Author Anniversaries for Sep 8


You are here: kingkong home page > Author Anniversaries > Sep 8

If you find a person's date of birth or death on this page and want to find that person's date of death or birth, or other information, try looking them up in the New General Catalog of Old Books and Authors pages.

Born:

1474: Ludovico ARIOSTO
1588: Marin MERSENNE, aka Marin MERSENNUS
1749: Princess, Marie Therèse Louise LAMBALLE, nee de SAVOIE-CARIGNAN
1761: Dean, John IRELAND
1767: Prof, August Wilhelm von SCHLEGEL
1774: Blessed, Anna/Anne Katharina/Catherine EMMERICK / EMMERICH
1775: John LEYDEN
1780: Robert NEWTON
1780: Sir, Charles William PASLEY
1780: William Alexander DUER
1782: John Gideon MILLINGEN
1783: Bp, Nikolai Fredrik Severin GRUNDTVIG
1787: Abraham COOPER
1790: Rev, Charles Nourse WODEHOUSE
1792: Joseph NETHERCLIFT
1799: James Bowman LINDSAY
1799: Sir, William YOUNG
1800: Jean Philippe(=Baptiste) BOUCHER-BELLEVILLE (&ps: [Jean-Paul LABOUREUR])
1801: Sir, Harry VERNEY, 2nd Baronet VERNEY of Claydon House, ne CALVERT
1804: Eduard (Friedrich) MÖRIKE
1809: Lydia BAXTER, nee ODELL?
1809: Robert Reid KALLEY
1811: Francis BOWEN
1811: James Shepherd PIKE
1812: Sir, Rawson William RAWSON
1813: Henry Edward DIBDIN
1814: (Jean-Marie-)Charles EXPILLY (&ps: Vicomte de CANOURGUES; C E DU THOURAT; Claude de LA POÈEPE; Claude de LA POËPE; TISTÉ)
1814: Abbé, Étienne Charles BRASSEUR De BOURBOURG (&ps: Étienne-Charles de RAVENSBERG)
1820: Albert MATHEWS (&ps: Paul SIOGVOLK)
1828: Aristides CALCAÑO
1828: Clarence Chatham COOK
1830: Frédéric (Joseph Étienne) MISTRAL
1830: V-Rev, Thomas Nicholas BURKE
1831: Wilhelm Karl RAABE (&ps: Jakob CORVINUS)
1832: Mary Faith FLOYD, 1:Mrs McDONALD, 2:Mrs McADOO
1833: Prof, John NICHOL
1837: Cincinnatus Hiner/Heine MILLER (ps: Joaquin MILLER)
1837: Prof, Raphael PUMPELLY
1839: Gregorio LUPERÓN
1840: Edward DENISON
1841: Antonín Leopold DVOŘÁK
1841: Count, Carl Johan Gustaf SNOILSKY
1842: Rev, Cresswell STRANGE
1847: Achille Giovanni CAGNA
1848: Edward (Smith) KING
1850: Lyman Cyrus SMITH
1851: John Greeley JENKINS
1851: Sir, Edward BROWN
1852: Sir, Stephen FINNEY
1854: Joseph Oakland HIRSCHFELDER
1856: Canon, Charles John HAMER
1857: Prof, Edward Washburn HOPKINS
1858: Sir, William Abbott HERDMAN
1861: V-Rev, John Anderson GRAHAM
1862: Gaillard HUNT
1862: Msgr, Alfred Edward BURKE
1863: Prof, Otto von GREYERZ
1863: William Gilbert GOSLING
1863: William Wymark JACOBS
1864: Baron, Jacob/Jakob Johann von UEXKÜLL / UEXKUELL
1864: Edward Robinson BALDWIN
1864: Prof, Kendric Charles BABCOCK
1864: Rev, Edward Harrison ASKWITH
1864: Sir, William Benjamin GENTLE
1865: Bp, Charles Palmerston ANDERSON
1865: Rev, William Tudor JONES
1865: William ROBERTSON
1869: Frederick Lawrence KNOWLES (&ps: R L PAGET)
1869: Henry John EDWARDS
1870: Prof, William Knox TATE
1871: Franz Karl GINZKEY
1872: Canon, Samuel MARTIN-JONES
1872: Prof, Frederic William MOORMAN
1873: Alfred JARRY
1873: Gaetano SALVEMINI
1873: Harold Sugden RUDDUCK
1873: William Frederick OSBORNE
1874: Henry Martyn GOOCH
1874: James Edward Hill SAWYER
1874: Rev, George Parkin ATWATER
1875: Abp, Edward MYERS
1875: Abp, Robert John RENISON
1875: Oliver Morton DICKERSON
1876: Prof, Charles Macfie CAMPBELL
1877: Aldo CASTELLANI, Count of KISYMAIO
1877: Prof, George Grey TURNER
1877: Reginald Wright KAUFFMAN
1877: Stair Agnew GILLON
1877: Walter Bronson DUDLEY, aka Bide DUDLEY
1879: Adolf ALTMANN
1879: Edward William Macleay GRIGG, 1st Baron ALTRINCHAM of Tormarton
1879: Henrik LUND
1879: Marie-Luise von BANCELS
1880: Martin GÖRLICH-HINDERSIN (ps: Martin HORST)
1881: Ethel SNOWDEN, Viscountess SNOWDEN, nee ANNAKIN
1881: Franz HELLENS
1881: Heinrich BLENDINGER
1882: Alberto Vojtěch FRIČ
1882: Webb WALDRON
1883: Bp, Archibald Lang FLEMING
1883: Capt, Henry Taprell DORLING (&ps: TAFFRAIL)
1883: Dorothy BREWSTER
1884: John Daniel ROBINS
1885: Douglas James GUTHRIE
1886: Constantine John COLOMBOS
1886: Isabel Hopestill CARTER
1886: Siegfried (Loraine) SASSOON (&ps: Pinchbeck LYRE; S S; Sigma SASHUN; George SHERSTON)
1887: Pedro José GODOY
1888: Humphrey Arthur PAKINGTON, 5th Baron HAMPTON
1889: Sen, Robert Alphonso TAFT
1890: Desaix BACKER (ps: Aimard LE SAGE)
1890: Robert Esmonde Gordon GEORGE (ps: Robert (Esmonde) SENCOURT)
1891: Octavio MARCANO VALDERRAMA
1891: Prof, Helmuth von GLASENAPP
1892: Donald Sage MACKAY
1892: Prof, Alfred Theodore KRAMER
1893: (Delmer) Gilbert ELDREDGE
1893: Walter Oswald BURT
1896: Bp, Anthony OTTER
1896: Howard DIETZ
1896: Mary STURT
1899: John Alexander Fraser ROBERTS
1899: John Mendinghall GIBSON
1899: Paul Edgar ALYEA
1899: Prof, Wilbert Eugene KARRENBROCK
1899: Sir, Thomas Crowe SPENSER-WILKINSON
1900: Prof, James WHILLIS
1900: Sen, Claude (Denson) PEPPER
1901: Hendrik Frensch VERWOERD
1902: Alfred T STIRLING
1902: Prof, Harry ROTHWELL
1902: Prof, Joseph KAPLAN
1903: Eileen (Norah) OWBRIDGE (ps: Jane ARBOR)
1904: Prof, Herbert Aaron BLOCH
1904: Robin (Elizabeth) MILLER, Mrs DICKS
1905: Berthold HAASE
1905: Eugenie Louise MYLES, nee BUTLER
1905: Sir, Peter (Christopher) ALLEN
1906: Denis de ROUGEMONT
1907: Philip Arthur FISHER
1907: Prof, George Burke JOHNSTON
1907: Robert (Jesse) McCAIG (&ps: Edith ENGREN)
1907: William Charles WENTWORTH, aka Bill WENTWORTH
1908: (May) Lucile JACKSON, Mrs STRAUSS (&ps: Lucile Jackson STRAUSS)
1908: Austin BRIGGS
1908: George C WHITELEY
1908: Mary (nee?)Kunkle ROBB
1908: Nash Kerr BURGER
1908: Rabbi, Eliezer BERKOVITS
1908: Townsend H McCASKEY
1909: Edmund Bernard Carlo HOWARD
1909: Henry Alfred LONGDEN
1909: Judge, Dorothy Knight WADDY, nee DIX
1909: Mildred R BENNETT, nee RHOADS
1910: Charles (Philamore) BAILEY
1910: Gertrude Elizabeth MOORE, Mrs BROWN (ps: Rosalie BROWN; Rosalie MOORE)
1910: Glyn(=Glynn) Mills ASHTON (&ps: Wil Cwch ANGAU)
1910: Heidi Huberta FREYBE, 1:Mrs LOEWENGARD-GRIFFITH, 2:Mrs LAMON (ps: Martha ALBRAND; Katrin HOLLAND; Christine LAMBERT)
1910: Jean-Louis BARRAULT
1910: Julián PADRÓN
1910: Prof, Leon STEIN
1910: Rowland Curtis McBROOM (&ps: Nathaniel DRING)
1911: Euell (Theophilus) GIBBONS
1911: John Theophilus GULCZYNSKI
1911: Prof, George BROWNLEE
1911: Prof, Thomas Willard HARRELL
1911: Richard Owen HENNINGS
1911: Sir, (Robert Charles) Richard (Caradoc) HAMILTON, 9th Baronet HAMILTON of Silvertonhill
1912: Angus (Edmund Upton) MAUDE, (life) Baron MAUDE of Stratford-upon-Avon
1912: Fanni GYARMATI, Mrs RADNÓTI
1912: Kenneth WINETROUT
1912: Paul MAYER, aka 'Yogi' MAYER
1912: Prof, David (Mowbray) BALME
1913: Margaret Grant CORMACK
1914: Bisheswar Prasad KOIRALA
1914: Frank PASQUILL
1914: Herbert Blythe MALLALIEU
1914: Pastor CORTÉS
1914: Prof, Alfred Orren GRAY
1914: Sir, Denys (Louis) LASDUN
1914: Thomas YOSELOFF
1914: William (Napier) SEYMOUR
1915: Nestor Vicente Madali GONZALEZ
1915: Prof, Gordon Norton RAY
1915: Prof, James Harvey YOUNG
1916: Mary Ann (Spencer) PULASKI
1916: Meyer BARASH
1916: Philip O'CONNOR
1917: Jeanne (nee?)Hanson GOODHUE
1918: Curt CRONE
1919: Arthur (Clifton) GUYTON
1919: Lt-Col, Yvonne PATEMAN, aka 'Pat' PATEMAN
1919: R-Adm, Edward (Findlay) GUERITZ
1919: Rowland Boyce VANCE
1920: (Reginald) Doug(=Douglas) COLLINS
1920: Prof, Sanford COHEN
1921: Prof, Sheldon Jerome KORCHIN
1921: Sir, Harry (Donald) SECOMBE
1921: Sister, Margaret (Ada) TOURNOUR
1922: (Isaac) Sid(=Sidney) CAESAR
1922: Anthony John Westgate BLOOMFIELD
1922: Antonella (Reuss) KERR, Marchioness of LOTHIAN, nee NEWLAND
1922: Sir, (Herbert Ben) Curtis KEEBLE
1923: Cuesta BENBERRY, nee ?
1923: Margaret (Jane Lindesay) CLARK
1923: Rasul GAMZATOV, aka Rassul GAMSATOV
1924: (Marie) Grace METALIOUS, nee de REPENTIGNY, 2:Mrs MARTIN, 3:Mrs METALIOUS
1924: Judge, John Alfred HENHAM
1924: Sir, Frank (Wakefield) HOLMES
1925: Peter (Richard Henry) SELLERS
1926: Bhupen HAZARIKA
1926: John (Cecil) MAY
1926: Prof, Ruth (nee?)Hallo LANDMAN
1928: Evelyn Martin Lansdowne BEALE
1928: Károly ÁCS
1930: Nguyen Cao KY
1930: Thomas W STANLEY
1930: Vantile (Emmanuel) WHITFIELD
1931: Jack (Morris) ROSENTHAL
1931: John Laurence GARRETT
1931: Paul DOE
1931: Susan (Mary) BRADSHAW
1933: Michael (J) FRAYN
1934: Prof, Alan DUNDES
1934: Sir, Peter MAXWELL DAVIES
1934: Srul Irving GLICK
1935: Prof, Garth P McCORMICK
1935: Sir, Iain (Andrew) NOBLE, 3rd Baronet NOBLE of Ardkinglas and Eilean Iarmain
1936: Don (Ivan) PUNCHATZ
1937: Barbara FRUM, nee ROSBERG
1937: Josefina JORDAN
1938: José HERRERO NOGUEROL
1939: Alfred PALMA
1939: Leon YUDKIN
1939: Nicholas ARDIZZONE
1940: Elly de WAARD
1941: Wally HARPER
1943: Joan Carole HAND, Mrs AXELROD
1944: Jennifer MOSSMAN
1944: Terry(=Terrence James) JENNER
1945: Donald James Dobbie MACFADYEN, Lord MACFADYEN
1945: Esther ROME
1945: Peter L MANLY (&ps: Sheila X MacDOUGAL)
1946: William Thomas BOWERS
1949: Patrick (Michael Joseph) O'CONNOR
1954: Anne DIAMOND, Mrs HOLLINGSWORTH
1959: Charlie(=Charles) TROTTER
1983: Raphaël Youri DOLLART (ps: Raphaël YOURI)

Died:

1644: Antonio MIRA De AMESCUA
1644: Francis QUARLES
1645: Francisco Gómez de QUEVEDO y VILLEGAS
1656: Bp, Joseph HALL
1721: Fr, Henri ARNAUD
1760: Prof, Hugh JONES
1797: Richard FARMER
1798: Owen Salusbury BRERETON
1817: Charles ABBOT
1836: Rev, Benjamin BOOTHROYD
1837: Sir, (Samuel) Egerton BRYDGES, 1st Baronet BRYDGES of Denton Court
1837: William WOOLLEY
1845: William James MÜLLER
1851: Rev, Joseph John FREEMAN
1853: Blessed, (Antoine) Frédéric OZANAM
1854: Edward James WILLSON
1854: Peter Bellinger BRODIE
1855: Sir, George Thomas NAPIER
1859: Rev, George Washington BURNAP
1862: Ignacio ZARAGOZA
1867: Martin DUTNALL
1869: Capt, Levett Landon/Landen Boscawen IBBETSON
1869: Joseph Barlow FELT
1871: Rev, Robert William EYTON
1872: Jacob Henry Brooke MOUNTAIN
1874: Rev, James Edward AUSTEN-LEIGH
1874: Thomas John WILLIAMS
1875: George John PINWELL
1880: Amos Sutton HAYDEN
1881: Frederick CURREY
1882: Joseph LIOUVILLE
1882: Selina BUNBURY
1886: Theresa John Cornwallis WEST, nee WHITBY
1890: Sen, Isaac Peckham CHRISTIANCY
1894: Hermann (Ludwig Ferdinand) von HELMHOLTZ
1894: Louis Philippe Albert d'ORLÉANS, Comte de PARIS
1895: Edward Burrough BROWNLOW
1901: Eliza Allen STARR
1902: Rev, Maurice SWABEY
1906: Daniel McIntyre HENDERSON
1906: Gabriela GRAHAM, nee de la BALMONDIERI
1911: Francis Andrew MARCH, the Elder
1913: Ernest Edward BRIGGS
1913: Eugene Lemoine DIDIER
1913: Virginia GIL De HERMOSO
1913: William Carew HAZLITT
1914: Sir, John Henniker HEATON, 1st Baronet HEATON of Mundarrah Towers
1919: Herbert Welch HALTON
1919: Horace Logo TRAUBEL
1919: Mayor, Josiah QUINCY
1919: Prof, Frederic William MOORMAN
1921: Rev, John Bascombe LOCK
1925: Eugène (Félicien Albert) GOBLET, Count d'ALVIELLA
1926: Hugh Hart LUSK
1927: Rev, Charles PLUMMER
1928: Brig-Gen, George Polding CAMPBELL
1929: Salvatore FLORES
1930: William MACKINDER
1931: Jimmy(=James Mackey) GLOVER
1933: (Emil) Theodor FRITSCH
1935: Prof, Herbert BRUCE
1935: William Wilson CHISHOLM
1936: Samuel Cron CRONWRIGHT (ps: Samuel Cron CRONWRIGHT-SCHREINER)
1937: Arthur COMPTON-RICKETT
1937: Arthur Compton RICKETT
1937: Frank FERGUSON
1937: Rev, Edward KELLY
1937: Rev, George Currie MARTIN
1938: Herman Charles (Emile) HOSKIER (&ps: SIGNPOST)
1938: Prof, Derrick Norman LEHMER
1939: Col, Maurie George MOORE
1939: Frederick HARRISON
1939: Kaliprasad CHANDRA (ps: Swami, ABHEDANANDA)
1939: Lawrence GILMAN
1942: Dom, Bede CAMM
1942: James M DORAN
1942: Justin Chrysostome DORSAINVIL
1942: Rev, William Patrick McKENZIE (&ps: W P M)
1942: Thomas Franklin (Fairfax) MILLARD
1943: Charles Haven Ladd JOHNSTON
1943: Frederick Paul KEPPEL
1943: Grace Isabel COLBRON (&ps: R I MARCHANT)
1944: Hans KARLINGER
1944: James A REED
1944: Jan van GILSE
1944: Petter MOEN
1944: Ulrich von HASSELL
1944: Winifred (nee)Stephens WHALE
1945: Leo Rich LEWIS
1945: Paul Philippe CRET
1945: Prof, Francis Bertody SUMNER
1946: Edith Barnard DELANO
1946: Frank Walter RAFFETY
1946: Rafael SILVA
1947: Edward Arthur SAUNDERS
1947: John Ulrich GIESY (&ps: Charles DUSTIN)
1948: Bp, Henry McGOWAN
1948: Prof, Nevil Norton EVANS
1948: Thomas (Mokopu) MOFOLO
1949: Almeda C ADAMS
1949: Hugh Leslie ROBERTS
1949: Richard (Georg) STRAUSS
1950: Canon, John Arnott MacCULLOCH
1952: Frederick Buisson EVANS
1953: Maj, John Reginald CHAMBERS
1953: Prof, Gerald LEIGHTON
1953: Prof, Sydney CAVE
1953: Sir, Harry (Edwin) HAWARD
1955: Hans EFFENBERGER
1955: Sir, Atul Chandra CHATTERJEE
1956: George Alexander MORRISON
1957: Bertram William Henry POOLE
1958: Prof, William Mowll FRAZER
1960: Frederick William FIELD
1960: Prof, William Scott GRAY
1961: Gabriel Ángel MORILLO
1961: Walter Herman ASTON (&ps: W FORTUNE)
1962: George P AULD
1962: Robert Vernon HARCOURT
1963: Arthur (Albert) THRUSH
1963: Hanns ALTERMANN
1963: Prof, Robert John Tainsh BELL
1963: Sir, Leonard BAIRSTOW
1964: James Hyman SINGER (ps: Burns SINGER)
1964: Josie MALLIA PULVIRENTE
1964: Paul MARTINI
1964: Theodore Grant GRAY
1964: V-Adm, Kenneth Gilbert Balmain DEWAR
1966: (Kathleen Eleanor) Marjorie BEVAN, Mrs BENNETTON
1966: Harvey FLACK
1966: Prof, Eustace Ebenezer TURNER
1967: Emily Dorothea PROUD, Mrs PAVY
1967: Lawson (nee)Keener LACY
1969: Alexandra (Eugénie Marie Louise) DAVID-NEEL
1971: David WHITELAW
1971: Harker William HORNSBY
1974: Prof, Richard Lee MORTON
1974: Robert Hampden KNAPP
1976: Prof, Desmond Andrew HERBERT, aka Andrew Desmond HERBERT
1976: Prof, John Crighton BRAMWELL
1977: Edith Frances LAMBERT, nee ?
1978: John SHAPLEY
1979: Marjorie POPPLETON
1980: Lawrence (George) WILSON
1980: Maurice (Charles Louis) GENEVOIX
1980: Prof, Willard Frank LIBBY
1980: Sir, Geoffrey (Hithersay) SHAKESPEARE
1981: Charles John Leonard WAGSTAFF
1981: Prof, Hideki YUKAWA
1981: Prof, William York TINDALL (&ps: A P YORICK)
1981: Roy WILKINS
1983: Prof, Frederick Denys RICHARDSON
1983: Prof, William Henry HILDEMANN
1984: Anthony GROSS
1985: Prof, John Franklin ENDERS
1989: Josette FRANK, Mrs JACOBS
1989: Prof, Paul Alfred WEISS
1990: Denys James WATKINS-PITCHFORD (&ps: B B; BB)
1991: Alex NORTH
1992: Phyllis BEACALL
1992: Sir, Robert (Gore) MICKLETHWAIT
1992: William Christopher BARRETT
1993: Prof, Robert John CLEMENTS
1993: William Picken ALEXANDER, (life) Baron ALEXANDER Of POTTERHILL of Paisley
1994: (Arthur) Rex ALSTON
1994: David Ronald DAVIES
1995: Eileen/Ai-Ling CHANG
1996: Elizabeth EYRE De LANUX
1997: Derek TAYLOR
1997: James R PHELAN
1998: Grant (Turner) JEFFERY, aka Peter JEFFERY, aka Paul JEFFERY
1998: Prof, Robert BIERSTEDT
1998: Prof, Walter ADAMS
1998: Richard DOHRMAN
1998: Sir, John (Osler Chattock) HAYES
1999: Herbert STEIN
1999: Sir, Robert SOUTHERN
2000: Maj-Gen, Patrick Fisher CLAXTON
2000: Stanley DIXON
2002: CH Pres, Georges-André CHEVALLAZ
2003: Caroline St JOHN-BROOKS
2003: Leni(=Hélène Berta Amalie) RIEFENSTAHL, Mrs JACOB
2003: Maureen RYAN, nee ?
2003: Sir, Alfred (Henry) SIMPSON
2004: (Edith) Olive CHECKLAND, nee ANTHONY
2004: (George) Hal(=Harold) BENNETT
2004: Col, George Arlington DAOUST, Jr
2004: Frank THOMAS
2004: Gertrude (nee?)Häusle WORRELL
2004: Prof, Rona GOFFEN
2004: Tsutomu MIZUKAMI / MINAKAMI
2005: Prof, David William PEARCE
2005: Prof, Donald Richmond HORNE
2005: Prof, Edward Richard Hardy IVAMY
2005: Prof, Milena HUBSCHMANNOVA
2005: Rev, Oswald C J HOFFMANN
2006: Estelle(=Stella) Rosemary RAMEY, nee RUBIN
2006: Hilda BERNSTEIN, nee SCHWARZ / WATTS
2006: Marion Edwin WARREN
2006: Norman LEWIS
2007: Christopher (Ivan William) SETON-WATSON
2007: Nicholas William BETHELL, 4th Baron BETHELL of Romford
2007: Nina SCHNEIDER, nee ZIMET, 1:Mrs CHERNOWITZ
2007: René DESMAISON
2008: Cyril Karel (Stuart) JAEGER, aka Marquis de Fontcreuse (&ps: Karel JAEGER)
2008: John Z KEPLER
2008: Prof, George(=Jerzy) ZARNECKI
2009: Prof, Aage (Niels) BOHR
2009: Prof, Kenneth James IVES
2009: Rachel (W) CRANDELL
2009: Ray(=Raymond Charles) BARRETT
2010: Huston DIEHL
2010: Irwin SILBER
2010: Maj-Gen, Israel/Yisrael TAL
2010: Prof, George Christopher WILLIAMS
2010: Prof, John Mackinney ORR
2011: Ludwig CHICKEN, aka Lutz CHICKEN
2011: Mary (Girling) GRIMWADE
2011: Sir, Hilary (Nicholas Hugh) SYNNOTT
2012: Bp, (George) Duncan BUCHANAN
2012: Thomas (Stephen) SZASZ
2013: Yang Jue YONG (ps: John YOUNG)
2014: John (Gregory) KING
2014: Rashi FEIN