Author Anniversaries for May 21


You are here: kingkong home page > Author Anniversaries > May 21

If you find a person's date of birth or death on this page and want to find that person's date of death or birth, or other information, try looking them up in the New General Catalog of Old Books and Authors pages.

Born:

1471: Albrecht DÜRER
1688: Alexander POPE
1744: Samuel IRELAND
1762: William TURTON
1769: John Hookham FRERE
1773: Rev, Samuel Brown WYLIE
1775: Prince, Lucien BONAPARTE, ne BUONAPARTE
1792: Gaspard-Gustave CORIOLIS
1806: Isaac McLELLAN
1809: Sir, Henry Wellwood MONCRIEFF, 10th Baronet MONCRIEFF of Moncreiff
1813: Joseph D'Aguilar SAMUDA
1814: Francis SIBSON
1814: Henri DURAND-BRAGER
1818: Lyon PLAYFAIR, 1st Baron PLAYFAIR of St Andrews
1818: Samuel Thomas GILL (&ps: S T G)
1820: James Cruikshank ROGER
1821: Thomas MOORE
1822: Dabney Hearndon MAURY
1823: Thomas Charles Leeson ROWBOTHAM
1825: Alexander Staveley HILL
1829: Prof, Edward HULL
1832: James Hudson TAYLOR
1832: Sir, James (Henry) RAMSAY, 10th Baronet RAMSAY of Bamff
1833: José (Desiderio) de POO (y ÁLVAREZ)
1836: James Cleland HAMILTON
1839: (Joseph-)Albert(-Alexandre) GLATIGNY
1839: Jasper E BYNUM
1839: Thomas Cooper DE LEON / DeLEON (&ps: Dunne BROWN)
1840: Anton LESSING
1840: William GORDON-STABLES (ps: Gordon STABLES; William Gordon STABLES)
1841: Prof, Joseph PARRY
1841: Rev, John MACBETH
1842: Rev, James Alonzo ADAMS (ps: GRAPHO)
1844: Canon, Jacob STEPHENSON
1844: Richard William BUTLER (ps: Richard HENRY (1))
1846: William Wightman WOOD
1847: William BEVAN-LEWIS
1849: Henry Montague Randall POPE
1849: Ruth (nee)McEnery STUART
1854: Rev, William Gray DIXON
1854: Sir, Richard Morris DANE
1855: Émile/Emil (Adolphe Gustave) VERHAEREN
1855: Prof, Edmund Janes JAMES
1858: Jeremiah Hayes BARRY
1858: Rev, David Gilmour MANUEL
1863: George Parker BIDDER
1863: John Robertson HENDERSON
1866: Prof, David SMITH
1867: Frances DENSMORE
1867: Rev, John Thomas JOB
1867: Robert Bird KERR
1868: Clarence Walworth ALVORD
1869: Hutchins HAPGOOD
1870: Frederick (Carleton) CHAMBERLIN
1870: Joseph Columbus MANNING
1872: Maurice ERNEST
1873: Edmund Bruce BALL
1874: David Luther ZIRKLE
1875: Edmund HELLER
1875: Lt-Col, Edward Newman MOZLEY
1875: Toni DOUGALL
1876: Capt, Edward George SPENCER-CHURCHILL
1876: Matthew Stanton SHARMAN
1877: Gustavus Athol WATERHOUSE
1877: Herbert FRYER
1879: George Philip BAKER
1880: Lorimer Victor CAVINS
1882: Fleming H CREW
1882: Prof, Bertram Hanford CROCHERON
1883: Otokar FISCHER
1884: Firman Edward BEAR
1884: John Gilbert Bohun LYNCH
1884: Kerrison PRESTON
1884: Melville J GIDEON
1886: Edith Gertrude Reeves SOLENBERGER
1887: Benjamin Warren BLACK
1887: Mabel(=Marybelle Evelyn) TALIAFERRO, 1:Mrs CARRIGAN, 2:Mrs O'BRIEN, 3:Mrs OBER
1887: Paul Lucien MAZE
1887: Prof, Barker FAIRLEY (Jr)
1887: Wilfrid BONSER
1888: Edwin Leavitt CLARKE
1888: Louis Carnac RIVETT
1889: Frances Ormond (nee)Jones GAITHER
1890: Harry (Austin) TIERNEY
1891: John Stanton Higham CHAPMAN (ps: Maristan CHAPMAN (1))
1891: Maj, Alan Hervey d'EGVILLE
1891: Roger KINGDON
1892: John Peale BISHOP
1893: Harold Burton CLIFFORD (&ps: Burt FARNHAM)
1893: Sir, Giles Tatlock CHIPPINDALL
1894: (John) Kenyon NICHOLSON
1894: Eileen (May) DUGGAN (&ps: [PIPPA])
1894: Herbert Valentine (Rupert) GEARY
1894: Margaret (Gardner) MAYORGA, Mrs HOWLETT
1895: Maurice FRINK
1895: William Archibald MACKINTOSH
1897: Felix MÜLLER (ps: Conrad FELIXMÜLLER)
1897: Prof, James Ralston Kennedy PATERSON
1898: Armand HAMMER
1898: Prof, Walter MUSCHG
1899: Irene (S) GEIRINGER, nee STECKEL
1900: Prof, William Owen JAMES
1900: Sir, Harold (Paton) MITCHELL, 1st Baronet MITCHELL
1901: Florence (nee)Smith JENKINS
1901: Prof, George Henry John DAYSH
1901: Wolfgang BENNDORF (ps: Peter WELF)
1902: Mildred Fairbanks STONE
1902: Prof, Andrew Forrester SKINNER
1902: Prof, Robert Hamilton BALL
1903: Frederick Stephen CLARK (ps: Clive DALTON)
1903: Malcolm Moncrieff STUART
1903: Manly Wade WELLMAN (&ps: Levi CROW; Manuel FERNEY; Gans T FIELD; Juan PEREZ; Hampton WELLS; Wade WELLS)
1903: Prof, Frances GILLMOR
1904: Francis Ellsworth MERRILL
1904: Robert MONTGOMERY
1904: Thomas Wright WALLER, aka 'Fats' WALLER
1905: Charles FENBY
1905: Edward LOCKSPEISER
1905: Francis Jowett WISEMAN
1905: Leonard Montague HARROD
1905: Prof, John Edward WISE
1906: Abp, Leonard James BEECHER
1906: Ian MacNaghten PARSONS
1906: Ngeurem PANICH, aka Bhikku, BUDDHADASSA (ps: Phra DHAMMAKOSACHARN)
1906: Paolo CARABOTT
1906: Sergei (Apollinarievich) GERASIMOV
1906: Thomas QUAST
1907: David Robert BURLEIGH
1907: Robert Nigel (Beresford Dalrymple) BRUCE
1908: Bp, Stephen Fielding BAYNE
1908: Edwin M MARTIN
1908: Judge, Edward CLARKE
1908: Prof, Michael ROBERTS
1908: Prof, William Clement PUTNAM
1908: Robert GUNNING
1909: Baron, Guy (Édouard Alphonse Paul) de ROTHSCHILD
1909: Felix GREENE
1909: José Antonio RAMÍREZ RAUSSEO
1909: Prof, Geoffrey William CARTER
1909: William Young CARMAN
1910: Herschel S STEINHARDT
1910: John H MALLON, Jr
1910: Prof, Florence Henry LEE
1910: Prof, Hywel David LEWIS
1910: Una TROY, Mrs WALSH (&ps: Elizabeth CONNOR)
1911: Thomas Henry KEWLEY
1912: Dario SORIA
1912: Stephen(=Istvan) KELEN
1913: Irving SHULMAN
1913: Leonard COTTRELL
1913: Philip Richardson RATHBONE
1913: Prof, Helen (1:Mrs)Bates YAKOBSON, nee ?
1913: Prof, Peter Colley SYLVESTER-BRADLEY
1914: (Douglas) Alan WYKES
1914: John Wilfred/Wilfrid WRIGHT
1914: Maurice A GARBELL
1915: (Arthur) Gerald Norcott BRODRIBB
1915: Prof, Edward Hamblin AHRENS, Jr
1915: Prof, John Carrier WEAVER
1915: Prof, Terence John Bew SPENCER
1915: Rev, Robert Blakely McNEILL
1916: Francis KANE, aka Harold RUBIN (ps: Harold ROBBINS)
1917: Frank (Alfred) BELLAMY
1918: Emily B VISHER, nee ?, 1:Mrs PHILBRICK
1919: Prof, Thomas Choonbai PARK
1920: James Plunkett KELLY (ps: James PLUNKETT)
1920: John CHADWICK
1920: John Leslie CHAPMAN
1920: John Victor LUCE
1920: Judge, Michael BIRKS
1920: Prof, Howard L BACHRACH
1920: Robert Waugh HENDERSON
1921: (Enid) Peggy(=Margaret) APPIAH, nee CRIPPS
1921: Andrei (Dmitriyevich) SAKHAROV
1921: Betty PERCHERON, 1:Mrs HOOD, 2:Mrs ?, 3:Mrs LAMBDA (ps: Betty PAUL)
1921: Prof, (George) Leslie NORRIS
1921: Prof, Edwin Clifford WEBB
1921: Prof, James (Montgomery) BROWN
1922: Prof, Eugene Hamilton EHRLICH
1922: Prof, Kenneth CAMERON
1922: Prof, Robert Alan GOOD
1923: Clarence (E) GAINES, aka 'Big House'
1923: Dorothy Coade HEWETT, 1:Mrs DAVIES, 2:Mrs FLOOD, 3:Mrs LILLEY
1923: George Nicholas ATIYEH
1923: Prof, Armand BOREL (&ps: Nicolas BOURBAKI (1))
1923: Tadeusz Mieczyslaw RYBCYNSKI
1924: Alexander DALLIN
1924: Prof, Myron MATLAW
1924: Sir, (John) Anthony JEPHCOTT, 2nd Baronet JEPHCOTT of East Portlemouth
1925: Julian (Lane) MOYNAHAN
1925: Nikos Angelos NISSIOTIS
1925: Prof, Robin (George Murdoch) NISBET
1926: Prof, Michael William OVENDEN
1926: Prof, Robert (White) CREELEY
1926: Richard (Elgin) McGARVIE
1927: Prof, Brian Stuart MANNING
1928: Adele WAISMAN (ps: Adele WISEMAN)
1928: Michael (Kenneth) PAFFARD
1928: Michael (Penarthur Merrick) RICE
1929: Prof, Philip Steven CORBET
1929: Robert Radford WELCH
1930: Lina BROCKDORFF, nee MAHONY
1930: Prof, George Andrew PANICHAS
1930: Prof, Stanley William WELLS
1931: Desmond (John) WILCOX
1932: Robert SHERLAW JOHNSON
1933: Maurice ANDRÉ
1934: Jocasta INNES, 1:Mrs GOODWIN, 2:Mrs POTTS
1935: Walter (Philip) WINK
1936: Joy (Eva) MELVILLE
1937: Don(=Donald Henry) GOODSIR
1937: John FAIRFAX
1938: Derek MARLOWE
1939: Michael BARTOLO
1943: Beverley NAIDOO
1944: Clive Bruce FAIRWEATHER
1944: Janet (Anne) DAILEY, nee HARADON
1949: Eliot (W) BERRY
1949: Graham MORRISON
1949: Joyce GABRIEL, Mrs ANDERSON
1950: Margaret L POPKIN
1950: Will(=William Nicholas) HUTTON
1951: Colin WEST
1953: John (Leighton) CHASE
1955: Mathieu L HEEMELAAR
1957: Joachim James CALLEJA
1962: Joan NEDERLOF
1969: Philip CIANTAR

Died:

1497: Thomas PENKETH
1616: Girolamo FABRIZIO, aka Hieronymus FABRICIUS
1639: Giovanni Domenico CAMPANELLA (ps: Tommaso CAMPANELLA)
1647: Pieter Corneliszoon HOOFT
1650: James GRAHAM, 1st Marquess of MONTROSE
1690: John ELIOT
1771: Christopher SMART
1786: Carl/Karl Wilhelm SCHEELE
1789: Sir, John HAWKINS
1790: Thomas WARTON
1815: William NICHOLSON
1841: Julian Ursin/Ursyn NIÉMCEWICZ
1852: James MUDIE
1855: Henry John SHEPHERD
1855: Sir, George Charles D'AGUILAR
1856: James Gates PERCIVAL
1860: James AIKMAN
1860: John LIZARS
1860: Sir, William DOMVILLE, 2nd Baronet DOMVILLE of St Alban's (&ps: A LAYMAN)
1860: William Hook MORLEY
1860: William MILES
1861: Rev, Robert BACON
1865: Christian Jürgensen THOMSEN
1865: Jeremiah CLEMENS
1868: Rev, John Christian LYON
1872: Fr, Patrick John DOHERTY
1874: Rev, John Charles CHAMBERS
1876: Rev, Charles Brierley GARSIDE
1876: William HUGHES
1877: Sir, Matthew Digby WYATT
1881: Francisco POVEDA y ARMENTEROS, aka El Trovador Cubano
1883: Arthur MATTHISON
1883: James Dewar BOURDILLON
1883: James Renat SCOTT
1883: William Augustine Ignatius GRANT (&ps: A LAYMAN of the Church of England)
1885: John ALLAN (&ps: A BEEFEATER; A KN-OXONIAN; A Special REPORTER)
1885: Theophilus HEALE
1886: Rev, James BARDSLEY
1886: Steven Pearl ANDREWS
1890: Hugh Derfel HUGHES
1890: John Hunter RUTHERFORD
1891: Frederic Peter LAYARD
1891: James GILMOUR
1891: Rev, Christopher SMITH
1893: Marcus BECK
1895: Benjamin St John Baptist JOULE
1895: Sir, Charles Gilbert John Brydone ELLIOT
1896: Henry HERSEE
1896: Rev, Albert Eubule EVANS (&ps: Roy TELLET)
1897: Gregorio LUPERÓN
1897: Rev, Lawrence TUTTIETT
1897: Sir, Augustus Wollaston FRANKS
1898: Edward WILSON
1900: Rev, Charles WARNER
1902: William Henry TRAILL
1903: Prof, Henry BEDFORD
1905: Albion Winegar TOURGÉE (&ps: Henry CHURTON)
1906: John Henry BRYANT
1907: Sir, Joseph FAYRER, 1st Baronet FAYRER of Devonshire Street
1909: Henry Craven ST JOHN
1912: Prof, Marcelino MENÉNDEZ y PELAYO
1913: Prof, James Gordon MacGREGOR
1914: Orange JACOBS
1917: John Graham STEWART
1918: Algot/Algoth Tietäväinen UNTOLA (ps: Maiju LASSILA; [LIISAN-ANTTI]; [Jussi PORILAINEN]; Irmari RANTAMALA, Väinö STENBERG; J I VATANEN)
1919: Capt, William Alexander KERR
1920: Eleanor (nee?)Hodgman PORTER (&ps: Eleanor STUART)
1920: William Donaldson RAWLINS
1921: Ernest MYRAND
1923: Mortyn de Carle Sowerby SALTER
1923: Prof, Vaughan HARLEY
1923: Raimundo CABRERA y BOSCH (&ps: Ricardo BUENAMAR; C C)
1925: Hercules TENNANT
1926: (Arthur Annesley) Ronald FIRBANK
1926: Frank BARRETT
1927: Prof, Hugh Edward EGERTON
1928: Alfred J COHEN (ps: Alan DALE)
1928: Hideyo Seisaku NOGUCHI
1928: Sir, Philip Perceval HUTCHINS
1929: Archibald Philip PRIMROSE, 5th Earl of ROSEBERY
1929: George BIRTWISTLE
1929: Prof, Rodolfo (Amedeo) LANCIANI
1931: John BROWNBILL
1931: Prof, William Dobinson HALLIBURTON
1932: Brig-Gen, Lionel Warren de Vere SADLIER-JACKSON
1932: Rev, Edward Dundas McQueen GRAY
1933: Alice NAHON
1933: Charles FRENCH
1934: Arthur Edward John LEGGE
1934: Franz DÜLBERG
1935: (Laura) Jane ADDAMS
1935: Prof, Hugo (Marie) de VRIES
1937: Herbert Ellsworth SLAUGHT
1939: Angel Miguel QUEREMEL
1939: Henry Caldwell COOK
1940: Henry HIGGS
1940: Herbert John PATERSON
1940: Norman PORTEOUS
1943: Edward ROBINS
1943: Freiin, Maria (von) BUOL(-BERENBERG)
1943: William WALCOT
1944: Astley (Gunter) CLERK
1944: Conrad Engerud THARALDSEN
1945: Frank Taylor CABLE
1946: Freiherr, Emanuel von und zu BODMAN
1946: Norman Mickey MILLER, aka 'Bus' MILLER
1946: Sir, Charles MARSTON
1947: Charles (Henry) CANNELL (ps: Barry LYND; Jack MANN; E Charles VIVIAN; Evelyn C H VIVIAN)
1947: Flora (Jane) THOMPSON, nee TIMMS
1948: Arthur DINTER
1948: Sir, George BLACKER
1948: Thomas Cann HUGHES
1950: Eleanor (Annie) ELSNER, nee BYERS
1950: Rev, William EVANS
1952: Reginald Edward ENTHOVEN
1953: Sir, (Alfred) John HARDING
1954: Rev, John COBURN
1955: Andrés Eloy BLANCO (MEAÑO)
1956: Katherine Dorothea VERNON, nee EWART
1956: Lt-Col, Henry Robert CROSTHWAITE
1956: Susie Colyer NETHERSOLE
1956: Violet (Alice) BRADBY, nee MILFORD
1957: Arthur F BENTLEY
1958: Mary (nee)Stanbery WATTS
1959: Louis Nicot RIDENOUR
1960: Rev, William Perry French MORRIS
1960: Yuri Karlovich OLESHA
1961: Angela DRECHSLER
1961: François ALBERT-BUISSON
1963: Kurt BLUMENFELD
1964: Prof, James FRANCK
1965: Hugh MARWICK
1965: Myron Irving BARKER
1965: Sir, Geoffrey de HAVILLAND
1966: Carl WINTER
1966: Rev, James Windrow SWEETMAN
1966: Walter Rice HARD
1970: Elliot Lovegood Grant WATSON
1971: Alexander HUNTER
1972: Eleanor Harriett RIVETT
1972: Prof, William Lloyd PROSSER
1973: Carlo Emilio GADDA
1973: Sir, (Edward Alexander) Henry LEGGE-BOURKE
1975: A-V-M, Arthur Stanley Gould LEE (ps: Arthur Lee GOULD)
1975: Andrew Hill CLARK
1975: Sir, Walter ADAMS
1976: Judge, Henry Cecil LEON (ps: Henry CECIL)
1976: Morris Leopold ERNST
1976: Prof, Robertson PRATT
1977: George Barrand TINDALE
1977: Gladys (Emma) PETO
1979: Sir, John Henry BIGGART
1980: Ida KAMINSKA, 1:Mrs TURKOW, 2:Mrs MELMAN
1981: Charles Woodruff YOST
1981: David Chambers MEARNS (&ps: Farragut FRADDLE)
1981: Randolph Talmadge BLACKWELL
1982: Nigel GOSLING (&ps: Alexander BLAND (1))
1982: Piotr RAWICZ
1982: Sir, Arthur (Lionel Pugh) NORRINGTON
1983: Eric HOFFER
1983: Kenneth Mackenzie CLARK (Jr), (life) Baron CLARK of Saltwood
1984: Roger KINGDON
1986: Allen BORETZ
1986: Juozas GRUŠAS
1986: Prof, Richard Broxton ONIANS
1987: Canon, Reginald Edward CANT
1987: Frank Ongley DARVALL
1987: Prof, Archie Fairly CARR, Jr
1988: Count, Dino GRANDI Di MORDANO
1988: Sammy DAVIS, Sr
1989: Margot ZEMACH, Mrs FISCHTROM
1990: (Mildred) Mary BRUCE, nee PETRE
1990: Sir, John (Gerald) NORRIS
1992: Prof, Ernest L MILLER
1993: Maisie LYSTER-POWELL
1994: Jack BARBASH
1994: Jane (nee)Brown GEMMILL
1996: Eric (Stuart) WOOD
1998: Prof, Robert Douglas WILKIE
1999: Eliot Joseph Benn ROSE, aka Jim ROSE
2000: Dame, (Mary) Barbara (Hamilton) CARTLAND, 1:Mrs McCORQUODALE, 2:Mrs McCORQUODALE (&ps: Barbara McCORQUODALE)
2000: Ruth CHESSMAN, nee GREEN
2000: Sir, (Arthur) John GIELGUD
2001: Graham Alexander WEBSTER
2001: Prof, Durand ECHEVERRIA
2001: Tad(=Tadeusz Witold) SZULC
2002: Maralyn BAILEY, nee HARRISON
2002: Richard D MUDD
2003: Daniel Q POSIN
2004: Andrew (Malcolm) GREEN
2004: Bernard LEFKOWITZ
2004: Cecil Harry THOMPSON
2004: Evangeline (Mary Lambart) DICKSON, nee SLADEN
2004: Milton SHULMAN
2004: Prof, Francis McCANN (ps: Proinsias MAC CANA)
2004: Prof, Jacob A ARLOW
2004: Toshikazu KASE
2005: Ben S FINE
2005: Erling (Engelbrecht) KRISTIANSEN
2005: Rev, Paul (Robert) ABRECHT
2006: Bp, Andrew John RADFORD
2006: Katherine DUNHAM, 1:Mrs McCOO, 2:Mrs PRATT
2006: Lt-Col, William Gardner BELL
2006: Pete FINLEY
2007: Ian MASON
2007: Sam KAGEL
2008: Geoffrey (Scott) MOWAT
2008: James HUMPHREY
2008: Jeanne (1:Mrs)Viner BELL, nee SPITZEL
2008: Martin (Emanuel) LEVIN
2008: Wilbert (Eddie) CANTEY
2009: Arthur (Charles) ERICKSON
2009: Barry ENGLAND
2009: David William PLUTH
2009: Him Mark LAI
2009: Sam(=Samuel Solomon) MALOOF
2010: Ian (Malcolm) DUNBAR
2010: Maurice CHAUVET
2010: Russell ASH
2010: Sophie BLOOM, nee NISSENBAUM
2010: Susan SINCLAIR
2011: Arthur Richard Franklin DICKSON
2011: Kenneth Owen ARVIDSON
2011: Mala SEN, Mrs DHONDY
2013: Dominique VENNER
2013: Eddie(=Edwin C) BRABEN