Author Anniversaries for Oct 18


You are here: kingkong home page > Author Anniversaries > Oct 18

If you find a person's date of birth or death on this page and want to find that person's date of death or birth, or other information, try looking them up in the New General Catalog of Old Books and Authors pages.

Born:

1130: ZHU / CHU Xi/Hsi
1405: Enea/Aeneas Silvio/Sylvius PICCOLOMINI, Pope PIUS II
1547: Justus LIPSIUS
1595: Edward WINSLOW
1616: Nicholas CULPEPER
1631: Michael WIGGLESWORTH
1662: Matthew HENRY
1691: Rev, John LELAND
1694: René Louis de VOYER De PAULMY, 2nd Marquis d'ARGENSON
1741: Gen, (Pierre Ambroise François) Choderlos de LACLOS
1763: Rev, Richard WARNER
1775: Dawson TURNER
1777: (Bernd) Heinrich (Wilhelm) von KLEIST
1785: Thomas Love PEACOCK
1787: Petrona ROSENDE De SIERRA
1787: Sir, John FORBES
1790: Edward KELLOGG
1790: Stacey GRIMALDI
1792: Lucas ALAMÁN
1794: Rev, Henry ANGUS
1796: Hosea BALLOU, II
1800: John Van Lear McMAHON
1800: Sir, Henry TAYLOR
1806: Prof, Henry ROGERS
1806: Stepan Petrovich SHEVYREV
1807: Thomas Holley CHIVERS
1811: George Leib HARRISON
1811: James PAGAN
1812: Julius Walker ADAMS
1815: Henry Hopper MILES
1818: Carl Hugo HAHN
1818: Charles Edward MUDIE
1819: Joseph Henry DEEBLE
1822: Daniel Coleman DE JARNETTE
1823: Frank Lewis DOWLING
1824: Juan (de) VALERA (y ALCALÁ-GALIANO)
1826: Herbert Taylor SIBORNE
1829: Marquis, Charles Jean Melchior de VOGUÉ
1831: Frederic HARRISON
1835: Rev, Thomas Martin HERBERT
1838: Alfred FOUILLÉE
1839: Rep, Thomas Brackett REED
1839: Sir, Henry (John) WRIXON
1841: George Frederick CHAMBERS
1842: Marie HESSE
1842: Prof, Syed Hossain BILGRAMI
1842: Rev, James Edgar HILL
1842: Sir, Hubert Edward Henry JERNINGHAM
1843: Prof, Thomas Martin LINDSAY
1844: Harvey Washington WILEY
1845: Edward Jackson LOWELL
1845: William Booth PEARSALL
1846: Edoardo FERRAVILLA
1846: Sir, Henry CRAIK, 1st Baronet CRAIK of Kennoway
1847: Edward Mitchel GIBBS
1848: Jane Ellen PANTON, nee FRITH
1849: Sarah Tyson RORER, nee HESTON
1850: (Joseph-)Anténor FIRMIN
1850: Prof, Basil Hall CHAMBERLAIN
1851: Dean, Arthur SLOMAN
1853: John Claude WHITE
1854: Canon, James Hamilton CHARLES
1856: John WRIGGLESWORTH (&ps: [Hubert CLOUDESLEY])
1857: Caleb Frank GATES
1857: Christopher Nicholson JOHNSTON, Lord SANDS
1858: Reginald (Francis) HALLWARD
1858: Rev, John Frederick William DRURY
1859: Prof, Henri(-Louis) BERGSON
1860: Bertha (Sophia) GRINDE, nee GUTTERSEN
1860: Edward Fordham SPENCE (&ps: E F S)
1863: Alan Archibald Campbell SWINTON
1864: Prof, Frank Stephen GRANGER
1865: (Lloyd) Logan Pearsall SMITH
1865: Sir, Arthur Sackville Trevor GRIFFITH-BOSCAWEN
1866: Hervey Foster MALLORY
1867: Gerald Cecil DUDGEON
1867: Prof, Adolph BÜCHLER
1868: Ernst DIDRING
1869: Johannes PELTONEN (ps: Johannes LINNANKOSKI)
1870: John Edmond MANSION
1870: Prof, Teitaro SUZUKI (&ps: Stray SHEEP; Daisetz Teitaro SUZUKI)
1871: (Dun) Karm PSAILA
1871: Charles McKinley SALTZMAN
1873: Percy James ROBINSON
1874: Cornelis Andries BACKER
1875: Avetik ISAHAKIAN
1878: James Truslow ADAMS
1878: Mikhail Petrovich ARTZYBASHEFF / ARTSIBASHEV
1878: Prof, Elbert Thomas BARTHOLOMEW
1878: Prof, Harold Victor ROUTH
1882: (Charles Joseph) André GÉRAUD (&ps: PERTINAX)
1882: (Maxwell) Struthers BURT
1882: Fr(SJ), Luke BELLANTI
1882: William Waddell DUKE
1884: César ACOSTA
1884: Emanuel SHINWELL, (life) Baron SHINWELL of Easington, aka Manny SHINWELL
1884: Prof, Leonard James RUSSELL
1884: Sir, Eric (Ommanney) SKAIFE
1885: Hans BRANDENBURG
1885: Oscar PARKES
1887: Floralyn CADWELL, Mrs CONWAY
1888: Eric Arthur BARBER
1888: Frederick Augustus Andrew MENZLER
1889: Loni GERHARD
1889: Mabel H MEYER
1890: Luella Jemima HALL
1891: Beulah (nee)Sanford FRANCE
1891: Harold (Albert) LOEB
1891: Helen (Rosaline) ASHTON, Mrs JORDAN
1892: Felipe PICHARDO MOYA
1892: Hans BLUMENFELD
1892: Mary (Louisa Katherine) BOUTFLOUR, nee SOMERVILLE-WOODIWIS
1892: Prof, Walther MERCK
1893: Charles Hercules BOISSEVAIN
1893: José Zacarías TALLET (DUARTE) (&ps: Sangodare AKANJI)
1893: Mary Clare MacKINNON, nee LINEHAN
1893: Otto EHRHART (ps: Otto ERHART-DACHAU)
1893: Rachel FERGUSON (&ps: RACHEL)
1893: Sir, Colin (Reith) COOTE
1893: Volvick RICOURT
1894: Carl Leavitt HUBBS
1894: Harold Lenoir DAVIS
1894: Prof, Robert Victor SELLERS
1894: Tibor DERY
1896: Gunnar JØRGENSEN
1896: John (Hargis) ANDERSON
1896: Prof, Alfred Karl DOLCH
1896: Prof, James Granville SOUTHWORTH
1897: Prof, Arturo TORRES-RIOSECO
1898: Prof, John Seiler BRUBACHER
1899: Dame, Janet (Maria) VAUGHAN, 1:Mrs GOURLAY
1899: Frank Lewis MARSH
1899: Joseph BORNSTEIN (ps: Erich ANDERMANN)
1899: Nadezhda (Yakovlena) MANDELSTAM, nee KHAZINA
1899: Victor J BRUNCLAIR
1900: Evelyn (Domenica) BERCKMAN (&ps: Joanna WADE)
1900: Jewell Cass PHILLIPS
1900: Lamar TROTTI
1901: David Rennie HARDMAN
1902: Sir, Alfred Davies Devonsher BROUGHTON
1903: Prof, William Vernon HOLLOWAY
1904: Abbott Joseph LIEBLING
1904: Arthur (Bedlington) WINDSOR-RICHARDS
1904: Prof, Henry BARCROFT
1905: George Douglas Hutton BELL
1905: Samuel PERLMAN
1906: Clarence Francis KELLY
1906: Harry WATT
1906: Prof, Evelyn Frederick Charles LUDOWYK
1907: Prof, John Clifton SNIDECOR
1908: Irving GEIS
1908: Nikolai Petrovich KAMANIN
1908: Prof, Paul Bruce BEESON
1908: Raymond Vernon BESTE
1909: Don, Antonio DOMÍNGUEZ ORTIZ
1909: Geoffrey (William) HUTTON
1909: Prof, Norberto BOBBIO
1910: Dean E McHENRY (Sr)
1910: Morris Norman KERTZER
1910: Robert Eller ASHER
1910: Winfred Lowell VAN ATTA (&ps: Lowell RYERSON)
1911: John LEIGH-PEMBERTON
1911: Lillian FREEDGOOD
1911: Ralph (Francis) BENNETT
1912: Byrd H GRANGER
1912: Louis Sheaffer SLUNG (ps: Louis SHEAFFER)
1913: Odile SCHWEISGUTH
1913: Robert Rowe GILRUTH
1914: Prof, Victor Paul BUELL
1914: Waldo SALT
1915: Edward James MILNE
1916: John HARRIS (&ps: Mark HEBDEN; Max HENNESSY)
1916: Prof, Károly SIMONYI
1917: Florence Engel RANDALL
1918: Diane DOUBTFIRE, nee ABRAMS
1918: Hyam Sydney KLEIN
1918: Prof, Boris BRESLER
1919: (Joseph Philippe) Pierre (Yves Elliott) TRUDEAU
1919: Christopher Herbert COLLINS
1919: Marie BOAS, Mrs HALL (&ps: Marie Boas HALL)
1921: Helen Ruth LANE, nee OVERHOLT
1921: Sen, Jesse (Alexander) HELMS (Jr)
1922: (Sydney) Clifford (Brookfield) YORKE
1923: Samuel B GUZE
1924: Rosalie PACKARD, Mrs DIGBY-SEYMOUR
1925: Blair T BOWER
1925: Maria Amalia MERCOURIS (ps: Melina MERCOURI)
1925: Marie-Thérèse Henriette CUNNINGHAM, Mrs COX (ps: Molly COX)
1925: Prof, Zdenek SALZMANN
1926: Chuck(=Charles Edward) BERRY
1926: John Francis WATTS
1926: Marion(=Maria Donata Nanetta Paulina Gustava Ermina Wilhelmina) THORPE, nee STEIN, 1:Mrs LASCELLES
1926: Neville CLARK
1927: John (William) FIROR, (Jr)
1928: Dick TAVERNE, (life) Baron TAVERNE
1928: Reg(=Reginald Harry) DRURY
1928: Zbyněk (Anthony Bohuslav) ZEMAN
1930: Esther HAUTZIG, nee RUDOMIN
1930: Guido LANFRANCO
1931: A-V-M, Ron(=Ronald) DICK
1932: Hugh Gregory GALLAGHER
1932: Jeremy Francis David LELAND
1932: Prof, (John) David ALEXANDER
1932: Prof, John (Michael) NEWSOM-DAVIS
1933: Prof, John (Harber) PHILLIPS
1934: Alan (Wiley) HESTON
1934: Lora Doris GARRISON (&ps: Dee GARRISON)
1935: Adrian CAVE
1937: Anne (Whitten) (nee)Bower INGRAM
1941: Enrique (Haroldo) GORRIARÁN MERLO
1944: David CHALONER
1944: Susana GUZNER
1946: James Robert BAKER
1950: Wendy WASSERSTEIN, Mrs GUTIERREZ
1952: Prof, Paul Andrew GEROSKI
1956: Martina SUBERTOVÁ (ps: Martina NAVRATILOVA)
1962: William ZAMMIT

Died:

1646: St, Isaac JOGUES
1737: Abel EVANS
1806: Etienne Victor MENTOR
1843: Rev, William BOWLEY
1845: Jean-Dominique CASSINI, Comte de CASSINI
1860: Marques, Casimiro (José) de ABREU
1863: Dean, Thomas JAMES
1864: Henry Pelham Fiennes PELHAM-CLINTON, 5th Duke of NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYNE
1864: John TANSWELL
1865: Henry John TEMPLE, 3rd Viscount PALMERSTON
1865: Mrs J H, (Mary E) ROBINSON, nee WAITE
1866: Matilda WRENCH
1866: Rev, William BLOOD
1867: Charles ABBOT, 2nd Baron COLCHESTER of Colchester
1867: Rev, David HARRIS
1869: Simon JENKO
1871: Charles BABBAGE
1872: Elijah RIDINGS
1872: John PURCHAS
1872: John Pierce BRACE
1875: Rev, William Edward JELF
1875: Robert Griffith WILLIAMS
1875: Sydney WHITING (&ps: A MINISTER of the Interior)
1876: John Price DURBIN
1878: David LAING
1880: Rev, John HUYSHE
1880: Rev, Samuel ADLAM
1881: Charles ROBINSON
1881: John Goodwyn BARMBY
1881: William HINDS
1884: John Nock BAGNALL
1886: William Stewart THORBURN
1888: Peter Frederick SHORTLAND
1888: Rev, Thomas Agar HOLLAND
1890: Sir, Robert MOLESWORTH
1894: Charles HARDING
1898: John BUCHANAN
1899: James John Garth WILKINSON
1901: Joseph Absalom SCALES
1901: Rev, Isaac TAYLOR
1902: Alfred Richard Cecil SELWYN
1905: (Emilia) Jessie BOUCHERETT
1906: Friedrich Konrad BEILSTEIN
1907: Maj-Gen, George ALLGOOD
1909: Alfredo ORIANI
1909: Sir, Henry POTTINGER, 3rd Baronet POTTINGER of Richmond
1910: William CANNIFF
1911: Alfred BINET
1911: Nathaniel Pitt LANGFORD
1912: Andrew DUNCAN
1914: Thomas Cunningham GILLESPIE
1916: Prof, Norman (McLean) DUNCAN
1917: (Helena) Sumner LOCKE, Mrs ELLIOTT
1918: Sen, Thomas KEARNS
1918: Sir, Edward FRY
1919: Henry Weightman STELWAGON
1919: William Waldorf ASTOR, 1st Viscount ASTOR
1920: Charles John Bowen COOKE
1922: Sir, James GALLOWAY
1924: Sir, Percy SCOTT, 1st Baronet SCOTT of Witley
1925: Augustus Lawrence FRANCIS
1925: James William Douglas JOHNSTONE
1926: Walter MONEY
1927: Fr, Constant DOYON
1927: Prof, Henry REID
1928: Charles Angelo SIRINGO
1930: Sidney Langford HINDE
1932: Capt, James Edward HUNTER
1933: Albert von TRENTINI
1933: Christine Mary MURRELL
1934: Charles Herman SENN
1934: Hal(=Harry) George EVARTS, Sr
1934: Haythorne REED
1936: Canon, William Hartley CARNEGIE
1938: James Frederick CHANCE
1938: Robert Edward Crozier LONG (&ps: Edward EDGEWORTH)
1939: Col, Henry Halcro JOHNSTON
1939: Edward Palmer POULTON
1940: Maj, William Augustus ADAM, ne ADAMS
1941: Geraint GOODWIN
1942: Anne Shannon MONROE
1943: Adrianus Michiel de JONG
1943: Edwyn Robert BEVAN
1943: Robert Ponsonby STAPLES, 12th Baronet STAPLES of Lissan
1944: (Thomas Hancock) Arnold CHAPLIN (&ps: A C)
1944: Josef Maria EDER
1944: Prof, Forsyth James WILSON
1944: Viktor ULLMANN
1945: Aníbal PARADISI
1945: Leo TOLSTOY
1945: Rev, Johannes HEYER
1945: Rev, William Theodore Aquila BARBER
1946: Charles Hercules BOISSEVAIN
1947: Edward Vandermere FLEMING (&ps: Homo SUM)
1947: Eugene Clyde BROOKS
1947: Prof, Roger William Hercules HAWKEN
1947: Rachel Swete MACNAMARA
1947: Robert Henderson CROLL
1948: Isaac Daniel HOOSON
1948: Sir, George Francis HILL (ps: G F H)
1949: V-Rev, James Macdougall BLACK
1950: Prof, Benjamin Putnam KURTZ
1951: John (Wendell) MITCHELL (&ps: Patrick SLATER)
1954: Friedrich EISENLOHR
1954: Prof, Einar JONSSON
1955: Evan James MACGILLIVRAY
1955: José ORTEGA y GASSETT
1955: Remington SCHUYLER
1956: Alan St Hill BROCK
1956: Prof, George BOYLE
1956: Retta(=Margaret Jane) LONG, nee DIXON
1956: Sir, Frederick (Hare) CLAYTON
1956: Sir, Robert MacLeod HODGSON
1957: Eugene CUNNINGHAM (&ps: Leigh CARDER)
1957: Rev, Charles John Eyre PESHALL
1957: Rev, Ernest Richard Bulmer GRIBBLE
1957: Rev, Melbourn Evans AUBREY
1960: Rev, Harold Stephen SHARPE
1961: Bernard DARWIN
1962: Sir, (William) Wilson JAMESON
1964: Prof, William Alexander JACKSON
1965: Joseph CHAMBON
1965: Prof, Francis HUTCHENS
1967: (Anni) Helmi KROHN, nee SETÄLÄ
1968: Billy(=William Stephen) WARREN
1968: Ernest BUCKMASTER
1969: Alfred Charles REYNOLDS
1970: Walther HARTMANN
1971: Canon, Thomas GRIGG-SMITH
1971: Mary (Cecil) TENISON WOODS, nee KITSON
1972: Prof, Orlando Winfield WILSON
1973: (Edward) Bainbridge COPNALL
1973: Walt KELLY
1973: William Antony BALL
1974: Prof, Charles Ernest WEATHERBURN
1977: Oscar E CARVALLO GEORG
1977: Paul HALMOS
1978: Frank Edward WOOLLEY
1979: Virgilio PIÑERA (LLERA)
1980: Edwin Way TEALE
1980: Humphrey (Douglas Elliott) BARTON
1980: Martin (Nelson) HALEY
1980: Richard (Cotton) CARLINE
1982: Archibald Richard Burdon HALDANE
1982: Canon, Claude Blakeley ARMSTRONG
1982: Michael Henry MASON
1982: Pierre (Isaac Isidore) MENDÈS FRANCE
1983: Prof, Eric Craig EASSON
1983: Walter MANGOLD
1985: Pauline BENDA, 1:Mrs LE BARGY, 2:Mrs CASIMIR-PERIER, 3:Mrs PORCHÉ (ps: Mme SIMONE)
1986: Clyde Samuel KILBY
1986: Prof, Alan Neville LITTLE
1988: Allyn Jay WATERMAN
1988: Brian DAVIS (ps: Michael FFOULKES)
1988: Ernst (Hermann) MEYER
1988: Prof, Muzafer SHERIF
1991: Kinley T SHOGREN
1991: Sir, Mark Chandos Auberon HENNIKER, 8th Baronet HENNIKER of Newton Hall
1992: Abraham Manie ADELSTEIN
1992: Bp, Gerald Alexander ELLISON
1992: Prof, Arthur John TAYLOR
1993: Prof, John Shrader GARTH
1994: Patrick Gerard McGRATH
1995: Prof, Carson Dunning JEFFRIES
1996: DeWitt G ONG
1997: Herbert N HULTGREN
1997: Nancy DICKERSON
1997: Paul Edwin ZIMMER
1998: Albert A HUTLER
1998: Peter GRIFFIN
1999: Jim(=James Sterling) MORAN
1999: Kelly OECHSLI
1999: Prof, Martin Bruce JOHNSON
2000: (J) Burke WILKINSON
2000: Prof, Bedros Peter PASHIGIAN
2001: Mary Edna ANDERS
2001: Michael HARRIS
2001: Prof, Seymour (J) GRAY
2001: Temple Theodore STAMM
2001: Tim BEARDSWORTH
2002: Prof, Tamara Kern HAREVEN
2002: Sir, Cecil Hugh BLACKER, aka 'Monkey'
2003: David (William Frederick) LODGE
2003: Donna (Jean) VITEK, nee KIMEL (ps: Donna ALEXANDER; Donna Kimel VITEK)
2003: Godfrey Edward Charles WEBB (&ps: Norman ENGLAND; Charles GODFREY)
2003: Gretchen (Burnham) SPRAGUE
2003: Juana DOÑA
2003: Manuel VÁZQUEZ MONTALBÁN
2003: Prof, Joseph Roy APPLEGATE
2003: Raymond VERNÈDE
2004: Elizabeth L NICHOLLS
2004: Fermin ROCKER
2004: Prof, David SYRETT
2004: Prof, Stanley Stewart HUSSEY
2005: Alexander Nikolaevich YAKOVLEV
2005: Kay AVERY, 1:Mrs COGGESHALL, 2:Mrs HETTINGER, 3:Mrs FEUERLICHT
2005: Sidney GEIST (&ps: [Otis GAGE])
2006: Alvin Martin WEINBERG
2006: Anna (Claudia) RUSSELL(-BROWN), 1:Mrs DENNISON, 2:Mrs GOLDHAMMER
2006: Robert ROSENBERG (&ps: Ben LAND; Max WOLFSON)
2007: (Samuel) Ted(=Edward) OLIVER
2007: Adm, William James CROWE, Jr
2007: Alan COREN
2007: Brian (Walter) COE
2007: George Thomas SHIRES
2007: Irving SORKIN
2007: Kurt Otto Adolf MICHAELIS (ps: Anthony (Rowlands) MICHAELIS)
2007: Sir, Ravu HENAO
2007: Sir, Richard Stanley FABER
2008: Charles William FOX
2008: Chayym ZELDIS
2008: Julian CHRYSOSTOMIDES
2008: Michael (Peter) WARD
2008: Muir Vane Skerrett HUNTER
2008: Prof, Albert BOIME
2008: Prof, Peter (Edgerly) FIRCHOW
2009: Ignacio(=Ignasi) PONSETÍ (VIVES)
2009: James PATTINSON (&ps: [JAY])
2009: Lenore KANDEL
2009: Sir, Ludovic (Henry Coverley) KENNEDY
2011: Andrea ZANZOTTO
2011: Bob(=Robert) BRUNNING
2011: Ion DIACONESCU
2011: Prof, Friedrich (Adolf) KITTLER
2011: Prof, Norman CORWIN
2011: Ruby COHN, nee BURMAN
2012: Francis WALLEY
2013: Michael HARVEY
2013: Prof, Norman GERAS
2014: (Stella Elliot) Efua DORKENOO, nee YORKE, ?:Mrs ?, 3:Mrs GREEN
2014: Sir, Peter (Aldcroft) DOWNWARD