Author Anniversaries for Oct 30


You are here: kingkong home page > Author Anniversaries > Oct 30

If you find a person's date of birth or death on this page and want to find that person's date of death or birth, or other information, try looking them up in the New General Catalog of Old Books and Authors pages.

Born:

1735: US Pres, John ADAMS (&ps: A GENTLEMAN; A Lover and FRIEND of Mankind; [NOVANGLUS])
1751: Richard Brinsley SHERIDAN
1754: Comte, Philippe Antoine MERLIN de Douai
1759: Lt-Col, John MACDONALD
1761: Sarah HALL, nee EWING
1762: André (Marie de) CHÉNIER
1771: Peter IRVING
1784: Mary HOLLEY, nee AUSTIN
1785: Prince, Hermann (Ludwig Heinrich) von PÜCKLER-MUSKAU (&ps: SEMILASSO)
1786: Philippe(-Joseph) AUBERT De GASPÉ (Sr)
1789: Hiram BINGHAM (I)
1789: Michael SCOTT
1791: Canon, Thomas ROBINSON
1799: Bp, Ignace BOURGET
1799: Rev, Hubbard WINSLOW
1807: Bp, Christopher WORDSWORTH (&ps: Christophorus WORDSWORTH)
1815: Andrew Jackson DOWNING
1816: Sen, Henry Laurens DAWES
1816: Sir, Richard QUAIN, 1st Baronet QUAIN of Carrigoon
1817: Hermann Franz Moritz KOPP
1821: Fyodor Mikhailovich DOSTOYEVSKY / DOSTOEVSKY
1822: William Corbett BURDER
1822: William SIMONDS (&ps: Walter AIMWELL)
1825: Adelaide Anne PROCTER (&ps: [Mary BERWICK])
1826: Thomas Young KILLEN
1828: Elizabeth STRAFFORD
1828: Henry JAMES, 1st Baron JAMES Of HEREFORD
1829: Hastings FRASER
1836: (Jane) Ellice HOPKINS (&ps: E H)
1837: John Edwin CUSSANS
1837: Lt, Charles Rathbone LOW
1838: Thomas DALTON
1840: Prof, William Graham SUMNER
1842: Bp, Cortlandt WHITEHEAD
1842: John LATEY
1848: Edward WILSON
1850: Robert Burns WILSON
1851: Rev, John MACLEAN (&ps: Robin RUSTLER)
1853: Louise ABBÉMA
1855: Pauline (Louise Karoline) KLAIBER-GOTTSCHAU
1855: William Henry GRENFELL, 1st Baron DESBOROUGH of Taplow
1857: Gertrude (Franklin) ATHERTON, nee HORN (&ps: Frank LIN)
1858: Duiliu ZAMFIRESCU
1860: Dame, Alice RIDLEY, nee DAVENPORT
1860: Frederic BANCROFT
1861: Horace Annesley VACHELL
1862: Friedrich MEINECKE
1862: Sir, (Walter) Addington WILLIS
1864: Francis Grant BLAIR
1864: John Frederick MOHLER
1866: Albert Curtis BROWN
1866: Archdeacon, Arthur Frederick SHARP
1868: Carlos REYLES
1868: Prof, Albertus Antonie NIJLAND
1869: George Alexander MORRISON
1870: Johanna SNELLEN
1870: Sir, Alfred William Fortescue KNOX
1871: Prof, (Ambroise-)Paul(-Tous-Saint-Jules) VALÉRY
1871: Prof, Harold Arthur PRICHARD
1872: John Archibald FAIRLIE
1873: Dean, Herbert James RAYMER
1875: Garrett Chatfield PIER
1875: Joseph Christie Whitney FRAZER
1875: Prof, Percy Holmes BOYNTON
1875: Rev, Walter Everard EDMONDS
1877: Prof, José CASTILLEJO
1878: Herbert JOHNSON
1878: Robert Henry BRAND, 1st Baron BRAND of Eydon
1879: Geoffrey Richard POCKLINGTON
1880: Collingwood INGRAM
1880: Prof, Edith Margaret COULTER
1880: Roland Graham GORDON
1881: Elizabeth Madox ROBERTS
1881: Josef FALKENBERG
1881: Lena CHRIST
1881: Prof, Walton Hale HAMILTON
1883: Elias LIEBERMAN
1883: Ralph Hale MOTTRAM (&ps: J MARJORAM)
1883: Robert Reynolds JONES
1884: Willy ANDREAS
1885: Ezra (Weston Loomis) POUND (&ps: William ATHELING; E P; The POET of Titchfield Street; Alfred VENISON)
1885: Sir, Ronald (Forbes) ADAM, 2nd Baronet ADAM of Hankelow Court
1886: Zoë AKINS, Mrs RUMBOLD
1887: Aaron FRIEDELL
1887: Franz HLAWNA
1887: Georg HEYM
1889: Anne-Marie DURAND-WEVER
1889: David Russell PROSSER
1889: Marcelo SALINAS
1889: Prof, Alexander Samuel KAUN
1889: Ruth Hetzel HARSHAW
1890: Edward Joseph DOHERTY (&ps: Eddie DOHERTY)
1890: Sir, Philip Harold PILDITCH, 2nd Baronet PILDITCH of Bartropps (ps: John BARTROPP)
1890: Whitney Hart SHEPARD
1891: Claudio VIVAS
1891: Sidney John DULY
1891: Sir, Samuel (MacMahon) WADHAM
1892: Gen, Eoin O'DUFFY
1893: Leonard Russell SQUIRRELL
1894: Aaron AVSHALOMOV
1894: Doris May DINHAM, Mrs GENTILE (ps: D MANNERS-SUTTON)
1894: Jean ROSTAND
1894: Philip Arnold HESELTINE (ps: Rab NOOLAS; Peter WARLOCK)
1895: Inez Mary Mackay JENKINS, nee FERGUSON
1895: Prof, Dickinson Woodruff RICHARDS
1895: Prof, Gerhard DOMAGK
1896: Ruth Gordon JONES, 1:Mrs KELLY, 2:Mrs KANIN (ps: Ruth GORDON)
1897: Constance Choate WRIGHT
1897: Maria KUNCEWICZ, nee SZCZEPANSKA
1899: Huntington BROWN
1899: Ivan ACKERY
1899: Prof, Simon HALKIN
1900: Prof, Ragnar (Arthur) GRANIT
1901: Prof, Martin Michael CROW
1901: Prof, William Powell JONES
1901: Prof, William Wilson SLOAN
1901: Raymond Joseph GARVER
1902: William Cecil James Philip John Paul HOWARD, 8th Earl of WICKLOW
1903: Prof, Reginald Robert BETTS
1903: Sir, (William) Kenneth HUTCHISON
1904: Ernest Victor HEYN
1905: Gerald (Bransfield) RAFTERY
1905: John SCHMIDT
1906: Alan Baer GREEN (ps: Roger DENBIE (2))
1906: Alexander (Gottfried Friedrich) GODE (Von AESCH)
1906: Prof, Archibald Campbell Mzoliza JORDAN
1907: Fredman Ashe LINCOLN
1907: Joseph Patrick (Irwin) REIDY
1907: Prof, Harold DAVENPORT
1907: Sol TAX
1908: Dimitry/Dimitrii Fedorovich USTINOV
1908: Harry Vernor DIXON
1908: Lee (N) FRYER
1909: Boris Vasilievich KUKARKIN
1909: Donald George MILLER
1909: Homer C ROSE
1909: Palmer Louis ZICKGRAF
1909: Prof, Homi Jehangir BHABHA
1910: Charles Young CARSTAIRS
1910: Prof, Arthur George QUARRELL
1911: Prof, Maynard A AMERINE
1912: Ian (Macdonald) ROBERTSON, Lord ROBERTSON (ps: ADVOCATE)
1912: Prof, José FERRATER-MORA
1913: Prof, Philip Wayne POWELL
1914: Dame, Muriel (Betty) POWELL
1914: James LAUGHLIN
1914: Prof, Isadore ZIPKIN
1914: R-Adm, George (Stephen) RITCHIE (&ps: Steve RITCHIE)
1914: Richard Frederic DEMPEWOLFF (&ps: Michael DAY; Dick FREDERICK; Frederick WOLF)
1915: Ann(=Anne) HEAD, nee CHRISTENSEN, 2:Mrs MORSE
1915: Prof, Ferdinand Friendly WACHENHEIMER (ps: Fred W FRIENDLY)
1915: Prof, Paul SCHACH
1915: Sir, Robert (James) CLAYTON
1917: (George) Guthrie MOIR
1917: Anna BETOULINSKY, 1:Mrs van DOORN, 2:Mrs SMIERNOW (ps: Anna MARLY)
1917: Prof, Daniel LERNER
1917: Robert Aime MAHEU
1918: (Hilliard) Jerry(=Gerald) ADLER
1918: Pamela (May) TULK-HART, nee JOHNSEN
1918: Robert Channing SEAMANS, Jr
1919: Prof, Cyril Harry BARNETT
1920: Charles (Ernest) FLORMAN
1920: Prof, Philip Arthur Michael TAYLOR
1921: Antonio SAMMUT
1921: Louise Edwards (nee?)Mann KENNEY, 1:Mrs MADDEN
1923: Dorothy (Katharine Gane) THOMPSON, nee TOWERS
1925: James Harriman JANDL
1925: Jimmy(=James Edward) THOMPSON
1925: Prof, (Charles George) Malcolm SLESSER
1925: Raphael SHECROUN (ps: Errol PARKER)
1925: Walter Alexander FEIBELMAN
1926: (Amos) Henry CHILVER, (life) Baron CHILVER of Cranfield
1926: Jay (Dunston) MILNER
1926: Lois WYSE, nee WOHLGEMUTH, 2:Mrs GUBER
1926: Thomas (Louis) DORMANDY
1927: George Barr McCUTCHEON
1928: Sir, Charles (Edward Bainbridge) BRETT (&ps: Albert RECHTS)
1929:  Marisa VANNINI De GERULEWICZ
1930: Néstor ALMENDROS (CUYAS)
1930: Prof, Stanley (John) SADIE
1930: Stanley (Arthur) FRANKLIN
1930: Timothy (Irving Frederick) FINDLEY, aka 'Tiff' FINDLEY
1932: Bernice CHESLER, nee GOLDBERG
1932: David WILSON
1932: Louis MALLE
1932: Prof, Enid Mona CAMPBELL
1932: Robert Harry SMITH
1933: Ken(=Kenneth Hoyt) GRAYDON
1933: Maurice (Hugh) KEEN
1934: (Norman) Glenn LAMBERT
1934: William A GERADE
1935: Biagio VELLA
1935: David George JOROFF (ps: Daniel ROGOV)
1935: Don(=Donald Arthur) THOMPSON (&ps: Dick O'DONNELL (2))
1935: Michael (Robert) WINNER
1935: Robert (Allan) CARO
1936: George (Thornycroft) SASSOON
1939: Susan Jean SHERMAN
1941: Bob(=Robert Primrose) WILSON
1941: Ricardo PALLERES
1942: David Charles ANDERSON
1942: Emory ELLIOTT
1942: Linda (R) SCHELE
1943: Prof, Gavin (Hunter) MOONEY
1944: Dion Vincent BUHAGIAR
1944: Richard Joseph SMITH
1948: Prof, Michael BREHENY
1949: Michal AJVAZ
1954: Randy (R) WICKS
1975: Sergio GRECH

Died:

 867: GOTTSCHALK / GODESCALC / GOTTESCHALCHUS, of Orbais
1459: Gian/Giovanni Francesco POGGIO BRACCIOLINI
1480: Francesco SIMONETTA, aka Cicco SIMONETTA
1626: Willebrord van Roijen SNELL / SNELLIUS
1680: Antoinette BOURIGNON (De La PORTE)
1787: Abbé, Ferdinando GALIANI (&ps: Onofrio GALEOTA; Barthélemy INTHIÉRY; Giannantonio SERGIO)
1808: Rev, John WHITAKER
1813: Judge, Theophilus PARSONS (Sr)
1824: Charles Robert MATURIN
1835: Joseph-Philippe-François DELEUZE
1842: Allan CUNNINGHAM (&ps: HIDALLAN)
1847: Henriette von PAALZOW, nee WACH
1850: Mary Letitia MARTIN, Mrs BELL-MARTIN
1851: Charles HOPE, Lord GRANTON
1852: George BUCHANAN
1854: Barnabas BROUGH (ps: Barnard de BURGH)
1854: Lord, Frederick FITZCLARENCE
1855: John KENNEDY
1857: James MORRISON
1858: Matthew KELLY
1862: Ormsby MacKnight MITCHEL
1864: John BELL
1865: Richard CANNON
1865: Sir, Charles John CROMPTON
1867: John Albion ANDREW
1870: Charles WYKEHAM-MARTIN, ne WYKEHAM
1873: Lady, Elizabeth (Wilhelmina) SPENCER-STANHOPE, nee COKE
1874: Edwin LANKESTER
1874: Sir, Denis LE MARCHANT, 1st Baronet LE MARCHANT of Chobham Place
1879: Prof, Auguste MARIOT DE BEAUVOISIN
1880: George MOORE
1880: Rev, Arthur Charles WILSON
1881: Prof, Thomas HAYDEN
1882: Olegario Víctor ANDRADE
1882: Rev, Augustus CLISSOLD (Jr)
1882: William FORSTER
1883: John LIMBIRD
1883: Swami, Dayananda SARASVATI
1886: Mrs James, (Matilda) KNOWLES, nee DARROCH
1887: Christopher Arthur Mohun HARRIS (ps: ISMAËL)
1890: Charles PEBODY
1890: Edward Arthur DAYMAN (&ps: [E A D])
1891: (William) Henry SPICER
1891: William CHIMMS
1893: Leonard Benton SEELEY
1893: Sir, John Joseph Caldwell ABBOTT
1894: Honoré MERCIER
1894: John Bedford LENO
1895: John ORMSBY
1896: Surg-Gen, William MUNRO
1898: (Josiah) Latimer CLARK
1898: Joseph Haythorne EDGAR
1899: Paul (Erich Otto Wilhelm) KNUTH
1899: Rev, Charles MACKESON
1900: Charles Edward Augustus de BOOS (&ps: John SMITH)
1900: Rev, Richard COLLINS
1905: Rev, Thomas CHAMPNESS
1907: (Charles) Hubert de CASTELLA
1910: Col, Cuthbert LARKING
1911: Frederick MOUNTFORD
1911: Lady, (Mary) Elizabeth (Ashe) HERBERT, of Lea, nee A'COURT-REPINGTON
1912: Sir, William Jukes STEWARD (&ps: Justin AUBREY)
1913: Edward NETTLESHIP
1914: Henri Gaston Testard de MONTIGNY
1914: Maj, Eustace Henry Egremont ABADIE
1915: Sir, Charles TUPPER, 1st Baronet TUPPER of Armdale
1916: Peter Dodds McCORMICK
1917: Prof, Elisha Benjamin ANDREWS
1917: Talbot Mercer PAPINEAU
1919: Capt, Gerald Featherstone KNIGHT
1919: Ella (nee)Wheeler WILCOX
1921: Henry Brereton Marriott WATSON, later MARRIOTT WATSON (&ps: Sir Hilary MACE)
1921: Prof, James MURDOCH
1926: Jane Henrietta ADEANE
1927: Rev, Henry Neville HUTCHINSON
1928: Canon, Walter HOBHOUSE
1928: Robert LANSING
1929: Alfred Henry MILES
1929: Prof, William Rhys ROBERTS
1930: Bahadur, Vidyabenode BISWAMBHAR RAY
1930: Col, Willie Netterville BARRON
1930: John Mildred CREED
1932: Alfred (John) JUDD
1932: David DAVIES
1932: Harold MacGRATH
1935: Prof, Sylvain LEVI
1936: Capt, (Jocelyn) Harry(=Henry Clive) GRAHAM (&ps: Col, D STREAMER)
1936: Capt, Guy Elliot HARCOURT
1936: Prof, Lorado TAFT
1937: Sir, Herbert (Eustace) MAXWELL, 7th Baronet MAXWELL of Monreith
1939: James SCOTT
1942: Arthur Henry CHAMBERLAIN
1942: George XERRI
1942: Ivan (Nikolayevitsh) PANIN
1942: Rev, Thomas Ferrier HULME
1943: Sir, Henry (Edouard) STRAKOSCH
1944: Axel RUDOLPH (&ps: Richard ERBEN; Hermann FREYBERG; Heinrich WEILER)
1944: Paul (Emil) LADMIRAULT
1944: Rev, John Brittan CLARK
1944: Robert BÜRGERS
1944: V-Rev, Ebenezer MACMILLAN
1945: Ellsworth ELIOT
1945: John Campbell MERRIAM
1945: Mrs Henry, (Elizabeth Lydia Rosabelle) de la PASTURE, 2:Lady CLIFFORD, nee BONHAM
1945: Robert Dick GILLESPIE
1946: Henry Herbert DODWELL
1946: William Black CREIGHTON
1947: Capt, Albert(later Aylward) Edward DINGLE (ps: Brian COTTERELL; SINBAD)
1947: George Henry HAYNES
1947: Stella(=Esther Gwendolyn) BOWEN, aka Estelle BOWEN
1948: Percy John Delf SMITH
1949: Charles Alexander MAGRATH
1949: Denis EDEN
1950: Carel SCHARTEN
1953: Alice EASTWOOD
1953: Sir, William Norwood EAST
1955: Prof, John McKENZIE
1956: George Henry VALLINS
1956: Pío BAROJA (y NESSI)
1956: Victor S YARROS
1956: William Hardwick RUTH
1957: John Somervell HOYLAND
1958: Adrian (Richard) ALINGTON
1958: Dame, (Emilie) Rose MACAULAY
1958: Mrs Edward Laurence, (Carrie Estelle) DOHENY, nee BETZOLD
1959: James Allen MOLLISON
1960: Prof, Alfred Francis HILL, aka Arapeta HIA
1960: Sir, Cecil McAlpine WEIR
1961: Luigi EINAUDI
1962: Herbert Stewart PAKINGTON, 4th Baron HAMPTON
1962: Prof, Arthur Oncken LOVEJOY
1963: David SETH-SMITH
1964: Charles William Heaton JOHNSON
1964: Col, Reginald Henry PHILLIMORE
1965: Arthur Meier SCHLESINGER (Sr)
1965: Walter Hubert DOWNING
1966: Frederic James Edward RABY
1967: Sir, Charles Banks CUNNINGHAM
1968: Conrad (Michael) RICHTER
1968: James Edward TOBIN (&ps: Alan RAYNE)
1968: Rose (nee)Wilder LANE
1969: Dulcie (nee)Turner SULLIVAN
1969: Victor York RICHARDSON
1970: John de Vere LODER, 2nd Baron WAKEHURST (&ps: Cornelius COFYN (1))
1970: Norman Sören LYNG (ps: Norman Sören LYNRAVN)
1970: Prof, James BOYD
1970: Ramiro GUERRA y SANCHEZ (&ps: DIPLOMATICUS)
1971: Prof, Negley King TEETERS
1972: John Spence ANDERSON
1974: Ernst Lothar MÜLLER (ps: Ernst LOTHAR)
1974: Greer JOHNSON
1974: Knuth BECKER
1977: Georges HEUYER
1977: Ronald Charles MAC KEITH
1978: Brian (Leonard) HAYLES
1978: Roger (David) GROVE
1979: Rachele (nee)Guidi MUSSOLINI
1981: Georges (Charles) BRASSENS
1981: Leila Pier KING
1982: Prof, Emmanuel Ciprian AMOROSO
1983: (Bessie) Lillian CARTER, nee GORDY
1985: Canon, Arthur (Godolphin) Guy Carleton PENTREATH
1985: Nikos ENGONOPULOS
1986: Albert Ehrlich LEWIS (ps: Allan LEWIS)
1988: John Myers MYERS
1989: Charles Alan Alfred WASS
1990: Frederick(=Friedrich Walter) GUNZ
1991: Wilfred Arthur SEABY
1992: Dean, Gwynyfryn RICHARDS
1994: Gloria María PAGÁN FERRER, Mrs STERN (ps: Marigloria PALMA)
1995: Brian EASDALE
1995: Canon, Raymond Stewart WILKINSON
1995: Charlsie (Jeannine) POE, nee GRAHAM
1995: Paul Martin HAYES
1996: Eleanor Lansing DULLES, Mrs BLONDHEIM
1996: Rohan D'Olier BUTLER
1997: (Anthony) John PARKER
1997: Eleanor (nee)Harris HOWARD
1997: Prof, Marvin Henry HARPER
1997: Samuel FULLER
1998: Prof, Joseph A MICALLEF
1999: Detlev MEYER
1999: Prof, Walter Frederick SPECHT
1999: Ralph Leslie FINN
2000: Prof, Edward Gustave OLSEN
2000: Rosalind Baker WILSON
2000: Steve(=Stephen Valentine Patrick William) ALLEN (&ps: William Christopher STEVENS)
2001: Edward S JOSEPHSON
2001: John (S) SPRINGER
2001: John W ATHERTON
2001: Maurice (Solomon) MILLER
2002: Henry (Matthew) DRUCKER
2002: Mary Ann COLEMAN
2002: Michael KINCHIN SMITH
2002: Prof, John WYATT-SMITH
2002: Prof, Pierre Raoul Roger AIGRAIN
2002: Sir, (Edgar) William John MITCHELL, aka Bill MITCHELL
2002: Stewart Hunter CRUDEN
2002: William T LEE
2003: John Peene HARRIS
2003: Lynn S BEEDLE
2003: Michael (C) YACONELLI
2003: Pamela FLETCHER JONES
2003: Richard TAYLOR
2003: Walter (J) TROHAN
2004: Ann (nee?)Cottrell FREE
2004: David SHULMAN
2004: Edward Cornock STRAITON
2004: George BONWICK
2004: Nathan REINGOLD
2004: Rev, Henry (St John) HART
2005: Chester Lawrence COOPER
2005: Prof, Alfred Manuel GOLLIN, aka 'Freddie'
2005: Prof, Gordon Alexander CRAIG
2006: Clifford (James) GEERTZ
2007: (Duncan Robert) Paul ROCHE
2007: Dina RABINOVITCH, 1:Mrs RAUCH, 2:Mrs JULIUS
2007: James (Crain) MICHIE
2007: Prof, Noel Gordon CARR
2007: Prof, Norbert Casper LOEWENSTEIN (ps: Norbert Casper LYNTON)
2008: Julius Arthur Sheffield NEAVE
2009: Michael (Robert) BUHLER
2009: Prof, Claude LÉVI-STRAUSS
2009: Prof, Richard Louis LEVIN
2009: Robert James WENTHOLD
2009: William Ballin WHITMAN
2010: George Maurice HOPKINS (ps: George CAIN)
2010: Harry (Kurt Victor) MULISCH
2010: Nick(=Nicholas) BORNOFF
2010: Prof, Clyde Wilson SUMMERS
2011: David Charles UTZ
2011: Geoffrey BELTRAM
2011: Prof, John Russell ANDERSON
2011: Tony(=Anthony Leonard) REEVE
2012: Trevor WEST
2013: Michael (Stephen) PALMER
2013: Prof, Lincoln Palmer BLOOMFIELD
2013: Robert SHOGAN
2014: Thomas Michael MENINO