINKIN (Sr)
1922: Seymour KRIM
1922: Sir, Ian (Fife Campbell) ANSTRUTHER, 8th Baronet ANSTRUTHER of Wrae
1924: Gilbert Yale STEINER
1924: Leonard GARMENT
1924: Luděk PACHMAN / PACHMANN
1924: Warden Ambrose ALLAN (ps: Ward ALLEN)
1925: James Mark KESHISHIAN
1925: Sir, Rhodes BOYSON
1925: William GLASSER
1925: William H RENTSCHLER
1927: Alastair (Ivor Gilbert) BOYD, 7th Baron KILMARNOCK
1927: Anthony EDKINS
1927: Hans-Eric HELLBERG
1927: Prof, Armand SCHWERNER
1927: Zilpha (May) (nee)Keatley SNYDER
1928: Christopher BIRD
1929: Prof, Michael Douglas Allen VICKERS
1930: (John) Tony(=Anthony) CHURCH
1930: Lawson Edward BRATHWAITE (ps: Kamau BRATHWAITE)
1930: Prof, Edsger Wybe DIJKSTRA
1930: Prof, Stanley (Lawrence) ELKIN
1930: William Holmes HONAN
1931: Angus McBRIDE
1931: Robert McGILLIVRAY
1933: Prof, Jerome Theodore PEARLMAN
1934: Peggy Jean RUSSELL, nee PROWELL
1934: Peter (George James) JENKINS
1935: Francisco PÉREZ MARTÍNEZ (ps: Francisco UMBRAL)
1936: Gwen DAVIS (&ps: Brat FINK)
1937: Gwann AZZOPARDI
1938: Bob SCOTT
1938: David RIDGWAY
1938: Rudy NARAYAN
1939: Samih AL-KASIM
1940: Eric THORBURN
1940: Prof, Frank R PARKER
1942: Lady, Rachel (Mary) BILLINGTON, nee PAKENHAM
1945: Andrew BARROW
1945: Marjorie SHOSTAK
1947: Mark (Twain) VONNEGUT
1950: David TANGYE
1950: Jeremy PAXMAN
1952: Bun Heang UNG
1954: Ellen (nee)Fagenson ELAND, 2:Mrs KODNER
1960: Anthony Francis JENNINGS
1964: Billy(=William Daro) BEAN
1966: Sir, Tom(=Thomas William) SHAKESPEARE, 3rd Baronet SHAKESPEARE of Lakenham

Died:

1621: Johann ARNDT / ARND
1686: Otto von GUERICKE
1731: Mary ASTELL (&ps: A LOVER of Her Sex)
1749: Catherine COCKBURN, nee TROTTER
1756: Dr, Alexander HAMILTON (&ps: Loquacious SCRIBBLE, Esq)
1759: John WARBURTON
1813: Amos STODDARD
1825: John Richard PICKMERE
1831: John TRUMBULL
1838: Thomas Andrew KNIGHT
1839: Prof, Thomas COOPER (&ps: Adam HORNBROOK)
1840: Johann Christoph BIERNATZKI
1850: Justus Friedrich Carl/Karl HECKER
1851: Richard PHILLIPS
1857: Eugène François VIDOCQ
1857: George Read Edward BERESFORD / BERRESFORD
1863: John CHALLICE
1864: Prof, Jonathan BARBER
1865: Otto Charles MARCUS
1866: Henry DYMOND
1868: George James SKELTON
1868: John CRAWFURD
1869: James JOHNSTONE
1870: Rev, Thomas Oliver PRESCOTT
1871: Rev, John PEAT
1871: Sir, John Frederick William HERSCHEL, 1st Baronet HERSCHEL of Slough
1872: Thomas Buchanan READ
1874: Augustus Frederick BAYFORD
1874: John Stuckey REYNOLDS
1877: John DAVENPORT
1877: Prof, Tayler LEWIS
1879: Bp, Samuel GOBART
1879: John RAMSAY
1880: James BOOTH
1880: Rev, Frederick NEEBE
1881: Henri-Frédéric AMIEL
1881: John BLACKWALL
1881: Rev, Charles John ELLIOTT
1882: Dr, John BROWN
1882: Frederick Maitland INNES
1882: John Partington ASTON
1883: William LEE
1884: Henry Baden PRITCHARD
1884: Rev, Francis GARDEN
1884: Rev, James Reynolds YOUNG
1885: Rev, Krishna Mohan BANERJEA
1887: Ion Grant Neville KEITH-FALCONER
1887: Prof, Jean Baptiste (Joseph Dieudonne) BOUSSINGAULT
1888: Frank MUSGRAVE
1889: Robert PATERSON
1891: Marmaduke Clark OSBORN
1891: Rev, Alexander BEITH
1892: Robert CRANSTON
1893: Cardinal, Tommaso Maria ZIGLIARA
1893: Francesco ZIGLIARA
1893: Robert Whitaker M'ALL
1893: Thomas Selby EGAN
1894: Edward Jackson LOWELL
1896: Henry Cuyler BUNNER
1899: Prof, George Dodd ARMSTRONG
1900: Chris(=Christiana Mary D) HAMMOND
1904: Mayor, David Breakenridge READ
1905: Emerson BENNETT
1907: George Hatfeild/Hatfield Dingley GOSSIP (&ps: Ivan TREPOFF)
1908: Charles James CULLINGWORTH
1908: Sir, Alexander Condie STEPHEN
1911: Rev, Hugh WILLIAMS
1913: Francis Fisher BROWNE
1913: Rev, George PRESTON
1914: Henry BUTTON
1915: Lucy Bethia WALFORD, nee COLQUHOUN
1915: Preb, Joseph John (later)Glendinning NASH
1917: Sir, Arthur Lasenby LIBERTY
1918: Leonard Henry COURTNEY, 1st Baron COURTNEY of Penrith
1919: Robert Edward FRANCILLON
1920: William Dean HOWELLS
1923: Amyas (Stafford) NORTHCOTE
1923: Col, John Henry RIVETT-CARNAC
1923: Gen, Henry Martyn ROBERT
1924: Canon, Christopher John Kaye BOWSTEAD
1925: Arthur Warren SAMUELS
1925: Ernest John CHAMBERS
1925: Mrs John, (May/Maria Denning) (nee)King VAN RENSSELAER
1927: James Kendall HOSMER
1927: Sir, Sidney COLVIN
1929: Arthur Henry CHEATLE
1929: Constance Elizabeth MAUD
1929: John Thomas MARTEN
1930: Prof, Harold LITTLEDALE
1931: Frank Frankfort MOORE
1931: José AUSTRIA
1933: Canon, Robert FISHER
1933: John Clarke STOBART
1934: George Cary COMSTOCK
1934: Rev, William Edward CHADWICK
1934: Robert LEIGHTON
1935: Edward Herbert THOMPSON
1935: Prof, Francis Crawford BURKITT
1936: Robert James CROMIE
1936: William James WILLIAMS
1938: Fr, Julien PAQUIN (ps: A PILGRIM)
1938: Prof, Marcus Lee HANSEN
1940: John Grant RAMSAY
1941: Gustav BONDI
1942: George McLean SHRIVER
1942: Prof, George (Benjamin Johnston) AITKEN
1942: William Allen HARPER
1943: Edward Gilbert MORRIS
1943: Maj-Gen, Stephen Ogden FUQUA
1943: Prof, Norman Powell WILLIAMS
1944: Charles Edward EVANS
1944: Florine STETTHEIMER
1944: Karl Wilhelm FRIEDERICHS
1944: Max UHLE
1944: Prof, Leon (Tadeusz) KOZLOWSKI
1945: Joseph Langley LEVY
1945: Prof, John Rogers COMMONS
1945: Rev, Hervey De Witt GRISWOLD
1945: Sir, (Arthur) Stanley WOODWARK
1945: Wolfgang BRUHN
1946: Percy Ewing MATHESON
1947: Frederic William GOUDY
1947: Milo HELLMAN
1949: Arthur ROWNTREE
1951: Sir, William FOSTER
1952: William ROUGHEAD
1953: Emily Handasyde BUCHANAN (ps: HANDASYDE)
1955: Alfred Holt STONE
1955: Gilbert Laird JESSOP
1955: Otto GOEBEL
1956: Ernest Charles CRIPPS
1957: Joseph FEITEN
1957: Mrs Sinclair, (Alice Margaret) STEVENSON, nee ADAMS
1958: Lt-Col, Henry KIRKPATRICK
1958: Prof, Katherine Louise McLAUGHLIN
1958: Urho (Ilmari) KIVIMÄKI
1958: Wilhelm GAEDICKE (ps: J CRASSUS)
1960: John Davison ROCKEFELLER, Jr
1961: Hermann HILTBRUNNER
1961: Reco CAPEY
1961: Samuel King HUTTON
1962: Lt-Col, Eliot CRAWSHAY-WILLIAMS
1963: Peregrine (Palmer) ACLAND
1963: Prof, Herbert Spencer GASSER
1964: Charles Phipps BRUTTON
1965: Lode BAEKELMANS
1965: Roger François VAILLAND
1965: Sir, (Jack Benn) Brunel COHEN
1966: Georg GOYERT (ps: Georg GOYERT Zur HÜDE)
1966: James Joseph RORIMER
1967: Prof, Albert Hugh SMITH
1968: May (nee)Randlette BECK
1969: Prof, Amanda M ELLIS
1969: Sir, Harry (Charles) LUKE
1969: Sir, Samuel Phillips BEDSON
1972: Emile Victor RIEU
1972: William BLOOM
1973: Norma H ROEMER
1973: Prof, Robert Ralston CAWLEY
1975: Paul McClelland ANGLE
1975: Sir, James Andrew Gardiner TROUP
1976: (Hugo) Alvar (Henrik) AALTO
1979: (Henry) Bernard (Davis) KETTLEWELL
1979: Peter John LIDDELL
1980: Boyd ALEXANDER (&ps: John LACEY)
1980: Bp, Henry Knox SHERRILL
1980: John BEECHER
1981: (Francis) Raymond (Stanley) SMITH
1981: Hoyt William FULLER (&ps: William BARROW)
1981: Prof, Odd HASSEL
1981: Rogers Ernest Malcolm WHITAKER (&ps: [E M FRIMBO])
1982: Gordon William SOWMAN (ps: Andre LATOUR)
1982: Sir, David (Henry) FOLLETT
1983: Jory GRAHAM, nee REIS
1983: Zenna HENDERSON, nee CHLARSON
1984: Brig, Andrew SKEEN
1984: Russell G VLIET
1984: Walter PERCIVAL
1985: Chester GOULD
1985: John Alexander MacLaren STEWART of Ardvorlich
1985: Nona Carol Hermon HODGE, Mrs WORSLEY
1985: Prof, Donald Nivison FERGUSON
1988: (Anna) Tessie AGAN
1988: Harold Adrian Russell PHILBY (ps: Kim PHILBY)
1988: Joseph (Twadell) SHIPLEY (&ps: Roy GOLIARD)
1989: Max GORDON, ne ? GORDON
1989: Peter SICHEL
1989: Prof, Arthur Ernest GORDON
1990: Edward PIPER
1991: Rev, Gonville Aubie FFRENCH-BEYTAGH
1993: Jaroslav/Jay George POLACH
1993: Leigh (Auston) WIENER
1993: Prof, Almont LINDSEY
1994: Lewis B PULLER, Jr
1995: David AVIDAN
1995: Rev, McCoy GUTHRIE
1995: William John ZAUMEYER
1996: Malcolm MacEWEN
1996: NG Pres, (Benjamin) Nnamdi AZIKIWE, aka 'Zik'
1997: Douglas E JONES
1997: Elaine ST JOHNS, 1:Mrs ?, 2:Mrs ?, 3:Mrs ?, 4:Mrs ?, 5:Mrs ?
1997: Prof, William Ragsdale CANNON
1998: Vronwy Mary HANKEY, nee FISHER
1999: Frederick Anthony EVANS
1999: Prof, Peter Herbert BUTTER
1999: Sir, Ian FRASER
2000: (Elizabeth) Ann (Osborn) WHITEMAN
2000: Albert ROBERTS
2000: Verna AARDEMA, nee NORBERG, 2:Mrs VUGTEVEEN
2001: Douglas (Noël) ADAMS
2001: Prof, Daniel Chapin PEASE
2001: Prof, Melbourne Griffith EVANS
2001: Rabbi, Irwin HAUT
2002: Bill(=William Bartlett) PEET, ne PEED
2002: Joseph(=Giuseppe) Charles BONANNO
2002: Maurice ZINKIN
2002: Patrick FYFFE, aka Perri ST CLAIRE (ps: Dame, Hilda BRACKET)
2002: Peter WATTS
2003: (David) Noel REDDING
2003: Prof, Judianne DENSEN-GERBER, Mrs BADEN
2003: Rob(=Rodney Alistair) KEMPTON
2003: Robert CAMPBELL
2004: KU Sang
2004: Mick(=Michael Gerard Martin) DOYLE
2004: Thomas Powell KNOX
2005: Cecil Arthur Charles BULPITT, aka Philip BULPITT
2005: Michalis YENITSARIS
2005: Prof, Horton Marlais DAVIES
2006: Colvin GREIG
2006: Georgi Markovich KORNIENKO
2007: Bernard GORDON, aka Raymond T MARCUS
2007: Edith M KELLMAN
2007: Edna (D) BEILER
2007: Helen P AVERY, nee ?
2008: Jeff(=Jeffrey) TORRINGTON
2008: John (Alan/Allan) WINGATE
2008: Jordan Merritt WRIGHT
2009: Charles William KOBURGER, Jr
2009: David Ernest GREENWOOD
2009: Fr, Robert John CORNELL
2009: Leonard Michael SHLAIN
2009: Pat BOOTH, 1:Mrs WOOD, 2:Lady LOWE
2009: Sir, Richard (Neil) POSNETT
2010: Bruce Crossan OGILVIE
2010: Doris (nee)Eaton TRAVIS, 1:Mrs GORHAM
2010: John Fisher STOKES
2010: Prof, Clifford Hiley MORTIMER
2010: Prof, William Thomas SINGLETON
2010: Walker Melville MAHURIN, aka 'Bud' MAHURIN
2011: Elisabeth (Doreen) SVENDSEN, nee KNOWLES
2011: Hubert Farrell STARKEY (&ps: Bert STARKEY)
2011: Maurice (James Waldron) CRAIG
2014: Jeb Stuart MAGRUDER