Author Anniversaries for May 5


You are here: kingkong home page > Author Anniversaries > May 5

If you find a person's date of birth or death on this page and want to find that person's date of death or birth, or other information, try looking them up in the New General Catalog of Old Books and Authors pages.

Born:

1734: François Jean de BEAUVOIR, Marquis de CHASTELLUX
1748: Francesco AZOPARDI
1768: Rev, Samuel TAYLOR
1780: Edward HAWKINS
1786: Rev, Robert GORDON
1790: John LUARD
1792: William Alexander PROVIS
1794: Nathan SARGENT
1795: James HAUGHTON
1796: William Epps CORMACK
1798: Archdeacon, John RUSHTON
1798: Jonathan Edwards RYLAND
1799: John GUEST
1802: Alexander GORDON
1809: Prof, Frederick Augustus Porter BARNARD
1811: Prof, John William DRAPER
1813: Rev, John GROTE
1813: Søren Aabye KIERKEGAARD
1816: Dean, John Saul HOWSON (ps: J S H)
1817: Rep, George Washington JULIAN
1818: (Heinrich) Karl MARX
1820: Alexander FRASER, 17th Lord SALTOUN of Abernethy
1822: Rev, John Dury GEDEN
1823: Eusebio GUITERAS (y FONT)
1824: Harrison William WEIR
1824: William Henry THOMES
1826: William Henry BIRCH
1828: William Henry Davenport ADAMS (&ps: W H D A)
1830: Thomas Edward BROWN
1831: George (Charles) BRODRICK
1831: Sir, Robert Anstruther DALZELL
1832: Hubert Howe BANCROFT
1833: Freiherr, Ferdinand von RICHTHOFEN
1833: Rev, Richard Watson DIXON
1836: Albert Davidson MICHAEL
1837: James Burn RUSSELL
1837: Oliver CODRINGTON
1838: James BLEASBY, aka Frank Atha WESTBURY (ps: [ATHA]; Atha WESTBURY)
1839: Henry NETTLESHIP
1839: Rev, Blomfield JACKSON
1840: James Mann CAMPBELL
1841: Rev, Kristofer (Nagel) JANSON
1842: Rev, Calvin GOODSPEED
1843: William George BEERS
1844: Sir, Elliott WOOD
1845: George Francis ARMSTRONG (&ps: George Francis SAVAGE-ARMSTRONG)
1845: Samuel Edwin SOLLY
1846: Brig-Gen, George Frederick YOUNG
1846: Henryk (Adam Aleksander Pius) SIENKIEWICZ (ps: LITWOS)
1849: Thomas LANGTON
1850: Rev, Arthur John LOCKHART (&ps: Pastor FELIX)
1852: Freiherr, Friedrich (Maria Aloys Franz Karl) von HÜGEL / HUEGEL
1854: George Lewis DENMAN
1854: Sir, Ernest Fuller KILPIN
1855: William Swan STALLYBRASS
1856: Frederick George KITTON
1856: William Wallace DENSLOW
1857: Preb, John Price LEWIS
1859: Maj-Gen, Reginald Henry MAHON
1860: Sen, James Aloysius O'GORMAN (Sr)
1861: Sir, John Edward LLOYD
1862: Prof, Hermon Carey BUMPUS (Sr)
1863: George John BENNETT
1864: David Russell JACK
1864: Rev, Herbert Lockwood WILLETT
1864: William Aldren TURNER
1864: William James TREMEEAR
1864: William Proctor Gould HARDING
1865: Rev, William Agur BEARDSLEY
1865: William Arthur Jobson ARCHBOLD
1866: Albert Allison REED
1866: Clarence Elmer COMSTOCK
1866: Edgar Ravenswood WAITE
1867: Thomas Tertius NOBLE
1870: Canon, Allan Thomas CAMERON
1872: Cardinal, Georges(-François-Xavier-Marie) GRENTE
1873: Albert SOILAND
1873: Rollins Adams EMERSON
1874: Sir, Thomas Rainsford BAVIN
1876: Prof, John GARSTANG
1876: Prof, Willard Arthur GOODELL
1877: Maj, Robert Harwar GILL
1879: Alfred Hoyt BILL
1879: Max MARCIN
1880: Sir, Adrian (Paul Ghislain) CARTON De WIART
1880: Wilson Pugsley MacDONALD (&ps: [Frederick MacLEAN])
1881: Abp, Richard DOWNEY
1882: (Estelle) Sylvia PANKHURST
1882: Sir, Douglas MAWSON
1883: Archibald Percival WAVELL, 1st Earl WAVELL
1883: Prof, David THODAY
1883: Prof, Herbert Jennings ROSE
1884: Antoinette GURNEY (ps: Allen CHAFFEE)
1884: Prof, Solomon Leon SKOSS
1886: Capt, Angus BUCHANAN
1886: Margaret Brackenbury CROOK
1886: Prof, Sol Felty LIGHT
1886: Prof, Walter James DILLING
1887: Abp, Geoffrey Francis FISHER, (life) Baron FISHER of Lambeth
1888: Charles Dean HOLLAND
1888: Lt-Col, Vere Egerton COTTON
1888: Paul ELDRIDGE
1888: Robert Bruce RONALD
1888: Walter Richard AMMANN
1889: Arthur Dighton STAMMERS
1890: Christopher (Darlington) MORLEY
1890: Prof, Henry Buckley CHARLTON
1891: Charles Humfrey Caulfeild OSBORNE
1891: Elmer Wallace HICKMAN
1891: Julius BRAUNTHAL
1891: Prof, Cyril (Beverly) HARRIS
1891: Prof, Esther Cloudman DUNN
1892: Catherine Anthony CLARK, nee SMITH
1892: Dorothy Annie Elizabeth GARROD
1892: Karl Theodor BLUTH
1892: Philip MARZYNSKI (ps: Philip MARSON)
1892: Sir, Cecil (Pembrey Grey) WAKELEY, 1st Baronet WAKELEY of Liss
1893: Alfred Jackson HANNA
1893: Joseph Dewey SOPER
1893: Louis MERCIER
1893: Oscar LEWIS
1894: August DVORAK
1895: Prof, John Bright DUGUID
1895: Prof, Virgilio DÍAZ ORDÓÑEZ, aka Ligio VIZARDI
1897: Arnold (Joseph Victor) SHORE
1897: Charles (George) Geoffrey MULLER
1897: Kathleen GIBBERD
1897: Kenneth (Duva) BURKE
1897: Lt-Col, Harwood (Robert) Elmes STEELE (&ps: Howard STEELE)
1897: Raymond WEST
1898: Manuel LLANES
1899: Freeman Fisher GOSDEN
1899: Paul Fenimore COOPER
1899: Paul LAUNE
1899: Prof, Samson WRIGHT
1900: Bp, George SINKER
1900: Capt, (Stanley) Brian de COURCY-IRELAND
1900: Edith (nee)McEwen DORIAN
1900: Hans SCHMIDT-ISSERSTEDT
1900: Prof, Charles Shang HYNEMAN
1900: Prof, Mark Waldo ZEMANSKY
1900: Prof, Tom Burns HABER
1901: Louis/Lewis Augustus HARLOW
1902: Benjamin Gwillim ASTON (ps: Jeffrey HAVILTON)
1903: James Andrews BEARD
1903: Mabel Janice BUSBY, 1:Mrs GOODAN, 2:Mrs SPAGNOLI, 3:Mrs RAPP, 4:Mrs GUMP, 5:Mrs KENNA, aka Marsha OWEN (ps: Sally STANFORD)
1903: Prof, Livingston HALL
1904: Frank TILSLEY (&ps: X Y Z)
1904: Prof, Theodore Gerhardt TAPPERT
1905: Prof, Naphtali WIEDER
1905: Walter MOSAUER
1906: Eric Otto SCHLUNKE
1906: Jabez (Curry) STREET
1906: John Campbell BRUCE
1907: Lloyd Arnold BROWN
1907: Pat (Harry Hart) FRANK
1907: Prof, Kenneth (Arthur) MUIR (&ps: Louis CARTEL; Mark FINNEY; Sheila LATIMER; E G NEWBERRY)
1907: Rev, (Lei) (later)Florence Tim (nee)Oi LI
1907: Richard (Geraint) REES
1907: William B LEVENSON
1908: (Carol) Humphrey (Vivian) SUTHERLAND
1908: Prof, Reuben Arthur BROWER
1909: Arthur Clifton LAMB
1909: Carlos Heard BAKER
1909: Miklós RADNÓTI
1909: Prof, Geoffrey Victor SMITHERS
1909: Prof, Mervyn Archdall ELLISON
1909: Rev, Douglas Malcolm WHITE
1910: Baroness, Bridget Horatia PLOWDEN, nee RICHMOND
1910: Bp, (William) Gordon WHEELER
1910: Eugene O'NEILL, Jr
1910: Florence (May) (nee)Peterson KENDALL
1910: George Sessions PERRY
1910: Leo(=Leonard) LIONNI
1910: Prof, Arthur Bamford CRABTREE
1910: Richard Marshall EAKIN
1911: Andor (Arnoldovich) LILIENTHAL
1911: Johnstone PARR
1912: Dean, William Fenton MORLEY
1912: Edward Brodie FRENCH
1912: Gérald VAN Der KEMP
1913: Ruth G MONTALVÁN, nee WARREN
1914: (Helen) Charis WILSON, 1:Mrs WESTON, 2:Mrs HARRIS
1914: Frank (Avray) WILSON
1914: Harold William CAUTHERY
1914: Prof, George Joseph POPJÁK
1914: Sir, Charles (Fletcher) FLETCHER-COOKE
1915: Ethel Edison GORDON
1915: Prof, Homer Charles KILLEY
1915: Prof, Loren Daniel CARLSON
1915: Prof, Stanley VANCE
1915: Richard Halworth ROVERE
1915: Thomas Arthur Guy HUNGERFORD
1916: Bp, John Paul BURROUGH
1916: Charles Hector Fitzroy MACLEAN, (life) Baron MACLEAN of Duart and Morvern
1916: Prof, Philip George ASHMORE
1917: Prof, Patrick LYNCH
1917: Sir, William (Drummond Macdonald) PATON
1918: Egidio GALEA
1918: Ian GREY
1918: Irene (nee)Gut OPDYKE
1918: Joseph Putnam HENCK
1918: Prof, Hugh (Reginald) JOLLY
1919: Prof, Charles WENDELL
1920: Bill(=William Dickenson) HUNTER, aka 'Wild Bill' HUNTER
1920: Eduardo Simón HERNÁNDEZ GUEVARA
1920: Judge, José TRÍAS MONGE
1920: Prof, (Harold) Homer ASCHMANN
1920: Sir, Glanmor WILLIAMS
1921: Del(=Dorothy L) MARTIN, nee TALIAFERRO
1921: Mavis (Lilian) BATEY, nee LEVER
1921: Prof, Arthur Leonard SCHAWLOW
1921: Robert Stephen GEORGE
1922: David KARP (&ps: Adam SINGER; Wallace WARE)
1922: Jean SMITH
1922: Prof, Monica Mary COLE
1922: William J GILL
1923: James DILLES
1923: Miles (Barton) TRIPP (&ps: Michael BRETT)
1923: Prof, Richard Arthur WOLLHEIM
1924: John David Jayne HAVARD
1925: Prof, Michael BRAWNE, ne BRAUN
1926: Bernard LEVINSON
1926: Prof, John (Griffith) VAUGHAN
1926: Reginald VELLA TOMLIN
1927: Andrew Wilson DODDS
1927: Charles (Welles) ROSEN
1927: Frederick Emmart HOOD (ps: Ted HOOD)
1928: (Arnold) Kit(=Christopher) DENTON (&ps: [JANUS])
1928: Germano FACETTI
1928: Loring MANDEL
1928: Pierre SCHOENDOERFFER
1929: Kenneth (Bernard) COOK
1929: Prof, Charles (Bennett) GULLANS
1929: Prof, David MAYBURY-LEWIS
1929: Prof, Israel KOLVIN
1929: Prof, Michael Franz BASCH
1930: Roosevelt WARD, Jr, aka Douglas TURNER (ps: Douglas Turner WARD)
1930: William Harold HALBERSTADT
1931: David REEDER
1931: Rodick CARMICHAEL
1933: Barbara (nee)Taylor BRADFORD (&ps: Sally BRADFORD (1); Barbara SIDDON (1))
1934: Prof, Walter CAPPS
1935: Michael (Armstrong) CROUCH
1936: (Caroline) Mary EVANS, nee LANDER
1936: (John) Gordon (Picton) PHILLIPS
1936: Ian (Roger) CREDLAND
1937: Paul (Anthony) WEBSTER
1938: Prof, Roger F DASHEN
1939: Fr, Cormac John RIGBY
1939: Ray GOSLING
1942: Virginia Wynette PUGH (ps: Tammy WYNETTE)
1943: Michael (Edward) PALIN
1943: Prof, Malcolm (McNaughtan) BOWIE
1950: Greg GATENBY
1957: Jack D PRESSMAN
1957: Susan (C) BERGMAN, nee HECHE
1959: Fr, Charles J SCICLUNA
1963: Prof, Ailsa McKAY
1970: Naomi KLEIN
1971: Martina CARUANA
1972: James CRACKNELL

Died:

1766: Prof, Jean/Joannes/Johannes ASTRUC
1785: Thomas DAVIES
1789: Joseph(=Giuseppe Marc Antonio) BARETTI
1808: Comte, Pierre-Jean-Georges CABANIS
1819: Maj, John SCOTT, later SCOTT WARING
1821: Emperor, Napoléon BONAPARTE, ne Napoleone BUONAPARTE, aka NAPOLÉON I
1822: Thomas TRUXTON
1837: Niccolo/Nicola Antonio ZINGARELLI
1837: Queen, HORTENSE (Eugénie Cécile), of Holland (house of BONAPARTE), nee de BEAUHARNAIS
1840: Thomas Burgeland JOHNSON (&ps: T H NEEDHAM; B THOMAS)
1846: John PICKERING
1851: Henry MARSHALL
1852: William Henry Wood MURRAY
1853: William SHAW
1855: Sir, Robert Harry INGLIS, 2nd Baronet INGLIS of Milton Bryan
1857: William WALTON
1858: Barbara HEMPHILL, nee HARE
1859: (Johann Peter Gustav) Lejeune DIRICHLET
1859: George SUTTOR
1859: Prof, Charles Robert LESLIE
1862: Carl August (Albano) ADLERSPARRE
1863: Charles BASS
1865: Samuel Charles BREES
1866: John Critchley PRINCE
1866: John Dawson RAWDON
1868: Rev, Charles Thomas PENROSE
1869: George HEATH
1871: Anna Delicia HOOK
1872: George Robert GRAY
1873: Charles LYNE
1877: William COULSON
1879: Prof, Isaac BUTT
1879: Trenham REEKS
1880: Conway (Theodore Marriott) EDWARDES
1881: Abbé, Jean-Eugène DECORDE
1881: Archdeacon, Richard Brindley HONE
1881: William Ross WALLACE
1882: Rev, Charles KENDALL
1882: Richard TUDOR
1883: Henry Samuel BOASE
1884: Henry Arthur BRIGHT
1887: James GRANT
1888: Prof, Johann Carl Friedrich KEIL
1888: Rev, Samuel HEBDITCH
1889: Eugeen Edward STROOBANT
1891: Bp, William Connor MAGEE
1891: Peter Hately WADDELL
1892: George Henry MOORE
1892: Sir, Henry Leland HARRISON
1896: Horace/Horatio Noble PYM (&ps: H N P)
1897: (James) Theodore BENT
1897: Jemmett Jemmett BROWNE, later JEMMETT-BROWNE
1897: Rep, Elbridge Gerry SPAULDING
1898: Harrison HAYTER
1898: Joseph Mazzini WHEELER
1899: Philip Thomas MAIN
1902: (Francis) Bret(=Brett) HARTE
1904: Maurus/Moritz(=Mór) JÓKAI
1906: Mrs, (Eliza) BRIGHTWEN, nee ELDER?
1906: Robert French (Algernon) WALLACE
1907: Robert St John CORBET
1909: Bindon Blood STONEY
1909: Edwin Delos COE
1910: Rev, Alexander MACLAREN / M'LAREN
1911: Bp, Charles Edward CAMIDGE
1912: Capt, Lionel James TROTTER
1913: Alice Maud MEADOWS, aka Mrs WILSON
1915: George Upton ROBINS
1916: Arturo Bautista PELLERANO CASTRO (ps: BYRON)
1917: Harold FIELDING, later FIELDING-HALL
1918: Georges HÉNOT (ps: Georges OHNET)
1920: Edwin Joseph Lisle March Phillipps DE LISLE
1920: John Hyslop BELL
1922: Carl/Karl (Sofus) LUMHOLTZ
1922: Prof, John EDGAR
1922: Sir, Thomas FRASER
1925: Charles Allan La Touche BROUGH
1927: Jules (Adolphe) de MARTHOLD
1928: Barry (Eric Odell) PAIN
1928: Dr, (Auguste) CABANÈS
1929: Guernsey JONES
1930: Frederick Grenfell BAKER
1933: Francisco CONTRERAS
1933: Salustio GONZÁLEZ RINCONES
1936: Beatrice HARRADEN
1936: James Frank SULLIVAN
1936: Mary Effie SHAMBAUGH
1937: Charlotte Anne Elizabeth MOBERLY (&ps: Elizabeth MORISON)
1937: Philip George Lancelot WEBB
1937: Thomas Raffles DAVISON
1938: Sir, Montagu de Pomeroy WEBB
1939: Sir, Henry John ORAM
1940: Fred MACISAAC
1941: Rev, Edward Anderson Seymour SCOTT
1942: Harold Barr GRIMSDALE
1942: Harold Horsfall HILTON
1942: Qemal STAFA
1942: William Warrender MACKENZIE, 1st Baron AMULREE of Strathbraan
1943: Emma BÖHMER
1943: Gordon HEWART, 1st Viscount HEWART
1943: Robert Osborne McCULLOCH
1943: Wallace Alexander NELSON
1944: Archdeacon, John Luce RAMSON
1944: Edwin Hurry FENWICK
1945: Edith (Chaplin) (nee)Ayrton ZANGWILL
1945: George CARY
1946: Bhulabhai Jivanji DESAI
1949: (John) Halcott GLOVER
1951: (George) Marriott EDGAR
1951: John FLYNN
1951: Rev, Walter WYNN
1952: Alfred Fowell BUXTON
1952: Andrea Francesco Alberto DE CHIRICO (ps: Alberto SAVINIO)
1952: Prof, George Rapall NOYES
1952: Wilfrid Lawson RANDELL
1953: Robert Lloyd PRAEGER
1954: Ethel Mary ELDERTON
1954: James Atkinson WALKER
1956: Miklós NYISZLI
1957: Mary Ella LYNG
1957: Sir, Howard Karl KIPPENBERGER
1958: James Branch CABELL (&ps: Berwell WASHINGTON)
1958: Otto ABETZ
1958: Prof, Frederick BEDELL
1960: Charles Edwin ATKINSON
1962: David Doig PRATT
1963: Per JACOBSSON (ps: Peter OLDFELD (2))
1963: Sir, Howard Morley ROBERTSON
1964: Bertrand Meigh PEEK
1964: Sir, (Percy) James GRIGG
1966: Alex F OSBORN
1966: George Cecil LIGHTFOOT
1967: Prof, Owen Thomas JONES
1968: Harold Vincent SCHOEPFLIN (ps: Harl VINCENT)
1968: Josiah WEDGWOOD
1968: Warren Royal DAWSON
1969: Prof, Waldo Hilary DUNN
1970: Humfrey MICHELL
1971: Bp, Charles Harold Wilfred de SOYSA
1971: Prof, George LaVerne ANDERSON
1971: Sir, (William) David ROSS
1971: Violet (Constance) JESSOP, Mrs LEWIS?
1972: Hilda (Frances Margaret) PRESCOTT
1972: Prof, Ernest Clarence ROLLASON
1973: Prof, Burton Seely KEIRSTEAD
1974: Rev, John Trevor DAVIES
1975: Prof, Edward Z ROWELL
1975: Sir, (James Reginald) Howard ROBERTS
1976: Clarence Francis KELLY
1976: Mark-Edo TRALBAUT
1977: (Bertram) Don(=Lindon) WHITINGTON
1977: (Maurice) Christopher HOLLIS
1977: Prof, Ludwig ERHARD
1977: Sir, Cecil (Robert) HAVERS
1978: Lionel Batley BULL
1978: William Walter MASTERS
1979: Sir, George William RENDEL
1980: Leonard Woods LABAREE
1980: Prof, Robert Galloway DIXON, Jr
1980: Sophie RUSKAY
1980: William Leonard GROSSMAN
1981: Bobby(=Robert Gerard) SANDS (&ps: [MARCELLA])
1981: Sir, Martin (Alexander) LINDSAY, 1st Baronet LINDSAY of Dowhill
1982: Irmgard KEUN
1982: Sir, (John) Denis (Nelson) HILL
1983: MT Pres, Anton BUTTIGIEG
1983: Wilfred Glassford McNEILLY (&ps: William ARTHUR; William Howard BAKER; W A BALLINGER; Wilfred GLASSFORD; Martin GREGG; Joe HUNTER; Errol LECALE; Richard WILLIAMS)
1984: Harry Waldo YOXALL
1985: Alan Geoffrey YATES (&ps: Carter BROWN; Peter Carter BROWN; Tex CONRAD; Tom CONWAY; Caroline FARR; Sinclair McKELLAR; Dennis SINCLAIR; Paul VALDEZ; Peter YATES)
1986: William Donovan JOYNT
1987: Felicjan BILOCCA
1987: Wg-Cdr, (Roland) Robert Stanford TUCK / STANFORD-TUCK
1988: Katherine Du Pre LUMPKIN
1988: Michael (Joseph) SHAARA (Jr)
1988: Robert John UNSTEAD
1988: Ronald Thomas (Andrew) DEADMAN
1988: Willi BARTH
1989: (Arthur) Neville WARD
1989: (Charles) Augustus (Carlow) MUIR (&ps: Austin MOORE)
1989: Marion Vera CUTHBERT
1990: William Hugh CARLSON
1991: Katya GILDEN, nee ? (ps: K B GILDEN (2))
1991: Laura (nee?)Kerr RIVKIN
1993: Prof, Irving HOWE
1995: Prof, Mikhail Moiseyevich BOTVINNIK
1995: Sir, Anthony (Richard) WAGNER
1996: AI Qing/Ching
1996: Beryl BURTON
1996: David LASSER
1996: Prof, Marvin ZETTERBAUM
1997: (James) Murray KEMPTON
1997: Alan GUSSOW
1998: George Bird EVANS (&ps: Brandon BIRD (1); Harris EVANS (1))
1998: Nicole MAXWELL, nee HUGHES
1998: Prof, Arthur Roy ECKARDT
1998: Prof, Edith Marian LEONARD
1998: Prof, Garff B WILSON
1999: Jack HOWLETT
1999: Vernon (Newbury) ELY
2000: David Coxe COOKE
2000: Fred/Frederick E CASE
2000: Hugh Peter James HANNING
2000: Rolf MAGENER
2000: Ruby Aileen (nee)Hiday JONES
2001: (Gerald William St) John CHADWICK
2001: Prof, Charles Lund BLACK, Jr
2001: Prof, Philip Seaforth JAMES
2002: Bp, James Clinton HOGGARD
2002: Brig-Gen, James Lawton COLLINS, Jr
2002: Franklyn Mansfield BRANLEY
2002: Michael TODD, Jr
2002: Prof, Barry Edward JOHNSON
2002: Prof, Beverly J ROBINSON
2003: David Benjamin LEWIN
2003: Edward A DOWEY, Jr
2003: Guzè CREMONA
2003: Roger (Windle) PILKINGTON
2003: Waly SALOMÃO
2004: Diane J GINGOLD
2004: John CORNFORTH
2005: Barry William CHEDLOW
2005: Brian DOE
2005: Fr, John GILLICK
2005: Margaret Mary Hamilton FYFE, Mrs MABEY (ps: Mary HAMILTON)
2006: George DEGIORGIO
2006: Larry (E) ATTEBERY
2006: Naushad ALI, aka NAUSHAD
2006: Stephen JORY
2007: Brig-Gen, Edwin Howard SIMMONS
2007: Prof, Joanne (Victoria) TRAUTMANN, nee BELFIORI, 2:Mrs BANKS
2007: Theodore Harold MAIMAN
2008: PARK Kyung Ni, Mrs KIM
2009: Celestine Joseph NUESSE
2009: Elsie Bernice WASHINGTON (&ps: Rosalind WELLES)
2009: Geoffrey DEARNALEY
2009: Henry Anthony Vaughan BULLEID (&ps: D COLLINS)
2010: Callie(=Caroline Sergeant) ANGELL
2010: Josephine Mary O'CONNOR HOWE, nee CLARIDGE
2011: Arthur LEVINE (ps: Arthur LAURENTS)
2011: Claude Stanley CHOULES
2011: Peter (Findlay) THOMSON
2011: Prof, Leslie (John) AUDUS
2012: Prof, Dafydd JENKINS