Author Anniversaries for Sep 28


You are here: kingkong home page > Author Anniversaries > Sep 28

If you find a person's date of birth or death on this page and want to find that person's date of death or birth, or other information, try looking them up in the New General Catalog of Old Books and Authors pages.

Born:

1573: Sir, Theodore (Turquet) de MAYERNE
1705: Henry FOX, 1st Baron HOLLAND of Foxley
1735: William Julius MICKLE
1746: Sir, William JONES
1772: Rev, David CARMENT
1785: David WALKER
1788: Charlotte Ann/Anne EATON, nee WALDIE (&ps: An ENGLISHWOMAN; A Near OBSERVER; An Englishwoman RESIDENT at Brussels in June 1815)
1789: Richard BRIGHT
1793: Abp, Denis Auguste AFFRE (&ps: L'ARCHEVÊQUE de Paris)
1797: Bp, Henry LAW
1799: Cuthbert William JOHNSON
1800: Sibella Elizabeth MILES, nee HATFIELD
1801: Thomas William BOOKER-BLAKEMORE, ne BOOKER
1803: Prosper MÉRIMÉE (&ps: Clara GAZUL; Joseph L'ESTRANGE; Hyacinthe MAGLANOWICH)
1804: Wenceslao ALPUCHE
1807: Prof, Arnold (Henry) GUYOT
1809: Joseph Stevens JONES
1810: Rev, Charles William BINGHAM
1810: Rev, Thomas Rawson BIRKS
1811: John Charles Weaver LEVER
1811: William CHAFFERS
1817: Patrick DUDGEON
1820: Rev, William BATHGATE
1824: Francis Turner PALGRAVE (&ps: Henry J THURSTAN)
1824: Prof, George Johnston ALLMAN
1828: Theodore WINTHROP
1833: Canon, Henry SUTTON
1837: Alfred Benjamin WYON
1839: Frances Elizabeth (Caroline) WILLARD
1839: Loring Woart BAILEY
1840: George Wilbur PECK
1840: Prof, Henry Mitchell MacCRACKEN
1840: Rev, John EVANS
1840: Rudolf BAUMBACH
1841: Georges (Eugene Benjamin) CLEMENCEAU
1842: William John PARRY
1848: Jesús Manuel JÁUREGUI MORENO
1848: Rev, George Coulson WORKMAN
1851: Canon, Hardwicke (Drummond) RAWNSLEY
1851: Rev, William ASHMORE
1852: John Denton Pinkstone FRENCH, 1st Earl of YPRES, aka Viscount FRENCH
1853: Arthur HASSALL
1854: Prof, Louis Claude PURSER
1855: James McMullen RIGG
1855: John Muirhead MACFARLANE
1855: Prof, Thomas Frederick TOUT
1856: (William Henry) Dudley LE SOUËF
1856: Kate Douglas WIGGIN, nee SMITH, 2:Mrs RIGGS
1856: Sir, Lucas White KING
1857: John MACWATT
1857: Sir, Lewis BAYLY
1858: Charles HILL-TOUT
1858: Charles John CORNISH
1860: Edward Herbert THOMPSON
1861: Selden BACON
1862: (Isabel) Violet HUNT, later HUEFFER (&ps: [Violet HERRIS])
1863: Fr, Aristide MAGNAN
1864: Barry (Eric Odell) PAIN
1864: Charles MURRAY
1865: Arthur Hyde LAY
1865: Juan Wenceslao GEZ
1865: Prof, Nevil Norton EVANS
1867: Horace William Brindley JOSEPH
1867: James Edwin CAMPBELL
1867: Sofia Lazdynu PELEDA
1869: Cecil Bisshopp HARMSWORTH, 1st Baron HARMSWORTH of Egham
1869: Henry Hamilton FYFE
1871: John Cannell CAIN
1871: Lt-Col, Andrew Alexander IRVINE
1871: Prof, William BLAIR-BELL
1872: David UNAIPON
1872: Hector Willoughby CHARLESWORTH
1872: John HALL, Jr
1872: John Thomas MARTEN
1872: Lena POCOCK, Lady SIMSON (ps: Lena ASHWELL)
1872: Prof, Shirley Jackson CASE
1873: Prof, Julian (Lowell) COOLIDGE
1875: Charles BROWNE
1875: Hughes MEARNS
1876: Arthur Sullivant HOFFMAN
1877: Julian CLIFFORD
1877: Lt-Col, Arthur Henry Eyre MOSSE
1877: Sir, Herbert William GEPP
1878: Prof, Grace Mead (nee)Andrus de LAGUNA
1878: Richard H WALDO
1880: Ralph Edward FLANDERS
1881: Conrado ASENJO (y Del VALLE)
1882: Prof, Frank SMITH
1883: Frederick Oswald BARNETT
1883: Rev, Albert Rhys WILLIAMS
1884: Adolf DRESSLER
1884: SU Chien, aka SU Hsüan-ying (&ps: Reverend MANDJU)
1885: Clara Coltman ROGERS, 1:Lady VYVYAN (&ps: Clara Coltman Rogers VYVYAN)
1886: Gwann MAMO
1886: Rev, Watcyn Meredith PRICE
1887: Dieter BASSER
1887: Francis Lee JAQUES
1888: Lt-Col, Herman Cyril McNEILE (&ps: SAPPER)
1888: Stephen Shapland ABBOTT
1889: John Leslie FRITH
1889: Prof, Harold Munro FOX
1889: Prof, Rudolf PFEIFFER
1889: Rev, John Murray ALLISON
1890: Edgar Watterson BRANYON
1890: Prof, Pascal Prosper PARENTE
1890: Rev, Clinton Lee SCOTT
1891: Carl ZIGROSSER
1891: Sidney Augustus PEYTON
1892: (Harold) Montgomery BELGION
1892: Elmer Leopold REIZENSTEIN (ps: Elmer (Leopold) RICE)
1892: Prof, Malvin Olai SKARSTEN
1893: Sir, Owen (Frederick) MORSHEAD
1894: Rev, William Pennington BICKFORD
1895: Col, Leonard Hastings NASON (&ps: [STEAMER])
1895: Flora SOLOMON, nee BENENSON
1895: Sir, Charles (Alexander) PETRIE, 3rd Baronet PETRIE of Carrowcarden
1895: Wallace (Kirkman) HARRISON
1896: Edward Philip HARRINGTON
1896: Pablo MORALES OTERO
1896: Pedro (Angel) CEBOLLERO
1896: Prof, Marvel Marion STOCKWELL
1897: Heinrich FRAENKEL
1897: Prof, Samuel Noah KRAMER
1898: Antonio COLL y VIDAL
1898: Hubert (Sydney) BROWN
1900: Boris Efimovich FRIDLYAND / FRIDLAND (ps: Boris EFIMOV / YEFIMOV)
1900: Norbert ZONCA
1900: Otto BRAUN
1900: Prof, James Welch PATTON
1901: Fr, James F CUNNINGHAM
1901: Prof, Thelburn L ENGLE
1901: Tom Inglis MOORE
1901: William S PALEY
1902: Sir, Horace KADOORIE
1903: Howard SCHENKEN
1903: Margaret Banfield DAVIS
1903: Prof, Ray Allen BILLINGTON
1903: Vicente PALÉS MATOS
1905: Hans DITS
1905: Max(=Maximilian Adolph Otto Siegfried) SCHMELING, aka 'The Black Uhlan'
1905: Prof, Edwin Harris COLBERT, aka Ned COLBERT
1905: Prof, Paul Shaner DUNKIN
1905: Raymond Matthew FUOSS
1906: John Scott Lennox GILMOUR
1906: Laurence Michael Harvey PARSONS, 6th Earl of ROSSE
1906: William Francis HARE, 5th Earl of LISTOWEL
1907: Margot(=Margaret Ailsa) NAYLOR, nee LODGE, 1:Mrs RICHARDSON
1907: Nelson (Coral) NYE (&ps: Clem COLT; Drake C DENVER)
1907: Prof, Marvin (Sidney) BOROWSKY
1907: Prof, Walter Byron EMERY
1908: Benjamin Hyde HARVEY
1908: J Max McMURRAY
1908: Norman John POWELL
1908: Prof, John Cannon GILBERT
1909: (Charles) Steve FRAZEE (&ps: Dean JENNINGS)
1909: (Ernest) Malcolm FREWTRELL
1909: (Robert) Magnus HAINES
1909: Alfred Gerald CAPLIN (&ps: Al CAPP)
1909: Edmond BARTHÉLEMY
1910: Arthur Hughes JENKINS
1911: Prof, Ismael RODRÍGUEZ BOU
1912: Prof, Jung-pang LO
1913: Alice MARBLE, Mrs CROWLEY
1913: Edith (Mary) PARGETER (&ps: Peter BENEDICT; Jolyon CARR; Ellis PETERS; John REDFERN)
1913: Monroe Mather STEARNS
1913: Prof, Robert Emrie SMITH
1913: Vivian FINE, Mrs KARP
1914: Fr, Joseph LUPI
1914: Harold TAYLOR
1914: Jack(=Jacob) WERBER
1915: Ethel ROSENBERG, nee GREENGLASS
1915: Justo RODRÍGUEZ SANTOS
1915: René BÉLANCE
1916: Francis Arthur COCKFIELD, (life) Baron COCKFIELD of Dover
1916: Prof, Philip Harrison ASHBY
1916: Prof, Wilbur Devereux JONES
1916: Prof, William Bache FRETTER
1917: Rev, Robert Sperry BILHEIMER
1917: Stanley (Foster) REED
1918: Prof, (Charles) Philip BUTCHER
1918: Prof, Alexander John BROWN (ps: Alexander YOUNGSON)
1919: Edward William CUNDIFF
1919: Joseph W EATON
1919: Paul (Elford) GARBUTT
1920: Margaret (nee)Magrath REUSS
1921: Des(=John Desmond) SLEIGHTHOLME
1921: Norman TALLENT
1921: Stanley L WEIR
1922: Margaret (nee?)Talbert HICKS
1922: Nina Gloria HIBBIN, nee ?
1922: Robert HOLZACH
1923: Éva (nee)HARASZTI-TAYLOR, 1:Mrs HUDECZ
1923: Antony John ESSEX-CATER
1923: Graham Couper LAW
1923: Hugh Wiley HITCHCOCK
1923: Rush (Eastman) WELTER
1923: Tuli(=Naphtali) KUPFERBERG
1924: António JACINTO (Do AMARAL MARTINS)
1924: Prof, Pierre Raoul Roger AIGRAIN
1924: Richard Stanford FETTERS
1924: Rosetta REITZ, nee GOLDMAN
1924: Rudolf BARSHAI
1924: Siegfried UNSELD
1924: Tony GERMAN
1925: Martin David KRUSKAL
1926: Prof, Samuel Irving BELLMAN
1927: Archie(=Archivides) KALOKERINOS
1927: Thomas Jonathan Jackson ALTIZER
1928: John Philip Cozens KENT
1928: Robert DE MARIA
1929: Sir, Nigel Frederick ALTHAUS
1931: David Edwin LAVIN
1931: Eleanor BAILIE, Mrs RETALLACK
1932: Michael (Greatrex) CONEY
1932: Prof, Richard Austin PETERSON, aka Pete PETERSON
1933: Ellen LUKAS
1934: Brigitte (Anne-Marie) BARDOT, 1:Mrs VADIM, 2:Mrs CHARRIER, 3:Mrs SACHS, 4:Mrs d'ORMALE
1935: Peter MITCHELL
1937: Vincent (Gerard) O'SULLIVAN
1938: Rosario FERRÉ (RAMÍREZ De ARELLANO), 1:Mrs TRIGO GONZÁLEZ, 2:Mrs AGUILAR MORA, 3:Mrs COSTA QUINTANO
1939: Prof, Stuart (Alan A) KAUFFMAN
1941: Patrick (John) COSGRAVE
1941: Prof, David (Kellogg) LEWIS
1942: Edmund Cadbury HAMBLEY
1942: Prof, Anthony (Richard) SUTCLIFFE
1942: Roderick (Rigu) BOVINGDON
1943: George William Swift TROW (Jr)
1943: Loretta SCHWARTZ, nee ROSENBERG
1944: Prof, Robert Joseph BARRO
1946: Helen (Kate) SHAPIRO, Mrs JUDD
1946: Prof, Robert ALLEN
1947: Jon SNOW
1947: Prof, Joseph EYNAUD
1949: Nick(=Nicholas) BORNOFF
1949: Prof, Patrick PULLICINO
1951: Martin Conway COOK
1951: Maureen CHILD, nee ? (&ps: Ann CARBERRY; Sarah HART; Kathleen KANE)
1952: David RIEFF
1952: Kurt van EEGHEM
1952: Sylvia (Maria) KRISTEL, 1:Mrs TURNER, 2:Mrs BLOT
1959: Paul AZZOPARDI
1959: Peter Roy ERSPAMER
1966: Michael Jay YBARRA
1967: Moon Unit ZAPPA, Mrs DOUCETTE
1971: Mark (David) PITTAWAY
1986: Laurie PENNY

Died:

1618: Joshua SYLVESTER
1776: Cadwallader COLDEN
1789: Thomas DAY
1815: Nicolas DESMAREST
1835: Baron, Pierre Alexandre Édouard FLEURY De CHABOULON
1839: William DUNLAP
1844: Granville PENN
1844: John (A) OVERS
1852: Rev, Hugh SALVIN
1854: George FIELD
1855: Sir, Henry ELLIS
1860: James Bradshaw WALKER
1861: Charles TILT
1861: Rev, William Richard BAKER
1862: John Philip DAVIS, aka Pope DAVIS
1863: Edward CHITTY
1864: Charles EYRE
1865: Benjamin OLIVEIRA
1865: Judge, Edward WISE
1865: Robert WALKER
1869: Canon, Samuel Thomas BLOOMFIELD
1869: Count, Guglielmo Bruto Icilio Timoleone LIBRI-CARRUCCI Dalla SOMMAIA
1871: John DAVIDSON
1872: Rev, George TURNER
1873: Émile GABORIAU
1875: Count, Alexei/Alexis (Konstantinovich) TOLSTOY (&ps: Kozma Petrovich PRUTKOV (1))
1875: Jacob/James HEARD
1883: Benjamin Yate ASHWELL
1883: Mary SHEKLETON
1884: Sir, Richard George Augustus LEVINGE, 7th Baronet LEVINGE of High Park
1885: Cornelius WALFORD
1887: James BEUZEVILLE
1888: Thomas Gambier PARRY
1889: Abp, George PORTER
1891: Herman MELVILLE / MELVILL
1891: Theodore THRING
1895: Charles BERNARD
1895: John Ellor TAYLOR
1895: Louis PASTEUR
1898: Sen, Thomas Francis BAYARD (Sr)
1898: William KINGSFORD
1902: Émile (Édouard Charles Antoine) ZOLA
1903: Henry Demarest LLOYD
1906: Francis William RAIKES
1911: Armand BOURGEOIS (&ps: Yves MONTBERNON)
1911: Rev, William PATRICK
1913: Sir, Alfred EAST
1914: Alfred Cotterell TUPP
1915: Arthur Francis LEACH
1915: Harold CHAPIN
1915: Willard Ezra McINTYRE
1917: Thomas Ernest HULME (&ps: [Thomas GRATTON]; [North STAFFS])
1917: William Dawson LeSUEUR / LE SUEUR
1918: Armine Frank NORRIS
1921: Princess, Pauline Clémentine Marie Walburga METTERNICH-WINNEBURG Zu BEILSTEIN, nee SÁNDOR Von SZLAVICZNA
1921: Prof, Thorvald THORODDSEN
1922: Maj-Gen, James WATERHOUSE
1924: Edward Gordon DUFF
1925: Sir, William SCHLICH
1926: Helen ALLINGHAM, nee PATERSON
1928: Alice Coralie (CARR-)GLYN
1928: Mary OPENSHAW, Mrs BINSTEAD
1928: Pierre Henri PUISEUX
1929: Edward Horace MAN
1929: Elwyn (Alfred) BARRON
1932: Harry Tinniswood EASTERBY
1932: Norman FORBES-ROBERTSON
1932: Rev, Robert Winkworth NORWOOD
1933: George Robert Stow MEAD
1933: Prof, Robert Seymour CONWAY
1933: Winifred (Anne Henrietta Christina) GARDNER, Baroness BURGHCLERE, nee HERBERT, 1:Mrs BYNG
1934: Hugh STEWART
1935: Harry Edward James CURZON
1936: Adm, William Sowden SIMS
1937: Dean, William Foxley NORRIS
1937: John Franklin JAMESON
1937: Rodolphe LEMIEUX
1937: William Ramsay SMITH
1937: William Robert Wellesley PEEL, 1st Earl PEEL
1938: Conrad K DOBER (ps: Con CONRAD)
1938: Francis Hume Lyall PATON
1938: Maj-Gen, Alan Geoffrey Charles DAWNAY
1938: Prof, Charles Edward RUGH
1938: Rev, William Arthur Purey CUST
1938: William Harrison MORELAND
1939: Charles COTTON
1939: Dillon WALLACE (Jr)
1941: Arthur Hamilton SMITH
1942: Frank Carman EWART
1942: Prof, George Gerald HENDERSON
1942: Prof, Percy Archibald HILLHOUSE
1943: Richard Austin FREEMAN (&ps: Clifford ASHDOWN (1))
1944: Edward Edson LEE (&ps: Leo EDWARDS; Leo FORRESTER)
1944: Louise BOWMAN, nee MOREY
1944: Petr GINZ
1944: Prof, James Curtis BALLAGH
1944: Thomas Bucklin WELLS
1945: Sir, Patrick Johnstone FORD, 1st Baronet FORD of Westerdunes
1946: William Arthur BEANLAND
1947: Mary Keyt ISHAM
1948: Col, Andrew Robert Dillon CARBERY
1948: Louis COHEN
1948: Prof, Carleton Lewis BROWNSON
1952: Paul Hastings ALLEN
1952: Prof, Edwin Cooper VAN DYKE
1953: Edwin (Powell) HUBBLE
1954: Seymour Gonne VESEY-FITZGERALD
1955: Arthur DONALDSON
1955: John Howard WHITEHOUSE
1956: Fr, Napoléon-P LANDRY
1956: Frederick Webb HODGE
1956: Sir, James Stanley RAE
1957: Canon, Edward Malcolm VENABLES
1958: Anna CELLI-FRAENTZEL
1958: Gertrude Eleanor JENNINGS
1958: Walter George WOOLNOUGH
1959: Gerard HOFFNUNG
1960: Guy KENDALL (&ps: Fourth FORM)
1960: Lilian WINSTANLEY
1962: Rev, Frederick Augustus Morland SPENCER
1963: Harry Amos BULLIS
1964: Adolph Arthur MARX (ps: Harpo MARX)
1964: Hilda (Gertrude) COWHAM, Mrs LANDER
1964: Maj, Frank James SALBERG
1964: Sam(=Samuel Jeffrey) BOAL
1964: Sir, George DYSON
1964: William Louis BROWN (&ps: Bill BROWN)
1965: Prof, Hubert Horace STONES
1966: André BRETON
1966: Lillian (Eugenia) SMITH
1966: Walter Bernard SECRETAN
1967: William Alex Francis BALFOUR-BROWNE
1968: Edward Smyth JONES (&ps: Invincible NED)
1968: John Gray WILSON
1969: Helen Josephine FERRIS, Mrs TIBBETS (&ps: Aurelia STOWE)
1970: John (Roderigo) DOS PASSOS
1970: Peter BRAUN
1972: Fr(SJ), Erich PRZYWARA
1972: Wallace Leslie LAWLER
1973: Hermann August Richard DÜNOW
1973: Maj-Gen, Hervey Degge Wilmot SITWELL
1973: Prof, Ralph Harrub BLANCHARD
1974: Prof, Frank Stewart HOWES
1975: Avrahm (Tsalevich) YARMOLINSKY
1976: James Patrick BEDDY
1977: Philippe JULLIAN
1977: Prof, George Remington HAVENS
1978: David HOLDSWORTH
1978: Henry William HOWES
1978: Prof, Francis AYLWARD
1980: Sir, John (Lionel) KOTELAWALA
1981: Edward Charles Gurney BOYLE, (life) Baron BOYLE Of HANDSWORTH of Salehurst
1981: George Washington CORNER
1981: VE Pres, Rómulo (Ernesto) BETANCOURT (BELLO)
1982: Joseph Terence LYNCH
1983: Prof, Michael Walter FLINN
1984: Bp, Cecil Emerson Barron MUSCHAMP
1984: Gerard Vernon WALLOP, 9th Earl of PORTSMOUTH, aka Viscount LYMINGTON
1985: William Roy GENDERS
1987: Prof, Stuart Alfred QUEEN
1987: Sir, Keith (Cameron) WILSON
1988: Janet Baldwin ZIEGELE
1988: John Macpherson PINKERTON
1988: Richard (Presley) TOOKER
1989: Thomas Lyall GOODMAN
1990: Dan(=Daniel J) HERR
1990: Dan(=Daniel Marcus) DAVIN
1991: Miles (Dewey) DAVIS (III)
1991: Stanley COOK
1992: Jack(=John Michael) SHARKEY (&ps: Rick ABBOT; Mark CHANDLER; Monk FERRIS; Michael JOHNSON)
1992: William DOUGLAS-HOME
1993: Peter DE VRIES
1993: Richard William Peter LUFF
1994: (Marie) Juliette BAILLOT, 1:Lady HUXLEY
1994: Warwick (Blair) HUTTON
1995: Canon, Thomas Charles HERITAGE
1995: David Richard THOMPSON
1995: Rómulo ESCOBAR BETHANCOURT
1998: Neil (L) RAPPAPORT
1998: Prof, William Edgar GRIFFITH
1999: Escott REID
1999: Sir, Nigel BROACKES
2000: (Joseph Philippe) Pierre (Yves Elliott) TRUDEAU
2001: Prof, Anny SADRIN
2001: Reginald John HOLLINGDALE
2002: Douglas R WARREN
2002: Giovanna (nee?)Guglielmo CAVAGNA
2002: Prof, Arthur Herbert CURTIS
2003: Althea GIBSON
2003: Edward Barry BISHOP
2003: Elias KAZANJOGLOU, aka 'Gadge' (ps: Elia KAZAN)
2003: Gen, Jean SIMON
2003: James Patrick MARTIN-BATES
2003: Keith Thomas BUXTON
2003: Prof, Marshall N ROSENBLUTH
2003: Prof, William COCHRAN
2003: Rabbi, Ephraim/Efroim OSHRY
2003: Sir, Christopher (Neil) FOXLEY-NORRIS
2004: Philip Hugh Penberthy BENNETT
2004: Prof, Mulk Raj ANAND
2004: Tessa(=Teresa Elizabeth) PERKINS, nee PUDNEY
2004: Walter George MILLER
2005: Judge, Constance (nee)Baker MOTLEY
2006: George BALZER
2006: Helen van DONGEN, 1:Mrs IVENS, 2:Mrs DURANT (&ps: Helen DURANT)
2006: James Leslie HAMILTON, 4th Baron HAMILTON Of DALZELL
2006: Olivia Robello BREITHA
2006: Prof, Charles Thomas William CURLE (ps: Adam CURLE)
2006: Prof, William (Francis) KENKEL
2007: Cardinal, Adam KOZLOWIECKI
2007: Prof, Brian Ernest Dudley COOKE
2007: Prof, Walter David LEWIS
2008: Edward Harry (Charles) DRIVER
2008: Konstantin PAVLOV
2008: Margot GAYLE, nee McCOY
2008: Osborn ELLIOTT
2009: John (David) BILLOT
2010: Chris(=Christopher) MUNNION
2010: Martin Conway COOK
2010: Peter (George) REDDICK
2010: Prof, Alan (Steele) MILWARD
2011: Andrew Wilkie BROWN
2011: Prof, Patrick COLLINSON
2012: (John Nicholas) Crispin AUBREY
2012: Betty(=Bettie Mackenzie) HART, nee FARNSWORTH
2012: Col, (James) Graeme BRYSON
2012: Pedro Arroyo SANJUAN
2012: Robert Joseph MANNING
2013: (Donovan) Michael SULLIVAN
2013: James Andrew EMANUEL (Sr)