Author Anniversaries for Sep 27


You are here: kingkong home page > Author Anniversaries > Sep 27

If you find a person's date of birth or death on this page and want to find that person's date of death or birth, or other information, try looking them up in the New General Catalog of Old Books and Authors pages.

Born:

1696: St, Alphonsus (Mary Antony John Cosmas Damian Michael Gaspard) de LIGUORI
1771: Francis PHILIPS
1771: Rev, Duncan MACFARLANE
1776: Maria Johanna Elselina VERSFELT, Mrs van AYLDE JONGHE (ps: La CONTEMPORAINE; Ida SAINT-ELME)
1779: Carl Franz van der VELDE
1783: Edward ELLICE, the Elder, aka 'The Bear' (ps: MERCATOR)
1785: Rev, George REDFORD
1789: Isaac Robert CRUICKSHANK
1792: George CRUIKSHANK
1793: Bp, William HIGGIN
1801: Rev, Anson GREEN
1804: Prof, William PAUL
1805: George (Friedrich) MÜLLER
1807: Bp, John Thomas MULLOCK
1808: Joseph Philip ROBSON, aka 'Minstrel of the Tyne and Wear' (&ps: [A Retiort KEELMAN])
1809: Brantz MAYER
1809: Cdr, Raphael SEMMES
1812: Carl Georg MANGOLD
1813: Epes SARGENT
1814: Daniel KIRKWOOD
1818: Prof, (Adolf Wilhelm/Guillaume) Herman KOLBE
1818: Rev, Joseph Lowther HODGSON
1821: Henri-Frédéric AMIEL
1822: Rev, William (later)Anthony HUTCHISON
1823: Hubert Francis MACKWORTH
1825: Charles (P Florent) BAILLARGÉ
1827: Alexander NICOLSON / NICHOLSON, aka Sherriff NICOLSON
1828: Frederic Beecher PERKINS
1831: Charles MATHESON
1834: Bp, John PERCIVAL
1837: Rev, William HOOPER
1840: Adm, Alfred Thayer MAHAN
1840: Rev, Joseph Agar BEET
1841: (Annie) Aubertine (nee)Woodward MOORE (&ps: Auber FORESTIER)
1843: Alphonse LUSIGNAN
1844: Sir, John JARDINE, 1st Baronet JARDINE of Godalming
1845: Prof, Thomas Lowndes BULLOCK
1845: Rev, William Edward BURROUGHS
1846: Edward Noyes WESTCOTT
1846: Sir, Josiah Henry SYMON
1849: Robert Edward BAYNES
1850: Mgr, Philip SCHELFHAUT
1851: Prof, David Morgan LEWIS
1851: Sir, Henry Arthur Alford NICHOLLS
1851: Sir, Norman (Robert) STEWART, 2nd Baronet STEWART of South Kensington
1852: James BONAR
1852: Rev, George Tybout PURVES
1852: Sir, Edward SULLIVAN, 2nd Baronet SULLIVAN of Garryduff
1854: Rev, David BROOK
1855: Prof, Kuno FRANCKE
1858: Emmanuel EDOUARD
1859: Mgr, Horace Kinder MANN
1859: Wilfred BLACKET
1860: Charles CHILTON
1860: Sir, Goodman Charles MANDLEBERG
1861: Corinne (nee)Roosevelt ROBINSON
1862: Francis (William Lauderdale) ADAMS (&ps: Agnes FARRELL)
1863: John Richard SAMPEY
1863: Prof, Howard Parker JONES
1864: Lucy Elliot KEELER
1864: Thomas RAYMONT
1866: Emmi(=Emilia) HAAPANEN
1867: Harold John Edward PEAKE
1868: Bp, Frederick Joseph KINSMAN
1869: Arthur Deerin CALL
1869: Sir, Stewart STOCKMAN
1870: Thomas JONES
1871: Grazia (Cosima) DELEDDA, Mrs MADESANI
1871: William Clinton ALDEN
1872: Attilio CRITIEN
1872: James Augustine DUFF
1873: Alfred Ernle Montacute CHATFIELD, 1st Baron CHATFIELD
1873: Augustus Raymond Rutan HATTON
1874: Albert DORRINGTON (&ps: Alba DORIAN)
1875: Charles Jay CONNICK
1875: Cléo de MÉRODE
1875: Sir, Lionel (George) PRESTON
1876: Ægidius FAUTEUX
1876: Prof, Earle Raymond HEDRICK
1876: Reginald Arthur RYE
1877: Prof, Frank Hamilton HANKINS
1878: Paul ABELSON
1878: Rev, James Matthew THOMPSON
1878: Warrington DAWSON
1879: Cyril (Meir) SCOTT (ps: His PUPIL)
1879: Edward Thomas BROWN (&ps: Owner DRIVER)
1883: Eleanor Harriett RIVETT
1883: Harold BOAS
1884: Kenneth Bassett TINDALL
1885: John Stanley COULTER
1886: Franz Rudolf BIENENFELD (ps: Anton van MILLER)
1886: Gordon (Ray) YOUNG (&ps: Hugh RICHMOND)
1886: Henry Hersch HART
1887: Alan BROWN
1887: Frederick Thomas (Bennett) MACARTNEY
1887: Lady, Cynthia (Mary Evelyn) ASQUITH, nee CHARTERIS
1887: William Kean SEYMOUR
1888: Basil (Herbert) DEAN
1888: Edward Ingram WATKIN
1888: Nikolai Ivanovich BUKHARIN
1889: Constantine BROWN
1889: Don B ALLEN, ne DIMMIT? (ps: T D ALLEN (2))
1889: Ira Noel GABRIELSON
1889: Prof, Henry George FORDER
1889: William Mathewson MILLIKEN
1890: Prof, Robert Royal RUSSEL
1891: Dean, Alexander Ross WALLACE
1891: Olga Janet HAY
1892: Edward TOMLINSON
1892: Harry Earl RIESEBERG
1893: George Laban HARDING
1894: Dionisio LÓPEZ ORIHUELA
1894: Margaret Elizabeth SANGSTER (Jr)
1895: Cecil William Frederick BENNETT (ps: C W F B)
1895: Marion DUDLEY
1895: Prof, Arthur Sutherland Pigott WOODHOUSE
1895: Prof, Josephine Ketcham PIERCY
1896: Cora (nee)Chastang BARNETT
1896: Judge, Sam(=Samuel James) ERVIN, Jr
1896: Prof, Sheldon Haas BLANK
1897: Lt-Col, Archibald Duncan Campbell MACAULAY
1897: Prof, Leo GERSHOY
1897: Roland Stuart ANDREWS
1898: Prof, Wroe ALDERSON
1898: Vincent YOUMANS
1899: Charles E (van) FEINBERG
1899: Claire LOEWENFELD, nee LEWIS
1900: Clementine PADDLEFORD
1900: Hibben ZIESING
1900: Sir, Philip (Austiss) HENDY
1900: Walter DACH
1901: John William Edward BERRY
1901: Prof, Felix Wilbur GINGRICH
1901: Prof, Oliver Spurgeon ENGLISH
1902: Arthur Theodore MARTIN
1904: Donald (Isaac) EDWARDS
1904: Edith Constance BRADSHAW, Mrs TURTON-JONES (ps: Susan GILLESPIE)
1904: Edvard KOCBEK
1904: John Gwilym JONES
1905: (Humphrey) Frank OWEN (ps: CATO (3))
1905: Jeannette (nee)Murphy LYNN
1905: Paul R JACKSON
1905: Robert Leoline JAMES
1906: Alva Frederick KINDALL
1906: Arthur H LEWIS
1906: Evelyn (nee)Craw MATHEWS (&ps: Nancy CLEAVER)
1906: Jim(=James Meyer) THOMPSON
1906: Sir, William EMPSON
1907: Bernard James MILES, (life) Baron MILES of Blackfriars
1907: Elizabeth (nee)Plumb WITHERIDGE
1907: Karl MORGAN
1908: Bertrand WEAVER
1908: Prof, Robert Edward ROTHENBERG
1908: Rev, Harold W BOYER
1908: Robert (Emmet) McLAUGHLIN
1908: William CHAPPELL
1909: Douglas M McINTOSH
1909: Prof, Majid KHADDURI
1910: (Penelope) Joan (McKerrow) (nee)Bright ASTLEY
1910: Aubrey William ARGYLE
1910: Donald Dunrod LINDSAY
1910: Otto FUERBRINGER
1910: Prof, Arthur F KIP
1911: Godfrey ZARB ADAMI
1911: Katharine (Dorothy) FARRER, nee NEWTON
1911: Marcey(=Marcella) JACOBSON
1911: Prof, Robert Wooster STALLMAN
1912: Brigitte Marianne BODENHEIMER, nee LEVY
1912: Mary (Anderson) GRIERSON
1912: Tauno MARTTINEN
1913: Albert (Isaac) ELLIS
1913: Bobb SCHAEFFER
1913: Margery MASON
1913: Prof, Louis (Lohr) MARTZ
1914: Bp, John Bowen COBURN
1914: Edwin Samuel COHEN
1914: Norman Arthur CITRINE, 2nd Baron CITRINE of Wembley
1915: Marjorie (McCallum) CHIBNALL, nee MORGAN
1916: John(=Giovanni) R FISCHETTI
1916: Prof, Thomas Kenneth ROSS
1916: Prof, Yizhar SMILANSKY (ps: S YIZHAR)
1916: Rosemary Beatrice BLIGH, nee GORDON
1916: Suzanne (Cecile) EBEL, 1:Mrs BELSEY, 2:Mrs GOODWIN (&ps: Suzanne GOODWIN; Cecily SHELBOURNE)
1917: (Richard) Michael MASON
1917: Louis (Stanton) AUCHINCLOSS (&ps: Andrew LEE)
1917: Prof, Arthur Douglas McLAREN
1918: Jean BACH, nee ENZINGER, 1:Mrs SHEROCK
1918: Sir, Martin (H) RYLE
1919: Bob(=Robert Arthur Dunkin) FRANCIS
1919: Peter(=Percy) Newbold COE
1919: Prof, James Hardy WILKINSON
1919: Robert (St Clair) DEDERICK
1919: Trumbull HIGGINS
1920: Bobby IRVINE
1920: Charles Henry MYERS (ps: Henry FARRELL; Charles HENRY)
1920: Henry Melson STOMMEL
1920: Prof, Lawrence J ANDREWS
1921: Fr, Guido HAAZEN
1921: George HAUGER
1922: James WILSON
1924: Air-Cdre, Edward Stanley WILLIAMS
1924: Bernard WABER
1924: Josef (Vaclav) ŠKVORECKÝ (&ps: Jan ZÁBRANA)
1924: Louis (Albert) JOHNSON
1924: Prof, James Austin Copland MACKIE
1924: Prof, Robert Nelson BECK
1924: Prof, Rowena Mary LAWSON, nee JACKSON
1924: Prof, Wendell BELL (Jr)
1924: Ralph Hamilton LOWNIE, Baron LOWNIE of Largo
1924: Tim(=Timothy Kay) DINSDALE
1925: Sir, Robert (Geoffrey) EDWARDS
1926: Alan (Charles Corbet) GORE
1926: Jinny(=Virginia Ann) McALEER, nee WHITTEMORE
1927: Brian Frederick Barrington TATFORD
1928: Dennis BROWN
1928: Edwin A BUCK
1928: Prof, Edwin B GRECH
1928: Prof, Geoffrey Haward MARTIN
1928: Prof, Henry Gerhard SCHERMERS
1929: Leonard (Jerome) HARRIS
1929: Maeve (Maureen) BRENNAN
1929: Sir, Robert (William) WALL
1929: Suzanne SCHIFFMAN, nee KLOCHENDLER
1930: Al(=Alan Field) SHUGART
1930: Igor KIPNIS
1930: Prof, Fikry Naguib MORCOS-ASAAD
1931: (Muriel) Roberta LATOW
1931: Alan (Gerard) FLETCHER
1931: Henry (Dennis) MILLER
1931: Prof, William Maxwell COWAN
1931: Richard C SQUIRES
1932: Sir, Peter (Fenwick) HOLMES
1933: Adrian ROOM
1933: Mariano E GOWLAND
1934: Barbara HOWAR
1934: Dick(=Richard Jay) SCHAAP
1935: Prof, Stephen Campbell HOLT
1936: Fr, Jean-Marc ELA
1937: Robert Patrick O'CONNOR (ps: Robert PATRICK)
1938: Angel Félix GÓMEZ RODRÍGUEZ
1944: Edward Montgomery GRAHAM
1944: Roger LEWIS
1945: George WHITMORE
1945: Jack GOLDSTEIN
1946: Jason (Dennis) BONDEROFF
1947: Prof, John Robert ANDERSON
1948: Pauline FISK, nee/Mrs ?
1948: Prof, Timothy Nicholas MARA
1949: Prof, David C ROWE
1953: Clifford (J) BLAIR
1954: Rick NORMAN
1954: Simon (Rowland Francis) PRICE
1958: Irvine WELSH
1958: Pippa GOODHART, nee/Mrs ?
1965: Rhona CAMERON

Died:

1674: Thomas TRAHERNE
1715: Thomas BURNET
1730: Rev, Laurence EUSDEN
1733: Rebekah CHAMBLIT
1737: Hubert GAUTIER
1756: Alexander GARDEN
1767: John WILLME
1783: Étienne BÉZOUT
1833: Raja Rammohan ROY
1834: Jonathan LODGE
1836: Countess, Isabella(=Elisabetta) (nee)Teotochi/Theotski ALBRIZZI, 1:Mrs MARIN
1836: Isabella TEOTOCHI, 1:Mrs MARIN, 2:Contessa ALBRIZZI
1837: Richard STEVENSON
1844: Sir, James DOWLING
1849: George Handel HILL, aka 'Yankee' HILL (ps: A Celebrated COMEDIAN)
1850: Chandos LEIGH, 1st Baron LEIGH
1854: Henry (Hope) REED
1854: Peter Skene OGDEN
1855: John ADAMSON
1858: John DARLING
1859: John WILSON
1861: Rev, Henry Thomas DAY
1863: Col, John James ABERT
1863: Judge, John Belton O'NEALL
1865: William John DUANE
1866: Francis Lister HAWKS
1866: George William FEATHERSTONHAUGH
1869: George COODE
1869: William AITKEN
1873: Frank ROBERTSON
1873: Robert BIGSBY
1873: Thomas KENNEDY
1875: (Jean-Antoine-René-)Édouard CORBIÈRE
1875: John JACKSON
1878: Rev, William RIDLEY
1879: Prof, Henry HOW
1879: Prof, Henry MAUNSELL
1881: Arthur Herbert JACKSON
1882: Gerald FITZGIBBON
1886: John Esten COOKE
1887: Rev, Samuel John JERRAM
1888: John Charles DENT
1889: Sir, George HUTT
1890: Elias Cornelius BOUDINOT
1891: Ivan (Alexandrovich) GONCHAROV / GONTCHAROV / GOUTSCHAROFF
1892: Rev, Hopkins BADNALL
1893: Mayor, Henry Marriott RICHARDSON
1894: George MELLY
1895: Charles Palmer PHILLIPS
1895: Dean, George Robert WINTER
1896: Frederick BARNARD
1898: James Bertrand Payen PAYNE
1898: Sir, John Campbell ALLEN
1899: Pietari HANNIKAINEN
1900: George Wyndham Hamilton Knight BRUCE
1901: Lt-Col, Alfred Wilks DRAYSON
1903: James Stanley GRIMES
1904: Alexis Sidney KRAUSSE
1905: Rev, Frederick Charles WOODHOUSE
1905: Thomas Edgar PEMBERTON (&ps: P M BERTON)
1912: Loren Warren COLLINS
1913: Herbert Lord HAVELL
1913: James COUTTS
1915: James Harold CUTHBERT
1915: Nicholas Darnell DAVIS
1915: Remy de GOURMONT
1917: Prof, Charles LATHAM
1917: Rev, Henry George Bonavia HUNT
1919: Sir, John FURLEY
1921: Engelbert HUMPERDINCK
1921: John Hutton BALFOUR-BROWNE (&ps: Max HILLARY; Hamilton MARSHALL)
1923: Sir, (John) Halliday CROOM
1923: Sir, Alexander Frederick BRADSHAW
1927: Prof, Henry Thomas Forbes DUCKWORTH
1927: Rev, David Morison ROSS
1928: Michael Arthur NORTH
1928: Sir, Henry WICKHAM
1935: Alan GRAY
1935: Prof, Hans BALUSCHEK
1936: Hannah MACLURCAN, nee PHILLIPS
1936: Mabel Jane REANEY
1939: Alfred CHRIST
1939: Stefan Lazarov KOSTOV
1940: Cherry KEARTON
1940: Nathaniel WEDD
1940: V-Adm, Humphrey Hugh SMITH
1941: Sir, John (Prescott) HEWETT
1942: (Hobart Lorenz) Gottfried de/von PURUCKER
1942: Col, Robert Reginald Heber MOORE
1943: Bert CUNNINGHAM
1943: Cyrus DeWitt MEAD
1943: René Larivière THEVENOT
1943: Robert Charles LYLE
1943: Sir, Edward Altham ALTHAM
1943: Victor MAPES (&ps: Maveric POST)
1943: Waclaw GIEBUROWSKI
1944: Aimee (nee?)Semple McPHERSON / MACPHERSON
1944: Dwight SANDERSON
1944: Ezra Dwight SANDERSON
1944: Marie-Madeleine GUNTHER, 1:Baroness von PUTTKAMER (ps: MARIE-MADELEINE)
1945: Charles Whitney GILMORE
1945: Malcolm DILLON
1947: Bp, Herbert Hensley HENSON
1947: Clarence Valentine KIRBY
1947: R-Adm, Charles Marsh BEADNELL
1951: Émile GUILLAUMIN
1951: Prof, William James LOUDON
1954: Dame, Janet Mary CAMPBELL, Mrs HESELTINE
1954: George CADBURY
1955: Littleton POWYS
1955: Prof, Wilfred SMITH
1956: Gerald (Raphael) FINZI
1956: Ida (Belle) (nee)Sublette COBB
1956: John BUSSÉ
1956: Mildred Ella ZAHARIAS, nee DIDRIKSON, aka 'Babe'
1958: Rev, Clifford Harris NASH
1959: Hans GRIMM
1960: (Estelle) Sylvia PANKHURST
1961: Hilda DOOLITTLE, Mrs ALDINGTON (ps: H D; John HELFORTH)
1961: Peter (Smith) DAWSON, aka Peter ALLISON, aka Geoffrey BAXTER, aka Evelyn BYRD, aka Arnold FLINT, aka J P McCALL, aka Alison MILLER, aka Gilbert MUNDY, aka Denton TOMS, aka Charles WEBER
1961: Prof, James Cloyd BOWMAN
1961: Sir, (William) Bentley PURCHASE
1963: Arthur CHRISTIANSEN
1964: Edgar Charles HARRIS
1964: Nora WALN, Mrs OSLAND-HILL
1965: Prof, Joseph Wesley ELLIS
1967: Harry LOWERY
1967: Prince, Felix YUSUPOV
1967: Prof, Robert Choate TRYON
1968: Prof, Adriaan Jacob BARNOUW
1968: Prof, William HUME-ROTHERY
1970: (William Cuthbert) Brian TUNSTALL
1970: Prof, Iver Nicholas NELSON
1970: Sir, Terence (Bernard) CREAGH COEN
1971: Jacques CHARLES (ps: JACQUES-CHARLES)
1971: Sir, Douglas Berry COPLAND
1972: Edmund SNELL
1972: Maurice Robert McKEOWN
1972: Prof, Shiyali Ramanrita RANGANATHAN
1972: Sir, George BINNEY
1972: Sir, William Linton ANDREWS
1972: William Bernhard STERN
1973: Štefan OSUSKÝ (&ps: ARGUS)
1974: Clarence KING
1974: Prof, Harry (K) GIRVETZ
1975: Jean (nee)Spealman KUJOTH
1975: John Lossing BUCK
1975: John Thomas LANG, aka Jack LANG
1975: Prof, Tiruvenkata Rajendra SESHADRI
1976: Geoffrey Norman RIDLEY
1976: Morris FISHBEIN
1976: Prof, Marcel CLAVEL
1977: Llewelyn Wyn (G) GRIFFITH (&ps: Wyn GRIFFITH)
1977: Prof, Ola Elizabeth WINSLOW
1979: Dame, Grace STANSFIELD, 1:Mrs PITT, 2:Mrs BANKS, 3:Mrs ALPEROVICI (ps: Gracie FIELDS)
1980: Cyril Montgomery WHITE
1981: George PULAY
1981: Robert MONTGOMERY
1983: Art(=Arthur Reeder) SINSABAUGH
1983: Wilfred (Graham) BURCHETT
1984: Henry George Boulton SAUNDERS
1984: László Csekefalvi SZABÓ
1985: André(=Andor) KERTÉSZ
1985: Charles SEBREE
1985: Leonard Reginald GRIBBLE (&ps: Landon GRANT; Leo GREX; Louis GREY; Dexter MUIR)
1985: Maluki Kitili MWENDWA
1985: Prof, George Philip WELLS, aka 'Gip' WELLS
1985: Prof, Lawrence KINNAIRD
1985: Ralph Gerhart ALBRECHT
1986: Sir, Michael (Joseph Patrick) HOGAN
1987: Prof, John Niemeyer FINDLAY
1988: George Parkin GRANT
1990: Prof, Alfred MEYER
1990: Prof, Henry Alfred CRONNE
1991: Prof, Roy (Broadbent) FULLER
1992: Hugh Llewellyn KEENLEYSIDE
1992: Sir, Francis (John Bagott) WATSON
1993: Andrew (F) TULLY, Jr
1993: Gen, James Harold DOOLITTLE
1993: Prof, (Leslie) Grant McCONNELL
1993: Prof, Oscar John HAMMEN
1994: Amy (Agnes) BOLDING
1994: Denys Eyre Lankester HAYNES
1994: Moses Glyn JONES
1994: Prof, Paul RAMSEY
1996: Cynthia (Jean) NOVACK
1997: Godfrey Rupert Carless DAVIS
1998: Harold LIGHTMAN
1998: Joan LAW-SMITH
1999: Sir, (Charles) Philip HADDON-CAVE
1999: Sir, Wilfred (Halliday) COCKROFT
2000: Keith (John Kingston) ROBERTS (&ps: [Alistair BEVAN]; John KINGSTON; David STRINGER)
2000: Prof, Robert (Harris) CHAPMAN
2001: Amelia (Rosina) (nee)Nathan HILL, 1:Mrs FARONI
2001: Ernest (Abner) FITZGERALD
2001: Herman BERLINSKI
2001: Sir, (Robert Charles) Richard (Caradoc) HAMILTON, 9th Baronet HAMILTON of Silvertonhill
2001: Sir, James Eric CABLE (&ps: Grant HUGO)
2002: Charles Henri(=Henry) FORD
2002: Glen (Harold) ROUNDS
2002: Ivan JELINEK
2003: Prof, Herbert GARFINKEL
2003: Robert Albert BAUER
2004: Gardner BOTSFORD
2004: Jane (nee?)Barrons MOORE
2004: Prof, John Edward MACK
2005: Barbara McMARTIN, Mrs PATTERSON
2005: Brian ROYLANCE
2005: Mary Lee SETTLE, 1:Mrs WEATHERSBEE, 2:Mrs NEWTON, 3:Mrs TAZEWELL (&ps: [Mrs Charles PALMER])
2005: Prof, Edgar STONES
2005: Ronald Joseph PEARSALL (&ps: Ronald RAWLINGS)
2006: Anthony (Oliver Hebert) QUICK
2006: Judge, Riccardo FARRUGIA
2006: Prof, Arthur John Brereton MARWICK
2007: Alfred Dennis ASKEW (ps: Eddie ASKEW)
2007: Rabbi, Avraham (Elkanah Kahana) SHAPIRA
2008: Bryan (Anthony) MORRISON
2009: Charles Snead HOUSTON
2009: William Lewis SAFIRE, ne SAFIR
2010: Elliot (Elias) PHILIPP (&ps: Philip EMBEY; Anthony HAVIL; Victor TEMPEST)
2010: Kurt ALBERT
2011: Dave HILL
2011: David (John) CROFT, ne David John Andrew SHARLAND
2011: Ida FINK, nee ?
2011: Joel DiBARTOLO
2011: Prof, Herbert RAMSDEN
2012: Edward Joseph BERTOLATUS (ps: Eddie BERT)
2012: Herbert Karel Angelo KUCHAČEVIČ Ze SCHLUDERPACHERU (ps: Herbert LOM)
2012: John (Robert) SILBER
2013: Albert Dewell WHEELON