Author Anniversaries for Sep 19


You are here: kingkong home page > Author Anniversaries > Sep 19

If you find a person's date of birth or death on this page and want to find that person's date of death or birth, or other information, try looking them up in the New General Catalog of Old Books and Authors pages.

Born:

1426: Marie CLÈVES, 1:Duchesse d'ORLÉANS, 2:Mrs de RABODANGES
1587: Robert SANDERSON
1616: Giuseppe BALZANO
1697: Prof, Alexander MONRO
1721: William ROBERTSON
1749: Chevalier, Jean-Baptiste Joseph DELAMBRE
1759: Rev, William KIRBY
1762: Thomas WATLING
1778: Henry Peter BROUGHAM, 1st Baron BROUGHAM And VAUX
1780: Prof, Sidney WILLARD
1782: John WROE
1782: Richard LOWER (&ps: Tim CLADPOLE; His Uncle TIM)
1786: James CALKIN
1787: Canon, Henry HUNTINGFORD
1787: Charles LANGDALE
1790: Charles Hughes TERROT
1791: Fr, Jacques PAQUIN
1792: William Backhouse ASTOR
1796: (David) Hartley COLERIDGE
1798: Cæsar Henry HAWKINS
1799: George THOMSON
1802: Lajos KOSSUTH
1805: Rolla ROUSE
1806: William DYCE
1808: Prof, Theodor MUNDT
1813: Christian Heinrich Friedrich PETERS
1815: Robert Scarr SOWLER
1817: Emily (nee)Mayer HIGGINS (&ps: E M)
1821: Bp, Gilbert HAVEN
1822: Otto Wilhelm ÅLUND
1825: Henry Charles LEA
1827: John Pollard SEDDON
1831: John Howard NODAL
1832: Moses Kimball ARMSTRONG
1844: William WILLIAMS
1845: Samuel Davies WOODS
1846: (António) Cândido de FIGUEIREDO
1846: Henry Francis PELHAM
1847: Charles Edward BUCKLAND
1847: Ely Vaughan ZOLLARS
1849: Arthur NICOLSON, 1st Baron CARNOCK
1850: François (Sévère) Lesieur DESAULNIERS
1853: Henry BOND
1854: Thomas Francis MEEHAN
1855: Gaetano GRECH
1856: Sir, Arthur MORGAN
1857: John LIVINGSTON
1858: Lisandro ALVARADO
1858: Sir, Henry NORMAN, 1st Baronet NORMAN of Honeyhanger
1859: Col, Joseph Lievesley/Livesley BEESTON
1859: John Franklin JAMESON
1859: Marshall Pinckney WILDER
1860: James Beresford ATLAY
1860: Montagu Sneade Faithfull MONIER-WILLIAMS, ne WILLIAMS
1860: Rev, Frederick Arnold WIGHTMAN
1862: John Michael RAPP
1862: William AITKEN
1863: Abp, Francis Robinson PHELPS
1863: Daniel Percy HICKLING
1863: Ernest LACY
1863: John G WISHARD
1863: William GRANT
1864: Charles Weller KENT
1864: Hugh RITCHIE
1866: Col, James BARNES
1866: John Henry PARKER
1867: Arthur RACKHAM
1872: Cecil HEADLAM
1872: Hanna DAUBERGER
1874: Paul William SSYMANK
1874: Sir, (Wilberforce) Ross BARKER
1875: Clarence George Eugene FLETCHER
1875: George (Frederick Arthur) BELCHER
1875: Lt-Col, Herman Gaston de WATTEVILLE
1876: Ethel MARS
1876: Mary Louisa SKINNER, aka Mollie SKINNER (&ps: R E LEAKE)
1876: Prof, Allyn Abbott YOUNG
1877: James Courtney BUCHANAN
1879: George Ambrose LLOYD, 1st Baron LLOYD of Dolobran
1879: Louis Joseph VANCE
1879: Robert STRICKER
1880: Edward Joseph KYLIE
1881: Bernard John WILDEN-HART
1881: James B GARFIELD
1882: Christopher (Reynolds) STONE
1882: Sir, Arthur Strettell Comyns CARR
1883: Hjalmar (Fredrik Elgérus) BERGMAN
1883: Rev, Graham William CLITHEROE
1885: Sir, Francis (Martin Rouse) WALSHE
1886: Shaemus O'SHEEL (&ps: An IRISH-AMERICAN)
1887: Freiherr, Erwein (Karl Maria Hans Adam Januaris) von ARETIN (ps: ARKAS; Thomas FISCHER; Wolgang REINHARD)
1887: Grant Martin OVERTON
1887: William Adams SIMONDS
1889: Sarah Louise DELANY, aka Sadie DELANY
1890: James GRIFFITHS
1891: Alice Margaret HUGGINS
1891: Cyril Albert RICHARDSON
1891: Rev, Stephan BERGHOFF
1892: (Andrew) Jack(=Jackson) BETHEA
1892: Fred Emil AHLERT
1892: Iphigene (Bertha) (nee)Ochs SULZBERGER
1893: Laurence Vail COLEMAN
1894: Pietru Pawl GRIMA
1894: Rachel (Lyman) FIELD, Mrs PEDERSEN
1895: Clay DIETRICH
1895: Francis (Holland Granger) STOCKDALE, aka Tim
1895: Johannes DOBBERSTEIN
1896: Ernest Lionel McKEAG (&ps: Jacque BRAZA; GRIFF; Mark GRIMSHAW; Pat HAYNES; John KING; Ramon LACROIX; Rene LAROCHE; Jack MAXWELL; Eileen McKEAY; Roland VANE)
1896: Harold HEATHCOTE-WILLIAMS
1896: Prof, George Peter HAMMOND
1897: Alice (nee)Curtis DESMOND
1897: Louis Benson SELTZER, aka 'Mr Cleveland'
1897: Prof, George (Richard) Wilson KNIGHT
1898: Harold James PLENDERLEITH
1898: IT Pres, Giuseppe SARAGAT
1899: Erwin HEINE
1901: Ernest Penney EARNEST
1901: Judge, Barra O'BRIAIN
1901: Ludwig von BERTALANFFY
1901: Prof, Hermann HEIMPEL
1902: Judge, Henry Cecil LEON (ps: Henry CECIL)
1902: Prof, Frederic Melvin WHEELOCK
1903: Arthur Mumford SMITH
1903: Elbridge SIBLEY
1904: Margie Lee JOHNSON
1904: Prof, Bergen Baldwin EVANS
1904: Siegfried MOOS
1905: Cameron HAWLEY
1905: Leon(=Leonidas) JAWORSKI
1905: Prof, Jack ALLEN
1906: Bedřich FRITTA
1906: David NOVICK
1906: Massimo FRECCIA
1907: Lewis Franklin POWELL, Jr
1908: Mika (Toimi) WALTARI
1908: Prof, Kenneth Lindsay LITTLE
1908: Prof, Victor Frederick WEISSKOPF
1908: Robert LECOURT
1909: Prof, Neil Herman JACOBY
1910: George Reid MILLAR
1910: Jesse (Louis) LASKY, Jr
1910: Maj-Gen, George KITCHING
1911: (Gustaf) Allan PETTERSON
1911: Sir, William (Gerald) GOLDING
1912: (Elbert) Clifton DANIEL, Jr
1912: Brian (Dick Lauder) THOMAS
1912: John Fisher STOKES
1912: Rev, Norman BOWMAN
1913: Prof, Nathan (David) GRUNDSTEIN
1913: Stanley (Marcel William) BROGDEN
1914: Hal(=Harold) DRAPER
1914: James G STOCKARD
1914: V-Rev, James Fraser McLUSKEY
1914: William Oliver TURNER
1915: Burt(=Burton George) SHEVELOVE
1915: Dorothy (Louise Dean) BRIDGES, nee SIMPSON, aka Dorothy DEAN
1915: Prof, Richard Daniel ALTICK
1916: Hilda MORLEY, nee WOLPE
1916: James BUCHAN
1916: Rowland Denys Guy WINN, 4th Baron ST OSWALD of Nostell
1916: Terence (Rogers) TILLER
1916: Wayne ROBINSON
1917: Juan Enrique COLBERG (PETROVICH)
1917: Loomis DEAN
1917: Prof, George Irving BLANKSTEN
1917: Ralph Nading HILL, Jr
1918: Penelope (Ruth) DIMONT, nee FLETCHER, 2:Mrs MORTIMER (&ps: Penelope MORTIMER)
1918: Prof, Louis Joseph LUZBETAK
1918: Wayne Forest MILLER
1919: Julio César URIBE BUENO
1919: Prof, George W FORELL
1920: Karen (Surenovich) KHACHATURIAN / KHATCHATURIAN / KHACHATURYAN
1920: Tsung-yi LIN
1921: Paolo (Reglus Neves) FREIRE
1921: Prof, Joseph B MARGOLIN
1921: Robert Winthrop WHITE
1922: Arthur PIKE
1922: Damon (Francis) KNIGHT (&ps: Stuart FLEMMING; Donald LAVERTY (2))
1922: Emil ZÁTOPEK
1922: Pierre MAGNAN
1923: Bp, Allan Alexander READ
1923: Ken(=Kenneth William) KEUFFEL
1923: Rosalind Baker WILSON
1924: George Barclay RICHARDSON
1926: Dennis Stanley OLIVER
1926: Edwin Donald SNIDER (ps: Duke SNIDER)
1926: Margaret CLARK
1927: Prof, (Charles) Graham MARTIN
1928: Jack KING
1929: Barbara Warne NEWELL
1929: Prof, Frederic Raphael JEVONS
1929: Vincent BORG
1930: David DREW
1930: Derek (Robert) NIMMO
1930: Prof, Donald Alan SCHÖN
1930: Robert PARIENTÉ
1931: Wolfgang ALTENBURGER
1932: John MARSON
1932: Mike(=Michael) ROYKO
1932: Sir, Ian BROWNLIE
1932: Stefanie ZWEIG
1932: Ted(=Edwin Thomas) JOHNS
1934: Austin (Vernon) MITCHELL
1934: Brian (Samuel) EPSTEIN
1934: Carl (Henry) DAVIS
1934: Prof, Orrin H PILKEY (Jr)
1934: Steve(=Stephen A) JACOBSON
1935: Gerry ROSENTSWIEG
1937: (Abdul) Karim ADMANI
1938: (William) Keorapetse KGOSITSILE
1940: David Ernest AARONSON
1940: Stephen KAPLAN
1941: Prof, James (S) HASKINS (&ps: Jim HASKINS)
1944: Lindsy VAN GELDER, nee EVANS
1944: Richard MUSCAT
1945: Kate(=Kathryn) ADIE
1946: Michael (John) ELPHICK
1947: (Alfred) Henry BROMELL
1947: Thomas H COOKE
1949: Lesley HORNBY, 1:Mrs WITNEY, 2:Mrs LAWSON (ps: TWIGGY)
1953: Prof, (Philip) Brian WILLIAMS
1963: Bernard MICALLEF
1963: Inge DIEPMAN
1964: Simon (Lehna) SINGH
1964: Trisha(=Patricia Lynn) YEARWOOD, Mrs BROOKS
1970: David COLEMAN
1971: Mike(=Michael John) CATT

Died:

1710: Ole RÖMER / RØMER
1755: William STITH
1794: Jean-Pierre CLARIS De FLORIAN
1798: Elihu Hubbard SMITH
1802: Richard Owen CAMBRIDGE
1831: Lt-Col, Mark WILKS
1839: Rev, John DUNCUMB
1843: Gaspard-Gustave CORIOLIS
1853: Samuel WILLIAMS
1854: Peter BUCHAN
1854: Sir, George ARTHUR, 1st Baronet ARTHUR of Upper Canada
1856: Andrew George MALCOLM
1859: John Pringle NICHOL
1862: Dorothea von BIRON, Princess of COURLAND, Duchess of DINO, Mrs de TALLEYRAND-PÉRIGORD
1862: James BURNES
1863: Henrietta WILSON
1869: George JONES
1871: Rev, Richard William JELF
1873: Donald DALRYMPLE
1874: Louis HUARD
1875: Thomas WADE
1876: Henry Warwick COLE
1878: John SIMPSON
1878: Orelie Antoine Charles de TOUNENS / TOUNEONS, aka King, ORELIE ANTOINE I
1880: George BROWNE
1882: Evelyn Philip SHIRLEY
1883: James Fawckner NICHOLLS
1885: David Christopher DAVIES
1886: (Louis-)Charles BARBARA
1888: Frederic Thomas GAMMON
1888: Robert Henry MAIR
1890: David MILNE-HOME, ne MILNE
1890: David Milne HOME
1890: James Anderson ROSE
1890: José FORNARIS
1891: Edward Cracroft LEFROY
1893: Dr, Charles CLAY
1894: William Alexander GREENHILL
1895: David CHADWICK
1898: George Baugh ALLEN
1899: Charles Patrick DALY
1899: James Badenach NICOLSON
1900: Rev, Clarence Augustus WALWORTH
1901: Sir, Charles Edward BERNARD
1902: MASAOKA Tsunenori (ps: MASAOKA Shiki)
1905: Dr, Thomas John BARNARDO
1906: Maria Georgina GREY, nee SHIRREFF
1908: Stephen Wootton BUSHELL
1910: Abp, William Dalrymple MACLAGAN
1911: (Joseph-)Anténor FIRMIN
1911: Frederick William PAVY
1911: José María NUÑEZ De CACERES
1916: Bernhard Ringrose WISE
1916: Frank Dempster SHERMAN (&ps: Felix CARMEN)
1917: Aloysius TONNA BARTHET
1917: Elphinstone DAYRELL
1918: Prof, Liza(=Elizabeth Nina Mary Frederika) LEHMANN, Mrs BEDFORD
1919: Samuel WHEATLEY
1924: Henry George SMITH
1924: Sir, John William SALMOND
1925: Brig-Gen, James Edward Wilmot Smyth CAULFIELD
1925: Sir, Francis DARWIN
1926: Prof, Edward Vernon ARNOLD
1926: Sir, Charles Tamlin RUTHEN
1927: Bp, James Alexander M'CLYMONT
1929: François LAVELANET
1931: John STUART
1931: Prof, David Starr JORDAN
1932: Conte, Manfredi GRAVINA, di Ramacca
1934: Alfred BRUST
1934: Prof, John Alexander MILROY
1935: Edward John BURROW
1935: Jules-Martin CAMBON
1935: Konstantin (Eduardovich) TSIOLKOVSKY
1938: Prof, Laurence/Lawrence Austine WADDELL
1938: Sir, Harry GRAUMANN
1939: Prof, Arent Jan WENSINCK
1939: Prof, James CAPPON
1939: Tertulien Marcelin GUILBAUD
1940: Prof, Charles Gabriel SELIGMAN
1940: Rev, Walter George IVENS
1942: Joseph WARREN
1942: Paul William SSYMANK
1944: Wg-Cdr, Guy (Penrose) GIBSON
1945: Sir, Hubert Llewellyn SMITH
1946: Alexander CARR
1946: Henry Winfred THURSTON
1946: Martha GROSSE, Mrs FUCHS
1947: Brig-Gen, Charles Alexander Hugh MACLEAN
1947: John O'Hara COSGRAVE
1947: Selig HECHT
1948: Prof, Randolph SCHWABE
1948: Sir, Alison RUSSELL
1949: Robert HALL
1949: Will(=William Jacob) CUPPY
1950: Ernest Bosdin LEECH
1950: Percy Moore TURNER
1950: Rev, Edwin Howard COBB
1952: Nat(=Nathaniel) Davis AYER
1952: Reginald Douglas FARRANT
1953: Percival WILDE
1953: Prof, Herbert Leslie STEWART
1954: (Stella Maria Sarah) Miles FRANKLIN (&ps: [An Old BACHELOR]; BRENT of Bin Bin; Ogniblat L'ARTSAU; Mrs OGNIBLAT; [VERNACULAR])
1954: Sir, John Stanhope ARKWRIGHT
1955: George Montague ELLWOOD
1956: Jack(=John William) GANZHORN
1957: Otto BORIS
1957: Prof, Charles Montague BAKEWELL
1957: Prof, Reginald Aldworth DALY
1959: Arthur Steven HENNESSY
1960: Gerald Rufus ISAACS, 2nd Marquess of READING
1961: Anton-Maria GIRARDI
1962: Donald (Welldon) CORRIE
1963: Sir, David (Alexander Cecil) LOW
1964: Frank Ludwig AUERBACH
1964: Fritz ESCHEN
1964: Phebe Naomi WATSON
1964: Prof, Frederic Horace GARNER
1964: Prof, Gerhard BERSU
1965: Sir, Henry Tristram HOLLAND
1965: Wolfgang GRÖZINGER (ps: Peter FREITAG)
1966: Prof, Otto KINKELDEY
1966: Walter Joseph WILWERDING
1967: Friedrich HERZFELD
1969: Archibald William COCKBURN
1969: Prof, Luis Alejandro BARALT y ZACHARIAE
1969: Sir, Harold (Alfred) MacMICHAEL
1970: Sir, Philip David PHILLIPS
1971: Maj, Henry Moore HUDSPETH
1971: Prof, William Foxwell ALBRIGHT
1971: Seton FORBES-COCKELL
1973: Gladys Bertha(later Bronwyn) STERN, Mrs HOLDSWORTH, aka Peter STERN (&ps: Mrs Geoffrey Lisle HOLDSWORTH)
1973: Philip Eason VERSTONE
1973: Rev, Eric Wilfred BAKER
1973: Sir, Stanford KADINSKY (ps: Stanford CADE)
1974: Prof, Harry Austryn WOLFSON
1974: Salvatore VELLA
1974: Sir, Clarmont (Percival) SKRINE
1975: Dmitry Vladimirovich GRISHIN
1976: Eduardo SUÁREZ
1977: Borys MARTOS
1977: Glenn (Gaywaine) MUNN
1978: Prof, Étienne Henry GILSON
1979: Preston JONES
1980: Jacky(=Jacqueline Anne) GILLOTT, Mrs PERCIVAL
1980: Martial (Henry) VALIN
1981: Jean HENSON, nee CONSTABLE
1981: Robert Butler Digby FRENCH
1982: Samuel Latham Mitchell BARLOW (II)
1983: Alan Percival BERRY
1983: Harold Frank AULT
1983: Isabel Frances GRANT
1983: Prof, Richard Hinton THOMAS
1983: Winthrop (Elmore) PARKHURST
1984: J Ben LIEBERMAN
1984: John Philip STEWART
1985: Italo CALVINO
1985: Keith Varndon ROBERTS
1986: Brother, Jonathan RINGKAMP (ps: Brother JONATHAN)
1987: Ralph Lowell HANCOCK
1988: Prof, Dorothy STIMSON
1988: Prof, Enrico CERULLI
1988: Prof, Patrick Alfred Pierce MORAN
1989: Vera (Charlesworth) BARCLAY (&ps: Margaret BEECH)
1989: William Crawford EDDY
1991: Lydia CABRERA
1992: Allen Dain PERCIVAL
1992: Georgene (nee)Hoffman SEWARD
1992: Gladwin (A) HILL
1992: Gordon (Duncan) McBAIN (III)
1992: Prof, William Christopher ATKINSON
1992: Sir, Geraint (Llewellyn) EVANS
1993: Albert Gunter HESS
1994: Michael Hamilton STEVENSON
1995: Gerald Isaac Macdonald SWYER
1995: Prof, Thomas Stanley WESTOLL
1995: Sir, Rudolf (Ernst) PEIERLS
1996: Helmut HEISSENBÜTTEL
1996: Louis Morris BROWN
1996: Noureddine ABA
1996: Rev, David EMERSON
1997: Prof, Albert Gailord HART
1998: James H LAVENSON
1998: Patricia (Lawlor) HAYES, Mrs ROOKE
1998: Prof, Anthony (Oakley) DYSON
1998: Raymond Whittier BALDWIN
1999: Canon, William (Ernest) PURCELL
1999: Rhoda (nee)Hoff de TERRA
2000: John Stanley SAWYER
2001: (Bryan Leslie) Douglas NEWTON
2001: Rev, Denis SHAW
2002: Brian (Hartley) KEMBALL-COOK
2002: Prof, Rosalind Mary MITCHISON, nee WRONG, aka 'Rowy'
2003: Arthur KINOY
2003: Bp, Jim(=James Lawton) THOMPSON
2003: Catharine (nee)Crozier GLEASON
2003: David Gordon KIRKPATRICK (ps: Slim DUSTY)
2003: Janet VAN DUYN, nee DUNNING, 2:Mrs MANSBRIDGE
2003: Prof, Cecil Edwin Henry BAWN
2003: Prof, Robert Jerome DICKE
2003: Rabbi, Emil (Ludwig) FACKENHEIM
2004: Dennis BROWN
2004: Eddie(=Edward Thomas) ADAMS
2004: Mary Frances PENICK, 1:Mrs DEPEW, 2:Mrs EMERY, 3:Mrs SPAMPINATO (ps: Skeeter DAVIS)
2004: Prof, William Carlisle REEVES
2004: Ralph Kenneth ANDRIST
2005: Abp, Manasses KURIA
2005: Rabbi, Hans Sigismund RAHMER (ps: John Desmond RAYNER)
2005: William A VACCHIANO
2006: Joe(=Joseph) GLAZER
2006: Norma FALBY, 1:Mrs LORRE, 2:Mrs HOWARD (ps: Norma Lorre GOODRICH)
2006: Sir, (Ian) Hugh KAWHARU
2006: Vladimir (Sergeevich) SYROMYATNIKOV
2007: (Abraham) David CARLINER
2007: Jeff WATSON
2007: Jules de GOEDE
2007: Prof, Gary Lee COLLISON
2007: Prof, Lucjan (Ryszard) LEWITTER
2008: Andor GOMME
2008: David Hugh JONES
2008: Richard Merrill SUDHALTER
2009: John W TANNER
2009: Milton MELTZER
2009: Prof, Alan David DEYERMOND
2009: Roger (Campbell) BEETHAM
2009: William McGUIRE
2010: Holly (Mary Belinda) ELEY, nee URQUHART-POLLARD, 1:Mrs PRATESI, 3:Mrs TREGLOWN
2010: José Antonio LABORDETA (SUBÍAS)
2010: Richard BUCHANAN-DUNLOP
2010: Stuart HAMPLE (ps: Stoo HAMPLE; [Joe MARTHEN])
2012: (John) Patrick (BRASIER-)CREAGH
2012: Charlie(=Charles?) RICHARDSON
2012: Gerard Irwin NIERENBERG
2013: Robert BARNARD (&ps: Bernard BASTABLE)
2014: Charles HARGROVE