Author Anniversaries for Sep 7


You are here: kingkong home page > Author Anniversaries > Sep 7

If you find a person's date of birth or death on this page and want to find that person's date of death or birth, or other information, try looking them up in the New General Catalog of Old Books and Authors pages.

Born:

1533: Queen, ELIZABETH, I of England (house of TUDOR)
1633: Catharina Regina von GREIFFENBERG, nee Freiin von SEYSSENEGG
1707: Georges Louis LECLERC, Comte de BUFFON
1727: William SMITH
1748: Gabriel ABOT De BAZINGHEN
1751: Abbé, Gervais de LA RUE
1756: Willem BILDERDIJK
1769: Caroline PICHLER, nee von GREINER
1772: Don, Giuseppe PRINCIPATO
1775: William Monck MASON
1777: Sir, Frederick Lewis MAITLAND
1782: Susan (Edmonstone) FERRIER
1787: Harry William CARTER
1793: Dean, George WADDINGTON
1795: John (William) POLIDORI
1799: Rev, James Philippo MURSELL
1803: Nikolai Filippovich PAVLOV
1803: Rev, William McKERROW
1805: Éloi JOURDAIN (ps: Charles de SAINTE-FOI / SAINTE-FOIX / SAINTE-FOY)
1805: Bp, Samuel WILBERFORCE
1807: Robert WARINGTON
1809: Rev, Timothy Alden TAYLOR
1811: William Harrison ASKWITH
1813: Benjamin WAIT
1814: William BUTTERFIELD
1815: Gen, Howell COBB
1815: John McDouall/M'Douall STUART
1819: Jean Claude BOUQUET
1823: Rev, Thomas Mears EDDY
1824: M'Fadden Alexander NEWELL
1829: (Friedrich) August KEKULÉ Von STRADONITZ
1830: Charles Henry PEARSON (&ps: A Recent TRAVELLER)
1832: ES Pres, Emilio CASTELAR (y RIPOLL)
1832: Rev, Carl Johann Otto HANSER
1839: Melville de Lancey LANDON (&ps: Eli PERKINS)
1843: Benjamin Bennaton VALLENTINE (&ps: FITZNOODLE)
1845: Hans Lien BRÆKSTAD
1847: Rev, Henry Palin GURNEY
1848: Sir, Charles (George) WALPOLE
1852: Arthur WADHAM
1853: Prof, George Bond HOWES
1856: Thomas Dixon SAVILL
1857: Helene BETTELHEIM-GABILLON
1858: Prof, Michael Cressé POTTER
1860: Ada Maria JOCELYN, Countess of RODEN, nee JENYNS
1860: Anna Mary MOSES, aka 'Grandma' MOSES
1860: Pasteur, Auguste ALBERT
1862: Henry Charles MOORE
1862: William Carey COFFIN
1863: Henri-Joseph-Louis BUISSON (ps: Père, PACIFIQUE De VALIGNY)
1863: V-Adm, (Henry) Boyle (Townshend) SOMERVILLE
1865: Isnardin VIEUX
1866: Paul BERNARD (ps: Tristan BERNARD)
1866: Sir, George (Olof) ROOS-KEPPEL
1867: Charlotte (A) (nee)Lowe BRYAN
1867: John Pierpont MORGAN, Jr
1868: Charles Joshua Fearnside ATKINSON
1868: Walter PEEL
1869: Luther Allen CONNELL
1870: Alexander Ivanovich KUPRIN
1870: Frank CARREL
1871: Sir, Gordon Risley HEARN
1873: Marcus (Reginald Anthony) SAMUEL
1873: Prof, Carl (Lotus) BECKER
1874: John Barry RYAN (&ps: Barry VAIL)
1874: Prof, Cecil Henry DESCH
1875: John Williamson MILLIGAN
1876: Bernard DARWIN
1876: Clarence (Michael) James DENNIS
1876: Percy Keese FITZHUGH (&ps: Hugh LLOYD)
1876: Rev, Edwin William SMITH
1878: Joseph Haines MOORE
1878: Sir, Robert Robertson HYDE
1881: Prof, Henri FOCILLON
1881: Stratford Dowker (Aird) JOLLY
1882: John Oswald FRANCIS
1883: Emily Millicent SOWERBY
1883: Walter Reginald Brook OLIVER
1884: Ernst Ludwig Harthern JACOBSON (ps: Ernst HARTHERN; Niels HOYER)
1884: Juan Guillermo MENDOZA (&ps: Fausto POMPA; Romeo VAN DICK)
1884: Scottie (nee)McKenzie FRASIER
1885: Elinor (Morton) WYLIE, nee HOYT
1885: James Sterling TIPPETT
1886: (Annie) Irene (nee)Hallam ELLIOTT
1886: Nathaniel (J) POUSETTE-DART
1887: Dame, Edith (Louise) SITWELL
1887: George Palmer PUTNAM (&ps: G P P)
1887: Sir, Carleton (Kemp) ALLEN
1889: Bruce Frederick CUMMINGS (ps: W N P BARBELLION)
1889: Elmer (Stanley) HADER
1889: George Platt WALLER
1890: Bertha RICKETTS, Mrs SUMNER (ps: Cid Ricketts SUMNER)
1890: Joaquín MONTEAGUDO (RODRÍGUEZ)
1890: Judge, Reginald Clare ESSENHIGH
1890: Manuel KOMROFF
1890: Waldemar DAMER
1891: Émile-Georges CUISENAIRE
1891: Paul (Pesakh) NOVICK
1893: Cecil Lee Howard HUMPHREYS
1893: Isadore ROSENFIELD
1894: Victor York RICHARDSON
1895: Jacques VACHÉ
1895: Sir, Brian Gwynne HORROCKS
1896: Prof, Regino SAINZ De La MAZA (y RUIZ)
1897: Judge, (William) Curtis BOK
1897: Prof, Elisabeth Wintersteen SCHNEIDER
1897: Seymour Dilworth YOUNG
1898: Henry Morton ROBINSON
1899: Lenore (nee)Guinzburg MARSHALL
1899: Pavel F YUDIN
1900: (Janet Miriam) Taylor (Holland) CALDWELL, 1:Mrs COMBS, 2:Mrs REBACK, 3:Mrs STANCELL, 4:Mrs PRESTIE (&ps: Max REINER; Marcus HOLLAND)
1900: Karl BÖMER
1901: Jarmila GLAZAROVA
1902: Addine G ERSKINE
1902: Canon, Julian Percy THORNTON-DUESBERY
1902: Prof, Otto Ernst PÄCHT
1902: Prof, William Henry GARDNER
1902: Vivian Claud ROWE (&ps: Charles HOOTON)
1903: Herbert William PARKE
1903: Hervey (Milton) CLECKLEY
1903: Jocelyn (Mary) BABER, nee DODD
1903: Kurt Herwarth BALL (ps: Joachim DREETZ)
1903: Margaret (Dorothea) LANDON, nee MORTENSON
1903: Mario Arnold GARCÍA PÉREZ (ps: Mario ARNOLD)
1904: Carroll Burleigh COLBY
1904: John SCUPHAM
1904: Matthew HALTON
1905: James Joseph RORIMER
1905: Kathleen Elizabeth FITZPATRICK, nee PITT
1905: Prof, Eric John UNDERWOOD
1905: Prof, Kathleen (Hazel) COBURN
1906: Natalie B SOKOLOFF (&ps: Natalie Anderson SCOTT)
1906: Prof, George John CUNNINGHAM
1907: LeRoy MARCEAU
1907: Prof, Albert ULRICH
1907: Rostislav Vladimirovich ZAKHAROV
1907: Sir, Douglas Ian MENZIES
1907: Vera BROIDO, Mrs COHN
1908: Covelle NEWCOMB, Mrs BURBANK
1908: Donald Drayton CHRISTIE
1908: Michael Ellis DeBAKEY / DE BAKEY
1909: Elias KAZANJOGLOU, aka 'Gadge' (ps: Elia KAZAN)
1909: James (P) McCAGUE
1909: Sir, John (Christopher Blake) RICHMOND
1911: Todor ZHIVKOV
1913: Alice (Louise) DWYER-JOYCE, nee MYLES
1913: Prof, Oswald John Louis SZEMERÉNYI
1913: Sir, (John) Anthony QUAYLE
1913: William Cushing LORING
1914: Herbert Delauney HUGHES
1914: Prof, James (Alfred) VAN ALLEN
1915: (Richard) Michael ROBBINS
1915: (Stanley) Patrick SMITH
1915: Isabella (Stewart) GARDNER, 1:Mrs van KIRK, 2:Mrs SEYMOUR, 3:Mrs McCORMICK, 4:Mrs TATE
1915: Prof, Kiyosi ITO
1916: Kenneth (James) LILLINGTON
1917: (Geoffrey) Leonard CHESHIRE, (life) Baron CHESHIRE of Woodhall
1917: Alec(=Alexander) ROBINS
1917: Prof, Arthur Hugh BUNTING
1917: Prof, Herbert Winston BYRNE (Sr)
1919: Chesley Virginia (Barnes) YOUNG
1919: Louise (Simone) (nee)BENNETT-COVERLEY (&ps: Miss LOU)
1920: Harri WEBB
1920: Homer L HOYT
1920: Joanna Constance SCOTT-MONCRIEFF, Mrs BAKER
1920: Prof, Charles Ellicott JOHNSON
1920: Sir, (Alfred) Brian PIPPARD
1921: Marilyn FITHIAN
1921: Prof, Donald William HEINEY (&ps: MacDonald HARRIS)
1921: Prof, Howard Thomas LUDLOW
1921: William Henry PETTY
1922: David (John) CROFT, ne David John Andrew SHARLAND
1922: Hertha PRETORIUS, Mrs KOUTS (&ps: Hertha Pretorius KOUTS)
1923: Herbert L LEY, Jr
1923: Mary HOBBS, nee RUDERMAN
1923: Nancy KEESING
1924: Daniel Ken INOUYE
1924: Fr, John Lawrence MURPHY
1924: Marcella THUM
1924: Prof, Herbert (John) SPIRO
1924: Prof, Lee Frederick JOHNSON, ne BERTUCCIOLI
1925: César LIZARDO
1925: Laurence (Henry) COLLINSON
1925: Prof, Allan Emrys BLAKENEY
1925: Robert JASTROW
1927: François BILLETDOUX
1927: Graham (Dudley) WHETTAM
1927: Robert KERR
1931: Bruce (Richard) REYNOLDS
1931: Charles (Mario) CAMILLERI
1932: Sir, Malcolm (Stanley) BRADBURY
1934: (Beatrice) Anne PITCHER
1935: David (H) BLUM
1936: Oliver (Lathe) GILBERT
1941: Colin John BROOKES
1941: Prof, Frank Ross PETERSON
1944: George MERCIECA
1944: Martin BOOTH
1944: Nelson BLACKSTOCK
1944: Prof, Hubert B STROUD
1947: Frank Steven ROBINSON
1947: John Charles TURNER
1947: Liz(=Elizabeth Jane) TILBERIS, nee KELLY
1950: Kathleen/Kate (nee?)Warrens FULLBROOK
1951: Peter (Howard) DAVID
1952: Dena COLEMAN, nee FRIEDMAN
1955: Deborah (Helen) HUTTON, Mrs STEBBINGS
1963: Daniel CILIA
1967: Job GOSSCHALK
1969: Val Joe GALINDO (ps: Rudy GALINDO)

Died:

1548: Catherine PARR, 1:Mrs BROUGH, 2:Lady LATIMER, 3:Queen of England (house of TUDOR), 4:Lady SEYMOUR
1613: Bp, William BARLOWE
1644: Guido BENTIVOGLIO
1705: Fr(SJ), Pierre BESNIER
1779: Dr, John ARMSTRONG (&ps: Launcelot TAYLOR)
1799: Jan/John INGENHOUSZ
1816: Thomas Ruddiman STEUART
1830: Edward HOBSON
1831: Samuel Latham MITCHILL
1833: Hannah MORE (&ps: Will CHIP; COELEBS; ONE of the Laity; A Good Old PAPIST)
1839: Sir, Andrew HALLIDAY
1853: Matthew ARCHDEACON
1854: (Arsène) François (Polycarpe) ANCELOT (&ps: ERNEST; MM*** (1))
1857: Sir, Charles Mansfield CLARKE, 1st Baronet CLARKE of Dunham Lodge
1859: Arthur HENFREY
1860: Sir, George SIMPSON
1861: George Matthew JONES
1864: Edwin Franklin ROBERTS
1866: Clement Comer CLAY
1868: Gustavus Ferdinand von TEMPSKY
1868: Sir, John Dean PAUL, 2nd Baronet PAUL of Rodborough
1870: Samuel FOX
1871: William Prowting ROBERTS
1872: John Cargill BROUGH
1873: Elizabeth Catherine Thomas CARNE (&ps: John Altrayd WITTITTERLY)
1875: Henry Astbury LEVESON (&ps: An Old SHEKARREE; HAL, the Old Shekarree)
1875: Wiltshire Stanton AUSTIN (&ps: Vaughan DAYRELL)
1876: Francis SIBSON
1878: William LINWOOD
1879: Francis Lestock BEAUFORT
1881: John Winter JONES
1881: Sidney LANIER
1882: Waller Augustus LEWIS
1883: Hugh (Hornby) BIRLEY
1884: John BIRMINGHAM
1884: John ROBERTS
1884: Rev, Alfred Nesbit BROWN
1885: José Augustín QUINTERO y WOODVILLE
1890: Mary MACKELLAR, nee CAMERON
1891: Prof, Heinrich GRAETZ
1892: Charles STUART
1892: John George MACCARTHY
1892: John Greenleaf WHITTIER
1895: Cornelius Joseph O'REGAN
1897: Sir, Everett MILLAIS, 2nd Baronet MILLAIS of Palace Gate and St Quen
1897: Sir, Lewis William CAVE
1899: Lionel Askew Bedingfield WALLER
1901: Sir, Cuthbert Edgar PEEK
1903: Bp, Thomas March CLARK
1907: Eugene (Jacob) LEE-HAMILTON
1907: John Frederick MANN
1907: René François Armand PRUDHOMME (ps: Sully PRUDHOMME)
1908: Andrew Jackson BLACKBIRD, aka MAC-KE-TE-PE-NAS-SY
1908: Frederick Henry Marvell BLAYDES
1910: William HOLMAN-HUNT
1911: William Owen WILLIAMS
1914: John MACFARLANE
1914: Walter Holbrook GASKELL
1917: Capt, Basil HOOD
1917: Prof, (Marie) Paul (Hyacinth) MEYER
1918: Frederick William HAYES
1921: Rev, William CAMPBELL
1922: Judge, Adshead ELLIOTT
1922: Prof, Harold Clarence ERNST
1925: Prof, John Wesley WORK (Jr)
1925: René VIVIANI
1926: Henry Augustin BEERS
1927: Prof, Robert Dundonald MELVILLE
1928: Eugene STOCK
1929: Fred/Frederic/Frederick Edward WEATHERLY
1931: Charles William Egerton COTTON
1931: Henry William HAMILTON-HOARE
1931: Preb, Reginald Maxwell WOOLLEY (ps: R M W)
1931: Prof, William RITCHIE
1931: Sir, Elliott WOOD
1932: Brig-Gen, William Henry SITWELL
1932: Elizabeth Amelia SHARP, Mrs SHARP
1932: Joannes GENNADIUS
1932: Margaret Ann CURTOIS
1933: Edward GREY, 1st Viscount GREY Of FALLODEN
1934: Bp, Lionel Payne CRAWFURD
1934: Prof, Archibald DUFF
1935: Mrs Wilson, (Nancy Mann Waddel) WOODROW, nee ? (&ps: [Jane WADE])
1936: Berkeley George MOYNIHAN, 1st Baron MOYNIHAN of Leeds
1937: Annie Lorrain SMITH
1938: Gilbert Munro TURNBULL (&ps: [TAUWARRA])
1938: Percy Rudolph BROEMEL
1938: Sir, Charles John Ough SANDERS
1938: Willmott Henderson EVANS
1939: KYKA Izumi
1940: Ludovic AMBROISE
1941: William Francis GANONG
1942: Luthene Clairmont GILMAN
1943: Frank CRUMIT
1944: Eduardo SÁNCHEZ De FUENTES y PELÁEZ
1944: Emily James PUTNAM, nee SMITH
1946: Jean Baptiste Octave MOUTON
1946: Paul ZECH
1947: Arthur Mintern CHASE
1947: James Stuart PLANT
1949: José Clemente OROZCO
1950: Harvey Doria TURING
1951: John SLOAN
1951: Prof, Ben Duncan MOSES
1952: Bp, Claude Martin BLAGDEN
1952: Fritz BREHMER
1954: Glenn Scobey WARNER
1955: Aline BERNSTEIN, nee FRANKAU
1955: Mary Tracy EARLE, Mrs HORNE
1955: Prof, John Gervase RIDDELL
1955: Sir, Henry Yule BRADDON
1956: Amelia Beers WARNOCK, Mrs GARVIN (&ps: Katherine HALE)
1956: Capt, Charles Burgess FRY
1956: Janet Penrose TREVELYAN, nee WARD (&ps: Mrs G M TREVELYAN)
1956: Prof, Baldwin Munger WOODS
1957: Janet Charlotte MITCHELL
1958: George Herbert ELY (ps: Mrs Herbert STRANG (1); Herbert STRANG (1))
1958: Prof, Arthur Patch McKINLAY
1959: Lilian Kate ROWLAND-BROWN (ps: Rowland GREY)
1960: Alan BROWN
1961: Prof, Pieter Sjoerds GERBRANDY
1962: Baroness, Karen (Christenze) BLIXEN(-FINECKE), nee DINESEN, aka Tania (ps: Pierre ANDREZEL; Isak DINESEN; [OSCEOLA])
1962: James ASTON
1963: (Lytton) Burgo PARTRIDGE
1963: Evelyn Mary SIMPSON, nee SPEARING
1965: Prof, Harrington WELLS
1967: Sir, Charles Garonne RENOLD
1967: Zola Isabell CAMPBELL, Mrs CAMPBELL
1968: Crane BRINTON
1968: John Riddoch RYMILL
1968: Therese BAUER-PEIS SENBERG
1969: Allan Wesley DAWES
1969: Gavin MAXWELL
1969: Noel Miller LOOMIS (&ps: Sam ALLISON; Benj MILLER; Frank MILLER; Silas WATER)
1969: Sen, Everett McKinley DIRKSEN
1970: Donald Baxter MacMILLAN
1970: Prof, Morgan WATKIN
1973: Arthur Charles NEISH
1976: Daniel Francis GALOUYE
1977: Hugo (Nelson) TYERMAN
1979: Léon LALEAU
1979: Lt-Col, Leslie John BARLEY
1979: Prof, Ivor Armstrong RICHARDS
1979: Sir, Kenneth Clinton WHEARE
1982: Clarence John GAVEY
1982: Prof, Guy Edward Farquhar CHILVER
1983: (John) Max(=Maxwell) FREELAND
1984: Archie(=Archibald Victor Dudley) GORDON, 5th Marquess of ABERDEEN And TEMAIR
1984: Liam O'FLAHERTY, aka Liam Ó FLAITHEARTA
1985: Prof, Robert Norton TEMPEST
1985: Sir, Ellis (Kirkham) WATERHOUSE
1986: (Helen) Winola (nee)Wells WIRT (&ps: Sarah FRAZIER)
1986: Prof, Wolfdietrich RASCH
1988: Edward Elihu GRUSD
1988: Jean-Claude LYLEIRE
1988: Michael Felix James GOODWIN
1988: Prof, Eric LAUGHTON
1988: Werner FELFE
1990: Ahti Kalle Samuli KARJALAINEN
1990: Alan John Percivale TAYLOR
1991: Ben(=Benito Daniel) PIAZZA
1991: Edwin (Mattison) McMILLAN
1991: John (Campbell) CROSBY
1991: Michael Justin DAVIS
1991: Prof, Joe Staten BAIN, Jr
1992: Gerald (Anthony) HANLEY
1993: Harold Francis Ralph STURGE
1993: Prof, Joseph Neill RIDDEL
1994: Eric John CROZIER
1994: Sir, Alexander JOHNSTON
1995: Prof, Charlotte (Lucille) STOUGH
1995: Prof, Elfyn John RICHARDS
1997: Connie CLAUSEN, Mrs HOLLANDER
1997: Edgar KAPLAN
1997: Edwin (Harry) BROCK
1997: Matthew Barry (Seaghan) SULLIVAN (&ps: Barry Seaghan SULLIVAN)
1998: Edward Robb ELLIS
1998: Prof, Louis E DAVIS
1999: Kenneth Percy WITNEY
2000: Hester BURTON, nee WOOD-HILL
2000: Randall Langa PETENI
2001: Clark T ROGERSON
2001: Frank COVEN
2001: Prof, Moshe PERLMANN
2002: Jerry M WIENER
2002: John Herman (Mulso) SHERWOOD
2002: Michael (John) ELPHICK
2002: Patrick Joseph MULLINS
2002: Prof, John Paul FRANK
2003: Donald WEEKS
2003: John Ormsby LYONS
2004: (Frances) Jean TIBBETTS, nee BULLOCK, 1:Mrs GRANT
2004: Lawrence BACHMANN
2004: Printha (Jane) ELLIS, nee AULT
2004: Ralph Eugene LAPP
2004: Rev, (Christiaan Frederick) Beyers NAUDÉ
2004: Vimala Devi CHANNABASAPPA, nee ?
2005: Count, Arnold (Alexander) KEYSERLING
2005: Francis Alfred LEPPER
2005: Leonard John Kensell SETRIGHT
2005: Myra Teicher RUSSEL
2005: Norman Lesley GOODLAND
2005: Oliver Richard IMPEY
2005: Omar ALI-SHAH
2006: Bryan Harle GANDEVIA
2006: Cornelius O'LEARY
2006: James Burns HAWTHORNE
2006: Lewis PORTELLI
2006: Sasha ROBERTS, Mrs SPINELLI
2007: Prof, John (Anthony) CROOK
2008: Gregory (Burke Christopher) McDONALD
2008: Peter GLOSSOP
2008: Sir, Hamish (Grenfell) HAY
2009: Gaden ROBINSON
2009: Mike(=Michael Anthony) STOTT
2011: (Neville Charles) Christopher SMALL
2011: Alexander MORRISON
2011: David George JOROFF (ps: Daniel ROGOV)
2012: Prof, John (Alfred) BATHER
2012: Yvonne HACKENBROCH
2013: Joseph Ensign GRANVILLE