Author Anniversaries for Oct 1


You are here: kingkong home page > Author Anniversaries > Oct 1

If you find a person's date of birth or death on this page and want to find that person's date of death or birth, or other information, try looking them up in the New General Catalog of Old Books and Authors pages.

Born:

1472: Filippo BEROALDO, aka Philippus BEROALDUS
1678: Henry ST JOHN, 1st Viscount BOLINGBROKE
1737: Charles TOWNLEY
1759: Sarah/Sally Sayward BARRELL, 1:Mrs KEATING, 2:Mrs WOOD (ps: A LADY of MAINE; A LADY of MASSACHUSETTS)
1780: Bp, George DAVYS
1790: Charlotte Elizabeth BROWNE, 1:Mrs PHELAN, 2:Mrs TONNA (ps: Charlotte ELIZABETH)
1793: Sir, William ERLE
1795: Judge, Daniel Pierce THOMPSON
1795: Rev, Alexander MATHIESON / MATHESON
1796: Anne Louise BELLOC, nee SWANTON
1797: William Whitmarsh PHELPS
1799: Frederick Erasmus EDWARDS
1799: Rufus CHOATE
1802: Prof, Edward Coote PINKNEY
1806: Harry CHESTER
1807: Eduard ZEIS
1807: Rev, Thomas Vincent FOSBERY
1810: Dennis EMBLETON
1810: John PROUT
1812: Edwin BUTTERWORTH
1815: Rev, George JEFFREY
1816: Prof, Henry BEDFORD
1817: Philip Gidley KING
1817: Sir, John Campbell ALLEN
1818: John FERRES
1819: Charles Handfield JONES
1819: Maria Louisa CHARLESWORTH (&ps: A Clergyman's DAUGHTER)
1822: Edmond François Jules GOT
1827: Dr, William Le Roy BROUN (&ps: William LeRoy BROWN)
1834: Mary MACKELLAR, nee CAMERON
1834: Robert Allan/Alan FITZGERALD (&ps: QUID)
1835: Maj-Gen, John Wimburn LAURIE
1836: Rev, Augustine David CRAKE (&ps: A D C)
1838: (Mary) Kate(=Katherine Keemle) FIELD
1843: Garnet WALCH
1847: Annie BESANT, nee WOOD
1847: Emma Cassandra (nee)Riely MACON
1849: Anne Charlotte LEFFLER, 1:Mrs EDGREN, 2:Duchess of CAJANELLO
1850: James Russell SOLEY
1853: René VALLÉRY-RADOT
1853: Rev, James CARTER
1855: George SUTHERLAND
1855: Sir, Herbert Thirkell WHITE
1858: Alva AGEE
1858: Henry Villiers BARNETT
1858: Sir, David Wilson BARKER
1858: William Henry PICKERING
1861: Prof, John Bonsall PORTER
1862: Rev, Charles Reynolds BROWN
1863: Alf BACHMANN
1864: George (Henkell) Drummond ROBINSON
1865: William Edgar GEIL
1866: Carstairs Cuming DOUGLAS
1866: Dean Conant WORCESTER
1866: Rev, Alfred Augustus COOPER
1867: George (Cecil) IVES
1867: John Herbert FISHER
1868: Annie Sophie CORY, aka Vivian CORY, aka Vivian Cory GRIFFIN (ps: Victoria CROSS; Victoria CROSSE)
1868: Georg BREDIG
1868: Henry Sanderson FURNISS, 1st Baron SANDERSON of Hunmanby
1868: Thomas TROTTER
1869: Sir, Edgar Collins Boehm BOTELER, 2nd Baronet BOTELER of Wetherby Gardens
1870: John Frederick GRUNING
1870: Rev, Thomas Keener ROBERTS
1871: Ernst BECHER
1872: Carl RAMUS
1872: Israël QUERIDO
1872: James Allen ST JOHN
1872: Nancy Amelsi SISTRUNK, nee ATKINSON (ps: NANCY of Arden)
1872: Prof, Edward Moffat WEYER (Sr)
1872: Wallace Walter ATWOOD
1874: Col, Anthony Joseph Drexel BIDDLE
1874: Prof, Le Roy ABRAMS
1874: Prof, Winfred Ernest GARRISON
1874: Rev, Ralph Francis KERR
1875: Josef BUCHHORN
1875: Lt-Col, Ralph Evelyn DRAKE-BROCKMAN
1875: Prof, John Lyle MORISON
1875: Ramón León SANTELLI SISCO
1876: Kathleen Anne BROWNE
1878: Charles Elliot FOX
1878: Gaetano BALLARDINI
1879: Prof, Francis James BROWNE
1880: Albert Leroy McRILL
1880: Sir, Sylvanus (Percival) VIVIAN
1881: Stuart Pratt SHERMAN
1882: Bp, Edward Arthur BURROUGHS
1882: Frederick BLAKELEY
1882: Prof, Walter Scott WEEKS
1883: Edward Palmer POULTON
1883: Rev, James Edward WARD
1884: James FORD
1885: Louis UNTERMEYER (&ps: Michael LEWIS; Molly MICHAELS)
1885: Max UNOLD
1885: Prof, William Miller MACMILLAN
1887: Frank Clifford WHITMORE
1887: Glenn FRANK
1887: Lt-Col, Latham Valentine Stewart BLACKER
1887: Violet (Constance) JESSOP, Mrs LEWIS?
1887: Wilson Keith MIDGLEY
1888: Gertrude Boatwright CLAYTOR
1888: Wilhelm HARTENSTEIN
1889: Frederick Percy VARCOE
1889: Harry Arthur SIEPMANN
1889: Prof, Harry Andrew GREENE
1889: Ralph Washington SOCKMAN
1890: Blanche Marie Louise OELRICHS, Mrs TWEED (ps: Michael STRANGE)
1890: Eddie Bell ROZELLE
1890: Lincoln MacVEAGH
1890: Prof, César BARJA
1890: Prof, Evan Alan HARDY
1890: Stanley (Augustus) HOLLOWAY
1891: Edwin Isaac RADFORD
1891: James Conway DAVIES
1892: Boris STERN
1892: Herbert Staddon PENGELLY
1893: Faith BALDWIN, Mrs CUTHRELL
1893: Leon McCLUER
1894: Anton FORCHER
1894: Prof, Hamilton BAILEY
1894: Sudhi Ranjan DAS
1895: Charles P BARTH (&ps: Buffalo CHUCK)
1895: Doris Regina BOOTH, nee WILDE
1895: Ellis Andrew STONES
1895: Leonard WAIGHT
1895: Leonora (nee)Mattingly WEBER
1895: Wilhelm GROBBEN
1896: Mary McBurney GREEN
1896: Reginald Mounstephens LESTER
1897: Leslie (Clifford) BROOKS
1898: Karl RANKL
1898: Rev, Evan Lewis EVANS
1899: Ernest HAYCOX
1899: Prof, George Smith PRYDE
1900: Daniel BLUM
1900: Humphrey K EZELL
1900: Lady, Mary Ethel FLOREY, nee HAYTER REED
1901: Gretchen (nee)Knief SCHENK
1901: James Russell McELROY
1902: Allan Charles Gray MITCHELL
1902: Andrew Ramsden COOPER
1902: Katherine Eliza FORNEY
1904: Michael Lawrence HAIDER
1904: Prof, Otto Robert FRISCH
1904: Rev, Austin (Marsden) FARRER
1905: (Rayleigh) Breton Amis BEST (&ps: Breton AMIS; Ray BENTINCK; Leigh HADDOW; Terence HUGHES; Desmond ROBERTS; Leslie WILDE)
1905: Col, John Robert Jermain MACNAMARA
1905: John Scott ANDREWS
1905: Kenneth William Bruce MIDDLETON
1906: John Lorne CAMPBELL
1907: Helen (Strough) LAWRENSON, nee BROWN, 1:Mrs ?, 2:Mrs ?
1907: Laurance (Page) ROBERTS
1907: Lewis ROUSE-JONES
1907: Rev, Thomas DONN
1908: (Lewis) Lee McGIFFIN, nee SHAFER
1908: Alfonso MARÍN
1908: Francis Melville HEYWOOD
1909: Charles Redmond McLAUGHLIN
1909: Cicely (Ardelia Howland) WAITE-SMITH
1909: Prof, Hans MOTZ
1909: Samuel William YORTY
1910: Jean Francis WEBB (&ps: Ethel HAMILL; Roberta MORRISON; Lee Davis WILLOUGHBY)
1910: Prof, Ovid Williams PIERCE
1910: Prof, Randolph Crump MILLER
1911: Fletcher KNEBEL
1912: Bernard BROOKMAN
1912: Dame, Kathleen Mary OLLERENSHAW, nee TIMPSON
1913: George Everard Kidder SMITH
1913: James Stephen DALGLISH
1913: Kelinu VELLA HABER, Marquis de ALARÒ
1913: Prof, Leo RANGELL
1913: Rabbi, Noah GOLINKIN
1913: Sara Anne (nee)Schlossberg TEMKIN
1914: Albe VIDAKOVIC
1914: Donald (Allen) WOLLHEIM (&ps: David GRINNELL)
1914: Prof, Daniel Joseph BOORSTIN
1914: Sir, Stuart (Newton) HAMPSHIRE
1915: Prof, James Wightman DAVIDSON
1916: Gp-Capt, Richard (Cummins) HAINE, aka Dickie HAINE
1916: Kenneth (John) GARLICK
1916: Moran (Victor Hingston) CAPLAT
1917: Cardinal, Cahal (Brendan) DALY
1917: Edward BEZZINA
1917: René André de ROOY (&ps: Marcel de BRUIN; Andrés GRIMARD; Julio PERRENAL)
1917: William Hollingsworth WHYTE
1918: Gloria (Jasmine) RAWLINSON
1918: Prof, Michael O'BRIEN
1918: Robert KLEIMAN
1918: Waggoner CARR
1919: Alfred CARLSON
1919: Bp, Leonard Fraser HATFIELD
1919: Margaret (Patricia) HUGHES
1920: David (Herbert) DONALD
1920: Lonny(=Lon Leonard) CHAPMAN
1920: Peter Duncan HASTINGS
1920: Russell Henry BOSTERT
1921: George Hubert HOUGH
1921: Prof, William Edward YUILL
1922: Prof, Bertie (Wilcox Naylor) ACKER
1922: Sarah (Rachel Stainer) GAINHAM, 1:Mrs TERRY, 2:Mrs AMES (&ps: Rachel AMES)
1922: Terence GAVAGHAN
1923: (William) Alan BARKER
1923: Prof, Norval (R) MORRIS
1923: Trevor FORD
1924: Herbert (H) BRESLIN
1924: Judge, William Hubbs REHNQUIST, III
1924: Prof, David Walter HAMLYN
1924: Prof, Leonie (Judith) KRAMER, nee GIBSON
1925: Brendan O'DOWDA
1925: Christine PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Mrs POPESCU
1925: Diana PULLEIN-THOMPSON
1925: Prof, Malcolm Maurice WILLCOCK
1925: Richard A ROSENTHAL (&ps: Allen RICHARDS)
1926: Alan Percival BERRY
1926: Jean GINSBURG, Mrs HENRY
1926: William TUOHY
1927: (Henderson) Sandy(=Alexander) GALL
1927: Arthur N SCHILDROTH
1928: Ondina DEMARCHI, nee BRANDOLIN
1929: John Ernest VAIZEY, (life) Baron VAIZEY of Greenwich
1931: Pamela (Margarett) OLDFIELD, nee WILSON, 2:Mrs PORTSMOUTH
1931: Prof, Reginald HALL
1931: Reshard GOOL (&ps: Ved DEVAJEE)
1932: David (L) NUFFER
1932: Jervis B ANDERSON
1933: (William) John GUNNELL
1935: Peter John NOBES
1936: Jorge SCLAVO
1936: Sir, John (Walton David) GRAY
1937: Peter BERG
1939: Prof, Edward Archibald MARKHAM (&ps: Sally GOODMAN; Paul ST VINCENT)
1943: Juan PINTO
1943: Robert SLATER
1945: McDonald DIXON
1945: Rod(=Rodney Cline) CAREW
1947: Prof, Edward George FARRUGIA
1948: Huston DIEHL
1948: Sir, Peter (James) BLAKE
1950: Susan (Adele) GREENFIELD, (life) Baroness GREENFIELD
1954: David CRISP
1954: Dré STEEMANS (ps: Felice DAMIANO)
1959: Paul RANKIN
1969: Wilmer (H) MILLS

Died:

1500: Bp, John ALCOCK
1618: William SMITH
1640: Prof, Claudio ACHILLINI
1684: Pierre CORNEILLE
1826: Selleck OSBORN
1834: Giovanni GIRAUD
1835: Rev, Luke BOOKER
1840: Paavo KORHONEN
1854: Anne (nee)Newport ROYALL (&ps: A TRAVELLER)
1859: John Angell JAMES
1860: Ebenezer LANDELLS
1860: George BUIST
1861: Arthur William Watson SMITH
1864: (Mary) Rose(=Rosetta) (nee)O'Neal/O'Neale GREENHOW
1864: Fr, George SPENCER
1866: Juan Vicente GONZÁLEZ
1866: Maria Susanna CUMMINS
1869: Bp, Samuel WALDEGRAVE
1872: Jessie Percy STOKES
1873: Capel LOFFT, the Younger (&ps: A FELLOW of a College; R E STORER)
1875: James PART
1875: William Whittaker BARRY (&ps: An ENGLISHMAN)
1876: Henri Jérôme BERTINI
1877: John DISTURNELL
1878: William Alexander THOMSON
1879: Charles Edward BLAIR
1883: Isaac BUCHANAN
1886: William Hepworth THOMPSON
1888: Edward GREEY
1888: Sir, Henry Singer KEATING
1889: Henry John DANIEL (&ps: A CORNUBIAN)
1889: Robert John PRYSE (ps: Gweirydd ap RHYS)
1890: Rev, George Barrell CHEEVER
1891: Rev, John Hoskyns ABRAHALL / HOSKYNS-ABRAHALL
1893: Prof, Benjamin JOWETT
1893: Rev, Henry William CROSSKEY
1896: Rev, John BATE
1897: E SANDERSON
1897: George Clement BOASE
1898: William COOTE
1899: Alexander WALLACE
1903: Rudolph FALB
1906: Msgr, Gerald MOLLOY
1911: Rev, John PROCTER
1913: Rev, Henry Reade WOODROOFFE
1919: Philip Edward Bertrand JOURDAIN
1920: Wynne Edwin BAXTER (&ps: Llewellin ACTON)
1923: Frances Mary PEARD
1924: John Edward CAMPBELL
1924: Lewis Edwards GATES
1925: Alfred SEARCY
1925: Edward William HARRIS
1926: Prof, Henry Theophilus FINCK
1927: Prof, Henry Larcom ABBOT
1928: Lt-Col, George MACKINLAY
1929: William GORDON
1930: Albert Henry FULLWOOD
1930: Marjory Lydia HANNAH, nee NICHOLLS
1932: Frank FINN
1932: Prof, William STIRLING
1932: Tadeusz MAKOWSKI
1932: William Gershom COLLINGWOOD (&ps: W G C)
1933: Prof, John Edward MARR
1933: William Joseph Harding KING
1934: Judge, George Stewart BROWN
1937: Arsène ALEXANDRE
1937: Col, Harold William Alexander Francis CRICHTON-BROWNE
1937: Flora MASSON
1938: Alfred EHRMANN-FALKENAU
1938: Marian COMYN, nee SKINNER
1939: Robert Scott TROUP
1941: Arthur Ernest BAKER
1941: Bp, Frank PARTRIDGE
1941: Charles Edward BUCKLAND
1941: Fr, Ivanöe CARON
1942: George Orlia WEBSTER
1943: Ivor Miles WINDSOR-CLIVE, 2nd Earl of PLYMOUTH
1943: Perley Poore SHEEHAN
1943: Walter BRANDLIGT
1944: Claudius Jabez GREGORY
1944: Karl FRIK
1944: Max (Michaelis) EHRLICH
1944: Rowland Edward LORDING (ps: A TIVEYCHOC)
1944: Walter Wallbridge DENISON
1945: Prof, Walter Bradford CANNON
1945: Richard Joseph BEAMISH
1946: Francis (Henry) GRIBBLE
1946: Henry Barrington TRISTAM
1947: Gregorio MARTÍNEZ SIERRA
1947: James Gamble ROGERS
1948: John Robert INNES
1948: Lady, Eliza Fraser MITCHELL, nee MORRISON
1948: Sir, Thomas Barnby WHITSON
1949: Eleanor May MOORE
1949: Mrs, Lilian M RUSSELL, nee ?
1949: Oswald Garrison VILLARD
1950: Daniel Désiré Alain THALY
1953: (Pablo) Guillermo CUADRI (GARCÍA) (ps: Siriaco ALMADA; El Gaucho CAÑONES; Simón CARQUEJA; Santos GARRIDO; Salustiano MELGAREJO)
1953: Theodosia Ada WALLACE, nee BRITTON (ps: [BIDDY, B A]; [INO])
1954: Laszlo ROSTAS
1954: Maj-Gen, Francis William RAMSAY
1956: John Oswald FRANCIS
1956: Sir, Eric (Ommanney) SKAIFE
1957: Edgar Leigh COLLIS
1957: Kenneth Percival Rutherford NEVILLE
1958: Kurt Heinrich HEIZMANN
1958: Leonhard BLASS
1958: Mabel Mary Hailes LUSH
1958: Thomas Henry SANDERSON-WELLS
1961: Russell Stuart WRIGHT
1962: Ludwig BEMELMANS
1962: Sir, Clarence Thomas Albert SADD
1963: Prof, John SATTERLY
1963: Quirine COLLARD
1963: Victor Ralph LAMBDIN
1964: Enrique Bernardo NUÑEZ
1964: Ernst TOCH
1964: Henry Outram EVENNETT
1964: Vicomte, Léon(-Edgard) de SAINT-RÉQUIER
1966: Bp, Kenneth Donald MACKENZIE
1966: Heinz GRAUPNER
1967: Douglas Rider MAXWELL
1967: Samuel K MIRSKY
1968: Msgr, Romano GUARDINI
1968: Prof, Robert Leslie USINGER
1968: William NOWELL
1969: John Joseph CLARKE
1969: Thomas FRANCIS, Jr
1970: (Edith Marie) Dulce CARMAN, Mrs DRUMMOND (&ps: Edith DRUMMOND)
1971: (Olaf) Michael SAWTELL
1971: Clifton (H) ADAMS (&ps: Jonathan GANT; Matt KINKAID; Clay RANDALL)
1971: Edgar Alfred GODDIN
1972: Kurt HILLER, aka Keith LURR, aka Klirr (Thule)
1972: Louis (Seymour Bazett) LEAKEY
1972: Paul BAKEWELL, Jr
1974: Archdeacon, Samuel Charles PHILLIPS
1974: Gregor (Hamilton) DUNKERLEY
1974: Robert John McNeill LOVE
1976: Maud (Pauline) KARPELES
1976: Prof, John Landes BARNES
1977: Prof, Sidney Griffith RAYBOULD
1978: Adam CIOLKOSZ
1978: Laurence Frederic Rushbrook WILLIAMS
1978: Prof, Laurence Frederic RUSHBROOK WILLIAMS
1978: William Turner BERRY
1979: Godfrey Frank PULLEN
1979: Prof, Roy (Ellsworth) HARRIS
1979: Prof, Zera Silver FINK
1980: Patrick Eugene HAGGERTY
1981: Coralie Marie PLUMMER, nee ? (ps: Cora LINDA)
1981: John Collier Frederick HOPKINS
1981: John Louis SPIVAK
1981: Morton Charles GROSSMAN
1981: Sir, (Rodney) Graham PAGE
1983: John Eugene ENGLEKIRK
1983: Marion RENICK, nee LEWIS (&ps: James L RENICK)
1984: Walter ALSTON
1985: Elwyn Brooks WHITE
1987: (Thomas) Douglas (James) CLEVERDON
1987: Sir, Geoffrey (Holt Seymour) JACKSON
1988: Sir, Sacheverell (Reresby) SITWELL, 6th Baronet SITWELL of Renishaw
1988: Wilfrid Gurney FORDHAM
1989: Eric (Walter John) BALL
1989: Witold ROWICKI
1990: Gen, Curtis (Emerson) LeMAY
1990: Hazel Iris WILSON, Mrs ADDIS (ps: Hazel ADAIR; A J HERITAGE)
1990: John Stuart BELL
1990: Russell THACHER
1991: Arthur Glendinning Loveless IVES
1991: Judge, (John) Hampden INSKIP
1991: Prof, Charles Norton COE
1991: Rev, Norman Gulden ANDERSON
1992: Ione (nee)Stuessy WRIGHT
1992: Petra Karin LEHMANN (ps: Petra KELLY)
1992: Prof, Archibald Sutherland DUNCAN
1993: Prof, Edmund BERKELEY
1994: Calvin Fisher SCHMID
1994: Prof, Ronald James HERRON
1995: Prof, Roger PERRY
1997: Stan(=Stanford L) OPOTOWSKY
1997: Vincenzo Maria PELLEGRINI
1998: James Edward SANDERS
1998: Ronald Edwin OSBORN
1999: Jean (Parker) SHEPHERD (&ps: Frederick R EWING (1))
2000: Reg/Reggie(=Reginald) KRAY, aka Paul CHEESY
2001: Anna (McLean) BIDDER
2001: Elvira Eliza CLAIN-STEFANELLI, nee OLINESCU
2001: Gregory (Hancock) HEMINGWAY
2001: Joy (nee?)Bale BOONE
2001: Maj-Gen, James Doiran LUNT
2002: (Lars Olaf) Göran KROPP
2002: Prof, Ian (Walter Boothroyd) THORNTON
2003: Frank Henry TAYLOR
2003: Marguerite ZAPOLEON, nee WYKOFF
2004: Bernard BUMPUS
2004: Brig-Gen, Frank Kendall EVEREST, Jr
2004: Carrington (nee?)Shields OPPENHEIM
2004: Iris (Amy Edna) BROMIGE
2004: Joyce JILLSON, Mrs GALLAGHER
2004: Prof, Ernest BEST, aka 'Paddy' BEST
2004: Richard AVEDON
2004: Warren Bruce ARMSTRONG
2005: Alexander Forrest DICKSON
2006: Lady, Christian INNES, nee EATSON
2007: Dorothy (1:Mrs)Benn (2:Mrs)Ham (3:Mrs)DEVERS, nee ?
2007: Ned(=Edward George) SHERRIN
2008: (Robert) House PETERS, Jr
2008: Boris Efimovich FRIDLYAND / FRIDLAND (ps: Boris EFIMOV / YEFIMOV)
2008: Bp, (John) Bill(=William Hawkins) FLAGG
2008: Charles (Stevenson) WRIGHT
2008: Henri BARTOLI
2008: Jokin INZA
2008: Prof, Eli SEIFMAN
2008: Sterie Theodore BEZA
2009: Cintio/Cynthio VITIER
2009: Hiley Henry WARD
2010: (William) Phillips TALBOT
2010: Audouin (Charles) DOLLFUS
2010: Georgi (Arkadyevich) ARBATOV
2011: Bill SMITH
2011: David (Vickerman) BEDFORD
2011: Gwen YEARWOOD, nee ?
2011: Melosina LENOX-CONYNGHAM
2011: Robert FINIGAN
2012: Eric (John Ernest) HOBSBAWM (&ps: F NEWTON)
2012: Ian J FLEMING
2012: Moshe SANBAR
2012: Shlomo VENEZIA
2013: Arnold (Irwin) BURNS
2013: Michael (Penarthur Merrick) RICE
2013: Prof, Israel/Yisrael GUTMAN
2013: Tom(=Thomas Leo) CLANCY, Jr
2014: Doris DRUCKER, nee SCHMITZ
2014: Prof, Ronald (Ian) McKINNON