Author Anniversaries for Oct 29


You are here: kingkong home page > Author Anniversaries > Oct 29

If you find a person's date of birth or death on this page and want to find that person's date of death or birth, or other information, try looking them up in the New General Catalog of Old Books and Authors pages.

Born:

1513: Bp, Jacques AMYOT
1562: Abp, George ABBOT / ABBOTT, aka Georgius ABBAT
1656: Edmond/Edmund HALLEY
1693: Jeremiah MARKLAND
1740: James BOSWELL, 9th Laird of AUCHINLECK
1745: William HAYLEY
1760: Thomas HOLLAND
1768: James MERLE (ps: Fr, Vincent de PAUL)
1781: Prof, Thomas Stewart TRAILL
1782: Giovanni Battista NICCOLINI
1788: Rev, James DIXON
1790: Jean-Sébastien-Eugène JULIA De FONTENELLE
1792: William SANDYS (&ps: Uncle Jan TRENOODLE)
1793: Thomas KEBLE
1796: Rev, William Jessup ARMSTRONG
1805: Vincenzo BUGEJA
1806: Prof, Edward Collett MAY
1807: Sir, Jerom MURCH
1809: Rev, Thomas WEBSTER
1811: (Jean Joseph Charles) Louis BLANC
1813: Bp, George Edward Lynch COTTON
1813: Prof, William Benjamin CARPENTER
1815: Dan(=Daniel Decatur) EMMETT
1815: Joseph-Désiré MOINEAU (&ps: Jules MOINAUX; Jules MOINEAUX)
1817: Francis Cranmer PENROSE
1821: Rev, Francis PHILLOTT
1823: Prof, Clement Mansfield INGLEBY
1826: Sir, Edward Robert SULLIVAN, 5th Baronet SULLIVAN of Thames Ditton
1828: Sen, Thomas Francis BAYARD (Sr)
1831: Prof, Othniel Charles MARSH
1831: Sir, James Penn BOUCAUT
1833: Emma BLAKE, Mrs MACPHERSON (ps: A LADY)
1833: Francesco ZIGLIARA
1837: George JOHNSON
1837: Prof, Abraham KUYPER
1842: Rev, James MATTHEW
1842: Robert Isaac FINNEMORE
1845: Archdeacon, William DONNE
1845: John WALKER
1845: Osmund AIRY
1845: Rev, Nathaniel THOMAS (&ps: MARLAIS)
1847: George (Alphonse) COLLINGRIDGE (De TOURCEY)
1847: Hugo (Joseph) YOUNG
1847: Judge, Joseph LAVERGNE
1848: Lewis Henry DRUMMOND
1849: Margaret Elizabeth VILLIERS, Countess of JERSEY, nee LEIGH
1852: Douglas Mackinnon Baillie Hamilton COCHRANE, 12th Earl of DUNDONALD
1853: Sir, Dunbar (Plunket) BARTON, 1st Baronet BARTON of Fethard
1854: Thomas LISTER, 4th Baron RIBBLESDALE
1855: Abp, Louis Joseph Paul Napoléon BRUCHÉSI
1855: John HODGE
1855: William Charles SCULLY
1856: Joseph Damase BEAUDOIN
1859: Ernst HARTERT
1859: Richard Hawley TUCKER
1862: John Bernard O'HARA
1862: William John LAWRENCE
1863: Prof, Henri Georges DOTTIN
1865: Sir, William Raine MARSHALL
1866: Georg (Julius Leopold) ENGEL (&ps: Johannes JÖRGENSEN)
1867: J(=Isidor Isaak) SADGER
1867: Tom(=Thomas Robert Edward) MacINNES (&ps: Julien ROY)
1868: Eugène SCHNEIDER
1868: Rev, Heinrich BECHTOLSHEIMER
1869: Karl BORIMANN
1870: Rev, Lewis Herbert EVANS
1872: Robert Edward Crozier LONG (&ps: Edward EDGEWORTH)
1873: Guillermo VALENCIA (CASTILLO)
1873: Louis Eveleigh Bawtree COBDEN-RAMSAY
1873: Walter C KELLY
1874: Prof, William POPPER
1875: Queen, MARIE (Alexandra Victoria), of Romania, nee (house of SAXE-COBURG And GOTHA)
1875: Willibald BÖHM
1876: Grace Fallow NORTON
1876: Prof, Hugo DÖBLIN (ps: Hendrik TEWEL)
1879: Franz (Joseph Hermann Michael Maria) von PAPEN
1879: Sir, Eardley Lancelot HOLLAND
1879: Uri Nissan GNESSIN
1880: Anzia YEZIERSKA, 1:Mrs GORDON, 2:Mrs LEVITAS
1880: Gleason Leonard ARCHER (Sr)
1880: Irma Helen HOTCHKISS, nee SCHMELZ
1880: Otto FLAKE (&ps: Leo F KOTTA; Karel MANDERS; WERRENWAG)
1881: Enrico PEA
1881: Marion PHILLIPS
1882: (Hippolyte) Jean GIRAUDOUX (&ps: ANDOUARD; Maurice CORDELIER; J-E MANIERE)
1882: Inés Lucia YEPES
1882: Prof, Stephen James SHAND
1882: Rev, James Hutchison COCKBURN
1882: Sir, (John) Evelyn (Leslie) WRENCH
1883: Sir, Charles Garonne RENOLD
1884: Agnes Irvine Constance HAIME, nee ADAMS (&ps: PERSIS)
1884: Corrado GOVONI
1885: Frederick Innes KER
1885: Margaret (Gabrielle Vere) CAMPBELL, 1:Mrs COSTANZO, 2:Mrs LONG (&ps: Marjorie BOWEN; Robert PAYE; George (R/Runnell) PREEDY; Joseph SHEARING; John WINCH)
1885: Sir, Harold Matthew GLOVER
1886: Prof, Howard Edwin RUGGLES
1886: Vere Levinge EARDLEY-WILMOT
1886: William Benjamin LIPPHARD
1887: William Henry MIKESELL
1888: Prof, Ernest Staples OSGOOD
1888: Prof, Harold Edwin DARKE
1890: Claire(=Clara) GOLL, nee AISCHMANN, 1:Mrs STUDER
1891: Geoffrey (Herbert) CRUMP
1892: Aurora BERTRANA (y SALAZAR)
1892: Marie WAIFE-GOLDBERG, nee RABINOWITZ
1892: Muriel Whitbeck BROWN
1893: Essel Ray DILLAVOU
1894: Maj, Joseph Ringland ANDERSON
1897: Billy(=William Henry) WALKER
1897: Josef/Joseph (Paul) GOEBBELS
1897: Prof, Edwin James George PITMAN
1898: Rudolf DANKE
1899: Miles Mark FISHER
1899: Prof, Alan Newton CAMPBELL
1899: Prof, Otakar MACHOTKA
1900: William Levi STRAUS, Jr
1901: Allan(/Allie) Rucker BOSWORTH (&ps: Alamo BOYD)
1901: Katherine McClure AMYX
1902: Henry Gershon BURKE
1903: Mary BANCROFT
1903: Vivian (John Herman) ELLIS
1904: Prof, Sanford Alexander MOSK
1905: Berthold (Ludwig) WOLPE
1905: Henry Vincent YORKE (ps: Henry GREEN)
1905: Prof, Eric (John Ross) EAGLESHAM
1905: Prof, George Shorrock Ashcombe WHEATCROFT
1906: Fredric (William) BROWN
1907: Charles James Pennethorne HUGHES (&ps: James Pennethorne HUGHES; Pennethorne HUGHES)
1907: Edwige (Louise) Caroline FEUILLÈRE, nee CUNATI, aka Cora LYNN
1907: Karl C HARRISON
1908: Jaime (REXACH) BENÍTEZ
1908: Louise (nee?)Bates AMES
1908: Ruby Aileen (nee)Hiday JONES
1908: Stetson CONN
1908: Stewart (Myles) MacPHERSON
1909: Prof, Hans NEURATH
1910: Kenneth John MAIDMENT
1910: Prof, Endre MARTON
1910: Sir, Alfred (Jules) AYER, aka Freddie AYER
1911: Canon, Charles Basil NAYLOR
1912: Joy (nee?)Bale BOONE
1913: Prof, Marianne BONWIT
1913: Prof, Oliver (Louis) ZANGWILL
1914: Carlo LIBERTO
1914: Lt-Col, William Gardner BELL
1914: Rev, Robert H BUSHYHEAD
1914: Sir, Alfred (Henry) SIMPSON
1915: Oscar C LOTT
1915: Sir, (John) Michael PARSONS
1916: (Donovan) Michael SULLIVAN
1916: George Allen AARONS (ps: Slim AARONS)
1917: Harold GARFINKEL
1917: John (William Rolfe) KEMPE
1917: Kimon LOLLIS
1917: Sir, Graeme Bell FINLAY, 1st Baronet FINLAY of Epping
1918: Bernard GORDON, aka Raymond T MARCUS
1918: Michael GEARE
1918: Prof, Géza (Benjamin) GROSSCHMID-ZSÖGÖD
1918: Prof, John Andrew HOSTETLER
1919: Andrew S YOUNG, aka 'Doc' YOUNG
1919: Gwyn JENKINS
1919: Prof, Edward P J CORBETT
1920: George RIEMER (&ps: Seth POOLE; Clint SCHIRMERHORN)
1920: Godfrey Vaughan JEFFREYS
1920: Paul L BRIAND, Jr
1920: Prof, Baruj BENACERRAF
1921: Alan Thomas GREEN
1921: Bill(=William Henry) MAULDIN
1922: Phil(=Philip) RESSNER
1922: Prof, Peter Hele SPENCER-SILVER
1922: Russell Gerard DAVIS
1923: Frederick John PEARSON
1923: Prof, Carl DJERASSI
1923: Simon BAGLEY (ps: Desmond BAGLEY)
1924: Agatha Chipley HUGHES
1924: Danielle (Émilienne Isabelle) MITTERRAND, nee GOUZE
1924: Maj-Gen, Rau Madhav RAU
1924: Prof, James Hylbert SIMS
1924: Zbigniew HERBERT
1925: (Timothy Sydney) Robert HARDY
1925: Dominick (John) DUNNE
1925: George Gregory WYNNE
1925: Joseph F GOODAVAGE
1925: Nathan DIVINSKY
1925: Sir, Erskine William GLADSTONE, 7th Baronet GLADSTONE of Fasque and Balfour
1926: James Walter SMITH, Jr
1927: Archdeacon, David Nigel GRIFFITHS
1927: Joyce (Diane) BROTHERS, nee BAUER
1927: Stefan TERLEZKI
1929: Prof, T V SATHYAMURTHY
1930: Fr, Nicholas VELLA APAP
1932: (David) Rex GIBSON
1932: Bernie(=Bernard Leo) FUCHS
1932: Frieda ZAMES
1932: José Álvarez BARAGAÑO
1932: Ronald Brooks KITAJ
1932: Sir, Donald William LIMON
1932: William E RASCO
1933: Thomas MULLER
1933: William (Neal) HARRISON
1933: William HARRISON
1937: Dick(=Richard Colman) WALSH
1938: Michael (Joseph) SHIELDS
1939: Edward A MALLIA
1941: Artur Carlos Maurício PESTANA Dos SANTOS (ps: PEPETELA)
1941: Charles PATTERSON
1941: Wayne (Rudolf) WINTERROWD
1942: Barbara KARLIN
1942: Daryll Allen LEVY
1943: Artur KAISER
1943: Beth SHUB, nee PESSEN
1943: Norman HUNTER
1943: Prof, Michael ALLINGHAM
1945: Donald Anthony CABANA, ne Dominic Arturo SPINELLI
1952: Denis V DE LUCCA
1958: Ann-Marie MacDONALD
1968: Karin (Ellen) GIPHART
1972: Nicholas C VELLA

Died:

1590: Dirck Volckertszoon COORNHERT
1618: Sir, Walter RALEGH / RALEIGH
1666: Edmund CALAMY, the Elder (&ps: SMECTYMNUUS (1))
1671: Rev, Samuel MATHER
1685: 'Marchioness', Anne WHARTON, nee LEE
1726: Prof, Jean BOIVIN (&ps: Sieur, ***; Jean Boivin de VILLENEUVE)
1767: Nathaniel EVANS
1783: Jean(-Baptiste) Le Rond d'ALEMBERT / D'ALEMBERT / DALEMBERT, ne DAREMBERG
1836: Prof, William LAX
1843: Cardinal, (Giacinto) Placido ZURLA
1853: Prof, Lorenzo DE CARO
1853: Prof, Pierre Joseph Guillaume ZIMMERMANN / ZIMMERMAN
1853: Thomas Jonathan WOOLER (&ps: A Black DWARF)
1858: John JAFFRAY
1860: Rev, David Aaron DE SOLA
1861: Sir, Richmond Campbell SHAKESPEAR
1864: John LEECH
1865: Archdeacon, Henry HARPER
1868: George WARNE
1868: John McVICKAR
1868: Samuel Little HARDY
1869: George Vere IRVING
1870: Capt, Frederick/Frederic CHAMIER
1870: Joseph LILLY
1875: George ALLARTON
1875: George Edmund MAUNSELL
1875: Rep, Amasa WALKER
1875: Sir, John Gardner WILKINSON
1882: Sir, William MACARTHUR (ps: MARO)
1883: Paul JOHNSON
1884: Frederic WAGSTAFF
1885: Bp, James HANNINGTON
1885: Maj-Gen, George Brinton McCLELLAN
1886: George William JOHNSON
1886: Rev, Stephen Thomas HAWTREY
1887: Frank Scott HAYDON
1889: Thomas HAWKINS
1891: Edward Hammond HARGRAVES
1893: Robert Stodart WYLD (&ps: A Modern CALVINIST)
1894: Rev, Charles Leslie COURTENAY (&ps: A Parish PRIEST)
1895: Rev, Nilkantra SASTRA (ps: Nehemiah Nilakantha 'Sastri' GORE)
1897: Edgar SHEPPARD
1897: Thomas Edward BROWN
1899: James CULROSS
1900: Thomas OLDEN
1901: César Nicolás PENSON
1907: (Thomas) Gerald MASSEY
1907: José María de ROJAS
1908: Richard Cope MORGAN
1908: Silvije (later)Strahimir KRANJCEVIC
1910: Prof, Richard BROWN
1911: Rep, Joseph PULITZER
1913: Henry Franklin PARSONS
1914: Mordecai Cubitt COOKE
1914: Pejo Kratscholov JAVOROV
1915: Stuart Alexander DONALDSON
1919: Rev, Albert Benjamin SIMPSON
1919: Sir, Roland Knyvet WILSON, 2nd Baronet WILSON of Delhi
1921: Bp, Samuel (Tarratt) NEVILL
1923: Betty (Gustafva Lovisa) ELFVING (&ps: AURA)
1923: Peter Wallwork LATHAM
1923: Warren Franklin HATHEWAY (&ps: R BELMONT)
1924: Frances (Eliza) (nee)Hodgson BURNETT, 2:Mrs TOWNESEND
1925: Sidney (Adolphus) WHITMAN
1928: Sir, Lewis Loyd MICHELL
1929: Auguste Henri de TRÉMAUDAN
1929: Sir, Genille CAVE-BROWNE-CAVE, 12th Baronet CAVE-BROWNE-CAVE of Stanford
1930: Maj-Gen, Horatio Gordon ROBLEY
1932: Hugh FORTESCUE, 4th Earl FORTESCUE
1932: Joseph BABINSKI
1932: Reveriano SOUTULLO OTERO
1933: Leon Charles Albert CALMETTE
1933: Prof, Paul PAINLEVÉ
1933: Sir, Alexander Cruikshank HOUSTON
1935: Canon, Charles Wilmer FOSTER
1935: Ovando Byron SUPER
1937: (Jacques) Élie FAURE
1938: George Godfrey HARRAP
1938: Sir, William Ford COAKER
1938: Thomas STEPHENSON
1939: Rev, Alan England BROOKE
1939: Sarah Alice KEATING, nee MONKS, aka Lallie KEATING
1940: Charles Turley SMITH (ps: Charles TURLEY)
1940: Freiherr, Georg-Günther von FORSTNER
1940: Prof, Stephen Ives LANGMAID
1940: Walter George SPENCER
1941: Aleksandr Nikolaevich AFINOGENOV
1942: Hugo STAUB
1943: Frederic John POYNTON
1943: Prof, Percy GOETSCHIUS
1944: Sydney (Alfred) SCHIFF (&ps: Stephen HUDSON)
1945: Hans Erich BLAICH (ps: Dr OWLGLAS S; RATATÖSKR)
1945: Prof, Osborn WATERHOUSE
1945: Prof, Paul PELLIOT
1946: Brig-Gen, Leonard Porter AYRES
1947: Frances (nee)Folsom (2:Mrs)PRESTON, 1:Mrs CLEVELAND
1947: Hermann Frederick CLARKE
1947: Joseph Knefler TAUSSIG
1947: Prof, Theodore HOLLAND
1947: Rev, Henry BEETS
1949: Georgei Ivanovich GURDJIEFF
1949: Prof, Thomas Slater PRICE
1951: Henry Scholey SAUNDERS
1951: Prof, Robert Grant AITKEN
1952: George Nugent Merle TYRRELL
1952: Harvey Thomas DUNN
1953: Werner BAUMBACH
1955: Heinz Alexander BOPP
1956: Sir, William Henry CHAMPNESS
1958: Zoë AKINS, Mrs RUMBOLD
1959: Giles Stephen Holland FOX-STRANGWAYS, 6th Earl of ILCHESTER
1959: Prof, Samuel James CAMERON
1961: Prof, Arthur Mannering TYNDALL
1962: Siegfried SALOMON
1963: Prof, Eugen NEUHAUS
1963: Sir, Clement Wakefield JONES
1966: (Bernard) Jocelyn BROOKE
1967: Canon, Fearnley Algernon Cyril YOUENS
1967: Edison (Tesla) MARSHALL (&ps: Hall HUNTER)
1967: Prof, Waclaw LEDNICKI
1969: Prof, Frederick (Samuel) LANGMEAD
1969: Rev, Clarence Leo JORDAN
1969: William Sholto DOUGLAS, 1st Baron DOUGLAS Of KIRTLESIDE
1970: Joseph Henry KIRKWOOD
1970: Prof, William Henry CHANDLER
1970: Richard Christopher HOWARD
1971: Rev, Samuel George Frederick BRANDON
1973: (Harold) Montgomery BELGION
1974: Harry KALVEN, Jr
1974: Raymond Seaforth Stirling ALLEN
1974: Victor Emanuel van VRIESLAND
1975: Edgar Crawshaw HOLT
1976: Brig-Gen, Charles Beresford TOPP
1976: Canon, Lindsay DEWAR
1976: Hannah JOSEPHSON, nee GEFFEN
1976: John Keith McCARTHY
1977: Cary F BAYNES
1978: Edmond Xavier KAPP
1979: Capt, Harry GRATTIDGE
1979: John Albert STEVENSON
1979: Prof, Jörgen HOLMBOE
1980: Ian MacNaghten PARSONS
1980: Myrtle (Theresa) QUIMBY, nee CHAMBERS
1981: Prof, Bert Cyril James Gabriel KNIGHT
1982: Joyce Clyde HALL
1982: Prof, William Southcombe LLOYD WEBBER
1983: Ana Cristina CÉSAR
1984: Prof, Howard HIBBARD
1984: Ursula (Harvey) BLOOM, 1:Mrs DENHAM-COOKES, 2:Mrs GOWER-ROBINSON (&ps: Sheila BURNS; Mary ESSEX; Rachel HARVEY; Deborah MANN; Lozania PROLE; Sara SLOANE; April THORN)
1985: Charles Cospatrick DOUGLAS-HOME
1985: Dean, Michael Sausmarey CAREY
1987: (William) Monk GIBBON
1987: Canon, Charles Hugh Egerton SMYTH
1988: Robert Gerald McMURTRY
1988: Ross Aiken GORTNER, Jr
1988: Ross Lewis ROCKLIN (ps: Ross ROCKLYNNE)
1988: Serge FUSTER (ps: CASAMAYOR)
1988: Sir, Malin SORSBIE
1989: Ivan ACKERY
1989: Marjorie Ruth DILLEY
1990: Anthony DONATO
1990: Emrys Owain ROBERTS
1991: Hans FRÜHAUF
1991: Sir, (Joseph Howard) Nigel POETT
1992: Bp, Oliver Stratford TOMKINS
1992: Bp, Timothy Omotayo OLUFOSOYE
1993: Prof, Roger Burke DOOLEY
1994: (Frederick) Harold DEAN
1994: Shlomo GOREN
1995: Terry SOUTHERN (&ps: Maxwell KENTON (2))
1996: Laura Salome EMERSON
1996: Milton (S) MERLIN
1996: Prof, Yasundo TAKAHASHI
1997: Allison CHANDLER
1997: Herbert Cole COOMBS, aka 'Nugget'
1997: Howard Stanton LEVEY (ps: Anton Szandor LaVEY)
1998: (William) Stirling DICKINSON
1998: Prof, Henry Taylor HOWAT
1998: Ruben SIERRA
1999: Prof, (Henry) Colin (Gray) MATTHEW
2000: (Frederick) Morley TROMAN
2000: Carlos GUASTAVINO
2002: Jean HOWARD, Mrs MacGIBBON (&ps: Jean MacGIBBON)
2002: Stella (Lennox) KING, nee CAKE, 2:Mrs GLENTON
2003: Ángel GAZTELU (GORRITI)
2003: Anthony (Ridley) BEAL
2003: Harry Clement STUBBS, aka George RICHARD (ps: Hal CLEMENT)
2003: Lloyd Arthur ESHBACH
2003: Robert MILLS
2004: Ezra STOLLER
2004: John Parr MILLER
2004: Peter (Frank George) TWINN
2004: Princess, ALICE (Christabel), Duchess of GLOUCESTER, nee MONTAGU-DOUGLAS-SCOTT
2005: Éva (nee)HARASZTI-TAYLOR, 1:Mrs HUDECZ
2005: John ELLIOTT, Jr, aka Jock ELLIOTT
2005: Prof, Frank Macpherson FOWLER
2005: Robert GERLE
2006: Derek STEINBERG
2006: Prof, Richard (Martin) GILMAN
2006: Thomas Nigel KNEALE
2007: David LINOWITZ (ps: David Francis LINOWES)
2007: Frank Aydelotte RICE
2007: Ged(=Gerard Jerome) MELLING
2008: Albert William du AIME (ps: William WHARTON)
2008: Paul BREMAN
2008: Prof, Seymour GLAGOV
2009: Michael RONIS
2009: Norman (George) PAINTING, aka Philip BENTINCK, aka Bruno MILNA
2009: Prof, Jean-François BERGIER
2009: Rev, (Richard) John TUDOR
2010: Mervyn (Oliver) HAISMAN
2010: Takeshi SHUDO
2011: Prof, Ian Walter Arthur SPINK
2011: Prof, Jacques (Alexandre) BERTHOUD
2011: Sir, Jimmy(=James Wilson Vincent) SAVILE
2012: Letitia BALDRIGE, Mrs HOLLENSTEINER
2012: Satya Saran CHATTERJEE